• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

ken2cky

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Processor E8500 @ 4,3Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro
Cooling NH-U12P
Memory 2*2 Gb G.Skill PK PC8500
Video Card(s) Gainward + Zotac: GTX 260 SLI
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F1 1Tb
Display(s) Dell 17" T_T => waiting for my Sony 52" TV ^_^
Case Thermaltake Amor+ MX => Very good cable management
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Win7 Pro 64bits
Benchmark Scores 3DVantage: 21946
I got pci-e 2.0 board but like I wrote before, there's a bug with fermi cards regarding unstable pci-e mode so it switches randomly from 1.0 to 2.0 on every restart.
I also wrote before that I do not have SLI bridge.

Regarding my GPU score, it's in the range of stock GTX 470 SLI scores on AMD platform. You can google it easily to find similar results.

Here's the GTX 470 SLI on a nforce 780a with a P II 940@3.4GHz
[url]http://img685.imageshack.us/img685/6418/vantagei.th.jpg[/URL]

Your system is highly overclocked, CPU@4.3GHz, video cards too, so it's not strange to see that high score of yours. Also, till now Vantage has been optimized many times to run well with a GT200 SLI systems.
All right then.
The SLI bridge gave me 2000 GPU points. Hope you'll fix that Pci-e thing.
 

r3b00t3r

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
39 (0.01/day)
Location
Alverca / Lisboa / Portugal
Processor Intel Q9550 E0 @ 3825MHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 Black + 10 X Noctua P12
Memory 2X2GB GSkill Ripjaws 1200MHz 1.9V @ 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) 2 X EVGA GTX260 Core 216 55 nm SuperClocked @ SLI
Storage 1 X SSD GSKILL FALCON I 128GB + 1 X Samsung F3 2TB + 2 X Samsung F3 1TB @ RAID1
Display(s) Samsung 223BW
Case modded Lian Li A77
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores about P22000 in 3DMark Vantage
Anyone tested on 257.21 WHQL??
Yes. BFBC2 runs smooth and fine, with nice GPU usage - both cards run between 88% and 98%. I had no problems also in CoD:MW2.
 

justincole

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
58 (0.02/day)
System Name LEXA
Processor 1090t
Motherboard Crosshair IV
Cooling Thermaltake Liquid
Memory jum4X2 G.Skill 1600
Video Card(s) 2X9800GTX OC
Storage 2X36 Raptor, 1X76 Raptor, 640+1000 storage
Display(s) 24" Samsung
Case Coolmaster Haf
Power Supply 1000W
Software alot of autocad....
i didn't have any luck with my m4a78-e mother board running vista ultimate 64bit and two GeForce 9800GTX OC, got it to say it loaded successfully in 'run' but when i re-booted and picked 'sli enabled' it gave the the 'ntoskrnl.exe failed to load because the required file is missing/corrupt'

any solutions? i didn't try a clean install yet, but i suppose that is an option
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,492 (1.23/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1680v2 Xeon
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW GTX 980 Ti ACX 2.0+
Storage Toshiba 3TB, x300 Toshiba 5TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB, 2x EVO 860 500GB, LG 14x Blu-Ray Rewriter
Display(s) 24" LG 24GL600F 144HZ, 23" Asus VZ239H IPS
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar MKII+ AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky One 2 RGB
Software Kubuntu 19.10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
It sounds like for some reason halsli.dll did not get installed, but the proper ntoskrnp.exe did. If you have a dual boot system, or can get to your files using the xp boot in Hiren's boot cd, or Ultimate Boot cd for windows, or something... try copying halsli.dll from the patch folder to system32. You may even want to copy ntoskrnp.exe and osloader.exe as well. All 3 files should be in system32 folder. Halsli.dll and ntoskrnp.exe should both have dates of 6/1/2010. This is one of the reasons I always have at least 2 windows installs.....
 

ken2cky

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Processor E8500 @ 4,3Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro
Cooling NH-U12P
Memory 2*2 Gb G.Skill PK PC8500
Video Card(s) Gainward + Zotac: GTX 260 SLI
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F1 1Tb
Display(s) Dell 17" T_T => waiting for my Sony 52" TV ^_^
Case Thermaltake Amor+ MX => Very good cable management
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Win7 Pro 64bits
Benchmark Scores 3DVantage: 21946
It sounds like for some reason halsli.dll did not get installed, but the proper ntoskrnp.exe did. If you have a dual boot system, or can get to your files using the xp boot in Hiren's boot cd, or Ultimate Boot cd for windows, or something... try copying halsli.dll from the patch folder to system32. You may even want to copy ntoskrnp.exe and osloader.exe as well. All 3 files should be in system32 folder. Halsli.dll and ntoskrnp.exe should both have dates of 6/1/2010. This is one of the reasons I always have at least 2 windows installs.....
So we can install SLIPatch manually by simply move those 3 files to system32?
EDIT: I'm actually on 257.21 with SLIPatch 0.8. Seems to work perfectly.
 
