• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

TeleX

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Location
Hamburg, Germany
System Name Rappelkiste
Processor E8400//C0
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6
Cooling Eheim HPPS, Alphacool NexXxoS XP rev.2, EK Water Blocks EK-FC280GTX SLI, Thermochill PA120.3 [old]
Memory OCZ Reeper / PC2 6400 4x1gig
Video Card(s) 2x Nvidia GTX280
Storage 2x WD Raptor ADFD 74gig Raid-0, 1x Seagate Barracuda 7200.10/320gig
Display(s) LG FLATRON W2242T
Case Antec Performance One Mini P180 - ATX`mod
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software win7/64bit
Just removed SLIPatch and installed Halmod .9a, SLI still enabled even through reboot. GPU2 now appears to be working and GPU1 is showing the same 30-40% usage as it did when the system appeared to be on only 1 GPU. It's like the GPU's are working but aren't working together. I'm thinking an SLI bridge is going to unlock this puzzle.
Hi all,
the tricky thing is: not all games are using multi-GPU setups optimized. That means: u never will benefit from power of your SLI-setup in your results as expected -> if u play "the wrong" [not multi-gpu supported] game. Doom3 for example: Both cores are running here with only 30-40%! The timedemo in Doom3 with SLI-setup is about 25% SLOWER, as with only a single card :rolleyes: Battelfield 2 on the other hand: the FPS has nearly doubled by using SLI and the Vantage bench shows about the double performance, with SLI-setup :D

So for all who want to go SLI: keep in mind that it is very helpfull to know what your system with only one card can go in benchmarks and games..(write it down) to know! later exactly what is going on and you are talking about, when you are using SLI.
-
The SLI-bridge in use: it`s about ~ +900 points here in Vantage bench.

win7/64
2x280GTX
sli patch 0.4 + NVidia 196.21
sli patch 0.55 + Nvidia 196.34 //replaced with 197.13


Best regards TeleX
 

Attachments

eskaryo

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Ok so I'm doing some googling and I see that there are some specific driver patches which provide (or streamline) SLI support to additional games. I have downloaded the EVGA SLI Package (v26 if memory serves correctly) in hopes that it would do the same but I suppose not.

So I guess the bottom line here is since I'm using the SLIString (Can't get SLIPatch working properly) method and 191.07 mod'd drivers I'm stuck til a new mod for the new drivers comes out?

Check this post:
http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=1745878&postcount=2898

This guy reports a HUGE increase when going from no SLI Bridge > with SLI Bridge

I'd like to hope that I'll see the same thing since my 3dMark scores were so close to one another:
14712 in SLI // 13860 Single GPU.
 

TeleX

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Location
Hamburg, Germany
System Name Rappelkiste
Processor E8400//C0
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6
Cooling Eheim HPPS, Alphacool NexXxoS XP rev.2, EK Water Blocks EK-FC280GTX SLI, Thermochill PA120.3 [old]
Memory OCZ Reeper / PC2 6400 4x1gig
Video Card(s) 2x Nvidia GTX280
Storage 2x WD Raptor ADFD 74gig Raid-0, 1x Seagate Barracuda 7200.10/320gig
Display(s) LG FLATRON W2242T
Case Antec Performance One Mini P180 - ATX`mod
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software win7/64bit
Ok so I'm doing some googling and I see that there are some specific driver patches which provide (or streamline) SLI support to additional games. I have downloaded the EVGA SLI Package (v26 if memory serves correctly) in hopes that it would do the same but I suppose not.

So I guess the bottom line here is since I'm using the SLIString (Can't get SLIPatch working properly) method and 191.07 mod'd drivers I'm stuck til a new mod for the new drivers comes out?

