• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis doesn't push PC to it's limit?!!?

Helvetica

New Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2007
Messages
159 (0.03/day)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5K-E/WIFI-AP
Memory 2GB DDR2 800mhz
Video Card(s) HD2900XT
Storage WD 10,000RPM
Display(s) 1920x1200
Audio Device(s) Creative
Power Supply 700w


None of my cores are being used above 41 percent in this run. I was running the CPU benchmark for Christ's sake. Please correct me if I'm wrong, but unless a game (especially one like this) is at it's 60 FPS cap, shouldn't the game be using the CPU to it's fullest potential to get a higher framerate!??! I was getting like 15FPS. My 2GB of RAM wasn't 100%, and the game was barely using the CPU!!!

Isn't the purpose of a CPU benchmark to push your CPU to the limit!??!?!?!? WTF is going on here? I think I'll buy UT3 instead of this unless things get sorted.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
4,413 (0.82/day)
Location
England
Processor Intel Core i7-7700K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix Z270E Gaming
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 4x 8GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX @ 2133MHz
Video Card(s) 2x NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti FEs
Storage 512GB SSD, 2x2TB HDD
Display(s) AOC U2879VF, AOC G2260VWQ6
Case Corsair 750D Airflow Edition
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850G
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Don't automatically blame the game. Other factors come into play here, e.g. clock speeds, GPU, resolution... also, you are running in Windowed mode. That has an effect to sometimes.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,815 (0.55/day)
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
lol, lets exchange our PCs. i'll give you my 5200 FX for your 2900
 
V

v-zero

Guest
The demo isn't optimised for multi-cores, so that may have an effect. Once the game comes out I'm sure most/all of these weird quirks will be fixed.
 

Helvetica

New Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2007
Messages
159 (0.03/day)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5K-E/WIFI-AP
Memory 2GB DDR2 800mhz
Video Card(s) HD2900XT
Storage WD 10,000RPM
Display(s) 1920x1200
Audio Device(s) Creative
Power Supply 700w
Well, shouldn't at least ONE Core be at 100%?

If it's running in windowed mode, it should be even more stressful on the PC. RAM + CPU + GPU should be maxed.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2006
Messages
1,042 (0.20/day)
Location
CT, USA
Processor q6700 @ 3.2ghz
Motherboard Asus p5w DH Deluxe
Cooling Scythe Andy Samurai, 4x80mm silenx, 2x120mm silenx fans
Memory 2x2gb G.Skill 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) xfx black edition 6870
Storage 250gb seagate sata, 2x250gb seagate perp (raid0)
Display(s) dell 24"
Case Coolermaster atc s4000 sx-1
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy2 Platinum
Power Supply Antec True Power Trio 650w
Software winXP pro x64
The demo isn't optimised for multi-cores, so that may have an effect. Once the game comes out I'm sure most/all of these weird quirks will be fixed.

I know the demo flashes an Intel C2D logo right before the Nvidia logo...so I'd be mighty surprised to find they hadn't optimized it for dual-core. Early on, it was even rumoured that Crysis would REQUIRE a dualcore cpu to run.

If the OPs observations are correct, there's hopefully a lot of room for improvement in the Crysis code.
 

Kursah

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
13,809 (2.61/day)
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig 2018 - Ryzen+ Edition | SpartanCore | SpartanCore2
Processor R7 2700X @ Stock (3.7/4.35) w/PBO+XFR2 | i7 3770 3.4/3.9 Stock | i7 4770 3.4/3.9 Stock
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming | Intel DQ77MK | SuperMicro X10SLQ
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull + NT-H1 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4
Memory 16GB (2x8) G.Skill DDR4-3200 | 16GB (4x4) Samsung DDR3-1600 | 32GB (4x8) Mushkin Stealth DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4000 | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage SSD 250GB + 960GB, 1x2TB | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x3TB (9TB)
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" Dell on KVM..mostly headless operation.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans | Modified Lenovo TS430 Case
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Not in use
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC Back-UPS Pro 1500 | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze (Both) + APC Smart-UPS 1500
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse (KVM)
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard (KVM)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (Hyper-V) | Windows Server 2016 (Hyper-V)
Plus it's a demo, I'd say wait for the full release to see if they've optimized coding to support multi-thread support and utilize resources more efficiently. Hard saying how close this is to the actual finished product that will be patched a few times anyways. Time will tell, but that's definately an interesting find. I also noticed that my CPU wasn't being loaded heavily by the game, but my vid card sure was. It's fan was spinning up consistently to pre-set speeds I have adjusted. But my CPU exhaust was still fairly cooler, and much cooler than a game like Supreme Commander.

But maybe that goes to show that this game is set to utilize more GPU power at higher resolutions than most games have. And with modern GPU's becoming very powerful that's definately a viable way to go about the process. No sense in maxing out CPU clocks on execution that GPU's can handle and were designed to handle.
 

