1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. timmymonsta New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    [​IMG]

    Posting success with GTX 660 and 650 TI Boost. Thanks to the creator(s) of this!
     
    tux_topo says thanks.
  2. Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Hi to all the /r/pcmasterrace viewers, hope you enjoy the driver mod!
     
  3. mcm5355 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello! I was try sli 470+570=bluescreen.... nvlddmkm.sys blame. I am try different metods and the result is one. When I try to connect via the nvidia sli mode.
     
  4. Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Will not work, please read the full content of the first post. First three of DEV value must match!
    Code:
    DEV_06CD = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 470"
    DEV_1081 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570"
    DEV_1086 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 "
     
  5. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,455 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,051
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    It can work. This device ID thing is just a rough guideline.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2014
  6. mcm5355 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It can work. I see sli mode in "nvidia" but when I change to full work and press aply = bluescreen nvlddmkm.sys
    GTX 470 id 06cd
    GTX 570 id 1081
    Anything you can do to these cards could work together?
    How can anything change ID? Or is it impossible?
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2014
  7. Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    It will say that SLI can be enabled because that is what my driver mod does. If you are having a problem I can't do anything more to help you, try a different driver version or switch the card slot order.
     
  8. Junket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    WARNING I AM NOT IN ANY WAY UNDERSTANDING WHY WHAT I DID WORKED IT JUST DID!

    Attempting to SLI GTX560 Ti with a GTX560.

    I had the exact same issue as this, my UAC was on 0, I'd even found the regedit version and it was zero, and I still kept getting the "make sure you've extracted the Tool file error" after running the little patch program. Tried it a number of times nothing changed, however I did notice that each time it patched the nvlddmkm.sys file, so I renamed the original one in the C:\Windows\System32\drivers\ to someting memorable (like .bak) and just copied the patched file into the directory, and rebooted. On reboot the system was in the "i don't know what I am mode" like when you first install the cards, but with the screen in a rubbish config I then tried the install program (running as an administrator) and I got green text and it said it had done something, so I duly rebooted, and bloody marvellous it now works!

    sli.gif

    Please understand I know exactly nothing, I was simply trying something, I would not recommend doing it if you do not know how to unpick it if it goes up the swanny, but if you are getting a bit frustrated it may be an option.

    By the way fabulous work you guys this is a brilliant thing!

    Thanks
     
  9. Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    @Junket you could have removed this line "if not exist "tools\" goto wtfrudoin" from Install.cmd and if you actually had extracted the entire archive, then it would be ok. I do not know why exactly this fails for some people, but if you are sure you have extracted everything into a folder properly, you can remove that line to bypass the check.
     
  10. ph0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    First of all, big thanks for this - I took the easy way out of an upgrade and bought a 2nd GTX460 - and ended up with the v2.
    Different core, on a smaller die. Figured I was screwed.

    When I originally set it up and got it working, this thread still relied on the old method, and 301.42 was the latest.
    As you can see from the attached pic, that worked just dandy (despite quite different DEV_IDs I might add).
    GPU-Z gets a little confused reporting VRAM amounts (usually says one card has 768mb and the other 1280mb, when they're both the 1gb ver), and NVinspector doesn't like focusing on the v2 card.
    EVGA precision works fine for overclocks and I've never had any issues gaming.

    Due to a glitch (that ended up being unrelated to the driver) I was having with Arkham Origins I revisited this thread to see if updates had been made, and found the new auto-patcher.
    Sad to say whatever they've done in 332.21 seems to have horrendously broken SLI between these cards - as soon as I enable it, things get rather screwy.
    One screen will display the oldest information in its card's framebuffer (amusingly the 'starting windows' screen persisted through my session at one point)
    While the other will turn on and off and occasionally flash in a psychedelic fashion.

    Rolling back to 301.42 with a clean install and the old mod method got them going again.
    I haven't tried the newer-old-method drivers, but in case anyone was wondering a GTX460 v1 and v2 together IS possible - just unsure what the latest driver version can be.

    gtx460_v1-v2.png
     
  11. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    the 570 is an optimized 480 , the 570 has one of 12 "motor" missing while the 470 has only 10 "motors" [ i think it is rop instead of motors ]
     
  12. misha1109 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  13. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,215 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Hi Hd, I will mention this to Ember.


