1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Anyone still running a Radeon HD 3870 X2 besides me?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by chevy350, Aug 22, 2010.

  1. Pipboy3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    West Sussex UK
    Just scalped Dirt 2 :laugh:

    Settings on max, 4xFSAA, 1680x1050 Battersea stage (day)

    Frames 5496

    Time (ms) 90000

    Min 38

    Avg 61.067

    Max 107

    I had a feeling Dirt 2 would go well tbh.
     
  2. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,831 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    There's ways to manipulate 3DMark apps to make them score higher.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    I just got myself a HIS hd3870x2 1gb £25 off ebay. Received it this aftnoon. Anyway slapped it in & run 3Dmark 06 & was surprized it got 17k at default clocks ! My HD4870 1gb only gets 15k.

    Shame it dont run games as good as it benchmarks. I found MW2 was running like crap with the settings i usually use with the 4870. Turned out i needed to turn off specular map, with this off the game runs alot smoother. But still not as smooth as the 4870.

    Is this something anyone else has had with a single hd3870x2 ?

    My cpu is abit crap mind, i only have an E5300 @ 4.1ghz. Could this be a slight bottle neck for a hd3870x2 ?
     
  4. chevy350

    chevy350

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    201 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    my 3870 X2 handles MW2 like a champ, but I got the Powercolor version with DDR4, but my monitor can only run up to 1280x1024 75Hz too, also a Q6600 @ 2.7GHz but get the same FPS at the stock 2.4GHz speed as well.....possibly something running in the background maybe causing your issue?
     
  5. Gjohnst4

    Gjohnst4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    223 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Batavia IL
    My old machine still has two 3870 Toxics in it, Still plays most things great! Sexy cards 2
     
  6. BATOFF

    BATOFF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Earth
    Got a E8400 @ 4ghz feeding a HIS 3870X2. Still running sweet. BTW which Catalyst drivers are users running these cards with ? Mines still using 9.12
     
    chevy350 says thanks.
  7. chevy350

    chevy350

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    201 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    got the 10.9's in now and no losses in anything ;)
     
  8. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,901 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    Hmmm thats good news, i was wondering how they would run on the new drivers, i wonder if even running the hot fix might get these cards to go faster? Not that they say there made for the 3870X2 but the 4870X2 and 4850X2, you never know?
     
  9. chevy350

    chevy350

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    201 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    I used the hotfix with the 10.8's, I think they're just the crossfire profiles, but anyway I didn't notice any changes after I installed the 10.8b's, guess I could get the hotfix for the 10.9 and re-run a few to see ;)
     
  10. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,901 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    Fair enough, sounds good to me :toast:

    Ive yet to test the new drivers, i might do that later tonight.
     
  11. j.col70

    j.col70 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Luton, UK
    hi guys, i just got a HIS 3870x2 today, i have just fitted it and running latest drivers.
    i haven't benchmarked it yet or tried any gaming, but will let you know
     
  12. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Seems the hd3870x2 is getting quite populer. Two years after its release lol

    Got mine running better after removing the heatsink & applying fresh paste its running sweet with catalyst 10.8.

    Although the ram chips on the top side ( not the fan side ) get hot as f**k. The fin metal plate HIS has used as a sink just isnt upto the job. I'm gunna have to get sum ram sinks & stick them on the metal plate above the ram chips.
     
  13. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12,675 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,057
    Location:
    Quantum Well (UK)
    I bought a HD2900Pro 11GB (BIOS flashed to XT) in 2007 and regretted it. So-so performance, but shit the fan noise! :rolleyes: It kept spinning up and down even in 2D mode and was quite loud. Very irritating.

    I then bought a HD4870 512MB which was pretty good. Then I got a used nvidia 8800GTX for little money to play with and boy did it work well. Not nearly slower than the 4870 as the benchmarks suggest and in some cases games worked more smoothly.

    Not long after that, I eBay'd the 4870 and got me a Zotac GTX 285, which I still have. I like the greater driver configuration options (especially 3D) over ATI and the interface as a whole. I'll get my next card (likely nvidia) when I upgrade the rest of the system.

    Having said all this, I'd quite like to have a 3870x2 just to play with. :)

    EDIT: I kept the 2900 as my favourite lemon. :cool: Heck, at least the physical design is really nice. Easily the best looking card I've bought.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2010
  14. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,901 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    That be good :) If people put up some benchmark results from games i think im going to get my self one hehe :)

    Indeed :laugh: and off to ebay i go to see whats around,.
     
  15. chevy350

    chevy350

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    201 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    weird, seems to be missing a few posts in this thread, could have sworn I posted some FC2 bench results :banghead: lol
     
  16. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Yeah i also noticed sum posts have been removed from this thread ?
     
  17. chevy350

    chevy350

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    201 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    maybe database issue, happens from time to time on a couple other forums I'm in, just noticed I had to re-apply a few things in User CP as well....oh well, just means I get to re-run the benches :D
     
  18. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12,675 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,057
    Location:
    Quantum Well (UK)
    There was a mishap, that's why there's stuff missing. Affected all of us.
     
  19. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,901 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    Ya what qubit said^ and i though this thread was gone gone, o well, put some more benchmark results up then :p
     
  20. chevy350

    chevy350

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    201 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    np it's all good, happens to just about every forum......better to lose 30hrs than 30 days ;) will get some benches up in a bit ;)
     
    Melvis says thanks.
  21. chevy350

    chevy350

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    201 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Settings:
    Demo(Ranch Small), 1280x1024 (60Hz), D3D10, Fixed Time Step(No), Disable Artificial Intelligence(No), Full Screen, Anti-Aliasing(None), VSync(No), Overall Quality(Ultra High), Vegetation(Very High), Shading(Ultra High), Terrain(Ultra High), Geometry(Ultra High), Post FX(High), Texture(Ultra High), Shadow(Ultra High), Ambient(High), Hdr(Yes), Bloom(Yes), Fire(High), Physics(Very High), RealTrees(Very High)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      81.8 KB
      Views:
      95
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      81.6 KB
      Views:
      87
  22. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,901 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    Im going to have to copy those settings and see how i go, i think you have scored well.
     
  23. chevy350

    chevy350

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    201 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    just clicked ultra high and changed real trees and physics to very high....had AA off and anisotropic filtering on X8 since X16 makes for some funny looking trees lol
     
  24. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,901 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    Yep no worries, what other games have you got there to benchmark with?
     
  25. chevy350

    chevy350

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    201 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    let's see, only games installed atm are MW2, and FC2......but I have Batman AA, GRID, Bioshock 2, Call of Juarez Bound in Blood, FEAR 2, MOH Airbourne, STALKER COP....also have a few benchmark apps somewhere lol
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)