Check this post:
http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=1745878&postcount=2898

This guy reports a HUGE increase when going from no SLI Bridge > with SLI Bridge

I'd like to hope that I'll see the same thing since my 3dMark scores were so close to one another:
14712 in SLI // 13860 Single GPU.
1st I would recommend u to de-/reinstall the vid-driver (with a helping hand -> a software like : "DriverSweeper" or something else) and the SLI-String,too. Your scores: 14712 in SLI // 13860 Single GPU are truly like the same and it`s out of question that your SLI aint working (correct) - and it`s not about the missing bridge. Perhaps give this a try later on - it sounds strange, but no worries: powerswitch off + put both cards out of the system and put them back together. I had a similar prob to your`s when i switched with both cards to water-cooling. By doing this, reinstalling both vidcards +cleaning driver and patch, the probs were history. No idea what it was exactly (but truly my fault - what else?!).
Anyway:
SLI-Bridge or not -> if SLI is working correct, the bench result has to be towards +40% as before by using only a single card solution - and the EVGA SLI Enhancement Patch itself won`t work either, if the basic system fails somewhere (like driver/patch/power issue).

Good Luck! Perhaps the right time for Win7, too? .. :pimp:
 

eskaryo

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
I'm running 7x64 (have been since the OEM was found on the web)

I have gone through these steps once before actually :)

After my first attempt (where only GPU2 appeared to be working) I reimaged my system and removed both cards and inserted the one I just acquired (BFG 9800gt oc) in my PCIx16 slot since it had a faster base clock and better fan/temps than my PNY 9800gt... I figured if I couldn't get SLI working at least my card is slightly better so perhaps overclocking would be more successful.

After a day or two I decided I'd try again with the SLI with this new image, this is where my second post comes in... everything appeared to be ok-- both GPU's showed work, but as you can tell it didn't do the trick :p

I'm interested on any feedback available for the SLIPatch method, I'm curious why it doesn't seem to work for me, and I've seen anatolymik ask a number of times about ACPI version and instructing people to set to ACPI 2... this concerns me since my board only supports ACPI 1.0b

Just nabbed myself an SLI Bridge for $5!


New 3dMark score! 18677
L4D2 running @ 16xMSAA, 16xAni @ 60frames solid!
Borderlands and BF:BC2 Performance up significantly!

This is the SLI I was looking for!


Currently running XG 187.66 drivers due to suggestions for best BF:BC2 performance.
I'm going up to 191.07 to see if I feel a difference. These performed worse than XG 187.66.
190.62 bluescreened me twice and tbh I just want to rock some games and enjoy my setup :rockout:


Ok so gaming sated for a bit... found some more XG Drivers! 191.07 and 195.62. These drivers are highly modded (from my understanding) so I'm wondering if I'll have luck with the 195.62 driverset.
No luck with 195.62.
191.07 drivers have worse performance than 187.66. I'm going to try the Nvidia Ref 187.66 now.
 
Last edited:

Hazzard007

New Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
I manually inserted SLI string into my bios DSDT, but everest don't show SLI string ???
It apears that everest only show string added by slistring ??
I used modified hal.dll and ntoskrnp.exe from slipatch0.7a and everest under dsdt table don't show X58 chipset from HAL ????
Any other verification tool for sli string in bios ?
I must know before i buy another 9800 GT !
 
Last edited:

Triton.se

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
235 (0.06/day)
System Name Hendrix Inside
Processor Q9650 @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard EP45 UD3P v1.1 F10
Cooling TRUE Black
Memory OCZ Blade PC9200 2x2GB Low Voltage
Video Card(s) SLI @ MSI Hawk GTX460 1GB
Storage Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) Dell SP2309W (23", 2048x1152)
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Onboard ALC889A
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (SLI Patch 0.9b + 260.99)
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage (Performance) P25000 (s775, SLI GTX260 216SP) ..|.. 3DMark Vantage (High) H24045 (s77
Sorry if this has been asked before, but:

Is there a Crossfire Hack available, two ATI/AMD cards on nvidia chipset SLI motherboards ?
 

stangman86gt

New Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Well....that was easy. Up and running with two 260s in win 7 64 on the first try.(If you want to add to confirmed working on a certain board you can add MSI p45 platinum)

However the whole reason i went with SLI and switched to windows 7 was to SLI for bad company 2, but as you may know the game doesn't really work in SLI yet. I'm sure it will work in the next patch though.

