• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

X800 GTO² to X850 XT BIOS Mod

Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
437 (0.10/day)
Likes
263
ShadowFlare said:
And it says you have 8 pipelines? According to that information, it really should say you have 16 pipelines. Maybe try reinstalling the drivers. From what I've heard, that sometimes happens if the driver didn't install right.
Well I was forced to reinstall drivers every time I did a bios flash, with the "new video card detected" and all. But I had kind of a feeling ATItool wasn't getting the right information, so I went ahead and ran 3DMark2005. The score clearly shows SOMETHING improved drastically.
12 pipes 400/490 = ~4450
12 pipes 540/600 = ~5850
8 pipes :wtf: 525/600 = ~6450
I'm also seeing a drastic improvement in Oblivion, going from barely playable at max settings (10~15fps during fights) to very playable (no framedrops below 25).

I'll clean my drivers once more and reinstall them to be sure, but as far as I'm concerned, this has been a great succes. I've gained over 2000 3DMarks, and while I'm not a person who has the hots for big numbers, it does give me the feeling that I have a far more potent video card now.

Thanks again for the great help,
Nos
 

KicsiPet

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athon64 3200+ @ 3800+
Motherboard AsRock 939 Dual SATAII
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon w/ 120 Revoltec blue fan
Memory 2x512 Kingmax TinyBGA
Video Card(s) Sapphire x1900 XT @ XTX
Storage Seagate 80G
Display(s) Dell Trinitron
Case Gigabyte 3DAurora
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy 2
Power Supply Hiper 480W
Software XP
Hi there. I have a fully moddable Connect 3D x800GTO. It gives me a pretty good score in 3DMark 05 overclocked to 520/540. If I push up the core with 10Mhz I crash. I overclocked more and it worked... funny. Anyways. I have A Zalman VF-700Cu on the card. I thought it will cool the core down enough, but on max load the core is like 62°C, and I thing it is a bit high. In the case the temperature is good. Mostly under 30°C. Or it is common with this card to get a high temperature?
 

MoaFun

New Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
my friend just bought a dual dvi version of gto2.....
the chip was a r430 :( 16 pipelines already unlocked...


anyone know where i can get one with r480 core for sure ?
or is it a gamble everywhere...
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
MoaFun said:
my friend just bought a dual dvi version of gto2.....
the chip was a r430 :( 16 pipelines already unlocked...


anyone know where i can get one with r480 core for sure ?
or is it a gamble everywhere...
Are you sure it was R430? As far as I know, all of the dual DVI versions of the GTO2 have R480 chips and are all identified as R430 in the bios; I have yet to see someone report otherwise. The red GTO2 cards all so far have been reported to have R480 chips, and I haven't heard of any other color for the dual DVI one. In fact, the dual DVI version is probably the best to get and not as much of a gamble, since so far only the red R480 version exists for it, whereas if you get the one with one DVI you can possibly get one of those colored ones which does indeed have an R430 chip and without knowing in advance that it is the one you are getting. And if you buy the dual DVI version and get one of the colored one DVI cards, you should definately be able to request to get a different one since it was supposed to be dual DVI.

Anyway, so the point is that the dual DVI GTO2 is in fact the most likely one to have an R480 GPU. (unless you can have it guaranteed that a one DVI version you are buying is the red one, then it is just as likely to have the R480 GPU)

BTW, if your friend wants to find out whether it is R430 or is actually R480, he can try testing the GPU's overclocking ability a little with ATITool. Using find max core, if it easily goes above 470 (probably even just 450), then it is definately not R430 but is in fact R480.
 

MoaFun

New Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
ShadowFlare said:
Are you sure it was R430? As far as I know, all of the dual DVI versions of the GTO2 have R480 chips and are all identified as R430 in the bios; I have yet to see someone report otherwise. The red GTO2 cards all so far have been reported to have R480 chips, and I haven't heard of any other color for the dual DVI one. In fact, the dual DVI version is probably the best to get and not as much of a gamble, since so far only the red R480 version exists for it, whereas if you get the one with one DVI you can possibly get one of those colored ones which does indeed have an R430 chip and without knowing in advance that it is the one you are getting. And if you buy the dual DVI version and get one of the colored one DVI cards, you should definately be able to request to get a different one since it was supposed to be dual DVI.

