1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,444 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Mmaakk, I want to start be saying thank you for you efforts and contributions to TPU!:toast: I have the answer to your problem. GPU2 is very shader intensive. In Rivatuner, you must un-link the shaders from the core in the o/c'ing window. You want to take your shaders into the 1800/1900+ range and leave the core in the low 700's. Memory is not as important, but a small boost won't hurt(850'ish). Fiddle until you find your highest stable overclocks. Good luck and watch your PPD climb.:D
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,444 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Big News for GPU2 - 10% Boost to PPD

    In case no one has seen these yet there has been new cores released for both GPU2 clients. The threads discussing each of these on the F@H forums is below.
    *This is a real-time 10% boost for Nvidia cards.

    *ATI 4870x2 can now fold under both cores in XP only.

    Nvidia 1.15 http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=52&t=6203

    ATI 1.17 http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=6199

    It's very simple to upgrade the core:

    1. Shut the client down.
    2. Open the F@H GPU2 program folder(not the shortcut's).
    3. Find the "F@h Core 11" file and delete it(ATI users should re-name the core instead of deleting, due to possible issues).
    4. Re-start the client with the usual shortcut and the new core will be downloaded automatically.
    5. Sit back and watch your PPD increase by 10%.
    :D

    Please leave a thanks if this helped you.
    :toast:
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. xazraelx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    179 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    =) Thanks.

    I wouldn't have checked that for a while o.o

    Also...how far can you push shaders....I'm still only getting 2.8-2.9kish out of my second card, a 9600GSO. I'm told they can easily hit 4.5k at the very least - I think it's partly due to being the second card (not sure why), and partly because the shaders are so low (right now they are at 1534. How far can I push these without bricking the card /// getting driver errors?
  4. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,444 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I can run my 9600GSO's up to 1800+ on the shaders, but you must un-link the shaders/core in Rivatuner/EVGA Precision. Core should be low 700's and memory @ 850'ish. Just tool around until you find your highest stable shader o/c.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. xazraelx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    179 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I didn't think it had to be "stable" to fold?
  6. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,444 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Stable as is the client not returning "early end units" or "unstable machine".
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    Ok so I just got my new build put together and I want to start folding! I dl'd the core for my cpu and then I started working with the gpu client. Seems only the gpu client is at work, is that the way it's supposed to be? Can only one client be preforming at a time?

    If I'm missing something about how I can fold with my cpu and gpu at the same time please someone point me in the right direction.

    And super props to Bucknasty who has been leading this effort! Great Job Man!!
  8. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,348 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    940
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York

    I'll load it up tonight after work...:cool:
    Got my cpu up and folding:)
    I still need to get my other vid card going, just not enough hours in a day:banghead:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Thanks Buck_N for the heads up!!

    I already update the files, around 1 hour ago, but my PPD numbers still the same. No problems for XP but my Vista PC didn't like the new core 1.17. And the process that was 84% done is gone! :confused:

    ...starting @ 1% again :banghead:

    About the new cards I got Palit 9800GT (fu__ing cards!!) will return to the store next Saturday and get 2 8800GTS G92 just like the one I already have and :rockout: roll @ 6K+ PPD!!!

    Will spend some quality time now figuring out about the 2 cores running for my pair or 3870X2.

    A BETTER PERFORMANCE FOLDING IS ALWAYS GREAT NEWS!! MORE WORK DONE TO OUR GOAL - SAVE THE PLANET AGAINST DISEASES.
  10. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,444 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Does it show the new core in the work log when you start GPU2?

    +1 on the 8800GTS. I just ordered a re-certified EVGA 8800GTS G92 off the Egg today for $109.00 + free shipping. Here comes another 6700PPD:rockout:

    On another note, I have found a home for my rigs. At work we have a server room that has ample space/electrical and plenty of air conditioning to battle the heat of these cards. I got the OK to set up 4 rigs there and the elec is free!:D Only downside is I must provide UPS back-up for the rigs in case of power failure. This may cost a little bit of cash considering the amp draw of 4 rigs. I will work on it and post pics when set-up.
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,348 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    940
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    I was looking at my Folding and it says I am folding for more than one team???
    how can I fix that??
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Yes it does!

    1.15 nVidia

    1.17 ATI
  13. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,626 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,581
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Go into the install DIR, and delete the client.cfg (iirc) file...that will delete your setup, login, password, machine id, team number info...so you'll have to re-setup your clients...but that's how I've done it before...now I type 50711 in my sleep lol!

    :toast:
  14. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    OK. My pair of 3870X2 is folding now with 4 Cores!! :roll:

    AM I REALLY EXITED ABOUT THAT??

    NOT YET...:wtf:

    Before the alterations the 2 cards were doing 2,300 PPD each.

    Now with 4 cores I'm getting 1,300 PPD per core.

    Resuming I went from 4,600 to 5,200 PPD.

    I was expecting something better...
  15. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Hey Bow...

    I noticed that it worked out!!

    Cheers!
    Bow says thanks.
  16. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,444 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Are you sure you have all the flags set correctly? You should be getting better numbers than that.:wtf:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    I did the exact same way when I had 2 GPUs running @ the same PC.

    -gpu 0
    -gpu 1

    and now 2 and 3.

    Opening the display, right away I noticed...

    from around 480 iter/sec to 260 now.

    OK, during the weekend I will play around better.

    Cheers
  18. xazraelx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    179 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    My PS3 is officially up and folding =)

    The server should be done before this weekend, although it's PPD may be a bit on the :eek: side. (6000+ and onboard HD 3200).

    =)
  19. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    I'm not seeing this 10% increase. It looks like it's downloaded the right core, because it says 1.15 in the log. Does it need to finish the current WU before you notice the difference?

    Ah, nvm. Looking back through the logs i was already running on the new core :banghead: And there i was hoping for 6k lol
  20. xazraelx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    179 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Same thing happened to me ;)
  21. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,348 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    940
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    Are my numbers good for a single card?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,444 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Please post the card/clocks/ ppd that you have so we can have a point of reference.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,348 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    940
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York

    [7]_Bow_5385_5506_NV_8800GT 512MB_676/1600/950_178.13_Vista32_q6600@3.0ghz



    Will do as soon as I get home from work;)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Yeah, 5385ppd out of an 8800GT is very good! That was the whole intention of my other thread, so you can make the comparison youself ;)

    Your 8800GT is almost performing the same as my 8800GTS (5529)
    Bow says thanks.
  25. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,444 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Bow, I bet you can get more out of that card. Un-link the core/shaders and go for the following:

    Core - 725mhz
    Shaders - 1750mhz(or more)
    Memory - 875mhz

    Try that and let me know.:toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page