If i were to change patches. Do i have to reinstalled the patch or is it permanent?

mike
 
Last edited:

eskaryo

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Stangman, nab the XG 187.66 drivers and you'll see improved performance in BC2
 

Triton.se

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
235 (0.06/day)
System Name Hendrix Inside
Processor Q9650 @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard EP45 UD3P v1.1 F10
Cooling TRUE Black
Memory OCZ Blade PC9200 2x2GB Low Voltage
Video Card(s) SLI @ MSI Hawk GTX460 1GB
Storage Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) Dell SP2309W (23", 2048x1152)
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Onboard ALC889A
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (SLI Patch 0.9b + 260.99)
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage (Performance) P25000 (s775, SLI GTX260 216SP) ..|.. 3DMark Vantage (High) H24045 (s77
but as you may know the game doesn't really work in SLI yet. I'm sure it will work in the next patch though.
BFBC2 works 100% with SLI, atleast with 197.25 Beta driver. I got issues with 197.13 and .15 drivers where bfbc2game.exe wouldn't terminate on exit game.
 

kokalo

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Hi everyone,

I used the mod and I have the same problem as this guy:

When I change the two cards GPU-Z says the second (which has been the first before) now has 4096 MB of Ram and 256 Shaders instead of 112.
The first one is shown right..
My hardware is:

EP45-DQ6

2x ECS 8800gt

the cards are identical but whichever is on the second slot reports wrongly as having 256 shaders instead of 112 and 4095MB memory. Each card works ok by itself.

rivatuner even shows the second slot card as having a G165 core.

as you can see in the screenshot, the deviced is stopped by windows.

can you give me any hints?

thanks in advance
 

Attachments

kokalo

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Hi again,

I set the second slot as the init display from bios and plugged the monitor on the second card

windows loaded normally and the second card was working and reporting correctly.

SLI option was available and all is well.

thanx a lot for your hard work :)

Hi everyone,

I used the mod and I have the same problem as this guy:



My hardware is:

EP45-DQ6

2x ECS 8800gt

the cards are identical but whichever is on the second slot reports wrongly as having 256 shaders instead of 112 and 4095MB memory. Each card works ok by itself.

rivatuner even shows the second slot card as having a G165 core.

as you can see in the screenshot, the deviced is stopped by windows.

can you give me any hints?

thanks in advance
 

random2001

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
I tried using HalMOD 0.7 and SLIStringInstaller 1.81 and I get A BSOD when trying to boot into SLI mode. Gives me a PROCESS1 cannot start exception or something like that. Anyone get SLI working on a AMD790FX board under Vista Ultimate x64?
 

TiN

Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
194 (0.05/day)
Location
Taipei
System Name selfmade caseless :D
Processor Intel ES
Motherboard EVGA X299 DARK ES :)
Cooling LN2
Memory G.SKILL DDR4 @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) GTX Kingpin's
Storage Intel P4500 4TB
Display(s) Philips BDM4350
Case none
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply EVGA NEX 1500W's
Mouse None (trackball)
Keyboard Steelseries APEX RAW and Corsair K-something
Software W2k8 R2 64bit SP1, FreeBSD 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.hwbot.org/community/user/tin?oldstyle=true
W1zzard, could you test our SLI mod with GTX480's with LGA775 system? To see if hack still works for them? :)
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,492 (1.23/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1680v2 Xeon
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW GTX 980 Ti ACX 2.0+
Storage Toshiba 3TB, x300 Toshiba 5TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB, 2x EVO 860 500GB, LG 14x Blu-Ray Rewriter
Display(s) 24" LG 24GL600F 144HZ, 23" Asus VZ239H IPS
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar MKII+ AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky One 2 RGB
Software Kubuntu 19.10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Anyone tried this with 197.45 yet? Also, I see there is a patch for XP64, has anyone tried it under XP64 yet?
 

