• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

X-Fi Support Syndicate & Owner's Clubhouse

Cratzky

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
296 (0.10/day)
Likes
41
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k 3.3ghz @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) B3
Cooling 2x Zalman zm-f3 120mm, 2x Xilence red wing 80mm, Xigmatek Achilles s1284 120mm CPU Cooler
Memory 8GB G.Skill Ares 1866mhz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) Zotac Geforce GTX 470 @ 675/1340/3402
Storage OCZ Agility3 60gb | WD Green 500gb, 7200rpm, 64mb cache
Display(s) Samsung SA300 22" LED
Case Asus shit plastic.
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme gamer
Power Supply Corsair vx550w
Software Windows 7 professional x64
Benchmark Scores Coming
You could plug your font panel i/o cable into the sound card and use your mic that way.

EDIT: Also check the SPDIF I/O tab in the Audio Control Panel, and see what your SPDIF Input Settings says.
I already tried that, it didnt work, i already said that the control panel says the same same thing as the console
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
582 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
Latvia
System Name Spyder
Processor Phenom 2 x4 940 @3.5GHz
Motherboard Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling CM Hyper 612S
Memory 2x2 GB Patriot Viper + 2x2 GB Kingston Value 800MHz [5-5-5-12] DDR2
Video Card(s) MSI R9 380 Gaming 4G
Storage Crucial M550 256GB+WD Black 1TB + WD Caviar RE 500GB + 2TB Seagate Ext backup
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T
Case Cooler Master Elite 430
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum+custom made HP AMP+Sennheiser HD380
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 850w Modular
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard ElE Game1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
I am out of ideas right now, except for plugging in/out/in mic then restarting PC, looking for changes in console, and if nothing works- reinstalling drivers, while mic is plugged in.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,313 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,723
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
Mic issue here too using X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional. I know the mic works and it let me record but will not allow me to use it in programs like Teamspeak\Vent.

Any idea's ?, o BTW this is under XP X-64. Will try Vista ( seeing people with same issue's in that too ) later but wanted to see if i could get it working in XP x64 as it uses HW sound.

Seems like the same issue. All though i can record my self but not get it to work in Teamspeak\Vent.
 
Last edited:

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
Did you make sure to set it as your primary recording device in windows?

And, to be safe, in the options for TS and Vent, specifically select the mic from the options in the programs themselves, not leave it at default.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,313 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,723
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
Did you make sure to set it as your primary recording device in windows?

And, to be safe, in the options for TS and Vent, specifically select the mic from the options in the programs themselves, not leave it at default.
Yes and yes, The mic worked but had no way to disable the line in ( muting it did not work ) and it would just continually keep a active mic.

What solved it was to use drivers from MS for Vista as for XP i stopped bothering as what ever you did the flixijack options would not show up.

Were as in Vista they show up in Creative Audio Control Panel and Creative Console Launcher. Then used the updater and no issue's so far.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Ok I don't know if you guys remember but I had gotten rid of my X-Fi Titanium card cause I had crappy speakers and didn't really have a need for it.

Well I just spent some hard earned cash on the TB PX5 and since my on board sound cards optical wasn't doing the trick I decided to put my X-Fi back in.

I'd like to mention the Headset's Input accepts Dolby 5.1/7.1 or can just up mix stereo or just play stereo all when it has a Digital input

So the first time through I hadn't uninstalled the creative drivers from before and the headset would just play everything in Stereo. I tired to enable the Dolby 5.1 encoder but Creative Control panel would just crash.

So I uninstalled everything and reinstalled everything creative related and boom the software wouldn't crash. I enabled the Dolby 5.1 Encoder (which btw can I get 7.1?) and the headphones input switched to Dolby mode and everything sounds great except for the fact I now hear lots of Crackling/poping noises with audio cut outs specifically in game.

I know X-fi cards have had this issue this is just my first time experiencing it from them. Also disabling the Dolby encoder and switching the headphones to expanded stereo or standard stereo and I receive no audio whatsoever from my X-fi. (Unlike the first time in which I could at least hear stereo)

I tried disabling onbaord as suggested here. http://www.evga.com/forumsarchive/printable.asp?m=100511683

That actually seemed to make things worse cause now the audio cuts out.

Any creative experts here know whats wrong? Could it be my bran new headset?

Thanks.

I also tried Entertainment mode and then switching back to gaming mode and both did not work. I actually hear some crackle at the Desktop now.

EDIT:

Well I figured out how to get PL IIX (expanded stereo) and regular Stereo Working. I just had to switch from Creative Speakers to SPDIF OUT.

