• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

[Updated]AMD/ATi 2D Clock Guide

Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Location
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Processor intel xeon x3460 (same as i7-860; 3.74ghz, turbo boost off)
Motherboard gigabyte ga-p55a-ud3 (bclk 187mhz)
Cooling zalman cnps10x performa + arctic cooling f12 pwm rev.2
Memory 8gb ddr3 1870mhz 9-9-9-27 1.5v (crucial blt4g3d1869dt2txob 2x4gb)
Video Card(s) gigabyte gtx 1060 mini itx oc 6g
Storage hitachi hds721050cla362 (500gb), toshiba dt01aca200 (2tb)
Display(s) dell u2311h
Case thermaltake swing black (window)
Power Supply zalman zm700-sv (700w)
Mouse logitech g102, logitech g3
Keyboard logitech g213
Software windows 10 pro x64
I solved the problem with flickering screen in 2D without changing the profile settings in the driver, and I hope that the solution may be suitable for all series 280x.
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2015
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Pentium g3250
Motherboard ASUS H81M-K
Memory KINGSTON HYPER-X FURY 1600 2x8GB
Video Card(s) ATI SAPPHIRE HD 5770
Storage KINGSTON HYPER-X FURY 120GB SSD/ Western Digital WD10EZEX
Power Supply CORSAIR GS700
Guys (specially OP), hi.
I had to create an account just to share my experience and maybe get some help on my issue.
I have a SAPPHIRE HD 5770 which I bought back in the day.
At first I installed it on a rig with XP installed. I can't remember anything going wrong back then (artifacts, corruption, freezes etc)
Then, I upgraded to 7. and that's when the problems started (well, kinda) sometimes the screen would show artifacts (sometimes it would be tears, other times some spots, and in the worst scenarios full on freezes and hard reboots) but like I said, it happened SOMETIMES and AFAIR, it only happened when on the desktop (idling).
Flash-forward to now. Upgraded to Windows 10 and all hell broke loose. The card basically became unusable. constant freezes, corruption (the whole taskbar disappeared. the close, minimize, maximize buttons got some weird colors on them)
But, again it only seemed to happen when idling. So I started thinking that the GPU might be on its last legs. tested the vram with Video Memory stress Test v1.7 several times and everytime it gave a clean bill of health.
Then (for the first time ever) I began wondering if perhaps the idling clocks (157/300) might have something to do with it. And that maybe the reason XP gave no problems, 7 started showing some issues and 10 straight up rendered it unusable was because of the difference on graphical requirements when on the desktop or idling. (aero, the new metro etc).
After uninstalling the driver and monitoring with GPU-Z I noticed that the clocks were ALWAYS at 850/1200 (3d mode) and it never displayed any corruption without drivers installed.
So I put 2+2 together and knew that I was on to something.
My google-fu brought me here. After reading this thread and following the steps I didn't see any improvement (in fact, the artifacts became more prominent and appeared faster than before) so before calling it quits and dumping this POS card on the trash I changed all the clocks and voltages to 3D levels (Idle, "mid" and 3d) all to 850/1200 and upped the voltages to 1125.
Voila! No more freezes, crashes, artifacts NOTHING.
Now, I'd like to have a more "definitive" solution to this issue (maybe by editing the vbios) but I'm not sure if the changes I made are "safe" or if maybe upping the voltage on the stock idle clocks might be enough to solve the problem?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
I'd like to solve this once and for all.
Thanks guys. This thread really put me on the right track at least-
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,450 (0.85/day)
Likes
769
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1607)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
even just upping your idle volts to .900mV should be enough try it and see let us know how it goes
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2015
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Pentium g3250
Motherboard ASUS H81M-K
Memory KINGSTON HYPER-X FURY 1600 2x8GB
Video Card(s) ATI SAPPHIRE HD 5770
Storage KINGSTON HYPER-X FURY 120GB SSD/ Western Digital WD10EZEX
Power Supply CORSAIR GS700
even just upping your idle volts to .900mV should be enough try it and see let us know how it goes
Hi. Thanks for replying.
The stock voltage of this card in idle is .950.
Do you mean I should undervolt it?
You think the problem is with voltage switching then, not with the clocks?
*EDIT* I had an issue twice so far.
PC refused to boot after a reboot. screen stayed black and I had to hard reset it.
Could it be because the GPU is having problems with changing the voltage and/or clocks on the spot? What's the voltage/clocks at boot?
Anyway, after rebooting I looked in event viewer and saw something (which I can't find right now as it usually happens) that said something with AMD drivers and having reverted the powerplay changes etc.
Anyway, Could a Bios update with an edited bios work?
PS: Just noticed that voltages don't seem to change. GPU-Z reports 1.0v on idle or 3D. Is that normal?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,450 (0.85/day)
Likes
769
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1607)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