oiluj

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Processor Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 (G0)
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium/WiFi-AP (Intel P35)
Cooling Zalman CNPS8700 LED
Memory 4GB: Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 2x2GB kit
Video Card(s) 2x nVidia 8800GT in SLI (YES, I said "in SLI" with a P35 chipset!!)
Storage WD VelociRaptor 150GB + 2x WD CaviarBlue 500GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 226CW + LG Flatron F900P
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Analog Devices AD1988B HD-Audio (Integrated)
Power Supply Enermax Infiniti 720W
Today I've updated my Windows 7 Ultimate x64 via Windows Update, and after that, I always got a BSOD concerning 'nvlddmkm.sys' (I'm using "custom" SLIpatch 0.7a and nVidia drivers v197.13. I said "custom" SLIpatch because I don't use dual boot option at startup, I always boot with SLIpatched files, renamed and replacing the original ones)

I booted from other OS, and noticed that these updates modified the 'ntoskrnl.exe' to latest version: v6.1.7600.16539
SLIpatched one ('ntoskrnp.exe', I'm using it renamed to 'ntoskrnl.exe' and replacing the original one) is v6.1.7600.16385

Then I booted again from Ubuntu 9.10 and replaced the files again with SLIpatched ones, and I got no problem again. So now, I'm using SLIpatched 'ntoskrnl.exe' v6.1.7600.16385 again.

I'm almost sure that the Update that causes this is KB979683: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=184814

Anyway, anatolymik, I know you're working in a new 'HyperVisor' version of the SLIpatch, so u will not release a new patched 'ntoskrnl.exe' v6.1.7600.16539. But I think it's important to know that actual original and patched 'ntoskrnl.exe' versions are not the same.

How is that 'HyperVisor' version of the patch going? Keep up with this awesome job!!!
 

oiluj

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Processor Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 (G0)
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium/WiFi-AP (Intel P35)
Cooling Zalman CNPS8700 LED
Memory 4GB: Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 2x2GB kit
Video Card(s) 2x nVidia 8800GT in SLI (YES, I said "in SLI" with a P35 chipset!!)
Storage WD VelociRaptor 150GB + 2x WD CaviarBlue 500GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 226CW + LG Flatron F900P
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Analog Devices AD1988B HD-Audio (Integrated)
Power Supply Enermax Infiniti 720W
Anyone tried this with 197.45 yet? Also, I see there is a patch for XP64, has anyone tried it under XP64 yet?
johnspack, I've just installed drivers v197.45 under Windows 7 Ultimate x64, and the patch WORKS.
 

eskaryo

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
I've tried using both Halmod 0.9 and SLIPatch 0.7a but my system still NEVER reports that I'm running an X58 chipset... Any idea what I should do? I'm currently using 187.66 drivers with the modded .sys file but I hate being married to drivers :(

My motherboard (GA-P55A-UD3) only supports ACPI 1.0b. Could this be my limitation?
 

r3b00t3r

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
39 (0.01/day)
Location
Alverca / Lisboa / Portugal
Processor Intel Q9550 E0 @ 3825MHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 Black + 10 X Noctua P12
Memory 2X2GB GSkill Ripjaws 1200MHz 1.9V @ 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) 2 X EVGA GTX260 Core 216 55 nm SuperClocked @ SLI
Storage 1 X SSD GSKILL FALCON I 128GB + 1 X Samsung F3 2TB + 2 X Samsung F3 1TB @ RAID1
Display(s) Samsung 223BW
Case modded Lian Li A77
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores about P22000 in 3DMark Vantage

