1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATITool 0.26 Release Discussion

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by W1zzard, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. CBOT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    I have the same but i use WinCLK 5.22 it works Fine better as AT,ATT or Rivatuner.
     
  2. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    If you have an ATI Graphics i would recomend ATI Tools or ATI Tray Tools...
     
  3. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    People, i would like to know if ATI Tools 0.26 has allready support for Windows Vista. A friend of mine has a 7800GTX from nvidia of corse but ATI Tools interface is wrong. The core frequency and memory frequency is 0Mhz and the slider is in the top max... The drivers he has installed are ready to Vista but ATI Tools doesnt works properly...

    regards...
     
  4. CBOT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    This Tools have no really Support for X1950Pro Cards only WinCLK Works Fine.
     
  5. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Really????:twitch: Well i have Sapphire X1950XT and it just works perfectly...:ohwell:
     
  6. CBOT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes you have the R580+ Core but the X1950Pro have RV570 Core and OC was really hard.
     
  7. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    The X1950PRO/X1650XT is not supported yet, end of story till the next release of ATI Tool comes out.
     
  8. Arkman1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK I am new to this tool

    Hi I have the X1400 card and I have read the wiki on this tool several times. I have followed the instructions and I have a question. Where does it tell you what the max number the program has determined when running max core or max mem? I ran it over night and it never seemed to move the sliders or increase any number at all. Am I doing something incorrectly? As I understand it I just have to open the program and hit either max core or max mem and the program will run and test the card and give me a number when I hit Abort to tell me what the highest level the program found where my card was stable. If I am missing something please let me know. Again I read the wiki and I can't see what I am missing. Any help is much appreciated.

    Arkman1982
     
  9. Spc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I've got Gigabyte X1600 PRO 256MB (Silent Pipe II) and ATiTool reads the default clocks incorrectly.

    Default clock: 499.50MHz[CORE], 384.75MHz[MEM]
    ATiTool Reads: 500.00MHz[CORE], 400.00MHz[MEM]

    Core is ok but ram is not.

    [​IMG]

    Full Info (everything that ATiTool shows):
    [​IMG]

    Because of this bug i can't flash my x1600 pro with atiflash.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2007
  10. juniorandac New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :)
     
  11. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    :wtf:
     
  12. Jonathan42 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    For Wizzard

    :toast: CheersWizzard.
    Thanks for 0.26 It keeps getting better. Just installed it with 7.2cat. Works well & stable. I tried CCC first. It crashed 3 times in half an hour. PC took ages to boot. If not for your program I would have to get a new graphics card.
     
  13. Jonathan42 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :eek: I wouldn't leave it mate. Could fry your card. Better to keep an eye on it. It may be that the card can't handle more thatn the factory clocks. They don't all O/C.
     
  14. VTwedge New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    56 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    --- heres one for u --------

    okays heres something out of the ordinary while running ati tool 0.26.
    im running 2 x1950 xtx's crossfired. now if i select the master card it shows the 3d clocks (650,999) if i select the slave one it shows me the 2D clocks regardless of whether i have ati tool to detect the 2d/3d clocks at startup grrrr drives me nuts any ideas?
    mobo is an MSI k9A
    proc is amd x2 5000
    catalyst is version 7.2

    oh and if i go into the overdrive panel it shows the 3d speeds only when this happens
    i only want to control the damn fan speeds!! wizzard u might remember me i was the one who confirmed that the connect 3D x800 gto (initial batches) cards could be flashed to x800 xt back
    in the days. grrr i really wanna control the fan speeds on the cards on my own anyone got any ideas?!! btw just for fun i turned both cards fans up to 100% talking about having a lamborghini engine in my pc woot woot lol
    waiting for any ideas
     
  15. blanciarz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello!

    What about X1400 mobile? I have some strange results:

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Spc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I would say the latest version doesn't fully support X1xxx products.
    ;)
     
  17. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Mobile graphics cards are a very different matter to desktop versions - I don't think ATI Tool gets on with them very well. Although it may be numbered the same way as the others, your X1400 will work in a very different way (hence you need drivers from your manufacturer) so unfortunately you can't do much in the way of overclocking. Which is a good thing, because if you break the graphics on your laptop it is much more inconvinient than it would be on a desptop.
     
  18. sverts New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi...

    Sorry guys, I'm new, and also have the smae problem with my GeCube x1950 pro... did anyone solve it after all? My old GeCube X800GT worked fine with temp monitoring and best of all fan speed control. My brother's card, GeCobe x1650 had the same problem as mine.

    I've asked GeCube as well... if they get back to me I'll let you guys know.

    Cheers
     
  19. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    I could be wrong but im pretty sure that gecube dont have thermal monitors!
     
  20. sverts New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply Alcpone... I was just playing around with the catalist Control Center and from there I got a temperature reading for my card, in the overclock section. Maybe lter version of ATITool willsupport temp. reading and fan speed control for this card... it was my favourite feature with my old X800.
     
  21. sverts New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Still no news from GeCube, but it turns out ATI Tool 27 build1 works with the x1950 pro card so now I'm getting readings and fan readings :)
     
  22. AntiKris New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No fan control for x800 gto?

    I'm running the Sapphire X800 GTO Fireblade Edition, and I don't have any fan control in .26 or .27--had to revert to .24 to get it back!
     
  23. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    I wish W1zz would release a version with all the functionality of ATiTool enabled. Like the hacked .26 version that lets us change the memory timings. It'd be nice to change voltages like the XT people can :(
     
  24. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    I dunno, some people are never happy :p
     
  25. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    lol Well if everything were enabled, then everyone could do everything and be happy :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page