• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

SLI with different cards

jeffj

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor C2Q Q6700 2.66 GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q3
Cooling Stock
Memory 3x2GB OCZ Gold
Video Card(s) 1x EVGA GTX 460 1x EVGA GTS 450
Storage 2x Western Digital 1TB RE3 Black
Display(s) 47" LG 3D LED TV
Power Supply ThermalTake TR2-500w
Software Windows 7 Pro x64
So i have been playing with this for a day or so. here are my findings and maybe i can get some help as to why SLI stinks on my rig.

With fresh un-modded 310.70 drivers installed, obviously i am in single card mode.

Quick benchmark with Furmark on all default settings yields me 45 FPS. Using single GPU obviously.

Next i mod the drivers reboot and enable sli, run the benchmark again, this time i get a lowly 23 fpc, but both cards report their GPU cores as being taxed 90-98%

So, after this i turn sli off, so essentially its running in single card mode. and i still get a lowly 23 fps in the Furmark benchmark, and uit shows it is only using 1 GPU according tot he core load stats in Furmark as well as open hardware monitor.

I reinstall the driver unmodded and i am back to double performance in the benchmark, one card obviously as it is not Sli capable on the unmodded driver.

All 3 tests above were run while both cards were installed in to the system, SLI bridge obviously installed as well.

I find it odd that the onyl time the single card performs well si when there is no driver mod, using just a single card with sli off with the modded driver still bust up my performance.

Specs:

Mainboard: P5Q3
Ram: 6 GB 3x2GB OCZ Gold 667mhz
CPU: Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz
Videocard 1: EVGA GTX 460 SSC
Videocard 2: EVGA GTS 450
Temperatures under full load are all very acceptable. and well with in the Specs of the manufacturer. No gpu or cpu throttling is detected on my part.

No overclocks. PSU is a TR2-500W That i pulled apart and put in low ESR Panasonic caps, and a better higher amp bridge rectifier.

Taxing the cpu and both gpu's running a combination of OCCT and fluid mark shows that all 4 cores and both gpu's are running at 100%, UPS reports that the total draw at full load is 398W fluttering to 422W. I am nto concerned about the psu, But i may replace it as a test if you all don't have other ideas. the funny thing is i can have fluid mark running pure Physix on the 450 GTS and max its gpu to 100% and fire up Furmark at the same time and still get about 38 FPS on the 460 GTX. So i don't suspect the PSU as i can load up both cards separately when the driver is un modded and have higher performance then both cards loaded up witrh the modded driver.

Sorry its so long winded!
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Working, THANK YOU!

Im running SLI with 1 Asus GTX 680 DirectCUII Top and 1 Gigabyte Windforce 670
and it works. :toast: :roll: :rockout:

Just had iusses in 1 game: The Crysis 3 Multiplayer Beta

Texture Flickering and one card is 100% (670 where the monitor is plugged in) and the other 0% usage.

Hope you mod the following drivers too, not 310.90 but if there is a 350 or something i would be happy if you continue ur great work.

Peace, Over and out
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
983 (0.42/day)
Likes
468
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
Gtx 660 ti + Gtx 560 ti = Crash :shadedshu:mad:
Kepler + Fermi, will crash any time you try that. Different architectures...
 

Luis

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Thank you....

...your Work is excellent.:respect: I have tested and tried, nothing helped. Until today, when I found this site. Now run a Sapphire GTX 460 and Gigabyte GTX 460 - OC in SLI mode, calm and content :). Had already given up hope. If a donation or something similar for yourself or your forum joy prepares, please mail to me. Keep it up and thanks! (and: Nvidia shame on you!:shadedshu)
 

kscott190

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2012
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
...your Work is excellent.:respect: I have tested and tried, nothing helped. Until today, when I found this site. Now run a Sapphire GTX 460 and Gigabyte GTX 460 - OC in SLI mode, calm and content :). Had already given up hope. If a donation or something similar for yourself or your forum joy prepares, please mail to me. Keep it up and thanks! (and: Nvidia shame on you!:shadedshu)
You were doing something wrong
You wouldn't need a modded driver to get 2 GTX 460 to SLI
 

superzeuz

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Superzeus
Processor Core i 7 950 4ghz
Motherboard Gygabite X58 A OC
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Hyper X Genesis 8gb
Video Card(s) 2 GTX 580 IN SLI 845mhz
Storage 2 teras
Display(s) LG 24" 1920x1080
Case HAF 932
Power Supply Cooler Master Pro 1000w
Software Win 7 Ultimate 64 bits
Benchmark Scores 3DMARK VANTAGE P SCORE 44576 GPU 39886 CPU 69069 3DMARK 11 P SCORE 11405
hii

hii thanks for your great work my cards now working in sli, i have some ishues like when i start the pc start whit low resolution and the system say is no nvidia drivers and i go to programs and they are funy rght, so i restart the pc and again everything looks ok and working ,another thing i canot play metro just crash eny time i try to open, for playing crysis 3 in sli wee need the driver 313.96 so wee need a new driver frome you or actualization thanks men.
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
983 (0.42/day)
Likes
468
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
But i have a question, someday this graphics may be compatible?
Sorry for my english level i'm spanish
Don't suspect it will ever work. That'd have to be written into the drivers, and I don't see nVidia ever doing this.

