• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

X1900gt Unlock Bios Found!!!

naineo

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2006
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium D805, 2660@3330MHz (dualcore)
Motherboard Asus P5LD2
Memory 1GB, Dual 550Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900GT
Storage WD 250GB, SA
Power Supply Enermax 300W (max.480W)

hot_fifty

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2006
Messages
91 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor P4 641 3,2@4,5
Motherboard Asus P5WD2-Premium
Cooling Water
Memory Crucial Ballistix D9 fatbody PC5300@374 mhz 4-3-2-4-2 2,1v
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900GT
Storage WD 200GB SATA2
Display(s) BeQ "19"
Case CM Stacker
Audio Device(s) IceMat and Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W
Software ? much
in 06 yeah but in windows my is much faster bacause of mhz and HT
 

sagi_10

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2006
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
israel,north
Processor AMD 3800X2 0605 @ 3000 1.65V, 2850 1.5V 24/7
Motherboard DFI LANPARTY NF4 ULTRA UT
Cooling Tt BIG TYPHON
Memory GEIL 2GB KIT DC 400@ 415 CL 2.5,3,3,5 2.7V
Video Card(s) X1900GT@725/850 16P (DEAD)
Storage W.D 160GB SATA-2
Display(s) SAMSUNG 740B 17 LCD DVI
Case SUNBEEM TRANSFORMAR BALCK
Audio Device(s) ON/B
Power Supply ANTEC 480 TRUE WATTS DUAL FAN CONTROL
Software WINDOWS XP PRO SP2
BUT MY SCOR 4900 IS ON STOCK!! (VIDEO CARD)!!
AND MY CPU GETS 2314 IN 3DMARK 06
ALMOST X2 FROM YOUER CPU:rockout:
 

tofu

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
483 (0.11/day)
Likes
12
Location
GTA
System Name Dinosaur
Processor 939 Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2.64GHz
Motherboard Sapphire RD580
Cooling OCZ HDT-S1284
Memory Corsair XMS 2x1GB CE-6 DDR480 2.5-3-2-8
Video Card(s) Zotac GTS 450 1GB 850/1700/1850
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60GB + Hitachi 320GB + Seagate 1TB
Display(s) 2x Samsung 740B 17" LCD
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) ALC880
Power Supply Antec Truepower New 650
Software W7 Pro X64
dolf said:
Tofu, could you please tell us how you fix the card after the flash with "XL" BIOS on "PRO" core and atiflash does'n recognize it?

Thanks in advance
I didn't fix my card. ATIFlash and ATI Winflash did not fin my card. RMA it is for today.
 

tofu

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
483 (0.11/day)
Likes
12
Location
GTA
System Name Dinosaur
Processor 939 Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2.64GHz
Motherboard Sapphire RD580
Cooling OCZ HDT-S1284
Memory Corsair XMS 2x1GB CE-6 DDR480 2.5-3-2-8
Video Card(s) Zotac GTS 450 1GB 850/1700/1850
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60GB + Hitachi 320GB + Seagate 1TB
Display(s) 2x Samsung 740B 17" LCD
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) ALC880
Power Supply Antec Truepower New 650
Software W7 Pro X64
hot_fifty said:
tofu I can bench at 5Ghz on my intel cedarmill :))
I can't find these Ceder Mills in Canada, no one sells them.
 

OUTSIDE

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
60 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core i7 920 D0
Motherboard ASUS Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Outsi-H20
Memory 3x2GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 1866MHz 8-8-8-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD5870
Storage 2x1TB SpinPointF3 RAID0 / 2x500GB Seagate RAID1
Display(s) Acer P244W
Case CoolerMaster HAF932
Power Supply Tagan PipeRock BZ1100W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
tomorrow arrives me a Sapphire x1900gt.

will i can moded it to an XT/XTX?

I've downloaded the unlockable and the other modded bioses.

If the original bios says "XL", I can't mod it, right? And if he says "PRO", yes, no?

Thx
 

hot_fifty

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2006
Messages
91 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor P4 641 3,2@4,5
Motherboard Asus P5WD2-Premium
Cooling Water
Memory Crucial Ballistix D9 fatbody PC5300@374 mhz 4-3-2-4-2 2,1v
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900GT
Storage WD 200GB SATA2
Display(s) BeQ "19"
Case CM Stacker
Audio Device(s) IceMat and Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W
Software ? much
I will always prefer a god working cpu in windows.. the dual cores a slowly because no HT... The cedar mills is P4 631,641,651,661 tofu
 

hot_fifty

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2006
Messages
91 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor P4 641 3,2@4,5
Motherboard Asus P5WD2-Premium
Cooling Water
Memory Crucial Ballistix D9 fatbody PC5300@374 mhz 4-3-2-4-2 2,1v
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900GT
Storage WD 200GB SATA2
Display(s) BeQ "19"
Case CM Stacker
Audio Device(s) IceMat and Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W
Software ? much
Xl = no go for unlocked, Pro - yes...
 