KennyT772

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
3,572 (0.64/day)
System Name Raptor
Processor Intel E8400 Wolfdale @3600
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro LGA775
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 1024mbx2 Crucial Ballistix DDR800
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216Wbd and Acer AL1717
Case Gigabyte 3DAurora Black
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer Faitality
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 500w
If you are not being cpu limited, and still getting poor framerates you are being gpu limited. Turn down your resolution and turn down the eye candy. Then you will see maxed out cpu useage.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
16,981 (3.37/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ AMD 3900X+NH-D15
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ ASRock AM4 X570 Pro 4
Memory Samsung low profile 2x8GB \ Patriot 2x16GB PVS432G320C6K
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage 2xIntel 80Gb (SATA2) Crucial MX500 \ Samsung 860 1TB +Samsung Evo 250GB+500GB Sabrent 1TB Rocket
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( VE2000BWS ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000, Blue Yeti
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse Steelseries Sensei wireless \ Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
All so they might not want to use each core to it's max due to other programs using them even more so the 1st core?. BUT like others say to more tweaks will come as well.
 

KennyT772

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
3,572 (0.64/day)
System Name Raptor
Processor Intel E8400 Wolfdale @3600
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro LGA775
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 1024mbx2 Crucial Ballistix DDR800
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216Wbd and Acer AL1717
Case Gigabyte 3DAurora Black
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer Faitality
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 500w
The cpu can only do what it is given. The only time you will use all cores 100% is when the cpu is the limiting factor in terms of framerate. If there is another factor limiting framerate, there will be excess cpu cycles and therefore lower useage.

The demo is written with multiple cores in mind as there is no single core being extensivly used. The processing load is being shared across all 4. Quite simply, your video card is not fast enough to run those settings compared to the load on the cpu. If anyone has any other questions just let me know.
 

Helvetica

New Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2007
Messages
159 (0.03/day)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5K-E/WIFI-AP
Memory 2GB DDR2 800mhz
Video Card(s) HD2900XT
Storage WD 10,000RPM
Display(s) 1920x1200
Audio Device(s) Creative
Power Supply 700w
The cpu can only do what it is given. The only time you will use all cores 100% is when the cpu is the limiting factor in terms of framerate. If there is another factor limiting framerate, there will be excess cpu cycles and therefore lower useage.

The demo is written with multiple cores in mind as there is no single core being extensivly used. The processing load is being shared across all 4. Quite simply, your video card is not fast enough to run those settings compared to the load on the cpu. If anyone has any other questions just let me know.

I just ran the CPU bench again @ 800x600, LOW on ALL settings. The game ran extremely fast. Only ONE core was being used. This game is fucked.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
16,981 (3.37/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ AMD 3900X+NH-D15
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ ASRock AM4 X570 Pro 4
Memory Samsung low profile 2x8GB \ Patriot 2x16GB PVS432G320C6K
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage 2xIntel 80Gb (SATA2) Crucial MX500 \ Samsung 860 1TB +Samsung Evo 250GB+500GB Sabrent 1TB Rocket
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( VE2000BWS ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000, Blue Yeti
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse Steelseries Sensei wireless \ Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
I just ran the CPU bench again @ 800x600, LOW on ALL settings. The game ran extremely fast. Only ONE core was being used. This game is fucked.

What settings you running the game at ?. i don't think a 2900XT can handle more than High settings.

Plays sweet for me at most high just shader on medium @1600x1200 res..
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
43,110 (8.01/day)
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Deepcool 360 AIO, ID Cooling Frostflow 240
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Zotac RTX 3070
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Lian Li PC 011 Dynamic
Audio Device(s) Yamaha AG03, Beyerdynamic DT990 Pro, ModMic
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse PCMR Model O
Keyboard GMMK
Software Windows 10 Enterprise
No, the game only needed to use one core. Do you understand programming and coding? Didn't think so.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,935 (0.32/day)
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua NB-9B SE2
Memory 2x 16GB Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon 5700 XT Red Dragon
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Display(s) 3x Dell U2412M
Case Fractal Node 304
Audio Device(s) Hifimediy Sabre 9018 USB DAC
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)
Software Windows 10?
isnt it just me or crysis using little memory? i got 4GB memory and it uses around 1GB, windows uses 1GB so i got 2GB left for nothing :p
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2006
Messages
1,065 (0.20/day)
System Name [Primary Workstation]
Processor Intel Core i7-920 Bloomfield @ 3.8GHz/4.55GHz [24-7/Bench]
Motherboard EVGA X58 E758-A1 [Tweaked right!]
Cooling Cooler Master V8 [stock fan + two 133CFM ULTRA KAZE fans]
Memory 12GB [Kingston HyperX]
Video Card(s) constantly upgrading/downgrading [prefer nVidia]
Storage constantly upgrading/downgrading [prefer Hitachi/Samsung]
Display(s) Triple LCD [40 inch primary + 32 & 28 inch auxiliary displays]
Case Cooler Master Cosmos 1000 [Mesh Mod, CFM Overload]
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar D1 + onboard Realtek ALC889A [Logitech Z-5300 Spk., Niko 650-HP 5.1 Hp., X-Bass Hp.]
Power Supply Corsair TX950W [aka Reactor]
Software This and that... [All software 100% legit and paid for, 0% pirated]
Benchmark Scores Ridiculously good scores!!!
I just adore it when people figure out how really useless multi-core CPUs are when it comes to gaming. Its even sweeter when it happens on a game/demo that is supposed to support and/or make use of multi-core CPUs. But, hey if you decompress/compress large gig-sized RAR archives every few minutes, your money was well spent. :laugh:
 