Last edited:

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,492 (1.23/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1680v2 Xeon
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW GTX 980 Ti ACX 2.0+
Storage Toshiba 3TB, x300 Toshiba 5TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB, 2x EVO 860 500GB, LG 14x Blu-Ray Rewriter
Display(s) 24" LG 24GL600F 144HZ, 23" Asus VZ239H IPS
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar MKII+ AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky One 2 RGB
Software Kubuntu 19.10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Yes, if your boot loader already has the slienabled entry added to the boot menu, it has to know to use osload and to call halsli.dll. Sounds like his already has the entry right, just missing at least one file. If you right click on InstallSLI.cmd and select edit, you'll see how that is all accomplished.
 

justincole

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
58 (0.02/day)
System Name LEXA
Processor 1090t
Motherboard Crosshair IV
Cooling Thermaltake Liquid
Memory jum4X2 G.Skill 1600
Video Card(s) 2X9800GTX OC
Storage 2X36 Raptor, 1X76 Raptor, 640+1000 storage
Display(s) 24" Samsung
Case Coolmaster Haf
Power Supply 1000W
Software alot of autocad....
It sounds like for some reason halsli.dll did not get installed, but the proper ntoskrnp.exe did. If you have a dual boot system, or can get to your files using the xp boot in Hiren's boot cd, or Ultimate Boot cd for windows, or something... try copying halsli.dll from the patch folder to system32. You may even want to copy ntoskrnp.exe and osloader.exe as well. All 3 files should be in system32 folder. Halsli.dll and ntoskrnp.exe should both have dates of 6/1/2010. This is one of the reasons I always have at least 2 windows installs.....
hmm i never saw the halsli.dll, would this have been in the downloaded folder or generated when i went to patch?
 

ken2cky

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Processor E8500 @ 4,3Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro
Cooling NH-U12P
Memory 2*2 Gb G.Skill PK PC8500
Video Card(s) Gainward + Zotac: GTX 260 SLI
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F1 1Tb
Display(s) Dell 17" T_T => waiting for my Sony 52" TV ^_^
Case Thermaltake Amor+ MX => Very good cable management
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Win7 Pro 64bits
Benchmark Scores 3DVantage: 21946
hmm i never saw the halsli.dll, would this have been in the downloaded folder or generated when i went to patch?
It's in the downloaded folder. Present in SLIPatch 0.7 and 0.8 for Win7 64Bits.
 

justincole

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
58 (0.02/day)
System Name LEXA
Processor 1090t
Motherboard Crosshair IV
Cooling Thermaltake Liquid
Memory jum4X2 G.Skill 1600
Video Card(s) 2X9800GTX OC
Storage 2X36 Raptor, 1X76 Raptor, 640+1000 storage
Display(s) 24" Samsung
Case Coolmaster Haf
Power Supply 1000W
Software alot of autocad....
ahh ya im prob missing that one haha ill give that a try, thanks!
 

ken2cky

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Processor E8500 @ 4,3Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro
Cooling NH-U12P
Memory 2*2 Gb G.Skill PK PC8500
Video Card(s) Gainward + Zotac: GTX 260 SLI
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F1 1Tb
Display(s) Dell 17" T_T => waiting for my Sony 52" TV ^_^
Case Thermaltake Amor+ MX => Very good cable management
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Win7 Pro 64bits
Benchmark Scores 3DVantage: 21946
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
5,004 (1.41/day)
Location
Iberian Peninsula
System Name Mile High Club Case
Processor i9 9900KS@5000
Motherboard Asus Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
Cooling EK 480 Extreme
Memory 16Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3866@4000
Video Card(s) nVidia 2080 TI
Storage 2x Adata XPG 1tB, 2x Sam 840Evo 1TB SSD, WD Black 2TB, Toshiba 3TB
Display(s) Benq 32"
Case ThermalTake Core P5
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser boxy thingy
Power Supply ThermalTake 1200
Mouse Mad Catz Pro X
Keyboard Asus Claymore
Software W10Home
the thread title must be wrong, i have used SLI on "pre i5/i7" mobos for ages... After seeing it every day as a sticky post I finally decided to write, but not read this thread, so pardon if I piss outside the pot, ok :)
 

justincole

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
58 (0.02/day)
System Name LEXA
Processor 1090t
Motherboard Crosshair IV
Cooling Thermaltake Liquid
Memory jum4X2 G.Skill 1600
Video Card(s) 2X9800GTX OC
Storage 2X36 Raptor, 1X76 Raptor, 640+1000 storage
Display(s) 24" Samsung
Case Coolmaster Haf
Power Supply 1000W
Software alot of autocad....
Use only the latast SLIPatch 0.8.
still no luck:confused: i donno what the problem is but i keep gettin that ntoskrnl.exe error...any other suggestions from anyone?
 

