• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

TPU's Core i7 Overclocking and Feedback

Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
I was amazed that the triple channel ram wasn't priced like crazy.
Just the timings seem kinda high.
So the volts aren't super high to avoid them killing the chips.
 

Binge

Overclocking Surrealism
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
6,979 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,734
Location
PA, USA
System Name Molly
Processor i5 3570K
Motherboard Z77 ASRock
Cooling CooliT Eco
Memory 2x4GB Mushkin Redline Ridgebacks
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 680
Case Coolermaster CM690 II Advanced
Power Supply Corsair HX-1000
I was amazed that the triple channel ram wasn't priced like crazy.
Just the timings seem kinda high.
They're really not all that bad. One thing I've found is that sometimes ram on the GPU works better when the timings are close to the timings of the main memory. Strange, eh? No bench difference when my memory is clocked 7-7-7-18 or 9-9-9-21. :ohwell:
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.16/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
i dont understand it. im loosing my mind here.

i have tried everything.

my machine will p95 for hours but cannot run the full 3dm test. i can run the cpu portion for hours in loop mode and never have a problem but when i run the full test it dies every time in the cpu test.

i have tried,

reinstalling 3 different OSes
different HDDs
different video cards
different ram
different drivers
different psu's
new DL of vantage and 06
patches
updates
i have tried 1000s of voltage configs and nothing seems to be any different than the other.

WTF is wrong with this POS MF SOB GD im gonna break this POS.

the ELITIST group otherwise known as XtremeSystems has failed to even acknowledge my posts asking for help. i must be too daft for them to waste their precious time HELPING anyone as they FLAUNT their scores/times.

every single review, how-to, article, etc i have read says my settings are fine....

YET THIS POS REFUSES TO RUN.

its not like im heavily OCed at all. 4ghz has run fine on air so why cant i get it to work?

anyone have any suggestions that i can throw at this POS before i send it all back?
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
This E6750 acts really odd when I get it super cold.......kind of how you are talking about your problem.
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.16/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
i tried under/overvolting the TEC and still no difference.

i've had temps from 18c idle to -12c idle from 9v - 16v

same shit, different voltage.

i guess theres some magic in the TRUE that everyone is using.

i guess i'll have to get me one asap.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,763 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,031
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
i dont understand it. im loosing my mind here.

i have tried everything.

my machine will p95 for hours but cannot run the full 3dm test. i can run the cpu portion for hours in loop mode and never have a problem but when i run the full test it dies every time in the cpu test.

i have tried,

reinstalling 3 different OSes
different HDDs
different video cards
different ram
different drivers
different psu's
new DL of vantage and 06
patches
updates
i have tried 1000s of voltage configs and nothing seems to be any different than the other.

WTF is wrong with this POS MF SOB GD im gonna break this POS.

the ELITIST group otherwise known as XtremeSystems has failed to even acknowledge my posts asking for help. i must be too daft for them to waste their precious time HELPING anyone as they FLAUNT their scores/times.

every single review, how-to, article, etc i have read says my settings are fine....

YET THIS POS REFUSES TO RUN.

its not like im heavily OCed at all. 4ghz has run fine on air so why cant i get it to work?

anyone have any suggestions that i can throw at this POS before i send it all back?
Although it is clear that you have looked at this, it really does appear to be a memory issue to me, can you increase the DDR voltage slightly? (if it's not memory then perhaps memory related as in Northbridge) Run Prime on memory only rather than mixed cpu/memory, thats much more memory intensive and is more likely to show flaws.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,763 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,031
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
i have ran the mem from 1.5v all the way to 2.1v and i get the same thing.

im now trying painfully high core volts. 1.5v+
It cannot be VCore if it's priming OK, it has to be another setting, perhaps a PCI-E related setting as prime does nothing graphically but 2006 obviously does, again that would make me think NB or SB, do you have a spread spectrum for PCI-E on that thing?
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
2,547 (0.70/day)
Likes
503
Location
House built when George Washington was Alive
It cannot be VCore if it's priming OK, it has to be another setting, perhaps a PCI-E related setting as prime does nothing graphically but 2006 obviously does, again that would make me think NB or SB, do you have a spread spectrum for PCI-E on that thing?

Interesting thinking, yea it's not stressing hte CPU as much as the Graphics subsystem and interconnects... :rolleyes:
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
Someone needs to bust out a oscilloscope and see what is really going on. Someone must have one out there, and is using it to oc their chip with.
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.16/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
Someone needs to bust out a oscilloscope and see what is really going on. Someone must have one out there, and is using it to oc their chip with.
send me yours.

on a sidenote.... my day just continues to get worse...

i just went to burger king and tried to order some food...

i was practically yelling at the damn thing...

the lady responded, "you'll have to speak up sir i cant hear you very well"

i was so pissed. i had stated my order 3 times already....

i was SO mad i got out of the car and put my a** on the mic and ripped one LOUD(cause i've been sick this weekend and had bad gas).

i said, "can you hear me now you f***?"

she replied, " alot better, but you still sound a bit distorted. what did you order again?"

jeeeezzzz. fix your damn stuff already.

back on topic.....

06 FINNALY finnished and i got the amazingly low score of 17563 which is remarkably 1XXXpts lower than previously was. what an improvement.

trying vantage atm.
 
Last edited:

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
I think this is what you would need for todays world....

http://www.lecroy.com/tm/products/scopes/WaveMaster/default.asp
* High bandwidth from 4 GHz to 6 GHz
* Fast sampling speeds-to 20 GS/s on 4 channels
* Full sampling speed maintained over entire memory length
* Standard memory 10 Mpts/Ch
* High signal integrity with an SiGe amplifier, ADC, and trigger circuit
* Intuitive GUI for easier WaveShape Analysis
* 10-100 times faster processing speeds
* A wide array of standard math tools
* Optional math and measurement packages





 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
do they not have a version thats cheap? affordable even?
I'm sure if you really started watching Ebay when company's buy new ones every year, and replace their old ones.
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.16/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
update here............

set all bios settings to auto except 20x200 and vcore at 1.48v and i can run 3dm06 fine all the way through. vantage dies in 1st cpu test though.

upping to 1.5v and trying vantage again
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.16/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
and we have failure. what a surprise. 1.525 now benching...


EDIT: you know, this is crazy.... i seen 4.5ghz on 1.440v bench stable so why cant i come even close to that? i must have ended up with a total crap chip this time around.
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.16/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
if it gives you any incentive to help...

when i get vantage to run at 4ghz i'll be throwing in my 2 4870x2s and the gtx260 at once for some runs.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
and we have failure. what a surprise. 1.525 now benching...


EDIT: you know, this is crazy.... i seen 4.5ghz on 1.440v bench stable so why cant i come even close to that? i must have ended up with a total crap chip this time around.
I think because the wave changes when you change other voltages. So their wave is different than your wave reading on what your chip is producing.


Do you have voltage settings like these to mess with?