Helvetica

New Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2007
Messages
159 (0.03/day)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5K-E/WIFI-AP
Memory 2GB DDR2 800mhz
Video Card(s) HD2900XT
Storage WD 10,000RPM
Display(s) 1920x1200
Audio Device(s) Creative
Power Supply 700w
isnt it just me or crysis using little memory? i got 4GB memory and it uses around 1GB, windows uses 1GB so i got 2GB left for nothing :p

Yea dude, I ran it in windowed mode in Vista and it only used 1.8GB out of my 2gb.

I never had a single core go passed 80%


I just adore it when people figure out how really useless multi-core CPUs are when it comes to gaming. Its even sweeter when it happens on a game/demo that is supposed to support and/or make use of multi-core CPUs. But, hey if you decompress/compress large gig-sized RAR archives every few minutes, your money was well spent. :laugh:


Q6600 is $230. That's a good ass price - especially since I do more than only gaming.

BTW, valve uses multiple cores.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,779 (4.94/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
If the GPU is maxed out, it doesn't matter if you are running the CPU benchmark or not, it won't use all the power of the rest of the PC(ie the Processor) because it has already maxed out something.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
1,925 (0.37/day)
Processor Intel C2D E8500 @ 4.25GHz (1.36V)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X38-DQ6
Cooling (Temporary) Tuniq Tower 120
Memory 2GB Transcend aXeram 1200+
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870 CF Volt modded
Storage 3 Seagate 320Gb Barracuda in an Intel Matrix Raid array
Display(s) Sony GDM-FW900 24" Widescreen CRT (a.k.a "The Shiznotch")
Case Ultra Aluminus Full Tower
Audio Device(s) onboard Intel HD audio
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Software XP MCE + Vista (HP) dual-boot
I guess I'm missing the point of there even being separate CPU and GPU test then.

Like 3DMark, there are test that do most of the rendering via the GPU and it also includes the tests where almost all the rendering is done via CPU processes (aka The 1FPS test!):p
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,398 (1.69/day)
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
My core was at 90% usage, I am not sure what the deal is with yours. Maybe a Quad glitch?
 

Sky

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
133 (0.03/day)
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 OC 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asus P5N32-SLI SE Deluxe
Cooling [CPU]Thermaltake Slient 775D, [GPU]Custom Watercooled
Memory OCZ DDR2 800 2x1GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX
Storage 250GB Seagate, 80GB IBM
Display(s) Samsung 19" Widescreen @ 1440x900
Case Xcilo A380
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Audigy SE
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 700W SLI Certified
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows Vista Business

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,881 (1.48/day)
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor Intel Core i9 10900K
Motherboard Asus ProART Creator 10G
Cooling Asus Ryujin 360
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RTX 2070 Super
Storage Phison E16 1TB
Display(s) Samsung 32UJ590
Case Asus Helios
Power Supply Asus Thor 1200w
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
so your saying you wont buy a game unless it causes complete 100% usage on all 4 cores and then lead to the game lagging? mencia has a word for that:shadedshu
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
4,413 (0.82/day)
Location
England
Processor Intel Core i7-7700K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix Z270E Gaming
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 4x 8GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX @ 2133MHz
Video Card(s) 2x NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti FEs
Storage 512GB SSD, 2x2TB HDD
Display(s) AOC U2879VF, AOC G2260VWQ6
Case Corsair 750D Airflow Edition
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850G
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Demo - Incomplete, pre-RTM code.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.61/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
my only comment here is that my GPU runs hotter than other games when playing crysis, but my cpu does not? it infact runs relativly cooler than say GMOD10 or alike, but not that I particularly care.

Im sure if theres any "quirks" as stated they will be duck-taped over with the final release to public version of the game :)
 

KennyT772

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
3,572 (0.64/day)
System Name Raptor
Processor Intel E8400 Wolfdale @3600
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro LGA775
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 1024mbx2 Crucial Ballistix DDR800
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216Wbd and Acer AL1717
Case Gigabyte 3DAurora Black
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer Faitality
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 500w
Heat = Load, lower load lower heat. If you gpu temp is higher than normal and your cpu temp is lower its because they are being used more/less. duh!

This is a beta, let me repeat that BETA. This is not the final product turned demo. There will be issues such as SLI support. Also this game is not to heavy on the cpu, you have crytek and their amazing coding for that. However it still hits hard on the gpu as there are a lot of effects to process.

Some demos are retail sans files, this is not. This is a demo based on the beta code.

Everyone seems pissed that this game isn't using all 4gb of ram, and 100% on each core. Guess what? Its a CryTek GAME! Farcry ran much better and looked better than anything else in its time. Hell it was better than some games released over a year later. They know their shit, and know how to correctly code.
 
Top