ken2cky

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Processor E8500 @ 4,3Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro
Cooling NH-U12P
Memory 2*2 Gb G.Skill PK PC8500
Video Card(s) Gainward + Zotac: GTX 260 SLI
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F1 1Tb
Display(s) Dell 17" T_T => waiting for my Sony 52" TV ^_^
Case Thermaltake Amor+ MX => Very good cable management
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Win7 Pro 64bits
Benchmark Scores 3DVantage: 21946
the thread title must be wrong, i have used SLI on "pre i5/i7" mobos for ages... After seeing it every day as a sticky post I finally decided to write, but not read this thread, so pardon if I piss outside the pot, ok :)
Have u been using motherboards with Nvidia chipset?

still no luck:confused: i donno what the problem is but i keep gettin that ntoskrnl.exe error...any other suggestions from anyone?
Did you try what johnspack requested? Moving manually the 3 files?
What happen when you double click "InstallSLI.cmd" ??
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,492 (1.23/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1680v2 Xeon
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW GTX 980 Ti ACX 2.0+
Storage Toshiba 3TB, x300 Toshiba 5TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB, 2x EVO 860 500GB, LG 14x Blu-Ray Rewriter
Display(s) 24" LG 24GL600F 144HZ, 23" Asus VZ239H IPS
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar MKII+ AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky One 2 RGB
Software Kubuntu 19.10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
If the correct ntoskrnp.exe and halsli.dll are there now, all that's left is the osloader.exe file. Do you have all 3 files in system32 justincole? (Assuming this is Vista, osloadw7.exe for Win7).
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,489 (8.56/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
the thread title must be wrong, i have used SLI on "pre i5/i7" mobos for ages... After seeing it every day as a sticky post I finally decided to write, but not read this thread, so pardon if I piss outside the pot, ok :)
before x58, you NEEDED an SLI certified (read: nvidia chipset) board for SLI... and not all of the nvidia ones worked in SLI either (case in point: DFI Nforce 4 ultra)

this mod is to allow ALL pre x58 boards to run SLI, so the thread title makes sense.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
5,004 (1.41/day)
Location
Iberian Peninsula
System Name Mile High Club Case
Processor i9 9900KS@5000
Motherboard Asus Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
Cooling EK 480 Extreme
Memory 16Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3866@4000
Video Card(s) nVidia 2080 TI
Storage 2x Adata XPG 1tB, 2x Sam 840Evo 1TB SSD, WD Black 2TB, Toshiba 3TB
Display(s) Benq 32"
Case ThermalTake Core P5
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser boxy thingy
Power Supply ThermalTake 1200
Mouse Mad Catz Pro X
Keyboard Asus Claymore
Software W10Home
Ah, ok, sorry. Indeed I have had Nvidia chipsets for the last years/mobos, so that makes sense if the rest of the world did not :)

Cheers to the thread then :D
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.04/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
before x58, you NEEDED an SLI certified (read: nvidia chipset) board for SLI... and not all of the nvidia ones worked in SLI either (case in point: DFI Nforce 4 ultra)

this mod is to allow ALL pre x58 boards to run SLI, so the thread title makes sense.
But a simple hardmod did fix that 90% of the time. :D
 

justincole

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
58 (0.02/day)
System Name LEXA
Processor 1090t
Motherboard Crosshair IV
Cooling Thermaltake Liquid
Memory jum4X2 G.Skill 1600
Video Card(s) 2X9800GTX OC
Storage 2X36 Raptor, 1X76 Raptor, 640+1000 storage
Display(s) 24" Samsung
Case Coolmaster Haf
Power Supply 1000W
Software alot of autocad....
Did you try what johnspack requested? Moving manually the 3 files?
What happen when you double click "InstallSLI.cmd" ??
still no luck, im gonna try a clean install on a different drive and see if that brings me any luck
 

justincole

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
58 (0.02/day)
System Name LEXA
Processor 1090t
Motherboard Crosshair IV
Cooling Thermaltake Liquid
Memory jum4X2 G.Skill 1600
Video Card(s) 2X9800GTX OC
Storage 2X36 Raptor, 1X76 Raptor, 640+1000 storage
Display(s) 24" Samsung
Case Coolmaster Haf
Power Supply 1000W
Software alot of autocad....
still nothin after a clean install, do i need to use the 'sting' installer thing? or do i stay away from that?
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,492 (1.23/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1680v2 Xeon
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW GTX 980 Ti ACX 2.0+
Storage Toshiba 3TB, x300 Toshiba 5TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB, 2x EVO 860 500GB, LG 14x Blu-Ray Rewriter
Display(s) 24" LG 24GL600F 144HZ, 23" Asus VZ239H IPS
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar MKII+ AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky One 2 RGB
Software Kubuntu 19.10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
I must admit, I'm stumped by this. It apparently is working on Amd chipsets, including the 790gx ect. Did you try disabling UAC justincole? I automatically disable UAC under Win7 before I start installing things. It just sounds like the patch is being blocked or something. Try turning off UAC if you haven't already.
 

