1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

xfx rx480 8gb flashed to saphire rx580

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by TonybonJoby, Apr 19, 2017.

  1. TonybonJoby

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    86 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    hdmi and dvi. sorry for the delayed response.
     
  2. TonybonJoby

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    86 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    i would not be surprised if they cleaned the manufacturing process up after all the time they had. they may have not done anything sense vega is around the corner and are just cherry picking from left over stock. i was not involved in the manufacturing of these chips so i can only go off what i have seen and read. in any event it is great that we at least get a modified bios that allows higher clocks.
     
  3. ptesmoke New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    2 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    just joined so i could report in.

    XFX GTR XXX RX480 8GB, ASIC 87.7%, Flashed flawlessly, was OC'd to 1400 on 480 bios at stock voltage. now 1410 on stock 580 bios. will try and push it further this weekend. idle temp 55C fans off, 74C while gaming.
     
  4. aGeoM

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    236 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Hi guys

    Been hard to have a stable card, the stock cooler of my reference card can't beat all the heat produced by the RX580 Saphire BIOS even with profile fan settings.
    Anyway I tried all the BIOS, Saphire (1411 and 1450), MSI and PowerColor, they flashed well no problems at all, drivers automatically updated.

    Did some benchmarks at full fan speed:

    MSI BIOS

    Superposition

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Time Spy (MSI and Saphire)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Fire Stike

    [​IMG]

    Take a look at the differences in I2C setting in Watt-tool between BIOSes.

    Cya soon...
     

    Attached Files:

    TonybonJoby says thanks.
  5. TonybonJoby

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    86 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    from looking it over it appears the sapphire bios supplying more voltage over all. but the msi has more higher core voltage. im going to give the msi bios a shot because im having to add +24mv in after burner but the msi bios already does that threw the bios. nice observation.
     
  6. odombones94

    odombones94

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    12 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Keep me updated with your findings, maybe the extra-extra voltage is what I may need to get past 1380mhz.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2017
  7. TonybonJoby

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    86 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    will do. if its stable i will update the first page. trying it know.

    update 1: it flashed and i am know testing it.

    update 2: i flashed it and ran it threw furmark with the power limit in afterburner set to 50%
    it appears to be stable. go ahead and give it a try. its in the unofficial bios section. heres the link. if its unstable at stock add voltage like you did before.

    https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios...el=RX+580&interface=&memType=&memSize=&since=
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2017
    biffzinker and fullinfusion say thanks.
  8. odombones94

    odombones94

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    12 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Flashed it successfully. Trying for stable clocks now. Will edit this post with findings.
     
  9. TonybonJoby

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    86 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    might sound weird but set the core clock to 1411 and add 24mv. see if that produces a stable result.
     
  10. jacobFJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just to be sure does MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8GB have bios switch ? There is no information on this
     
  11. odombones94

    odombones94

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    12 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I first tried it (msi bios) at stock speeds of 1393 and a core of +96mv, and it ran for maybe a minute (I've been using unigine Heaven)
    I then set it to 1411 and +24mv, and it crashed almost instantly.
    At this point, I'm just going to find a stable OC since, with a 580 bios, I can get about a 30-35 mhz extra on the core clock.
    I think my card is just a shitter at OC'ing at this point.. Maybe I'll rma this one in the future and get a better one. haha
     
  12. odombones94

    odombones94

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    12 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Do you see a physical switch on the card?
     
  13. TonybonJoby

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    86 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    thats to bad but thanks for keeping us updated.
     
  14. TonybonJoby

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    86 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
  15. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,267 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,091
    Location:
    Manitoba
    No, I can confirm there's no bios switch on these MSI Gaming X 8GB cards.
     
    biffzinker says thanks.
  16. Xcat2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    11 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hello. It's my first time here, already know this place for years but had to register to give my feedback.

    Thank you for the work made here, great Info.

    So i have one Reference XFX RX 480 8GB (1288/2000 Stock Speeds 80.6% ASIC) and flashed your bios and works excellent, the only inssue i got it was while playing BF1 and recording with relive the drivers crash and then the computer... Manage to fix that, by just apply on Wattman +20 Power Limit.

    I have one cooler Aftermarket applyed to the cards, modded my self the card, changed few things, the VRM goes up to 90c because of that extra +20 Power limit.. If place it at 0 PoWer Limit my max is around 70/72c...

    For just playing i do not need the Extra +20, stock will do the job, only for recording will crash.. That means i'm on the edge of the "OC", stable instable? For the 1411Mhz...

    So there is some info about my card:

    FireStrike : http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12382928

    Firestrike +20 Power limit VRM 91c : http://prntscr.com/ez1eh8

    GPU-Z Before / After : http://prntscr.com/ez153p

    Superposition 1080P Extreme ( Before RX 480 OC 1400/2100 2604 Points) : http://prntscr.com/ez15f8

    My Card Twin Turbo II : http://prntscr.com/ez1fmc

    Playing BF1 and Record ReLive +20 Power Limit :

     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2017
    TonybonJoby says thanks.
  17. Yoshi

    Yoshi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    5 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    @Xcat2008
    Could you test if all display outputs of your card are still working?
     
  18. Xcat2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    11 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I'm using one HDMI -> DVI.. I do not have Display Port cables, i will see if i can find some Display Port -> HDMI or DVI.. Since it's a reference card i got only 1 HDMI and rest is Display Port's. I will see if i can do that latter or tomorow after purchase the cable.
     
    Yoshi says thanks.
  19. Yoshi

    Yoshi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    5 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    That would be awesome :)
     
  20. TonybonJoby

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    86 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    So I was able to get my hands on an displayport to hdmi cable and test all the ports. All of mine are working without a problem.

    Update: Ran three monitors running videos (hdmi, displayport, Dvi) @1080p with little to no load. All ran without any issues.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2017
    Yoshi says thanks.
  21. servezza New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, do you suggest to flash the bios if I have a reference rx480 8gb sapphire card? maybe the fan can't hold the higher clock speed. And does it have the dual bios?
    Thanks in advance
     

    Attached Files:

    • a.gif
      a.gif
      File size:
      25.8 KB
      Views:
      29
  22. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    8,956 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,535
    Location:
    Ohio
    Just overclock your card.. dont flash it. People are flashing it for a meager increase... i dont get it.
     
  23. TonybonJoby

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    86 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    The card doesn't have a dual bios from what I can see. So with that in mind you can flash it, it seems to be working fine on other reference edition cards, but you may run into stability issues. If it does flash and work, try fine tuning and setting up a custom fan profile on msi afterburner.

    First post goes into detail on flashing and recovery. Please read into it all and understand before attempting.
     
  24. TonybonJoby

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    86 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    some cards were lousy overclockers on the stock bios. im at 1411core where as before my max was 1350. the bios also maintains full boost clock speeds and does not fluctuate as a result of having a higher tdp. this mod is not intended for people who arent willing to push their hardware. i think most people looking for a bios mod are trying to find a way to get a higher overclock. after comparing the stock rx480 bios to the one listed using polaris bios editor their are some noticeable tweaks they made in order to make the card run smoother. i would suggest looking at mtrai's post here towards the bottom to get a better idea of the changes made to the bios. https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/xfx-rx480-8gb-flashed-to-saphire-rx580.232489/page-2
     
    biffzinker says thanks.
  25. KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,778 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    not in your case, don't flash a reference card.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)