• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlocked Realtek HD Audio Drivers Windows 7 & 8 (With Dolby Digital Live and DTS Interactive)

potatogod

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Do you see the input and output bars moving in AC3Filter? If so it may be a problem on the receiver end maybe? The ALC1150 is listed as 8 channel, there is no way it can be reported as being only stereo capable unless maybe if you have like earphones plugged in.
Yes, they're moving as they're should. I'm sure it's playing in 5.1, however the driver/codec is downmixing it to stereo when in DTS/DDL mode. (Or perhaps is actually just outputing stereo PCM, I have no way to tell from my receiver.)

SoundCheck reports Realtek Digital Output as 2 channels when in DDL/DTS mode. Can anyone who got it working check how many channels it is supposed to report?
 

alperuzi

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2013
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
That should be normal because normally it is stereo only. We only manage 5.1 because we encode stuff in DDL/DTS in realtime. I'll check it when I get back home.

AC3filter also has a bunch of settings for bitstreaming and encoding PCM as AC3 etc... I would also recommend playing with those settings.

Also it may be easier if you just turn on Prologic II and just play some random mp3 or wav file to see if its being upmixed to surround.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,454 (8.60/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
has anyone got this working over AMD HDMI?
 

alperuzi

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2013
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
HDMI is different, with 1.4a you should already have multichannel audio support. So you don't actually need this.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,454 (8.60/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
HDMI is different, with 1.4a you should already have multichannel audio support. So you don't actually need this.
i'm using HDMI split back into optical, so without a HDMI receiver it would be nice to have. my TV's (samsung and sony) drop the signal to stereo from its optical outputs :(
 

SilentRage47

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
And here i am, another user who just signed up just to participate in this life-saving thread. I'm setting up a 5.1 system for my pc/ps4 using an old kenwood home teather wich only has 1 optical output. I have an asus p8z68 pro gen3 with the alc892 chip, it seems this mod has worked out very well for other users with my board so i'm really looking forward to try this in the next few days and see how it goes . I'll keep you updated on the results
 

potatogod

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
And here i am, another user who just signed up just to participate in this life-saving thread. I'm setting up a 5.1 system for my pc/ps4 using an old kenwood home teather wich only has 1 optical output. I have an asus p8z68 pro gen3 with the alc892 chip, it seems this mod has worked out very well for other users with my board so i'm really looking forward to try this in the next few days and see how it goes . I'll keep you updated on the results
you mean input?
 

SilentRage47

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
you mean input?
Yes of course, my bad. For the ones who already tried this mod, is it really necessary to disable driver signature everytime or are there some workarounds ? I read the tutorial by CrackerJack and there aren't any reference to the driver signature problem.
 

alperuzi

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2013
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Yes, its either disable it every time or test sign the driver and use windows in test mode.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,454 (8.60/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
Yes of course, my bad. For the ones who already tried this mod, is it really necessary to disable driver signature everytime or are there some workarounds ? I read the tutorial by CrackerJack and there aren't any reference to the driver signature problem.
with win7 x64 i didnt have to do any of that. i just replaced the file while windows was running, no need to change drivers or disable signing.
 

MrStim

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
So I bought a MSI Z87-GD65 motherboard with an ALC1150 codec. MSI licenses neither DDL nor DTS with this board. The modded driver allows me to select DDL or DTS, and the sound and test tones work, HOWEVER the sound is limited to to two channels (stereo). The test tone is only stereo, 5.1 media files only play in stereo and the sound card reports its capabilities as only stereo. @2bad , any ideas?

@MrStim @alperuzi
It's likely that ProLogic II/IIx features are also enabled depending on the manufacturer. On my desktop MSI Z87-GD65 board (ALC1150) neither is present.
yes i use a msi g45 myself. thanks.
However, i find it annoying that using the SB Cinema software disables EQ and Bass LFE settings on multi channels speaker setups. Raised a ticket to MSI but haven't gotten a response yet.
So in order to get the features i paid for i had to use the x-fi mod for the time being. Would have been nice to have prologix iix to upmix 5.1 to 7.1 but no dice.
 

SilentRage47

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
I've tried different things in order to get this to work :

1- Install (M1) with driver signature enabled-> fail
2- Install (M1) with driver signature disabled -> works fine but since i'm using w8.1 to disable the signature verification i can't just press f8 at boot time but i have to to enter the os and then change the startup options in the metro interface (awful)
3- Install (A1) -> I get the PUMA poblem, i even tried the bat suggested by user some pages ago but it doesn't work.

Can someone help me ? Is there any workaround for windows 8.1 ?

EDIT :

I've also tried to use dseo 1.3b to test sign the driver, but it's not working for me. It's seems like test mode doesn't work...i've got no watermark.
 
Last edited:

johnspack

Here For Good!
Supporter
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,487 (1.24/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1680v2 Xeon
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW GTX 980 Ti ACX 2.0+
Storage Toshiba 3TB, x300 Toshiba 5TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB, EVO 860 500GB
Display(s) 24" LG 24GL600F 144HZ, 23" Asus VZ239H IPS
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar MKII+ AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky One 2 RGB
Software Kubuntu 19.10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Never found a working driver for my soundmax based mb1 sound....
 

Phenixs1970

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
I gave up trying (PUMA and unsupported hardware errors despite all the guides and support available on this forum) and bought a SB OMNI surround USB soundcard with DDL support. Thank you 2bad for your guidance trying to work out a solution.
 

bsletu

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Games on Steam not work with DDL ! Resident evil 5 work great with DDL or DTS interactive .
 

