1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's Core i7 Overclocking and Feedback

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by dark2099, Nov 17, 2008.

  1. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    yikes. I think I might switch over in around Mid December with my bonus. I'm really itching to try it Core i7. Thats why I read every post of this thread. Not only will it be my first time overclocking with Intel, but some pretty complicated Intel as I see so far.
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    LOL I felt that way about my 790i at first, and still do to a point.

    Took a WHILE to get it right. One setting off and boom XP anything you had installed then touched was corrupted and just gone. Blue screen, after blue screen.......
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    i've owned nothing but ASUS and Gigabyte boards, but from what everybody says, DFI boards have one confusing BIOS heh?
     
  4. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Trust me, by then this should be alot easier. Fit and I got our setups the first day they were publicly available, so there was very little published.

    I haven't done much overclocking with XP, but Vista is like that too, once I get my backup rig stuff from Paulie, my VR is going to get a nice check by spinrite before I back stuff up from it and format it. Today when I got home from work, Vista wouldn't even load at stock settings, but when I swapped my EeePC drive for the VR got into XP just fine. That was a big relief from me thinking I had killed my first CPU.
     
  5. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
     
  6. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,239 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,164
    Location:
    Granite Bay, CA
    Seems like a reasonable thing to do. I'd buy it right when it comes out, so if you decide you don't like the thing, you can turn it around with a good CPU-Z screenshot for some dude on air lookin' to upgrade ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    I think your benches are fake, I know I've seen these pics on a review somewhere, YOU FRAUDS!!!! Both of you!!! AAARERRRGGGHHHH
     
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    haha, I can always use it as a back up rig :D
     
  9. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Bust out the photoshop and prove it:nutkick:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I think it just depends on the board, and what settings they give you.

    What I hate about my ASUS is that all the voltages are on auto. When I go to change them it DOES NOT TELL ME WHAT THEY ARE CURRENTLY SET TO.


    :shadedshu
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    No, but you can check the monitoring area and note down the values.

    Use PC Probe (i assume it still comes with the board's CD) and check what values it reports.

    The difference ought to be overvolting (or undervolting) but, by means of trial and error, you get a hold of the values for each one on manual.
     
  12. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I know, but it should be all in one place.


    I want to buy a new digital one of these, and sit down with my dad and really learn how to use it.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oscilloscope
    I have an analog one, and I don't think it would work with today's stuff.


    Then the monster stable OC Mahahahah DARK SIDE Sith
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    I was referring to the BIOS monitoring area: there is a section there for it, no?
     
  14. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    When I go and change my voltage setting, it should be on the current setting. Not on the bottom of the list.

    When I clear my cmos all my settings went bye bye.....That should be easy to understand why it should be like that.

    Yes I write that stuff down from the other section, and I do keep notes to a point when I am really doing this. Always taking notes......
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    527
    Location:
    House built when George Washington was Alive
    Hey since now you guys have bee playing for a while, i don't really have money for new ram,but i have 4G ( 4x1G) of Cell Shock DDR3 PC3-15000 1866MHz. 8-8-8-16 D9JNL's. So i was figuring on running 3 of them for awhile.

    they are rated at 1.7 to 2v but I found running them at 1.7 stock was fine, so I am thinking that using them for a while to save some cash should be ok.

    Whats your opinion, is the lower volt ddr3 partial hype or will i have to start saving now and get off the Cell Shock DDR3 PC3-15000 1866MHz. 8-8-8-16 quick?
     
  16. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I think you should be fine with the Cell Shocks. From what most people are actually saying, certain voltages must be set in relation to other voltages. Fitseries has mentioned to me about seeing people running ram at 2400MHZ 2.4v with out any problems I guess. Don't know what cooling on the CPU, but I wouldn't be supprised if it was LN2, or phase, or DICE.
     
  17. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    also when you go into the bios it tells you what the standard voltage is.

    And also there is a monitoring area in the BIOS.
     
  18. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    527
    Location:
    House built when George Washington was Alive
    2400MHZ 2.4v :twitch: woooooo

    I am debating going cheap with the 920 or spending more for the 940.

    what speeds do you run your ram at, compared to the overclock. Or what do you feel was the best combo, not always for benching but say with a good water cooling setup for 24/7, because that is what i am shooting for, a sweet work/gaming system that i can play with benching sometimes. :rockout:
     
  19. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    my asus board does not state the nb/vtt voltages in the monitoring area OR ai suite, kinda irritating I bet fits board is easy to find those voltages, hey fit did I ever tell you I HATE YOU!!!!!!
     
  20. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    527
    Location:
    House built when George Washington was Alive
    After doing a bunch of reading i think i might go with this ram to start, damn is under 250....

    I7 ready Kingston 3GB 2000MHz DDR3 non-ECC CL9 $241.00 HERE


    Plus i found this review.... HERE
     
  21. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Sv, Yhpm.
     
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Our Asus boards don't tell you what the standard or current voltage is you you hit enter. It just automatically goes to the first entry in the list.

    Now, you can go to the monitoring page to see what the current voltage reading is, but the problem with that is, the voltage that is set, and the voltage that it reads are always different. Say the monitoring page says vCore is currently 1.3V, if I choose 1.3V in the vcore menu, reboot, and go back to the monitoring page, it will say 1.275V or something like that.
     
    Chicken Patty and DaMulta say thanks.
  23. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (8.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,234
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    weird, my bios reads the v core and voltages pretty accurately to be honest.
     
  24. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    AMD chips and boards don't suffer from vdroop like Intel, so yours should be much closer to what it is set at, or read the actual voltage.
     
  25. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    527
    Location:
    House built when George Washington was Alive
    I was amazed that the triple channel ram wasn't priced like crazy.
    Just the timings seem kinda high.

    I went for the 920 and Gig X58 Extreme and it should be here before holiday
    and it's going straight on water, so i am very excited....

    Then i just need to focus on which ram to get and hopefully my water blocks will fit..
    I have a bunch so i am feeling good that i will get the whole board on water, plus monday
    my bracket for the CPU-340 koolance block will be here.....
    I7 come to PAPA
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)