OUTSIDE

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
60 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core i7 920 D0
Motherboard ASUS Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Outsi-H20
Memory 3x2GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 1866MHz 8-8-8-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD5870
Storage 2x1TB SpinPointF3 RAID0 / 2x500GB Seagate RAID1
Display(s) Acer P244W
Case CoolerMaster HAF932
Power Supply Tagan PipeRock BZ1100W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
all of xl can't unlocked?

and... all pro can unlocked?

I see that the only "Pro" is a BBA. Are a posibility that Sapphire have "Pro"?

Thx
 

tofu

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
483 (0.11/day)
Likes
12
Location
GTA
System Name Dinosaur
Processor 939 Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2.64GHz
Motherboard Sapphire RD580
Cooling OCZ HDT-S1284
Memory Corsair XMS 2x1GB CE-6 DDR480 2.5-3-2-8
Video Card(s) Zotac GTS 450 1GB 850/1700/1850
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60GB + Hitachi 320GB + Seagate 1TB
Display(s) 2x Samsung 740B 17" LCD
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) ALC880
Power Supply Antec Truepower New 650
Software W7 Pro X64
hot_fifty said:
I will always prefer a god working cpu in windows.. the dual cores a slowly because no HT... The cedar mills is P4 631,641,651,661 tofu
Yea, apparently, no computer parts stores in the greater toronto area stocks the 631, 641, 651, 661 (671?). Too bad :cry:
 

tofu

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
483 (0.11/day)
Likes
12
Location
GTA
System Name Dinosaur
Processor 939 Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2.64GHz
Motherboard Sapphire RD580
Cooling OCZ HDT-S1284
Memory Corsair XMS 2x1GB CE-6 DDR480 2.5-3-2-8
Video Card(s) Zotac GTS 450 1GB 850/1700/1850
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60GB + Hitachi 320GB + Seagate 1TB
Display(s) 2x Samsung 740B 17" LCD
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) ALC880
Power Supply Antec Truepower New 650
Software W7 Pro X64
OUTSIDE said:
all of xl can't unlocked?

and... all pro can unlocked?

I see that the only "Pro" is a BBA. Are a posibility that Sapphire have "Pro"?

Thx
Chances of Sapphire cards getting the "PRO" core are very very very very very very very slim. :banghead:

I took pictures of my X1900GT's core before I sent it to RMA today. I was extremely surprised what the core was labelled once I wiped off the thermal grease.

hehe secret ^^ :D
more on that later :D
 

bartouze

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2006
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
@ W1zzard :

Do you have any idea why my sapphire x1900gt is not working properly with atitool ? :banghead:
(p14 and 15 of this thread)

It has been so useful for my 9700 :respect:

I wish I could use it with my new card as well
 
Last edited:

hot_fifty

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2006
Messages
91 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor P4 641 3,2@4,5
Motherboard Asus P5WD2-Premium
Cooling Water
Memory Crucial Ballistix D9 fatbody PC5300@374 mhz 4-3-2-4-2 2,1v
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900GT
Storage WD 200GB SATA2
Display(s) BeQ "19"
Case CM Stacker
Audio Device(s) IceMat and Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W
Software ? much
hotpoller disabled? Was does atitool for your card, Cant it oc?
 

tofu

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
483 (0.11/day)
Likes
12
Location
GTA
System Name Dinosaur
Processor 939 Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2.64GHz
Motherboard Sapphire RD580
Cooling OCZ HDT-S1284
Memory Corsair XMS 2x1GB CE-6 DDR480 2.5-3-2-8
Video Card(s) Zotac GTS 450 1GB 850/1700/1850
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60GB + Hitachi 320GB + Seagate 1TB
Display(s) 2x Samsung 740B 17" LCD
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) ALC880
Power Supply Antec Truepower New 650
Software W7 Pro X64
bartouze said:
@ W1zzard :

Do you have any idea why my sapphire x1900gt is not working properly with atitool ? :banghead:
(p14 and 15 of this thread)

It has been so useful for my 9700 :respect:

I wish I could use it with my new card as well
Are you using the ATITool GT edition?
 

dolf

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.44/day)
Likes
30
X1800, X1900 has no fuses which to tell us whether the card should be modded to 16 pipes or not but they still have one important fuse value and it is GB_PIPE_SELECT .
For sure all the moddable cores have just 4 digits (example: GB_PIPE_SELECT: 0X2724 or 0X3FE4). But it doesn't mean that 4 digits guarantee moddability to 16 pipes. All the cores which are not moddable to 16 pipes has 4 digits (example: GB_PIPE_SELECT: 0X6E48 or 0XAD46) or 5 digits (example: GB_PIPE_SELECT: 0X227A4 or 0X12B84 or 0X19940 and 8 pipe combinations: 0X31344, 0X25650, 0X29550, 0X11940/R423/).

That are all the combinations collected from the fuse thread.

If taking of the fuse information on X1800/X1900 series is not a problem for you please post some data here to see whether it could be used.

I consider that this information could also be used to predict the modability of the R5x0 cores.
 
Last edited:

bartouze

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2006
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
tofu said:
Are you using the ATITool GT edition?
Yes, the one posted by Wizzard in this thread a few days ago.

It make my computer crash, as did the previous versions.

Direct crash with the function to automatically find the max setting for the core ; or when I trie to raise the speed and want to aply it (I get strange fuzyy colurful lines on the screen, and if I insist it's crashing)
 

hot_fifty

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2006
Messages
91 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor P4 641 3,2@4,5
Motherboard Asus P5WD2-Premium
Cooling Water
Memory Crucial Ballistix D9 fatbody PC5300@374 mhz 4-3-2-4-2 2,1v
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900GT
Storage WD 200GB SATA2
Display(s) BeQ "19"
Case CM Stacker
Audio Device(s) IceMat and Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W
Software ? much
okay.. if I raise the mhz, then it get sometimes dizzy on the screen but update or opening another window helps... no problem there
 

sleepeeg3

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
65 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
OUTSIDE said:
all of xl can't unlocked?

and... all pro can unlocked?

I see that the only "Pro" is a BBA. Are a posibility that Sapphire have "Pro"?

Thx
No, it just has not been figured out yet. People keep making broad generalizations that this can and this can’t be done. These are all R580 cores so they all have the potential to be unlocked and only a physical difference between cards could stop that. There is one confirmed unlock method for Tofu’s revision “A” card (Device ID 724A) and nothing yet for the rev “B” cards.

tofu, if you have not already RMA'd your card, I will bet you can recover it with ATIFlash 3.15. I FUBAR’d my X1900GT awhile back when I flashed to the X1900AIW and the card couldn’t be found! It was able to be recovered with the latest version from the download page. If you pulled ATIFlash from the page with all of the bioses, like I did, you only have 3.09.
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/282 Thank dimcar on XS! ;)

Also, if you unlock the pipes, you unlock the shaders – they are all one quad.

Can we overhaul this thread to being back on topic? Start a new thread if you want to talk about overclocking your cards. ladyback looked like he was headed in the right direction. Is the 18/19 bit in a different line?
 
Last edited:

tofu

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
483 (0.11/day)
Likes
12
Location
GTA
System Name Dinosaur
Processor 939 Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2.64GHz
Motherboard Sapphire RD580
Cooling OCZ HDT-S1284
Memory Corsair XMS 2x1GB CE-6 DDR480 2.5-3-2-8
Video Card(s) Zotac GTS 450 1GB 850/1700/1850
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60GB + Hitachi 320GB + Seagate 1TB
Display(s) 2x Samsung 740B 17" LCD
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) ALC880
Power Supply Antec Truepower New 650
Software W7 Pro X64
sleepeeg3 said:
No, it just has not been figured out yet. People keep making broad generalizations that this can and this can’t be done. These are all R580 cores so they all have the potential to be unlocked and only a physical difference between cards could stop that. There is one confirmed unlock method for Tofu’s revision “A” card (Device ID 724A) and nothing yet for the rev “B” cards.

tofu, if you have not already RMA'd your card, I will bet you can recover it with ATIFlash 3.15. I FUBAR’d my X1900GT awhile back when I flashed to the X1900AIW and the card couldn’t be found! It was able to be recovered with the latest version from the download page. If you pulled ATIFlash from the page with all of the bioses, like I did, you only have 3.09.
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/282 Thank dimcar on XS! ;)

Also, if you unlock the pipes, you unlock the shaders – they are all one quad.