mk_ln

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
287 (0.06/day)
Processor Intel Core i7-970 @ 4.02
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ (dual fans)
Memory 12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 465 TWIN FROZR II GE flashed to GTX 470 + PNY GTX470 (SLI)
Storage 1x Intel 80GB G2, 1x 320 series 160GB SSD, + 11 other drives totaling a bit over 12TB
Display(s) Samsung 2693 + ASUS VW266H
Case Silverstone TJ07-BW
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850 - Modular
Software XP PRO x86, Vista Ult. x64, Win7 Ult. x64
I've tried using both Halmod 0.9 and SLIPatch 0.7a but my system still NEVER reports that I'm running an X58 chipset... Any idea what I should do? I'm currently using 187.66 drivers with the modded .sys file but I hate being married to drivers :(

My motherboard (GA-P55A-UD3) only supports ACPI 1.0b. Could this be my limitation?
doesn't the p55 already offer SLI by default? or perhaps just the UD3 doesn't allow it? (bios locked option or something?)
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,492 (1.23/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1680v2 Xeon
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW GTX 980 Ti ACX 2.0+
Storage Toshiba 3TB, x300 Toshiba 5TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB, 2x EVO 860 500GB, LG 14x Blu-Ray Rewriter
Display(s) 24" LG 24GL600F 144HZ, 23" Asus VZ239H IPS
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar MKII+ AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky One 2 RGB
Software Kubuntu 19.10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Well, just got my 2nd gtx260 today and should have my new psu next Monday, so guess I'll be the guinea pig for testing the slipatch under xp64! I'll also be using it under win7 64. Wonder if sli 260s under win7 will give me the same performance in warhead as a single 280 under xp64(all enthusiast,16xaa)....
 

ken2cky

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Processor E8500 @ 4,3Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro
Cooling NH-U12P
Memory 2*2 Gb G.Skill PK PC8500
Video Card(s) Gainward + Zotac: GTX 260 SLI
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F1 1Tb
Display(s) Dell 17" T_T => waiting for my Sony 52" TV ^_^
Case Thermaltake Amor+ MX => Very good cable management
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Win7 Pro 64bits
Benchmark Scores 3DVantage: 21946
Hi all!
I'm planning to do this trick with drivers 197.45 and the SLIPatch 0.7a for Windows 7 x64. (My motherboard is P5Q Pro).

But I have an issue. I have Ubuntu installed in my rig and I read that this patch creates an "extra OS - SLI Enable" on boot. Once the patch installed, will I be able to see directly that extra OS? Or Grub (Ubuntu's bootloader) won't see the change (or will mess everything up)?? Do I need to manually tell Grub that there's an extra OS??

Thank you very much!!
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.04/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
Hi all!
I'm planning to do this trick with drivers 197.45 and the SLIPatch 0.7a for Windows 7 x64. (My motherboard is P5Q Pro).

But I have an issue. I have Ubuntu installed in my rig and I read that this patch creates an "extra OS - SLI Enable" on boot. Once the patch installed, will I be able to see directly that extra OS? Or Grub (Ubuntu's bootloader) won't see the change (or will mess everything up)?? Do I need to manually tell Grub that there's an extra OS??

Thank you very much!!
When windows adds another OS entry, it's still just using a single bootloader. So, grub will point tot he windows loader, and the windows loader will show the additional Win oses. Grub won't see it.
 

ken2cky

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Processor E8500 @ 4,3Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro
Cooling NH-U12P
Memory 2*2 Gb G.Skill PK PC8500
Video Card(s) Gainward + Zotac: GTX 260 SLI
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F1 1Tb
Display(s) Dell 17" T_T => waiting for my Sony 52" TV ^_^
Case Thermaltake Amor+ MX => Very good cable management
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Win7 Pro 64bits
Benchmark Scores 3DVantage: 21946
Ok thank you very much!
Still have one question. Can I patch my drivers right now even if I'm still waiting for my other card? Just to see if the patch works for me and if a have the SLI option in the Nvidia Control Panel.
Thanks
 
Top