1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Freezes at Splash Screen When Fourth GTX 1070 is Connected

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by elf1, Jun 12, 2017.

  1. elf1

    elf1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I am attempting to assemble a rig to play around with gpu crypto mining, and running into problems outside the scope of my knowledge.

    My specs:

    4x Geforce GTX 1070 Founder's Edition cards
    1200W Power supply
    EVGA Z270 Classified K Motherboard with 6 Pcie slots
    8 Gigs Ram (1 stick)
    120GB Sata connected SSD drive for the OS
    Windows 10 Pro Operating System, 64 bit
    Intel Pentium Dual Core G4400 @ 3.3GHz

    My 1070 cards are connected to the board by pcie risers which use usb adapters. The risers are powered by Sata connections to the power supply.

    - - -

    I've downloaded and updated the bios, the chipset, intel graphics drivers, and have the same problem with Geforce Driver versions 376.51 and 382.33. I'm currently on 382.33.

    My issues:

    Originally when I would plug in more than one of the risers to the 1070's my splash screen would freeze. I could use one only and run Windows normally. When two(or more) were connected, the digital readout on my motherboard would get stuck on 9C-USB Input. I could not get to the bios at all. I disconnected all but one and went into the bios and changed the setting to disable using Legacy USB. At that point I could put two more risers into a total of 3 of 6 PCIE slots on the board, and Windows would load.

    However, when I would attempt to use the cards to mine, I would run into all sorts of errors, from "Unspecified Launch Errors" to Windows Video Scheduler Internal Error Blue Screens.

    If I only have two GPU's connected, I can seem to use both no problem. If I have three connected and use three, I get blue screens. If I only use two, but have three connected, same result.

    If I plug in 4 to the PCIE's, then I'm back at the frozen splash screen, and my Motherboard displays error "97", which in the manual reads as "Console Output Devices Detected".

    I have tried to change the PCIE speed settings in the bios from auto to 3, 2, or 1, and this seems to have no effect.

    Also, in my device manager, it shows the three 1070's, status as "working properly", but a yellow triangle next to "PCI Simple Communications Controller" in other devices.

    I'm not sure what the "other device" is--Windows can't find any drivers online. I've tried to uninstall the device but it doesn't take.

    - - -

    For the purposes I have, I don't need any form of SLI--the cards should run independently, coordinated by the CPU. Ultimately my goal will be to use all 6 PCIE's with 6 different cards. I realize I'll need to modify my power setup in that instance, but at the moment I'm just trying to understand the hangups of using more than two cards at a time.

    I suspect there is a combination of Bios mods and drivers that I need to apply, but I'm really without a clue at this point where to go. Any insight or help in this matter would be really appreciated. If I've left out any details let me know. Thanks!
     
  2. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    863 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Arcadia
    I don't know anything about crypto mining but are you sure 1200watt is enough for 4 gtx 1070?
     
  3. elf1

    elf1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'd thought about that. When I'm checking the power usage it doesn't ever go above 180w while mining, and usually reads closer to 150. The instability happens at only three cards though, which should be well within the psu's capacity, and idling with four it won't even boot up. For a full active rig I'd definitely need more power though, you're right.
     
  4. Hugis

    Hugis

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    243 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    Andalucia/UK Born
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,918 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Risers are a hit and a miss
     
    Divide Overflow and qubit say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14,287 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,973
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    Two questions about that PSU:

    1 Is 1200W really enough for those cards?
    2 What make and model is it? Having a decent brand is crucial in this scenario
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,918 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    This is a oranges to apples comparison but as a reference point, my card maker recommends a 750W(Generic) PSU minimum. If ran at stock or underclocked, gpus should be able to run off a 1200 unit, otherwise a 1300-1500 unit would be needed.
     
    qubit says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. elf1

    elf1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Just an update. I had the EVGA Mobo RMA'd. While it was in the process of being returned I bought a Gen 2.0 pcie Gigabyte Mobo with a six core AMD Fx chip. It supports four 1070's and works perfectly--same PSU, risers, etc.

    I received a new EVGA z270 Classified K Mobo and still had the same issues. So I swapped out the cpu with a compatible i-3; same issues. Changed out the RAM, twice--issues unchanged. Mind you this time I'm only trying to have two 1070 cards working, not four, but no bueno.

    I'm at a total loss with the EVGA board. It seems like it should function like a dream, but this hasn't been my experience. Again, any insight would be great, but otherwise I'm returning it for a more competent piece of tech. I appreciate everyone who has looked over this thread.
     
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,918 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Only thing that can be said is a bios update, whether beta or release. Otherwise ship it back
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,172 (10.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,116
    Your G4400 only supplies a total of 16 PCIe lanes. It cannot work with anything over 2 GPU's. The x99 chipset can support 4x8 lanes.
     
    Vya Domus and theoneandonlymrk say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. elf1

    elf1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    The risers I'm using are 16x to 1x. In the Bios they register as 1x. Just using two cards still crashes the computer. I get internal video scheduler errors and "launch errors" in the applications I use.

    Thanks, I did make sure to update the bios, chipset, graphics drivers--the whole stack from EVGA's page for that board. I am afraid you may be right.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 30, 2017
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,918 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Is the K model a Higher end board? I just know K models from AsRock and Gigabyte tend to be middlegrade ot lower end at best...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. elf1

    elf1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    The Classified K from EVGA is definitely not a lower end board. That's partially what makes it so infuriating--i pick up a used 2nd Gen, by comparison lower end Gigabyte board, and ouila, works perfectly.
     
  14. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,028 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,127
    Location:
    Houston
    Several misconceptions in this thread.

    Pcie bandwidth doesn't matter, the risers he is using convert pcie 1x to USB 3.0 and back to 16x for the gpu.

    1200w is plenty for loading the windows splash screen (and for mining for that matter) if his cards are configured correctly during mining they will consume 130-140w each and kick out 30mh/s.

    My question would be is it specific pcie slots that are causing the issue sometimes the boards switch can be funny with the 1x stuff connected. I assume you have tried different bridges? Out of curiosity how is the power hooked up? How many riser cards are out using per rail of sata connectors... You should be doing no more than two per string. Anything more and it typically causes fires.
     
    AsRock and theoneandonlymrk say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. elf1

    elf1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2

    Thanks for your input! It doesn't seem that any specific combination of pcie's used makes a difference. If I have two card via the adapters in any two slots it is unstable and will crash. If I put the cards directly onto the board, as it is meant to be, it will crash.

    The power supply hooks up directly to the motherboard via the 24pin and cpu. Additionally it supplies power to the risers via sata power connectors.

    I'm only doing at max two riser cards per string, like you say. I have one pcie string powering two cards, and a different string hooked up solely to another power input on the board itself (meant to supply the pcie slots when more than two cards are used).

    I have not been using any SLI, on either board.
     
  16. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,028 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,127
    Location:
    Houston
    How strange that is the same basic setup I use for my stuff without fault. I assume you have done clean installs just to make sure it isn't a strange conflict?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. elf1

    elf1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Everything is clean, from the operating system to the nvidia drivers, yeah. It is as if it just will not accept gpu's, very bizarre.
     
  18. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,869 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,126
    Location:
    Hillsboro, OR
    "Geforce GTX 1070 Founder's Edition" According to w1zzard's review, the maximum power draw for that card is 154 watts, which would put the max GPU power draw at 608 watts. That must be an awfully power hungry Pentium Dual Core G4400:p.

    OP, welcome to the wonderful world of "It wasn't designed for that.":nutkick:
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2017
    qubit says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,028 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,127
    Location:
    Houston
    USB is hot swap have you tried booting up with one of the risers USB cable not connected to the gpu and plugging it in after boot?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Laki89

    Laki89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    85 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    If you speak about intel - you are perfectly correct
    buying some quad core Cpu may solve problem

    2nd. i suspect that motherboard can be faulty (not necessary )
     
  21. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,028 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,127
    Location:
    Houston
    I am using a celeron in one of mine and it does multiple cards fine. CPU makes no difference for this.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. elf1

    elf1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I just tried that per your suggestion and still the same result. I also again tried different pcie slots, and it actually failed to boot at all, got a 97 error, which in the manual says "Console Output Devices Connect"--just hangs on that seemingly indefinitely.

    When I run it using one of the miners I get this error (ccminer): "Cuda error in func 'neoscrypt_hash_k4' at line 1519": Unspecified Launch Error"

    Then one of my cards became unresponsive.

    Similar Unspecified Launch Errors also occur with other miners like Claymoure.

    The CPU doesn't run hot at all--never above 50%. In any case I swapped it out for an i-3 7th gen, and am only attempting two cards at this point. This board and the cpu's are at the very least designed to handle two cards. The CPU's I'm using are listed as officially tested and functioning/compatible by EVGA, for that board. On my Gigabyte(working) rig, that currently has 4 cards going, the CPU is barely used. This process doesn't appear power hungry on the CPU at all.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 17, 2017
  23. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,028 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,127
    Location:
    Houston
    It really sounds like a bad riser...but you said you have tried others. I got nothing that is just weird...
     
    elf1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. elf1

    elf1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    The risers do work on the other board. I got a new pack of different risers in recently though, could try those just to be thorough. Thanks for all your input.
     
    AsRock and cdawall say thanks.
  25. Vya Domus

    Vya Domus

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    636 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    I am pretty sure this has something to do with the CPU not having enough PCIe lanes.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)