Can we overhaul this thread to being back on topic? Start a new thread if you want to talk about overclocking your cards. ladyback looked like he was headed in the right direction. Is the 18/19 bit in a different line?
Sh1t, I sent my card back for RMA just yesterday. Good to kno though!

EDIT: everyone pls get back on topic ty, hehe no more unlocking attempts right now...
 

tofu

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
483 (0.11/day)
Likes
12
Location
GTA
System Name Dinosaur
Processor 939 Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2.64GHz
Motherboard Sapphire RD580
Cooling OCZ HDT-S1284
Memory Corsair XMS 2x1GB CE-6 DDR480 2.5-3-2-8
Video Card(s) Zotac GTS 450 1GB 850/1700/1850
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60GB + Hitachi 320GB + Seagate 1TB
Display(s) 2x Samsung 740B 17" LCD
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) ALC880
Power Supply Antec Truepower New 650
Software W7 Pro X64
I think this is why my X1900GT was able to unlock. Saw this when I took off the HSF to take a look before I RMA'd the card.



This ain't something everyone comes across y'know.
HEHEHEHAHAHHAHHAA :D :D :D
 

hot_fifty

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2006
Messages
91 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor P4 641 3,2@4,5
Motherboard Asus P5WD2-Premium
Cooling Water
Memory Crucial Ballistix D9 fatbody PC5300@374 mhz 4-3-2-4-2 2,1v
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900GT
Storage WD 200GB SATA2
Display(s) BeQ "19"
Case CM Stacker
Audio Device(s) IceMat and Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W
Software ? much
was is different, dos not stand PRO
 

tofu

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
483 (0.11/day)
Likes
12
Location
GTA
System Name Dinosaur
Processor 939 Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2.64GHz
Motherboard Sapphire RD580
Cooling OCZ HDT-S1284
Memory Corsair XMS 2x1GB CE-6 DDR480 2.5-3-2-8
Video Card(s) Zotac GTS 450 1GB 850/1700/1850
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60GB + Hitachi 320GB + Seagate 1TB
Display(s) 2x Samsung 740B 17" LCD
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) ALC880
Power Supply Antec Truepower New 650
Software W7 Pro X64
hot_fifty said:
was is different, dos not stand PRO
Dats da engineer sample dede. :D
 

dolf

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.44/day)
Likes
30
Guys reading the thread I can say that the situation with the R5x0 is absolutely the same like with R480. Just the rest of the fuses are missing BUT GB_PIPE_SELECT are still there ;) . Also the pipe number bit changes it position with 1 bit.

The same unlockable R5x0 cores with GB_PIPE_SELECT = 0x3FE4.

Let try to guess which R5x0 will unlock to 16 pipes and which not regarding GB_PIPE_SELECT values.

The owners of these card should ensure the data.
 

tofu

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
483 (0.11/day)
Likes
12
Location
GTA
System Name Dinosaur
Processor 939 Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2.64GHz
Motherboard Sapphire RD580
Cooling OCZ HDT-S1284
Memory Corsair XMS 2x1GB CE-6 DDR480 2.5-3-2-8
Video Card(s) Zotac GTS 450 1GB 850/1700/1850
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60GB + Hitachi 320GB + Seagate 1TB
Display(s) 2x Samsung 740B 17" LCD
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) ALC880
Power Supply Antec Truepower New 650
Software W7 Pro X64
dolf said:
Guys reading the thread I can say that the situation with the R5x0 is absolutely the same like with R480. Just the rest of the fuses are missing BUT GB_PIPE_SELECT are still there ;) . Also the pipe number bit changes it position with 1 bit.

The same unlockable R5x0 cores with GB_PIPE_SELECT = 0x3FE4.

Let try to guess which R5x0 will unlock to 16 pipes and which not regarding GB_PIPE_SELECT values.

The owners of these card should ensure the data.
So you think that the unlocking has nothing to do with the GB_PIPE_SELECT value?

That's a new way to look at it. But then, what would be the function of that value?
 

dolf

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.44/day)
Likes
30
I am absolutely sure that GB_PIPE_SELECT shows whether the core can be unlocked (configuration of the bridges on the back of the core) to 16 pipes ot not but not the position of the pipe number information within the BIOS. It is not a new way of thinking it is the very old one (from the X800Series to nowdays). But if I am not wrong you have already unlocked X1900 using the 0x7B bit?

I need the GB_PIPE_SELECT and will try to predict the unlockability of unknown core.