Lowering bit rate just reduces the frequency and severity of the crackles but they still exist.
Nope no matter what the bit rate same crap.

Sent creative an email.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 13, 2011
Messages
171 (0.07/day)
Likes
31
Location
Waco,Texas
System Name E-Machine ET1831-07
Processor Pentium Dual Core E5400 @2.70 GHz
Motherboard ECS -MCP73VT-PM
Cooling Case Fans:120mm,92mm,2 X 60mm|Other Fans: HDD cooler,PCI Cooler
Memory Kingston 2 X 2GB PC2-6400 400Mhz RAM
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GForce 9800GT PCIe 512 meg w/ZALMAN VF900 Fan
Storage WD 1TB SATA;USB HDD's:WD MyBook 1TB Mirror,WD 2TB Elite,Hitachi 2TB
Display(s) MultiSync E1100+ 20" Wide CRT
Audio Device(s) XFI Extreme Music sound card with I/O Bay
Power Supply Coolmaster 460 Watt PSU
Software Win 7 Pro
sub'd
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
I think alchemy kind of fixed it.

BF2 was ok for the most part, after getting alchemy to work in my Source Mod. I barely got crackling.

I mean audio cut out like once but that was it.

IDK. Got a lot to figure out.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Ok now my Windows Volume bar won't change the volume!

Moving it up down, or muting it has no effect on the sound. The sound is at one volume and I can't change it.

What is going on here?

Ok so If I mute the SPDIf OUT it mutes but changing either slider results in no effect on the volume.


 
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
4,571 (1.62/day)
Likes
917
Location
Independent in Imperialistic
System Name Oh the name!
Processor i7 7700K
Motherboard MSI Z270 Xpower
Cooling EK 360 Extreme
Memory 16Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3866
Video Card(s) nVidia 1080 Ti Flanders Edition
Storage 1 Intel PCIE SSD750, 2 Sam 840Evo 1TB SSD, WD Black 2TB, Toshiba 3TB
Display(s) Acer Predator X1 (32")
Case Rajintek Paean
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Mad Catz Pro X
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software W10Pro
wrong device? maybe you installed nvidia/amd drivers that include HDMI sound? aaaahahahahahahha!!!!
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
wrong device? maybe you installed nvidia/amd drivers that include HDMI sound? aaaahahahahahahha!!!!
No this is so werid.

Volume works when I Disable Dolby Encoding in Creative Control Panel and set the SPDIF OUT as the default. Thats when volume works.

When I have Dolby Enocoding on. Windows volume just doesn't work. But I can mute the sound if I mute the SPDIF OUT.

I'm so confused, it was working, till I switched to SPDIF out and now windows and I are both confused.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
its because you're running digital, probably via some kind of SPDIF passthrough. when that happens you get no volume control as it bypasses windows completely - its all about the speakers/receiver then.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
its because you're running digital, probably via some kind of SPDIF passthrough. when that happens you get no volume control as it bypasses windows completely - its all about the speakers/receiver then.
But I had volume control, till I switched to SPDIF OUT to test something out. After that Volume only works via that when its set to default but then I lose my Dobly 5.1.

I also had my Speakers plugged in but I don't know if that changed anything cause I unplugged them and problem persists.

Other explanations are welcomed as I try to remedy this.

Heck mute doesn't even work for speakers and its set to default. I've never encountered this.

Also.

http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1484094

You can adjust the volume using digital out if your soundcard is encoding the 5.1 with DTS, DD...
So if playing a DVD/Blu Ray with "pass through" digital audio, there is no processing of the audio in the PC and you will not be able to adjust the sound level.
However, if you use your PC to decode the 5.1 audio (ie dont use "pass through") and then use the soundcard to encode 5.1 for digital out (DTS, DD etc) or play analogue, you will be able to adjust the volume while playing 5.1.

I must decipher this.

I was able to do this now its not letting me...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Ok Right now I'd just really like to fix the random crackling and audio issues I am having.

At first installing ALchemy seemed to have fixed it, but now its back and it happens with any sound/audio that play on my PC.

I never had this issue with it before, but before I wasn't using the Optical out. So that might be it.

I reinstalled drivers and reseated the card.

Short of replacing it i'm not sure what to do.

Also on board Audio is disabled and I don't have an Nvidia Chipset.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
audio crackling on x-fi's is usually due to overheating. glue on a heatsink or get a fan blowing on it.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
audio crackling on x-fi's is usually due to overheating. glue on a heatsink or get a fan blowing on it.
Thanks for that tip, but it actually has two fans blowing right on it.

