• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

galeuk

New Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2010
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
It's a great news for all users of your hack !

thank you again.

When will you publish it ?
 

aCid888*

New Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,754 (0.65/day)
Location
In a state of flux...
Currently using this to have fun with my UD3P running 6800GT's in SLI. :)



Thanks. :toast:
 

r3b00t3r

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
39 (0.01/day)
Location
Alverca / Lisboa / Portugal
Processor Intel Q9550 E0 @ 3825MHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 Black + 10 X Noctua P12
Memory 2X2GB GSkill Ripjaws 1200MHz 1.9V @ 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) 2 X EVGA GTX260 Core 216 55 nm SuperClocked @ SLI
Storage 1 X SSD GSKILL FALCON I 128GB + 1 X Samsung F3 2TB + 2 X Samsung F3 1TB @ RAID1
Display(s) Samsung 223BW
Case modded Lian Li A77
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores about P22000 in 3DMark Vantage
SLI patch works with 197.13!
 

Goonit

New Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
I just thought I'd pop in again after some time now and say THANK YOU Anatolymik! You'll be a legend always for doing this! :rockout: !

My system is still running perfect SLI'ing after a number of months now, I've upgraded from 2x GTX 260+ to 2x GTX 285! Everything has been sweet. I'll upload some benchmarks just to show off a bit. :laugh:

i was busy a little. now i'm going to test a new method
What do you have in store for us in this new method?

Thanks again champ, you're a true hero of our time imo. :respect:
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.37/day)
What do you have in store for us in this new method?

Thanks again champ, you're a true hero of our time imo. :respect:
the new method still has no luck. too bad but i have a lots of work. plus i'm working on remake of Sierra game (Mask of Eternity, my girlfriend loves this game very much), and modding existing to get it works on windows 7. as for new method i think i'll make it for sure. just give me more time friends. :)
 

Stephan79

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Intel DP45SG SLI

Hi Guys.
I have tried following instructions from the following url: http://xdevs.com/e107_plugins/content/content.php?content.30
But unfortunately did not manage to get SLI working on my PC.
The SLI option does not show in the nv control panel and Everest does not show a SLI certificate under ACPI/DSDT.
Anyway, I am starting to think that my mobo cannot run SLI.
My Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Intel DP45SG
2x GeForce GTS 250 (1GB)
750W PSU
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz
Do you think it will work?

Thanks in advance.
 

Stephan79

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Intel DP45SG SLI

Ok, I just realised that my motherboard should be able to run SLI because it is part of the P45 series. It is just a matter of getting the software right. Another thing that I would like to know... I only bought my second GeForce GTS 205 a few weeks ago but it is not the same as the original one. They are both GeForce GTS 250's with 1GB of RAM each, but the one is a gigabyte and the other a Galaxy (some japanese make). Will this setup work or am I wasting my time to try?
Gracias.
 

TiN

Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
194 (0.05/day)
Location
Taipei
System Name selfmade caseless :D
Processor Intel ES
Motherboard EVGA X299 DARK ES :)
Cooling LN2
Memory G.SKILL DDR4 @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) GTX Kingpin's
Storage Intel P4500 4TB
Display(s) Philips BDM4350
Case none
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply EVGA NEX 1500W's
Mouse None (trackball)
Keyboard Steelseries APEX RAW and Corsair K-something
Software W2k8 R2 64bit SP1, FreeBSD 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.hwbot.org/community/user/tin?oldstyle=true
Who will be first to try hacked SLI with GTX470/GTX480? :D
 

Stephan79

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
SLI on P45

Yay! I managed to get SLI enabled on my pc just now!
Going to test it asap.
Thanks to Sveetsnelda and anatolymik.
 

Triton.se

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
235 (0.06/day)
System Name Hendrix Inside
Processor Q9650 @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard EP45 UD3P v1.1 F10
Cooling TRUE Black
Memory OCZ Blade PC9200 2x2GB Low Voltage
Video Card(s) SLI @ MSI Hawk GTX460 1GB
Storage Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) Dell SP2309W (23", 2048x1152)
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Onboard ALC889A
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (SLI Patch 0.9b + 260.99)
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage (Performance) P25000 (s775, SLI GTX260 216SP) ..|.. 3DMark Vantage (High) H24045 (s77
Who will be first to try hacked SLI with GTX470/GTX480? :D
LOL

Why not look at it this way: When will SLI GTX260 get slow ? Can't see need for such SLI yet. I visited the HD5800 series bench thread...3DM06/Vantage numbers didn't impress me (and yes, I'm looking at the FPS, not the meaningless points), my SLI 260s should last long...but I'm tired of them already LOL

btw // SLI Hack works 100%, it's soooo simple to get working on Windows 7 x64 nowadays, thx again, dev team ! :respect:
 

MasMe

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
I have a problem with my Rampage Extreme X48 motherboard and 2x GTX285. Seems like only 1 card is really running on system, but SLI is enabled. I don't know what can I do.