There are issues when trying to SLI cards with different architectures together. Most likely has to do with the way that they cards "talk" to the driver, different architecture will "talk" differently than another, confuse the driver and cause a hard fault like the BSOD people get when trying.

If you had, say, a GTX660 and GTX680, you'd be fine to SLI. Or a GTX460 and GTX560, those should work fine as they're both Fermi.
 

chidesd

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Quick Question I have a EVGA 570 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 Was wondering if I added another card like a 550 or 560 with 2gb vram will my sli use the vram from the stronger card or will I be able to use 2gb? also what would be a good and cheap card to add with 2gb vram? I also noticed the bit rate is different on the weaker 500 series from 320bit to say 256 will that make cards incompatible?
 

Namiras

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Gtx 590 sli with gtx 570

Hello!

I have been reading this post and cant see to find the answer im looking for. (sorry if i oversaw it)

But, i got a Gtx 590 card. And a friend of my have a 570 just laying around that he don't use. Is there any way that with this software to sli those two?

sorry for my English. :banghead:

Hope to get quick answer. :respect:
 

Namiras

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Gtx 590 sli with gtx 570

I have a gtx 590 that im using now. And a friend of my have a 570 that he don't use. Is there anyway to sli those two together with this software?:toast:
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Brazil
does not work

I used the 310.70 whith gtx 670 4gb oc and gtx 570 default
when I apply SLI the image gets blurred and can't read at all. the nvidia control panel doesn't work anymore

 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
983 (0.42/day)
Likes
468
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
I used the 310.70 whith gtx 670 4gb oc and gtx 570 default
when I apply SLI the image gets blurred and can't read at all. the nvidia control panel doesn't work anymore

http://img834.imageshack.us/img834/4996/blurredg.jpg
Won't work, as posted many many times in this thread, even by me on this very page. Cores with different architecture will NOT SLI together. In this case, Kepler (GTX 670) and Fermi (GTX 570).
 

1sty

New Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
would you need something like this with a 560ti + 570gtx ? (both are fermi and the 560ti is actually reading as a faster card in all aspects other than the shader count) i have already used this method and had success - however i experienced the driver crashing on some dx11 games such as Battlefield 3. i am using the 310.70 set.

**update - i swapped the cards placing the 570 in slot 2 and the 560ti in slot 1 - plugged my hdmi in to the 570 booted, let drivers load - rebooted and the settings for sli changed - it no longer showed an option to enable - however it did read both cards and had loaded the 560ti dedicated to physx and the 570 as my main card - gpuz all checks out and the performance is up by huge amounts. both cards seem to be operating as they should.
 
Last edited:

chidesd

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Thanks Man I tried my friends 560ti and my 570 didnt get it to work but im gonna try again since it worked for u
 

1sty

New Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Thanks Man I tried my friends 560ti and my 570 didnt get it to work but im gonna try again since it worked for u
heres the steps i took if it helps you out -

1. with only the 570 installed (in slot 1) i installed the 310.70 drivers from nvidia
2. Shut down (not reboot) and install the 560ti (in slot 2)
3. booted up and ran the install for the matching modified driver
4. rebooted - windows identified and loaded drivers
5. went to nvidia control panel set the sli

- at this point things seemed ok - but i was getting some hitches. it had set my 560ti as the main card and the 570 for physx. i ran a few benchmarks and the dx11 stuff crashed due to nvidia drivers. tried bf3 and crash. gpuz reported both cards functioning but the 560ti was running at low low clocks. ** also note - i had to plug in monitor to the 560ti to view anything.

6. turned off pc - switched the cards (560ti to slot 1 and the 570 to slot 2)
7. plugged monitor in to 570 and booted
8. windows loaded drivers - once it finished i rebooted again
9. on boot went to nvidia control panel and saw that both cards were reading and now the 560ti was set to physx with the 570 as my main
10. ran benchmarks and played bf3 for hours - runs like a champ

my unigine score went from max 65 fps on all high to 135fps
bf3 stays over 70fps on ultra no matter what

when i started all this the nvidia control panel initially showed the option to enable or disable sli (while the 560ti was in slot 2)... once i switched the cards, the nvidia control panel doesnt have that option anymore - its just on no matter what. so from what i understand im either running sli like i should - or somehow this is not sli and the 560ti is simply a physx card ?? maybe some of you more knowledgeable peeps know this one.

ok - studied up a bit... sli will only work if you have the 570 in slot 1, however your performance is based on the 560ti (a 256bit interface). Swapping the card slots will NOT allow sli with these 2 particular cards - BUT i did discover with the 570 in slot 2 and using it as your MAIN card, while the 560ti sits in slot 1 and is used for dedicated physx (wether or not the slot position actually makes a diff, who knows, it seemed to have an impact on my mobo), you WILL get better performance than, sli with 2 "560ti's" as it reads, a single 560ti, or a single 570gtx. The 570gtx has a 320bit mem interface and produces much higher frame rate. Assuming the 560ti handles 100% of the physx in this form, an obvious frame increase follows. Although its not sli, its still damn good and is working well enough for me.
 
Last edited:

chidesd

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I didnt pretty much everything u did but for some reason either my computer goes bluescreen or screen goes black with a few icon. o well I guess maybe ill give it a go later
 

KripTed

New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2013
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
this worked compared to just using HyperSLI...should mod the newest drivers tho. would be nice to see. and good job on creating this. helps a lot for ppl with crossfire only mobo.