Also it happens right at boot up with the computer off for a long time. right at the start the intro windows song just stutters and cuts in and out with static.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
Thanks for that tip.

But it happens right at boot up with the computer off for a long time. right at the start the intro windows song just stutters and cuts in and out with static.
oooh, that sounds fun. i had that with my auzen when it was on beta drivers, but havent had it in months now. used to do it coming out of sleep as well.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
oooh, that sounds fun. i had that with my auzen when it was on beta drivers, but havent had it in months now. used to do it coming out of sleep as well.
So a driver issue perhaps.

I'm not sure if I should just reinstall the latest Creative or go with the latest Custom.

Perhaps I'll try both...

OMG THIS IS SO ANNOYING! EVERY SOUND THAT PLAYS JUST SOUNDS AWFUL!

Sorry I need rant. This is starting to get on my nerves. I went from shitty Onbaord/Heaphones, paid good money for good quality stuff and now this shit.

COME ON!

Well I completely removed drivers using Driver Sweeper in safe mode and CC leaner and then reinstalled them and still have the issue.

Tomorrow I'm going to clean the card super clean, reseat it and see what I can do to cool it down.

Goodnight TPU.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Figured out my problem at last.

Since I bought the PX5 which is wireless and had my Wireless router right next to it heavy wireless internet use would cause an interfernce with the PX5.

I have now moved my PX5 Wirless Amplifier to the left of my desk and further moved my Wireless router to the right.

No more issues :D
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2011
Messages
171 (0.07/day)
Likes
31
Location
Waco,Texas
System Name E-Machine ET1831-07
Processor Pentium Dual Core E5400 @2.70 GHz
Motherboard ECS -MCP73VT-PM
Cooling Case Fans:120mm,92mm,2 X 60mm|Other Fans: HDD cooler,PCI Cooler
Memory Kingston 2 X 2GB PC2-6400 400Mhz RAM
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GForce 9800GT PCIe 512 meg w/ZALMAN VF900 Fan
Storage WD 1TB SATA;USB HDD's:WD MyBook 1TB Mirror,WD 2TB Elite,Hitachi 2TB
Display(s) MultiSync E1100+ 20" Wide CRT
Audio Device(s) XFI Extreme Music sound card with I/O Bay
Power Supply Coolmaster 460 Watt PSU
Software Win 7 Pro

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
Figured out my problem at last.

Since I bought the PX5 which is wireless and had my Wireless router right next to it heavy wireless internet use would cause an interfernce with the PX5.

I have now moved my PX5 Wirless Amplifier to the left of my desk and further moved my Wireless router to the right.

No more issues :D
lol. Funny when it's something so simple.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit

windbag

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2011
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
UK Midlands
X-Fi Elite Pro recognised then lost on reboot.

I have an X-Fi Elite Pro with an ongoing problem, installed on an Asus P5N-E SLI mobo/Intel Core Duo 6700 processor (2.66 GHz) running Vista Business with all current updates.

The X-Fi was working fine since new (Sept 2006) until November 2010 when I had a big set of computer problems (RAID arrays died, USB board went down, X-Fi became unrecognised).
Most problems were down to SATA cables and Power Supply. All now replaced & most issues rectified.
But I had concluded the X-Fi had somehow died.

Since all else was OK, I had one last try at putting back the X-Fi card back in.
It was unrecognised, but I had uninstalled all Creative software during the big fix.
So, I ran "Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi series driver 2.18.0013-SBXF_PCDRV_LB_2_18_0013.exe", that I had downloaded from the Creative site in Feb 2011.

It recognised the X-Fi as a soundcard, and showed up properly in Device Manager! :toast:
Then spent ages downloading the full 245 MB installation suite, and installed (most?) of the suite, but didn't seem to finish properly.
It just stopped after one install - no reboot notice etc. Another issue called for a reboot, so I did that shortly after.

Vista then said the card was "unrecognised" and had been relegated back to a "Multimedia Controller". :banghead:
And the items connected to the extra USB board in the slot below the X-Fi stopped working (like before).
I tried doing a "Creative Software Autoupdate", but that did nothing, as it kept saying it "found no supported products". But the above .exe had recognised it only an hour or so earlier!

One thing I did do was re-connect the break-out box after reboot (to see if I could actually hear a Youtube vid I was trying to play). Bit hazy as to whether that was before it was "unrecognised" or not during bootup.

I've taken the X-Fi card back out to get my USB stuff back.

There MUST be some life in the X-Fi, else the above .exe wouldn't have seen it.

Any ideas what I should try?
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
its probably just a dead card. i wouldnt waste my time with it.