System specs:

Q9550@3.8
Rampage Extreme X48
8GB DDR3-1600 Gskill
2X EVGA GTX285
Corsair HX850W

190.62 drivers modified.

Here the screen of 3dmark06:

http://img411.imageshack.us/img411/4236/sliran.jpg

And here the link to futuremark equivalent system but with only 1 GTX285.

http://service.futuremark.com/resultComparison.action?compareResultId=12139936&compareResultType=14

I don't know exactly the points that I must to have with SLI, but can't be like a single card :(

Gods, iluminate me :respect:
 

oiluj

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Processor Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 (G0)
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium/WiFi-AP (Intel P35)
Cooling Zalman CNPS8700 LED
Memory 4GB: Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 2x2GB kit
Video Card(s) 2x nVidia 8800GT in SLI (YES, I said "in SLI" with a P35 chipset!!)
Storage WD VelociRaptor 150GB + 2x WD CaviarBlue 500GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 226CW + LG Flatron F900P
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Analog Devices AD1988B HD-Audio (Integrated)
Power Supply Enermax Infiniti 720W
I have a problem with my Rampage Extreme X48 motherboard and 2x GTX285. Seems like only 1 card is really running on system, but SLI is enabled. I don't know what can I do.

System specs:

Q9550@3.8
Rampage Extreme X48
8GB DDR3-1600 Gskill
2X EVGA GTX285
Corsair HX850W

190.62 drivers modified.

Here the screen of 3dmark06:

http://img411.imageshack.us/img411/4236/sliran.jpg

And here the link to futuremark equivalent system but with only 1 GTX285.

http://service.futuremark.com/resultComparison.action?compareResultId=12139936&compareResultType=14

I don't know exactly the points that I must to have with SLI, but can't be like a single card :(

Gods, iluminate me :respect:
¿Eres el mismo MasMe de EoL?

Si es que sí, un placer verte por aquí, y me entiendes lo que estoy escribiendo:

- ¿Por qué estas con los drivers v190.62? Ve a por los v197.13 que el invento funciona SIN drivers modificados (con el SLI-Patch v0.7a, y TAMPOCO have falta ningún rollo del SLI String Installer)
- Prueba a ver con el 3DMark Vantage 1.0.2, sin y con el SLI activado (en el nVidia Control Panel), a ver si te da o no los mismos resultados.
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,489 (8.56/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
English only on these forums please.
 

oiluj

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Processor Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 (G0)
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium/WiFi-AP (Intel P35)
Cooling Zalman CNPS8700 LED
Memory 4GB: Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 2x2GB kit
Video Card(s) 2x nVidia 8800GT in SLI (YES, I said "in SLI" with a P35 chipset!!)
Storage WD VelociRaptor 150GB + 2x WD CaviarBlue 500GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 226CW + LG Flatron F900P
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Analog Devices AD1988B HD-Audio (Integrated)
Power Supply Enermax Infiniti 720W
English only on these forums please.
Sorry. I think I know this user from another forum, so I answered him in Spanish, so I can better help him. Anyway, you're right, and again, I'm sorry for that.
 

MasMe

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
¿Eres el mismo MasMe de EoL?

Si es que sí, un placer verte por aquí, y me entiendes lo que estoy escribiendo:

- ¿Por qué estas con los drivers v190.62? Ve a por los v197.13 que el invento funciona SIN drivers modificados (con el SLI-Patch v0.7a, y TAMPOCO have falta ningún rollo del SLI String Installer)
- Prueba a ver con el 3DMark Vantage 1.0.2, sin y con el SLI activado (en el nVidia Control Panel), a ver si te da o no los mismos resultados.
Yes, I am ^^

I'm with 190.62 because I tried the SLi-Patch 0.7a but I haven't the performance that I wanted. I mean, I done a format to the computer because I had a very poor score on 3Dmark06 (around 60-70fps on first test) and now I have an avg FPS on the same test between 100-120fps.

In Battlefield Bad Company 2 I have a high performance right now, but isn't an SLI.