Ah yes forgot you are using a 5770 hmmm .950mV should have been enough when I first bought mine the stock idle volts were set at .850 and that wasn't enough so had to increase it
I also found that editing the profile.xml file to limit GPU/Mem clocks to 300/400 at idle helped
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2015
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Pentium g3250
Motherboard ASUS H81M-K
Memory KINGSTON HYPER-X FURY 1600 2x8GB
Video Card(s) ATI SAPPHIRE HD 5770
Storage KINGSTON HYPER-X FURY 120GB SSD/ Western Digital WD10EZEX
Power Supply CORSAIR GS700
Ah yes forgot you are using a 5770 hmmm .950mV should have been enough when I first bought mine the stock idle volts were set at .850 and that wasn't enough so had to increase it
I also found that editing the profile.xml file to limit GPU/Mem clocks to 300/400 at idle helped
Thing is, like I said. Apparently the voltages stay at 1.0v wether indling or in full 3D mode.
I'm not 100% sure but, shouldn't the voltages change when changing profiles? Or is that an issue with gpu-z?
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2014
Messages
158 (0.13/day)
Likes
12
System Name hazazs
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-4570 @3.2GHz
Motherboard MSI B85-G43 Gaming
Cooling -
Memory 2 * 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 @1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming 4G
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 120GB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Dell P2214H / SONY KDL42W705B
Case Cooler Master Silencio 652S
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Cooler Master V550S
Mouse Logitech® G300S
Keyboard Logitech® Ultra-Flat
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
I'm not 100% sure but, shouldn't the voltages change when changing profiles?
It should. I had to RMA my 280X, because it couldn't handle the voltage switching properly. If the clocks change with a bigger step (changing 10-20Mhz won't have any affect on it), the voltage should follow it as well.
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2015
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Pentium g3250
Motherboard ASUS H81M-K
Memory KINGSTON HYPER-X FURY 1600 2x8GB
Video Card(s) ATI SAPPHIRE HD 5770
Storage KINGSTON HYPER-X FURY 120GB SSD/ Western Digital WD10EZEX
Power Supply CORSAIR GS700
It should. I had to RMA my 280X, because it couldn't handle the voltage switching properly. If the clocks change with a bigger step, the voltage should follow it as well.
I thought so. The clocks change. But the voktage stays at 1000v dont matter what i do. Is there a way to edit that in the bios? Could that be what is causing those random artifacts and freezes?
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2014
Messages
158 (0.13/day)
Likes
12
System Name hazazs
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-4570 @3.2GHz
Motherboard MSI B85-G43 Gaming
Cooling -
Memory 2 * 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 @1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming 4G
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 120GB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Dell P2214H / SONY KDL42W705B
Case Cooler Master Silencio 652S
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Cooler Master V550S
Mouse Logitech® G300S
Keyboard Logitech® Ultra-Flat
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
I thought so. The clocks change. But the voktage stays at 1000v dont matter what i do. Is there a way to edit that in the bios? Could that be what is causing those random artifacts and freezes?
I'm not sure whether it could cause this or not. Did you try to change minimal/maximal values of voltage in the .xml file? If I were you I would try everything else before I change the BIOS settings. Except if you are expert in it.
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2015
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Pentium g3250
Motherboard ASUS H81M-K
Memory KINGSTON HYPER-X FURY 1600 2x8GB
Video Card(s) ATI SAPPHIRE HD 5770
Storage KINGSTON HYPER-X FURY 120GB SSD/ Western Digital WD10EZEX
Power Supply CORSAIR GS700
I'm most definately not an expert :). And yeah. Everything seemed to work fine when i locked all modes on the card to full 3d rates. Ram and gpu. So... Thats as far as I went.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2014
Messages
158 (0.13/day)
Likes
12
System Name hazazs
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-4570 @3.2GHz
Motherboard MSI B85-G43 Gaming
Cooling -
Memory 2 * 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 @1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming 4G
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 120GB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Dell P2214H / SONY KDL42W705B
Case Cooler Master Silencio 652S
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Cooler Master V550S
Mouse Logitech® G300S
Keyboard Logitech® Ultra-Flat
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
I'm most definately not an expert :). And yeah. Everything seemed to work fine when i locked all modes on the card to full 3d rates. Ram and gpu. So... Thats as far as I went.
But sadly it isn't the healthiest solution to run the card 100% all the time :(
I think at 3D clocks the card needs exactly that fix voltage value, that is the reason why the ploblems go away. Maybe it is an RMA issue.
 

