• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,838 (0.99/day)
Likes
596
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
Looks strange, 470/550ti in nvidia panel sli is on, but, if i'm trying start any game black screen.
Здравствуйте Vadymyan,

На исходной странице вы найдете список совместимых видеокарт.Смелые цифры ниже не совпадают, и означают, что карты не может быть без недостатков SLI.

Я надеюсь, вы понимаете.

DEV_06CD "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 470"
DEV_1244 "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti"
 

vadymyan

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Здравствуйте Vadymyan,

На исходной странице вы найдете список совместимых видеокарт.Смелые цифры ниже не совпадают, и означают, что карты не может быть без недостатков SLI.

Я надеюсь, вы понимаете.

DEV_06CD "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 470"
DEV_1244 "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti"
DEV_06C0 "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 480
DEV_06CD "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 470"
So, why these cards not works? FIRST three numbers after the "DEV" is identical.:banghead:
 

Errol77

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
SLI with Geforce GTX 680 and GTX 770

Hello everyone,

A simple question, Can I put a Geforce GTX 680 with GTX 770 in SLI... I know they are different family but I wondering if they could work together because they are almost identical,

Same Shader Units
Same ROPs
Same Graphics Processor,
Same TRansistors
Same Bus Width
and same Memory Size 4GB

The only real difference is the Memory Clock 680 (1502 Mhz) vs 770 (1753 Mhz)


Thank you for your great help and comments

Saludos..!!
Errol77
 
Last edited:

toxic0n

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Has anyone gotten this to work with video cards with different amounts of RAM?
I'm thinking of picking up another card to augment my aging GTX 560 1GB. Looking at 560 Ti 2GB or the 570. I would hate to buy another video card and be stuck with two out dated cards.
If it is not likely to work, I'll just grab a 1GB 560 Ti and hope for the best. BF4 is murder on my regular 560.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
92 (0.06/day)
Likes
68
Processor Intel Core i7-5960x
Motherboard ASUS Rampage V Extreme
Cooling Custom watercooling loop
Memory 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 DDR4
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX Titan X
Storage Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe SSD, Crucial MX100 512GB SSD, 2x Western Digital Black 4TB
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case CaseLabs SMA8 in gunmetal
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-1000XP w/ Ensourced Custom Paracord Single-Sleeved Cables
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
@mizki I don't know what you are doing wrong but if you want to bypass that check please just delete lines 5 and 6 in Install.cmd

Also can a mod please fix the first post download link? It was broken in the switch to Xenforo.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
92 (0.06/day)
Likes
68
Processor Intel Core i7-5960x
Motherboard ASUS Rampage V Extreme
Cooling Custom watercooling loop
Memory 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 DDR4
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX Titan X
Storage Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe SSD, Crucial MX100 512GB SSD, 2x Western Digital Black 4TB
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case CaseLabs SMA8 in gunmetal
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-1000XP w/ Ensourced Custom Paracord Single-Sleeved Cables
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
@GuestVeea no they are much too different.

GTS 250: DEV_0615
GTX 670: DEV_1189

First three values of DEV must match, and even if they do no guarantee they will work together!
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I see a lot of good people here, and i was wondering if anyone can tell me if i should connect my ASUS ENGTS 450 to my asus gtx 660 ti top, in SLI, till now i used the weaker GPU for physx but noticed i only got 2 frames more.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
92 (0.06/day)
Likes
68
Processor Intel Core i7-5960x
Motherboard ASUS Rampage V Extreme
Cooling Custom watercooling loop
Memory 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 DDR4
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX Titan X
Storage Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe SSD, Crucial MX100 512GB SSD, 2x Western Digital Black 4TB
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case CaseLabs SMA8 in gunmetal
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-1000XP w/ Ensourced Custom Paracord Single-Sleeved Cables
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
@Apocalupse Those two will not work in SLI see:
NVIDIA_DEV.0DC4 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450"
NVIDIA_DEV.0DC5 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 "
NVIDIA_DEV.0DC6 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 "
NVIDIA_DEV.1245 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 "
NVIDIA_DEV.1249 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 "
-------------------------------------------------------
NVIDIA_DEV.1183 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti"

First three values of DEV must match!
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
92 (0.06/day)
Likes
68
Processor Intel Core i7-5960x
Motherboard ASUS Rampage V Extreme
Cooling Custom watercooling loop
Memory 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 DDR4
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX Titan X
Storage Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe SSD, Crucial MX100 512GB SSD, 2x Western Digital Black 4TB
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case CaseLabs SMA8 in gunmetal
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-1000XP w/ Ensourced Custom Paracord Single-Sleeved Cables
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64

TempleKa

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Will a GTX 760 work in SLI with a GTX 460 by any chance? I did try the procedure with the GTX 460 as primary and got BSOD when I activated SLI option. I tested it with driver 320.18 from first post. Will the latest drivers deliver different results or are the two cards not going to work in SLI ever?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 26, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
DifferentSLIAuto Release v1.0
Download: http://www.mediafire.com/download/okk55up9b452o34/DifferentSLIAuto1.0.zip

Please let me know if you have any problems.

Code:
DifferentSLI Auto NVIDIA Driver Patcher and Signer by Ember

What it is?
------------
This patcher will automatically patch and sign "nvlddmkm.sys" for NVIDIA drivers for 64-bit systems to enable SLI with different cards.

To use:
--------
1) Install original NVIDIA drivers
2) Put cards together you want to SLI
3) Reboot
4) Copy original "nvlddmkm.sys" from "C:\Windows\System32\drivers\" and put it in the same folder as the patcher.
5) Run "DifferentSLIAuto.exe" and press patch, if everything went well it will say that patching was successful, if not contact Ember on techPowerUp! and do not continue.
6) Log in as Administrator
7) UAC must be disabled
8) run Install.cmd
9) Reboot

History
--------
version 1.0 01/11/13 Initial Release

Thanks
-------
anatolymik @ techPowerUp! for the original patch
Shub-Nigurrath [ARTeam] for CheckSum Fixer
Hi, newconroer! I want to know is it you who' on charge with DifferentSLI on this portal? Cause I have next question:
I have 275 GTX and 280GTX that work properly on SLI with driver's version 310.70 only. So I want to know is it possible to set them with 331.xx driver using DifferentSLIAuto? They work with 331.xx driver only with transfer to second pci-e, but when any game has been started the connection froze.

P.S. I mean that SLI (for 275 & 280 GTX) works properly only with 310.70 driver's version, with others it not starts or freezes. Is it correct?
 

NickAngel

New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
AVG reports that checksum.exe in DifferentSLIAuto1.0.zip/tools is a virus. probably a false positive, but is anyone else getting the same?
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
AVG reports that checksum.exe in DifferentSLIAuto1.0.zip/tools is a virus. probably a false positive, but is anyone else getting the same?
AVG found on your own website as a virus, do not worry about viruses already inside :)
 
Last edited: