• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Joined
May 10, 2009
Messages
1,514 (0.45/day)
Likes
257
Location
South California, The desert.
System Name My Computer
Processor Core 2 Q9550 4Ghz 1.23volts
Motherboard Gigabyte
Cooling Corsair
Memory OCZ
Video Card(s) Galaxy
Storage Western Digital
Display(s) Acer
Case Lian li
Audio Device(s) Asus
Power Supply Corsiar
Software Microsoft
Benchmark Scores 25,000 3dmark06 at 4.35Ghz processor, 835core card!


:toast::toast::toast::toast:

Sli on p45+ 2 gtx 260's IS SO MUCH RAPE!!!!!!
 

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.06/day)
Likes
23
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7
Joined
May 10, 2009
Messages
1,514 (0.45/day)
Likes
257
Location
South California, The desert.
System Name My Computer
Processor Core 2 Q9550 4Ghz 1.23volts
Motherboard Gigabyte
Cooling Corsair
Memory OCZ
Video Card(s) Galaxy
Storage Western Digital
Display(s) Acer
Case Lian li
Audio Device(s) Asus
Power Supply Corsiar
Software Microsoft
Benchmark Scores 25,000 3dmark06 at 4.35Ghz processor, 835core card!
Congrats!

Just wonder what you found that you were doing wrong?
I was using the wrong operating systems. First i used XP 32-bit which failed/ Then i used Vista 32-bit Which failed/ Torrented a XP 64-bit which failed/ Then i installed Vista 32-bit which failed but i needed a operating system on the computer, and got a free Windows Vista 64bit with key and cd and windows 7 upgrade package and the windows vista 64 bit worked. windows 7 64bit premium is comming in the mail :D!!!!!

I INSTALLED 5 OS'S in 5 days. Shocking i know, but Gigabyte drivers make it easy to get it done in less then 30 minutes.

I installed the ASUS SLIC
Installed the modified .sys file( hey i use some program to certifiy it but it just wont certify)
Tried really hard getting into cmd promp switching files to install the hal.dll file but it was all
basicly luck. I dont even think i need the hall mod but i have the hal.dll(2) in there i belive so i guess the hal mod wasnt needed

but HOW DO I certify this dam .sys file right.

I get 70-100 fps on my 19 inch on crysis on high :D. Never had tops of 100's in some spots before with only 1 260.I ussualy got 60-80 fps with 1 card. Im using no sli bridge at the moment, might order one from the amazon so i can bench some high scores T_T.
 
Joined
May 10, 2009
Messages
1,514 (0.45/day)
Likes
257
Location
South California, The desert.
System Name My Computer
Processor Core 2 Q9550 4Ghz 1.23volts
Motherboard Gigabyte
Cooling Corsair
Memory OCZ
Video Card(s) Galaxy
Storage Western Digital
Display(s) Acer
Case Lian li
Audio Device(s) Asus
Power Supply Corsiar
Software Microsoft
Benchmark Scores 25,000 3dmark06 at 4.35Ghz processor, 835core card!
:banghead::banghead:If there is ANY HOW TO, TO FREAKING VERIFY THE NVL.SYS FILE FOR MODDED 64-BIT VISTA CAN YOU PLEASE TELL ME HOW TO SIGN THE DRIVER SO I CAN BOOT WITHOUT USING TEST MODE TO HAVE SLI. plz!
 

Ridemetal

New Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2009
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
First of all, excuse my poor English. I'm from Spain, and trying to do my best explaining this, and to "translate" from my Spanish OS to what it should say in English.

Anyway, YES, I think you must use modded drivers to get SLI hack working on Vista x64. At least I did that way. This is what I did (for Vista x64):

Step 1 Disable UAC, if not already disabled.
Step 2 Download SLI String Installer v1.81 and unpack in to folder on HDD. Run slistringinstall.exe.
Step 3 Press ASUS, regardless of real motherboard, to patch Windows registry with SLIC certificate
Step 4 Download and install ORIGINAL Forceware drivers v190.62. Reboot. (The link given is for US original v190.62. If you want any other language, choose it here and then download v190.62 drivers for that language)
Step 5 Replace original "nvlddmkm.sys" file with modded one. Original one should be at "C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\" folder. (Remember to first make a backup of the original one!!!)
Step 6 Download and run Driver Signature Enforcement Overrider 1.3b. Choose "Sign a system file" and give the path to the modded "nvlddmkm.sys" file (it should be "C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\nvlddmkm.sys"). If you already don't have your system into Test Mode, you can also use this tool to enable it.
Step 7 Once the Dseo13b.exe tool says "The system file has been signed successfully", reboot again.
Step 8 At restart, you should see a message saying something like "SLI compatible system". You can go now to nVidia Control Panel and under "Set SLI and PhysX Configuration", activate SLI.
Step 9 Enjoy.

Hope it helps. I think I didn't forget anything I did to get it working. Sorry for my English.
Step 6. :)
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
191 (0.06/day)
Likes
24
Location
Austria
System Name bazinga 2.8
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard ASrock Z77 Extreme 6
Cooling Corsair H100i GT
Memory 32GB 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) MSi GTX 980Ti G6 1506/4005
Storage 512GB 840EVO, 3TB HDD
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T |BenQ XL2411T
Case Nanoxia Deep Silence 6
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply EVGA 1000G2
Software Win10 x64
some monthe ago i enabled sli on my old sys Win7 x64 RTM / Asus P5Q-E (P45) with Slistringinstaller 1.6, halmod 0.8alpha and nvidia drivers 190.xx
now i reinstalled Win7 x64 RTM some weeks ago and tried to install the sli lic with the sli install tool 2.0, 1.6, halmod 0.9 and it didnt worked even everest didn't show the sli lic under DSDT. I tried to install the lic via cmd but still got the same results -.-
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
1,283 (0.37/day)
Likes
784
Location
Little Rock, AR
System Name Gamer/Server
Processor Intel Core i5 4690/AMD FX 8370
Memory 16/16GB
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 980ti FTW/None
Case Fractal Designs/Dell
Power Supply 800w CM/450w Raidmax
Software Windows 10 Pro
I can confirm the HAL mod is working on
Foxconn ELA DigitalLife motherboard (xfire mobo)
2x 8800gs
Windows 7 x64.

Unfortunately no screenshots, as I got it working 2 minutes before I sold the rig lol.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
191 (0.06/day)
Likes
24
Location
Austria
System Name bazinga 2.8
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard ASrock Z77 Extreme 6
Cooling Corsair H100i GT
Memory 32GB 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) MSi GTX 980Ti G6 1506/4005
Storage 512GB 840EVO, 3TB HDD
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T |BenQ XL2411T
Case Nanoxia Deep Silence 6
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply EVGA 1000G2
Software Win10 x64
hmmm... i think i found the reason why the sli lic didn't worked for me. I installed my current win7 x64 rtm with a pre activated img. My previous sys was also win7 x64 rtm but from an normal clean img. :banghead:
I'll backup me sys and reinstall win7 with a clean img. hmm.. i guess i can test this first after my vacation :toast: anyway i gonna let u know guys how thing turn out ;)
won't cya for some week so marry x-mas and a happy new year in forward :D
 
Last edited:

clbrown

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I just successfully enabled SLI on a foxconn ELA with two nvidia 8800s. Now in my Nvidia control panel, the device settings section is gone and i dont know how else to overclock my gpu's. Help plz :D ?
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
646 (0.20/day)
Likes
20
Location
South East, United Kingdom
System Name Swag
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 4GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-G31M-ES2L
Cooling Scythe Infinity I Push-Pull w/ AS5
Memory 2x2GB Transcend 800MHz DDR2 @ 890MHz 1.9v
Video Card(s) Palit nVIDIA GTX460 1GB 800/1600/2000
Storage Crucial M4 64GB
Display(s) LG Flatron M1917TM 1280x1024 @ 60Hz
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
I just successfully enabled SLI on a foxconn ELA with two nvidia 8800s. Now in my Nvidia control panel, the device settings section is gone and i dont know how else to overclock my gpu's. Help plz :D ?
RivaTuner

or

nTune :)
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
1,087 (0.33/day)
Likes
161
Location
Upstate NewYork
System Name no remorse
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.7 ht on
Motherboard gigabyte z68x-ud3p-b3
Cooling xspc rasa cpu block, bitspower restop, mcp355
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair vengance 1600 8-8-8-24
Video Card(s) 570 gtx
Storage 2x32 gb patriot ssd's in raid 0 (os & games) / 2 x 500gb barracuda (storage)
Display(s) 25 inch 1080p widescreen i-inc
Case cooler master haf x
Audio Device(s) turtle beach earforce px21 headset (usb)
Power Supply corsair HX850
Benchmark Scores super pi 1m : 7.160 sec. 34,837 3dmark06
i prefer rivatuner, ntune is kinda weak, there's also evga precision. don't forget ati tools for stability/artifact test.I also use 3dmark06, and run only the firefly forest. if your cards gonna artifact, it's gonna do it there. thats just my way of checkin stability for benching, in no way will that tell you 100% if your card is stable.
 

Triton.se

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
235 (0.06/day)
Likes
12
System Name Hendrix Inside
Processor Q9650 @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard EP45 UD3P v1.1 F10
Cooling TRUE Black
Memory OCZ Blade PC9200 2x2GB Low Voltage
Video Card(s) SLI @ MSI Hawk GTX460 1GB
Storage Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) Dell SP2309W (23", 2048x1152)
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Onboard ALC889A
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (SLI Patch 0.9b + 260.99)
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage (Performance) P25000 (s775, SLI GTX260 216SP) ..|.. 3DMark Vantage (High) H24045 (s77
Merry Xmas all modders, tech gurus and all new/former nvidia employees!

Seen some mixed results with new drivers, but bugs are to be terminated, right?

Take a few frickin days off, get loaded (Vodka !) and come back with more :D

to your help: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VGAXWqx_uQU (Mago de Oz (Spain) - Rainbow Cover - Catch the rainbow) :pimp:



just like I thought..All comments under Hendrix pic :D
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
1,087 (0.33/day)
Likes
161
Location
Upstate NewYork
System Name no remorse
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.7 ht on
Motherboard gigabyte z68x-ud3p-b3
Cooling xspc rasa cpu block, bitspower restop, mcp355
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair vengance 1600 8-8-8-24
Video Card(s) 570 gtx
Storage 2x32 gb patriot ssd's in raid 0 (os & games) / 2 x 500gb barracuda (storage)
Display(s) 25 inch 1080p widescreen i-inc
Case cooler master haf x
Audio Device(s) turtle beach earforce px21 headset (usb)
Power Supply corsair HX850
Benchmark Scores super pi 1m : 7.160 sec. 34,837 3dmark06
any decent p45 with a quad and the sli hack is unstoppable compared to any i790, wich is funny. was spose to be the only sli capable systems, was the nforce chipset.
 

Triton.se

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
235 (0.06/day)
Likes
12
System Name Hendrix Inside
Processor Q9650 @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard EP45 UD3P v1.1 F10
Cooling TRUE Black
Memory OCZ Blade PC9200 2x2GB Low Voltage
Video Card(s) SLI @ MSI Hawk GTX460 1GB
Storage Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) Dell SP2309W (23", 2048x1152)
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Onboard ALC889A
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (SLI Patch 0.9b + 260.99)
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage (Performance) P25000 (s775, SLI GTX260 216SP) ..|.. 3DMark Vantage (High) H24045 (s77
any decent p45 with a quad and the sli hack is unstoppable compared to any i790, wich is funny. was spose to be the only sli capable systems, was the nforce chipset.
soon (3-4 months from now) Sli Hack is totally unintersting for me. SLI GTX260 vs a single card?...I realize i have to run non SLI games from now on...treat is the nHancer app where sli profiles can be built.

And I cannot understand the difficulties...SLI IS working......why not?
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
1,087 (0.33/day)
Likes
161
Location
Upstate NewYork
System Name no remorse
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.7 ht on
Motherboard gigabyte z68x-ud3p-b3
Cooling xspc rasa cpu block, bitspower restop, mcp355
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair vengance 1600 8-8-8-24
Video Card(s) 570 gtx
Storage 2x32 gb patriot ssd's in raid 0 (os & games) / 2 x 500gb barracuda (storage)
Display(s) 25 inch 1080p widescreen i-inc
Case cooler master haf x
Audio Device(s) turtle beach earforce px21 headset (usb)
Power Supply corsair HX850
Benchmark Scores super pi 1m : 7.160 sec. 34,837 3dmark06
ive heard of the nhancer, what exactly does it do for the end user?
 

awdrifter

New Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
I'm looking to do this mod for a friend's comp (Asus P5Q Pro Turbo, dual 9800GT, Win7 32bit). I can pretty much understand the instruction except for this part "Step 5. Disable UAC, enter system to test mode, make modified driver file have certified for OS. " What do they mean make modified driver have certified for OS? I thought the 32bit Win7 doesn't need certificate. If a certificate is needed, how would I go about that? Thanks in advance.

Edit: Reading Ridemetal's post, the modded nvlddmkm.sys is for 64bit Win7, can someone please post or pm me a link to the 32bit version? Thanks.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
189 (0.06/day)
Likes
70
Location
Taipei
System Name selfmade caseless :D
Processor Intel ES
Motherboard EVGA X299 DARK ES :)
Cooling LN2
Memory G.SKILL DDR4 @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) GTX Kingpin's
Storage Intel P4500 4TB
Display(s) Philips BDM4350
Case none
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply EVGA NEX 1500W's
Mouse None (trackball)
Keyboard Steelseries APEX RAW and Corsair K-something
Software W2k8 R2 64bit SP1, FreeBSD 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.hwbot.org/community/user/tin?oldstyle=true
awdrifter

Yep , it don't need. My fault, sorry. I will correct guide.
 

awdrifter

New Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Ok, so I followed these instructions, but the SLI is still showing as disabled.

1. Installed SLI String installer v.2.0 http://www.xdevs.com/sli/SLIStringInstaller v2.0.zip
2. Press Asus
3. Download the ORIGINAL Win7 32bit drivers from http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windows/190.62/190.62_desktop_win7_winvista_32bit_english_whql.exe
4. Restart in test mode and replaced the nvlddmkm file in c:/windows/system32/drivers with this one http://www.xdevs.com/sli/nvlddmkm.rar.

But SLI is still showing up as disabled. Did I missed a step? This is for Win7 32bit.



Please help, thanks.
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
189 (0.06/day)
Likes
70
Location
Taipei
System Name selfmade caseless :D
Processor Intel ES
Motherboard EVGA X299 DARK ES :)
Cooling LN2
Memory G.SKILL DDR4 @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) GTX Kingpin's
Storage Intel P4500 4TB
Display(s) Philips BDM4350
Case none
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply EVGA NEX 1500W's
Mouse None (trackball)
Keyboard Steelseries APEX RAW and Corsair K-something
Software W2k8 R2 64bit SP1, FreeBSD 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.hwbot.org/community/user/tin?oldstyle=true
Check if SLI string ok with everest.
 

awdrifter

New Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
In the Display -> GPU -> Nvidia SLI -> SLI Status it says "Disabled".

On the XDev site they have a modified XP SLI driver, can I force that to install on Win7 32bit? Thanks.
 

awdrifter

New Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
I figured out what I did wrong. The instructions on XDev is missing a few key steps for Win7 32Bit.

Here's the instruction for Win7 32Bit.
1. Installed SLI String installer v.2.0 http://www.xdevs.com/sli/SLIStringInstaller v2.0.zip
2. Press Asus
3. Download the ORIGINAL Win7 32bit drivers from http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windows/190.62/190.62_desktop_win7_winvista_32bit_english_whql.exe
4.a Double click the 190.62_desktop_win7_winvista_32bit_english_whql.exe to let it start the installation, the click CANCEL.
4.b Download http://www.xdevs.com/sli/nvlddmkm.rar, extract it, you should see a nvlddmkm.sys file. Rename the file to nvlddmkm.sy_ (NOTE THE CHANGE IS THE FILE EXTENSION'S LAST LETTER "s" CHANGED TO "_")
4.c Copy and paste the renamed nvlddmkm.sy_ file to C:/Nvidia/DisplayDriver/190.62/English (when asked select "copy and replace"

5. Double click setup.exe in C:/Nvidia/DisplayDriver/190.62/English to install the drivers normally, you'll get a warning that say the driver is unsigned, click yes, then viola, you'll get a message that says your system is SLI capable.
6. Open up Nvidia Control Panel, under 3D Settings you will now see a Set SLI and Physx Configuration Option, set it to Enable SLI. That's it.

Here's a screenshot of it. I hope this helps anyone with an Win7 32Bit system.
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,446 (9.17/day)
Likes
14,026
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.7Ghz 1.25V
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon (really nice board, bad vdroop under load w/ an 8 core)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro (yay for maglev fans!)
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (+60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY)
Case Fractal Design R5 White Gold edition + corsair RGB lighting
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
aha, the driver must be modded *before* install.
 
Top