Aurel85

New Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2015
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi,

Last week i bought a brand new R9 380 to replace my hd6870.

I used to tweak the idle frequency to 450mhz to prevent the driver to crash.

I can't do the same thing with this new gpu:
I don't have want_0, want_1, want_2 anymore.

I have want_0 and want_1 and values are given in percent.

How can i raise idle frequencies with those new settings?

Thanks in advance


P8p67 rev3
I5 2500k
2x4go ddr3
Ssd corsair 120go
Psu Corsair tx 650ww
R9 380 to yamaha rx v667 via hdmi
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,450 (0.85/day)
Likes
769
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1607)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
Hi,

Last week i bought a brand new R9 380 to replace my hd6870.

I used to tweak the idle frequency to 450mhz to prevent the driver to crash.

I can't do the same thing with this new gpu:
I don't have want_0, want_1, want_2 anymore.

I have want_0 and want_1 and values are given in percent.

How can i raise idle frequencies with those new settings?

Thanks in advance


P8p67 rev3
I5 2500k
2x4go ddr3
Ssd corsair 120go
Psu Corsair tx 650ww
R9 380 to yamaha rx v667 via hdmi

The drivers should no longer crash at idle anymore so you should no longer need to do this
 

Aurel85

New Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2015
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Unfortunatly r9 380 driver's crashes when I watch vidéos on YouTube, sometimes in kodi and when I use some picture enhancement features in lightroom.

No pb in 3d games.

That's obviously à 2d/idle clock issue.
If i put some load, no driver crash.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
231 (0.24/day)
Likes
107
Location
Dominican Republic
System Name Old but Gold
Processor A10-6800k : 4,700GHz@1.4v
Motherboard Asus F2A85 V-PRO
Cooling CoolerMaster Gemin 2 S524 with a modded crazy fan on it :D
Memory 8GB G.Skill RipJawZ @2400MHz Dual Channel; 10-12-12-31
Video Card(s) Clud3D R9 290 RoyalAce core@1077 mem@1350
Storage Dual 500GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Asus VH198T Res 1440x900@75Hz, Aspect Ratio 16:10, 10000000:1 Contrast Ratio
Case Diablotek Predator
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek ALC892 Unlocked DTS and DD :) !!!
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech Generic PS/2 Keyboard !
Software Win 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores 2,810 on Valley 1.0 Custom Preset: Ultra DX11 1080p 4xAA.
Unfortunatly r9 380 driver's crashes when I watch vidéos on YouTube, sometimes in kodi and when I use some picture enhancement features in lightroom.

No pb in 3d games.

That's obviously à 2d/idle clock issue.
If i put some load, no driver crash.
Try setting "force constant voltage" in msi afterburner if you have it, i had the same problem with my r9 290 and if that doesn't work try increasing the voltage +1mV every time after a crash, these cards core/mem voltage is tied to the same VRMs so when core voltage drops to about 0.9v in idle, memory can become unstable, weird but it can happen.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,450 (0.85/day)
Likes
769
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1607)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
Unfortunatly r9 380 driver's crashes when I watch vidéos on YouTube, sometimes in kodi and when I use some picture enhancement features in lightroom.

No pb in 3d games.

That's obviously à 2d/idle clock issue.
If i put some load, no driver crash.
in that case increase both wants by 5% if it still crashes add another 5% for a total of 10%
 

