1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by W1zzard, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    yes you will replace with the intel bios !! you should make SURE that the hp MB is the EXact mb that the bios is written for. you should be able to work with with hp bios if it,s a clone intel
    try opening up the hp bio see if there's any thing to unlock
     
    madmax_2069 says thanks.
  2. madmax_2069 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    ok Thanks,

    the mobo was made for HP by ASUS but intel has a mobo just like the ASUS non OEM board, but all 3 boards look identical sept for the HP mobo has a few things layed out different its a flavor of the HP/ASUS P4SD mobo.

    i have extracted the BIOS from the download from HP for my motherboard but itk wont open it. i dont know what program to use to open the HP bios.

    i know that the bios chip on the mobo is a Winbond W39V040FAP and its 512K × 8. the Super I/O is a SMsC LPC47B387-NC. i did try and search for a non OEM mobo that had the same super I/O and bios chip that i could use its bios to flash to but i came up empty, i know that the P4SD LA (yale) could be flashed with a bios from the ASUS P4G800-V, but my mobo dont have the same super I/O so i didnt even try.

    i did use Thaiphoon over SPDtool because a few things didnt look right. but SPDtool has so many settings over Thaiphoon. Like in SPDTool it shows number of dimm ranks as 3 when it should be 2 and a few other things.

    but i still want to unlock my bios so i could set the memory timings and voltage and other things in the bios.
     
  3. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    What bios chip is on the mb if it's an asus/hp should be ami??? can you upload a copy if the hp one & i'll have a look
     
  4. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    This is it ??? [​IMG]
     
  5. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    if it's an award bio the you need these tools for editing prop tool8 rc1.rar
     
    madmax_2069 says thanks.
  6. madmax_2069 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the chip on the mobo is a winbond bios chip, i did extract the bios file out of the .exe from HP's site and extracted the bios and used modbin to look at it, it seemed to open fine, so that means its a award bios right. i can give you a direct link to the HP page. HP D530 SFF v2.43 BIOS download page

    it looks just about identical to that BUT mine has a few things different, the only way to see the one i have is to search for 323091-001, but here is a link to the photo of mine. http://i245.photobucket.com/albums/gg53/madmax_2069/My PC/9e5d_1.jpg

    as you can see the battery and SATA isnt in the same place, and a few other things are just a bit different. i do know that the SUPER I/O isnt the same as on a P4SD-LA (there are 4 or 5 flavors of the P4SD-LA but mine are not any on them, Yale, stingray, oxford, cobra and another) mine has a broadcom gigabit ethernet chip for the onboard ethernet. plus if you can see it, on the left side of the mobo nezt to the PCI slot there is a black connector poking out of the side of the mobo, that conector is so you can add 2 more PCI slots (for the D530 CMT)

    since it opened with modbin it might be Award, but looking in that lost me cause i am not really sure on what to look for
     
  7. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    will have a look at it on the rig that has the tools loaded will post back with info
     
  8. madmax_2069 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sweet your awesome
     
  9. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    K.... modbin will load the file but the checksum on the file is incorrect and you can't edit it . might be a bad file.. can you upload a copy of the extracted bios that you opened???
     
  10. madmax_2069 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    yea sure

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=3AKN7DT4
     
  11. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    thanks
     
  12. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    still can't get it to work :banghead:
    try starting a new thread in motherboards with links back here mabe one of the others can help
     
  13. madmax_2069 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  14. ritterderzodiac New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ram type

    What could happen if my change my fundamental memory type from ddr2-sdram to pipeline nibbles, i know from another sources that pipelined nibbles is a extension of EDO RAM.Mean this i can't boot my pc if change of the ddr2-sdram default?.
     
  15. summersend New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Frogger thats an la puffer motherboard.My brother gave one to me.I have never seen any1 have any luck with that board.I personally ripped that machine apart and used the hd 160GB and a few other parts.It wont flash to the asus brand.Its soley configure for hp.
    W1ZZARD can u put a short tutorial in here.I downloaded ur newest and just dont want to frog my ocz ddr3 up.I mean rly short like 4 or 5 screenshots.Memset is great and i know the speed JDEC recomends,but a short overclock the way u do it would be great<;-}
     
  16. ritterderzodiac New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i've shortly found, the minumum sdram access from clock should be like the row precharge time?.

    once, i got some broken computers with the spdtool, is there some spd/eepromm reset possible?-
     
  17. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    ok when I try to open this it says incompatible sm bus??? I dont really get it it is working on other P45's?? also in dev manager it says I have no sm bus installed but I dont know where to get the drivers??
     
  18. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
  19. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    any news on spdtool being updated to support ich10r ? (p45) i cant get it to run

    EDIT: NM just seen 0.63 on first page :slap:
     
  20. Admiral Freebee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have read most of this thread but I still cannot figure out what the optimal way of editing my SPD would be.

    The situation is as follows: I have two sticks of OCZ XTC Gold PC6400 1GB which don't boot at SPD settings on an Asus P5B. This is really annoying because each time I have to reset the BIOS, I have to put in a stick of Kingston ValueRAM PC5400 alongside it to make it boot so I can make the necessary adjustments to the BIOS.

    Anyway, I thought it would be a good idea to edit the SPD of one of these sticks so they boot at 667MHz by default instead of 800MHz. At that setting, they work absolutely fine without any voltage increase.

    Currently the timing tables are as follows:
    1: 400MHz 5-5-5-15 (and the rest)
    2: 333MHz 4-5-5-13
    3: 266MHz 3-4-4-10

    I would like them to look like this eventually:
    1: 333MHz 4-5-5-13
    2: 266MHz 3-4-4-10

    Right now, I perfectly understand how to edit the current tables but I'm not sure how to remove one completely.

    Any help on this would be greatly appreciated :) If it helps, I'll post a dump of the SPD contents.
     
  21. AN7 OverClocker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    any possibility for X58-nehalem support?



    edit

    ok, 0.63 runs on nehalem :D
     
  22. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Ha this is what I've been waiting for :respect::respect::respect::respect::respect::respect::respect::respect:
     
  23. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,662 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    :roll: 1. Great Avatar 2.WIzzard :respect:
     
  24. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Spdtool 0.63 is seemingly craptacular. It will not write edited spd data to the memory modules on either my P45 boards or on a nvidia chipset based board I have. If I use spdtool 0.62 on a friends nf570 board I can edit spd data without any issues at all. Heres a nice clipshow of all the errors;
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      25.5 KB
      Views:
      314
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      24.4 KB
      Views:
      258
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      26.7 KB
      Views:
      238
    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      22.8 KB
      Views:
      222
    • 5.jpg
      5.jpg
      File size:
      25.5 KB
      Views:
      214
  25. bnborg

    bnborg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Thank you for sharing this tool.

    I have used it to edit the SPD on three different sets of DDR2, 2G modules.

    Too bad the upload feature does not work.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page