Anyway, so the point is that the dual DVI GTO2 is in fact the most likely one to have an R480 GPU. (unless you can have it guaranteed that a one DVI version you are buying is the red one, then it is just as likely to have the R480 GPU)

BTW, if your friend wants to find out whether it is R430 or is actually R480, he can try testing the GPU's overclocking ability a little with ATITool. Using find max core, if it easily goes above 470 (probably even just 450), then it is definately not R430 but is in fact R480.
well he can only overclock to 537/600.... cant go further.... seems to be R430...
but what i mean is when he changed vga fan to a zalman on the CHIP itself its written r430...
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
MoaFun said:
well he can only overclock to 537/600.... cant go further.... seems to be R430...
but what i mean is when he changed vga fan to a zalman on the CHIP itself its written r430...
The things you said there kind of conflict with each other. For the max overclock did you mean 537 or did you really mean 437? 537 is not even remotely possible on an R430 chip, so if that really was the max overclock it must not have said R430 on the chip.

BTW, what color is the card? Is it red or some other color?

Anyway, as I was saying in the above post, if you get the version with only one DVI there is a chance you could get one of those blue or green ones which seem to always have R430. So either way, I guess you aren't necessarily guaranteed to get an R480 on it, well, that is as long as you get one that hasn't been taken out of the package and tested. ;)
 

Darkstar02

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I still do not understand how to make a bootable DVD image? I don't see any .IMA's or anything.. ?

I'm using Nero 7 Ultra and MagicISO
 

Darkstar02

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Alright I just tried and it didn't work. I couldn't locate any of the files on the disc.

Here is what I did:
I opened Nero SmartStart and clicked the advanced checkbox.
I went to the data section and hit create bootable DVD
On the menu that popped up I hit the image file then selected C:\Program Files\Nero\Nero 7\Core\DosBootimage.IMA
I hit new
I dragged the files (Flashrom.exe, Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P.Samsung16.bin, FLASHROM.ROM, FLASHROM.CHG) into the box
I burned the DVD
I booted it up
Let it load into DOS
in the A:\ directory (the default one that it put me in), I typed this exactly:
atiflash -f -p Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P.Samsung16.bin
And it loaded for a second
then it said files not found or dont exist blah blah blah

So I used the cd command and the dir command to explore the disc, but I didn't find anything that I put on there.

what am I doing wrong?
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,240 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,849
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
you need to rename the bios so that it's under 8 characters. EG. X800gto2.bin. Alternatively, while you are in DOS, type 'DIR' and it will list all the files, and you can find out what the bios has been shortened to. It will be something like x800gto~.bin

Good luck :)
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2006
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Czech republic, Pardubice
Pleas help me with X800GTO to the AGP

Really there is no version X800GTO to the AGP, which it is possible open of all 16 pipelines ???? Bought I some from Sapphire in bulk package, looks exactly like X800GTO2, but in ATI tool has this:

config_die_fuses 0xFFFF7FFF

config_substrate_fuses 0xFFFFFF9E


Pictures stoking.
 

Darkstar02

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
infrared said:
you need to rename the bios so that it's under 8 characters. EG. X800gto2.bin. Alternatively, while you are in DOS, type 'DIR' and it will list all the files, and you can find out what the bios has been shortened to. It will be something like x800gto~.bin

Good luck :)
That's my problem! I used the 'dir' command and none of my stuff is in there!
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
in the A:\ directory (the default one that it put me in), is the cd drive being emulated as the A:/ or is it still ?:/
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
when you use the dir comand do you at least see the sys files no the disk
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
I dragged the files (Flashrom.exe, Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P.Samsung16.bin, FLASHROM.ROM, FLASHROM.CHG)
atiflash -f -p Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P.Samsung16.bin
if I read this right you have flashrom on the disk and are try to use atiflash or is this a mistake
 

Darkstar02

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Frogger said:
I dragged the files (Flashrom.exe, Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P.Samsung16.bin, FLASHROM.ROM, FLASHROM.CHG)
atiflash -f -p Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P.Samsung16.bin
if I read this right you have flashrom on the disk and are try to use atiflash or is this a mistake
Are atiflash and flashrom different? This is so confusing!

lol

P.S. I just booted to CD and loaded it then used the dir command and found no new files.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
hey bud just sent you e-mail with new image to try it should work
on it are both flash rom & atiflash you can use either one
 

Darkstar02

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I opened the image in magicISO and I noticed that the atiflash.zip and flashrom16p.zip files are still zipped inside the image. Shouldn't they be unzipped?
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
if you used a dvd-rw erase it first or just use a new disk
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
just unzip the one you want to use you don't have to burn the other just there for convience
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
AIM? traslate pls
Unzip it inside of the image?...yes