I'll try with 3Dmark Vantage ^^

What happens if right now I install directly the SLI Patch 0.7a, reboot and enter into Win7 SLI-Enabled and install 197.13? I'll have any patch issues or something like this? If I enter into Win7 normal system I'll have all that I have it right now right? I mean, a system with SLI String and Halmod.

Thanks to all.
 

MasMe

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Done. Installed SLI Patch 0.7a and 197.13 but the FPS are the same in SLI on/off with 3Dmark06.

I'll try Vantage.

Oh, yes! With 3DMark vantage the test with single GPU runs avg 20fps first 10 secons. With SLI it runs at 40 ^^

Now I must to know how to check if SLi is enabled in games. I'll try EVGA SLI Enchancement Patch
 
Last edited:

Hazzard007

New Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
1. If I modify the "motherboard identifier string" to be a different board, SLI is still enabled. Example - "ASUS TESTTESTTESTTES"
2. If I modify the "motherboard identifier string" to be a different manufacturer name, SLI breaks. Example - "EVGA RAMPAGE II EXT "
3. If I modify the "middle number" part of the string to "1234", SLI breaks. As long as the number is "0101", "3287", or "8432" -- it works.
4. If I modify the ACPI tables on my non-SLI board (Asus Maximus II Formula) and add this WMI function call, SLI still doesn't work.
If a understand this correctly i can use for my gigabyte X48-dq6 string :

987134512781Genuine NVIDIA Certified SLI Ready Motherboard for GIGABYTE GA X48-DQ6 8432-Copyright 2008 NVIDIA Corporation All Rights Reserved-765289891023(R)

Is string ok ? any expirience with custom strings ?

Can I enable sli only with (without any other patcher or similar):
1. SLI string injectet directli into bios dsdt
987134512781Genuine NVIDIA Certified SLI Ready Motherboard for GIGABYTE GA X48-DQ6 8432-Copyright 2008 NVIDIA Corporation All Rights Reserved-765289891023(R)
2. hal.dll , halsli.dll moded files depending on driver version i use

???

Can PCI0-0-0-0 (direct I/0) and PCI0-0-0- (HAL) under DTSD nVIDIA SLI be changed from 8086-29E0 (x38/x48) to correspond to x54 code ?
 
Last edited:

MasMe

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
If a understand this correctly i can use for my gigabyte X48-dq6 string :

987134512781Genuine NVIDIA Certified SLI Ready Motherboard for GIGABYTE GA X48-DQ6 8432-Copyright 2008 NVIDIA Corporation All Rights Reserved-765289891023(R)

Is string ok ? any expirience with custom strings ?
¿Why don't you use SLI Patch 0.7a directly?
 

Hazzard007

New Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
yes i use, but i want use sli without this patch string in bios+halsli.dll if possible
 
Last edited:

eskaryo

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Not working on P55A-UD3

I've attempted to do this (all weekend) on my P55A-UD3 and have not succeeded.

The closest I have gotten is seeing SLI enabled, however all processing hits GPU#2 and GPU#1 just hangs out. In most cases I don't even see SLI enabled.


The documentation indicates 2 methods and I have tried both of them. It clearly states "one or the other" however the ONLY time I get SLI to appear enabled is when both are config'd and that is when I get everything running on GPU#2.



Per the guide:
I installed two videocards into motherboard, tried everything, but SLI don't appear
A: If you have old motherboard, based on mainstream chipsets like P965, P35, P45, P55 with lack of PCI-express lanes, you should check, which host feed PCI-Express slots for GPU's. For example if you have first PCI-E connected to northbridge PCI-E link, and second one connected to PCI-E from southbridge, then SLI can't be used. Graphics cards should have same host for SLI. For example, we tried three 8800 Ultra's on DFI UT P35 mainboard, but SLI enabled only for first two cards. On this motherboard, third GPU was connected to x1 PCI-Express of southbridge, no matter which slot size is. You can see this by looking pairs of traces from PCI-Express slot running to bridge.

Also check if SLIC certificate installed properly. To do this download latest version of Lavalys Everest diagnostic tool, and open section ACPI/DSDT there. You should have correct string in "SLI Certification". If there is "Not present" then try SLI patch install again.
They then provide a link to a screenshot of a system showing the DSDT edit
http://www.xdevs.com/sli/sliev.png

This is where my setup differs-- I NEVER see that DSDT edit no matter how many attempts or different methods that are used.