CyrusWong

New Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2015
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
did anyone manage to figure out how to adjust the 2d clock on the new amd crimson driver?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Da sys
Processor i5 3570K
Motherboard Asrock H77 Pro4/M
Cooling Ninja rev. B
Memory 2x4GB Hyperx Fury 1600
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 280x OC WF3
Storage Intel 1500 Pro 180GB= HDDs
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Zalmann Z3
Audio Device(s) ob
Power Supply CM M600 SilentPro
Mouse A4tech
Keyboard A4tech
Software Win 7 x64
Benchmark Scores Winrar ~4500MB/s
Interested in this. I play CoD United Offensive online, and it stutters because my 280X fluctuates between low 2D clocks. Need workaround just for this game, I am ok with it consuming as little as possible during REAL 2D
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
231 (0.24/day)
Likes
107
Location
Dominican Republic
System Name Old but Gold
Processor A10-6800k : 4,700GHz@1.4v
Motherboard Asus F2A85 V-PRO
Cooling CoolerMaster Gemin 2 S524 with a modded crazy fan on it :D
Memory 8GB G.Skill RipJawZ @2400MHz Dual Channel; 10-12-12-31
Video Card(s) Clud3D R9 290 RoyalAce core@1077 mem@1350
Storage Dual 500GB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Asus VH198T Res 1440x900@75Hz, Aspect Ratio 16:10, 10000000:1 Contrast Ratio
Case Diablotek Predator
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek ALC892 Unlocked DTS and DD :) !!!
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech Generic PS/2 Keyboard !
Software Win 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores 2,810 on Valley 1.0 Custom Preset: Ultra DX11 1080p 4xAA.
Interested in this. I play CoD United Offensive online, and it stutters because my 280X fluctuates between low 2D clocks. Need workaround just for this game, I am ok with it consuming as little as possible during REAL 2D
Well that's a bit of an old game, have you tried v-sync with it? and even something as crazy as setting different CPU Affinity to the game in task manager?, i've found that to work in some older games helping my r9 290 achieve higher clocks, leave 1 cpu affinity to the game and then re-apply them all and see how that goes :).
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Da sys
Processor i5 3570K
Motherboard Asrock H77 Pro4/M
Cooling Ninja rev. B
Memory 2x4GB Hyperx Fury 1600
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 280x OC WF3
Storage Intel 1500 Pro 180GB= HDDs
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Zalmann Z3
Audio Device(s) ob
Power Supply CM M600 SilentPro
Mouse A4tech
Keyboard A4tech
Software Win 7 x64
Benchmark Scores Winrar ~4500MB/s
I think I could find something that works, but it would be great if I could make it automated. Some kind of automatic profiles is what I'm looking for. Keeping the card silent and energy efficient when possible is always great, so I am reluctant to permanently altering the 2D clocks.
Also, that game is not AltTab friendly...
Thank you!
 

leoajax

New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hey I have the same issues as you with audio over hdmi, the problem is that even though I have ccc, it doesn't matter what values I enter, the video card still goes down to 300 every time it's not being demanded.
One curious thing is the the default values are "0". Like this:

<Feature name="AutoTuneSupport" />
<Feature name="CoreClockTarget_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_6658&amp;SUBSYS_73601682&amp;REV_00_4&amp;2321C01A&amp;0&amp;0008A">
<Property name="Want_0" value="0" />
<Property name="Want_1" value="0" />

I have a AMD Radeon R7 360 Series

Any advice to fix my audio issue?
 

leoajax

New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
No, I suggested what I wrote in the post above you.
erocker, guys, I need some help. The thing here is that with my particular card AMD Radeon R7 360, it seems it only takes the max core and memory clock values, but it doesn't take the min, no matter what I write in "want 0". It just seems it is programed not to mind that value.
As I told you before, my problem is that when the memory clock fluctuates above or under 500MHz the audio stops.
So, since I cant get it to have a minimum value of 500MHz, the only thing I can think of is that when I'm going to use audio over HDMI I can start a program that demands just enough power from the video card so it will jump over 500MHz and stay there.
Do you guys have any idea of which program I can use? it can't be any diagnostic program for overclocking or similar, since it maxes out my graphics card and the video I'm ussing will stutter, just a program tha uses a little of my graphics card.
Or maybe I should find a BIOS update if there is one?
Any other idea is welcomed.

Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
5,294 (4.62/day)
Likes
3,225
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.8GHz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 4 ATX
Cooling Antec C400
Memory G. Skill 8Gb (2x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) iGPU
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Case Antec Sonata (don't laugh)
Audio Device(s) No need.
Software W7 Home Premium 64 bit
Try setting "force constant voltage" in msi afterburner if you have it, i had the same problem with my r9 290 and if that doesn't work try increasing the voltage +1mV every time after a crash, these cards core/mem voltage is tied to the same VRMs so when core voltage drops to about 0.9v in idle, memory can become unstable, weird but it can happen.
This ^^^ also try increasing Core and Memory clocks.