Alexious

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Excuse me if I didn't understand. For the alternative method: after replacing the modified DLL, I should run the driver installation. However, how am I "switching back" to the original DLL after the installation is complete?
 

SilentRage47

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
I've been able to restore the good old legacy startup menù in windows 8, now i can access that with f8. I'm using this mode in this way but it's not practical at all, has anyone been able to use the second method in w8.1 ?
 

ils

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
For those suffering from Windows PUMA (me) i found a sort of workaround.

First rename the original dll to RtkAPO64.dll.org
Then place the modded dll file into the system32 folder
Create a .bat file containing this:
Code:
taskkill /f /im RAVCpl64.exe
ren C:\Windows\System32\RtkAPO64.dll RtkAPO64.dll.Mod
ren C:\Windows\System32\RtkAPO64.dll.org RtkAPO64.dll
net stop audiosrv
net stop AudioEndpointBuilder
net start AudioEndpointBuilder
net start audiosrv
ping 127.0.0.1 -n 5
ren C:\Windows\System32\RtkAPO64.dll RtkAPO64.dll.org
ren C:\Windows\System32\RtkAPO64.dll.Mod RtkAPO64.dll
CD /D "C:\Program Files\Realtek\Audio\HDA"
start RAVCpl64.exe -s
It shuts down the HD audio manager and stops the audio service, after that it puts the original file in place and starts the audio service. PUMA checks that the dll is 'good' and than after 5 seconds (ping) it replaces the modded file and boots the HD audio manager.
This works and DTS and Dolby home are available (Dolby home tested and works)
Used on an ASUS P5K PRO and ALC883 codec

Hope this helps.
Valk
i'm registering here to say thank you to "2bad" and "valkiscool" :)
this post is very helpful
thank you :)

in my case, the modded DLL won't "encode" Dolby Digital Live/DTS Connect, so every time i play audio with DDL/DTS enabled, it failed.
alternatively, i must use original one (as the 1st post already pointed, the settings "Default Format" sticks even we change the DLLs)

i'll try to explain what happened in my case, hopefully this can help others (and sorry for my English, not my native language)

1. Install Original R271 - confirm it works
2. in my case, i don't need to disable drivers signing/safe mode/etc
3. Rename modded RtkAPO64.dll to RtkAPO64.dll.mod and copy to Windows\System32
4a. Create START.BAT with this line :
Code:
taskkill /f /im RAVCpl64.exe
ren C:\Windows\System32\RtkAPO64.dll RtkAPO64.dll.org
ren C:\Windows\System32\RtkAPO64.dll.mod RtkAPO64.dll
net stop audiosrv
net stop AudioEndpointBuilder
net start AudioEndpointBuilder
net start audiosrv
CD /D "C:\Program Files\Realtek\Audio\HDA"
start RAVCpl64.exe -s
4b. Create STOP.BAT with this line :
Code:
taskkill /f /im RAVCpl64.exe
ren C:\Windows\System32\RtkAPO64.dll RtkAPO64.dll.mod
ren C:\Windows\System32\RtkAPO64.dll.org RtkAPO64.dll
net stop audiosrv
net stop AudioEndpointBuilder
net start AudioEndpointBuilder
net start audiosrv
CD /D "C:\Program Files\Realtek\Audio\HDA"
start RAVCpl64.exe -s
5. To enable DDL/DTS menu in "Realtek HD Audio Manager", run START.BAT as Administrators
6. Change Settings relating to "modded driver" (at this point, my Windows failed to play any audio)
7. So i need to change the DLL again to original one by running STOP.BAT as Administrators
8. Profit :)
9. Repeat step 5 to 7 if you want to edit another settings
 

Hxx

New Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
So much info on this thread but unfortunately I could not get this to work. Im hoping someone can help.
Mobo is an Asus Maximus Hero with SupremeFx audio codec which is basically Realtek ALC 1150.
I installed the latest Realtek driver from their website
I renamed the original dll file to [old] and pasted the dll from page 1 of this thread in windows/system32
Rebooted.
I can now see the dolby digital live logo and allows me to select that as an option for SPDIF out.
Then nothing plays and there is no sound. No matter what I do i cannot get this work. I am ONLY looking to get DDL to work as I want to use it with a pair of 5.1 wireless headphones via SPDIF out. (Turtle beach xray).

So wth am I doing wrong ? :)
any advice is appreciated.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,454 (8.60/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
So much info on this thread but unfortunately I could not get this to work. Im hoping someone can help.
Mobo is an Asus Maximus Hero with SupremeFx audio codec which is basically Realtek ALC 1150.
I installed the latest Realtek driver from their website
I renamed the original dll file to [old] and pasted the dll from page 1 of this thread in windows/system32
Rebooted.
I can now see the dolby digital live logo and allows me to select that as an option for SPDIF out.
Then nothing plays and there is no sound. No matter what I do i cannot get this work. I am ONLY looking to get DDL to work as I want to use it with a pair of 5.1 wireless headphones via SPDIF out. (Turtle beach xray).

So wth am I doing wrong ? :)
any advice is appreciated.
i dont think it works on the alc1150. you arent hte first person to report no luck with that chipset, and reading the thread would have confirmed that for you.
 

e-ghost

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
hello. i've tried this and it only unlocks DTS and Dolby Digital for optical out. I was mainly interested in Dolby Pro Logic IIx which upmixes 5.1 sound to 7.1.
I saw a screenshot of someone getting that functionality with this mod.
Can anyone confirm if this allow prologic iix?
thanks
I got Dolby ProLogic II only also, no "X". Anyone know what makes the difference? Or how can I re-enable it?



Thanks a lot!
 
Top