I was concerned that the configuration of my mobo may be causing the problem (1x pcie@x16 1x pcie@x4) but have found via the loveliness of google other users which have gotten this working on boards with identical lane layout, though admittedly I can't find a single person who has gotten this working on a P55A-UD3. I have attempted going back in BIOS versions (from F6 to F4) but this has not helped.


I have tried this on 2 Windows installs and have a backup for safekeeping so any suggestions no matter how silly/dangerous will be tried!
 

Hazzard007

New Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
I inserted sli string into my x48-dq6-f8d (award tool 1.34) bios and latest everest beta don't show sli string. What is Wrong ?

Code:
Scope (\_SB.PCI0)
{
Name (SLIC, Buffer (0x9E)
{
"987134512781Genuine NVIDIA Certified SLI Ready Motherboard for GIGABYTE GA X48-DQ6 8432-Copyright 2008 NVIDIA Corporation All Rights Reserved-765289891023(R)"
})
Device (WMI1)
{
Name (_HID, "pnp0c14")
Name (_UID, "MXM2")
Name (_WDG, Buffer (0x14)
{
/* 0000 */ 0x3C, 0x5C, 0xCB, 0xF6, 0xAE, 0x9C, 0xBD, 0x4E,
/* 0008 */ 0xB5, 0x77, 0x93, 0x1E, 0xA3, 0x2A, 0x2C, 0xC0,
/* 0010 */ 0x4D, 0x58, 0x01, 0x02
})
Method (WMMX, 3, NotSerialized)
{
CreateDWordField (Arg2, 0x00, FUNC)
If (LEqual (FUNC, 0x41494C53))
{
Return (\_SB.PCI0.SLIC)
}

Return (0x00)
}
}
}
}
 

eskaryo

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
I'm digging through this thread (damn it's long :)) and I'm curious what ACPI 2.0 has to do with the issue-- primarily because the P55A-UD3 only supports ACPI 1.0b.
 

eskaryo

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
I have this kind of working currently w/ 2x 9800GT 1gb's on a Gigabyte P55A-UD3 F4 bios P55 chipset:
**Need SLI Bridge**
**Need to determine why SLIC doesn't insert/board doesn't report as X58 when using SLIPatch**Note: ACPI 1.0b (Only supported version)
**Different SLI Modes (Single GPU; Alt Frame Rendering 1; Alt Fram Rendering 2) all perform the same. Precision shows both GPU's working even when Single GPU is selected.**

1)I downladed 190.62 drivers
2)Signed Mod'd driver file and added to the install package as a .sy_ file.
3)Installed driver package
4)SLIStringInstall 2.0 // ASUS
5)HALMod .9a
6)Restart

SLI is enabled! And I'm getting usage from both GPU's! Primary focus seems to be on GPU2



The downside? I'm getting worse performance (L4D2, Borderlands, BF:BC2) in SLI than Single GPU currently. 3d Mark gives me a higher perf# actually! 14712 in SLI // 13860 Single.
Any suggestions out there will be GREATLY appreciated!
Attempted 191.07 drivers - Same performance as 190.62.
Currently running without an SLI Bridge. I'm working on acquiring one now.

For fun, I tried a mix of the two methods, consisting of:
1) Mod'd 191.07 Drivers
2) SLIString Install
3) SLIPatch Install

This has resulted in another 'SLI Enabled' configuration, however now I believe I am seeing the real problem - it appears to be running on 1 GPU again, this time it's reporting GPU1 @ 30-40%, GPU2 @ 0. My very first attempt at performing this mod resulted in the same behavior. After a clean install, a clear method outlined earlier in the post I was able to get SLI enabled and saw work from 2 GPU's despite not reaping the rewards. I still believe I need an SLI bridge before I can draw any conclusions.

I'm curious if the SLIPatch Method has better performance gain? I still need to determine why the DSDT segment isn't inserted when I attempt to use this method.

I have also tried reverting to my original HAL (yeah I made like 5 backups :)) and installing 196.21 drivers then trying to install SLIPatch but this has not inserted the proper segment into my DSDT nor has my board ever reported as being an X58 in CPU-Z. I believe my ACPI 1.0b board may be to blame.


Just removed SLIPatch and installed Halmod .9a, SLI still enabled even through reboot. GPU2 now appears to be working and GPU1 is showing the same 30-40% usage as it did when the system appeared to be on only 1 GPU. It's like the GPU's are working but aren't working together. I'm thinking an SLI bridge is going to unlock this puzzle.
 
Last edited:
Top