    These cards are the same and do not need the SLI patch. I would remove it all and start again with Nvidia's latest driver and no SLI patch.

    Having said that, I noticed that one of the cards is running at PCI E 1.1 while the other is on PCI E 3.0 I would have thought the motherboard would have sorted this out automatically. Maybe you should look into that as it could hinder performance.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2014
  14. misha1109 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am using windows 8.1 64 bit.
    Thanks!
     
  15. Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Hi, this is handled automatically by the VBIOS and BIOS to automatically lower specs when idle to save power. If you do a benchmark it will pop back up to PCI-E 3.0.
     
  16. misha1109 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What benchmark are u talking about? Is it in the bios settings? Ive alsp updated my bios with the latest one from asus.
     
  17. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    the patch works with two reboots , did it says so ?
    the strange thing in your images is that one gpu is revision A2 the other is FF and bios seems same version ....
    did you used 2 sli bridge to connect cards ? may be it/they is/are damaged
     
  18. misha1109 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No i used one. why?
    so my cards are the same? becuse i wont be able to return the new one to the store, at least if its a problem is with mother board they will fix it. its just importent i wont get stuck with the new card.
    Im using a asus hero motherboard, maybe any 1 knows what i can tweak in the bios in order for it to work?
     
  19. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,215 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Thanks Ember, this is news to me.

    Why did you come to this thread and try this patch? Was it because you got the new card, plugged it in and when the computer booted, you had no SLI option? Or did it have the option but crashed?
     
  20. mitus-2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anatomylik you're the number 1. worked for me with a MSI gtx 560 TI + MSI gtx 560
    thanks
     
  21. misha1109 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Why did you come to this thread and try this patch? Was it because you got the new card, plugged it in and when the computer booted, you had no SLI option? Or did it have the option but crashed?[/quote]

    No, i came here becuse when i bought the card the guys at the store told me that there is a possibility that my gtx is different becusr the new one is OC. And when the sli didnt work i thogut there were right. Thats all.
     
  22. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    the 770 oc or not is made to sli with others 770 . i have a 3-way-sli with 3 570 of msi , pny and evga having different bioses and frequencies .

    if your mainboard is : http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/MAXIMUS_VI_HERO/
    the board is sli bios ready . read it in the middle of the long page .
    try to update bios , last one is few days old
    the rog forum is very cool and moderators there are doing well , register your board at asus and you ll be a vip in the rog forum .

    like i said , you should check the gfx having the FF revision gpu and take it back to the shop if you can , and also directly ask gigabyte support [i would do that first and drop the shop in the dumpster ]
     
  23. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,215 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Hi Misha,

    jcgeny is correct, an 'oc' version should work with your original 770. I do not know why the people at the store would say that.
    I do not necessarily agree with jcgeny that the revision 'FF' should make a difference. However if you're saying that you got the new 770, plugged it in, put on the SLI bridge and Windows would not make SLI work, then maybe the revision "FF" is a problem.
     
  24. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    i think that it is very strange the FF for one card : that also means a lot of updates... gigabyte should answer quickly if it is its board and all is normal .
    the other gpu rev A1 has same bios ....
    that is impossible that rev are not equal but bios yes .
    i looked in the techpowerup database : http://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/in...dth=&slots=&sort=released&q=or type to Search...
    there are some 660 , 670 , 680 , 690 , 760 and 770 using the same gpu ...

    may be the 770 he got , is an other models flashed with the bios .
    nvidia started it : the continual reuse of gpu and set a new name to fool and rip off the customers . mostly because ati has better and more robust cards in all benches and review .["8
     
  25. misha1109 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Guys thank for all your replys.
    I noticed that none of the cards work in the second pci-e. Meaning, each one of them work in rhe first pci, the computer turns on and moniter os working. But none of the both cards work in the second pci. The monitor wont turn on.... wtf that means?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 11 (1 member and 10 guests)

fspider2020

Share This Page