justincole

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
58 (0.02/day)
System Name LEXA
Processor 1090t
Motherboard Crosshair IV
Cooling Thermaltake Liquid
Memory jum4X2 G.Skill 1600
Video Card(s) 2X9800GTX OC
Storage 2X36 Raptor, 1X76 Raptor, 640+1000 storage
Display(s) 24" Samsung
Case Coolmaster Haf
Power Supply 1000W
Software alot of autocad....
yeah, got it off

when i run the installer in run, it says 'the system cannot find the file specified, im running it off my desktop, is there a better place i should run it from?
 

bacan

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
System Name Super Diesel
Processor AMD FX-8320@4.6GHz 1.48V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Corsair H70 /Pushmepully :)
Memory 4X4GB Kingston Predator HyperX DDR3@1912CAS9
Video Card(s) 2X Asus GTX660 DCII SLI
Storage intel (X25-V/40GB + i510/250GB) + Seagate 2TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync 2470WVX
Case Silverstone Raven 2 RV02
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Software Win7 SP1 64bit
yeah, got it off

when i run the installer in run, it says 'the system cannot find the file specified, im running it off my desktop, is there a better place i should run it from?
I think you need to recheck these 3 possibilities:

- you didn't unpack SLIMod archive correctly or it's corrupted
- you're installing wrong version of SLIMod for your operating system
- your firewall or virus/malware monitor is preventing mod to install

Go to the SLIMod page again and check if you downloaded the correct version for your OS.
http://xdevs.com/e107_plugins/content/content.php?content.30
 

justincole

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
58 (0.02/day)
System Name LEXA
Processor 1090t
Motherboard Crosshair IV
Cooling Thermaltake Liquid
Memory jum4X2 G.Skill 1600
Video Card(s) 2X9800GTX OC
Storage 2X36 Raptor, 1X76 Raptor, 640+1000 storage
Display(s) 24" Samsung
Case Coolmaster Haf
Power Supply 1000W
Software alot of autocad....
ya good idea, this is drivin me nuts! haha if anyone has any suggestions or anything that you think would work shoot em on me:banghead:
 

justincole

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
58 (0.02/day)
System Name LEXA
Processor 1090t
Motherboard Crosshair IV
Cooling Thermaltake Liquid
Memory jum4X2 G.Skill 1600
Video Card(s) 2X9800GTX OC
Storage 2X36 Raptor, 1X76 Raptor, 640+1000 storage
Display(s) 24" Samsung
Case Coolmaster Haf
Power Supply 1000W
Software alot of autocad....
alright, so this is terrible, i don't know what im doin wrong *sad panda*

but here are my steps, maybe someone can catch a mistake

1. download the vista 64bit folder from that site
2. extract the files from the folder
3. put osloader, installSLI, halsli, ntoskrnp files in C:\Windows\System32\drivers
4. run cmd and then instalSLI
5. shows everything is good in the cmd now, but still get that stupid error ntoskrnl.exe

what am i doin wrong??!
 

bacan

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
System Name Super Diesel
Processor AMD FX-8320@4.6GHz 1.48V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Corsair H70 /Pushmepully :)
Memory 4X4GB Kingston Predator HyperX DDR3@1912CAS9
Video Card(s) 2X Asus GTX660 DCII SLI
Storage intel (X25-V/40GB + i510/250GB) + Seagate 2TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync 2470WVX
Case Silverstone Raven 2 RV02
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Software Win7 SP1 64bit
alright, so this is terrible, i don't know what im doin wrong *sad panda*

but here are my steps, maybe someone can catch a mistake

1. download the vista 64bit folder from that site
2. extract the files from the folder
3. put osloader, installSLI, halsli, ntoskrnp files in C:\Windows\System32\drivers
4. run cmd and then instalSLI
5. shows everything is good in the cmd now, but still get that stupid error ntoskrnl.exe

what am i doin wrong??!
I think I got it, Panda. ;)

There are 2 different ways/methods of getting SLI on nonSLI boards and you mixed it:

1.SLI String installer v.2.0 + modded Forceware
2.SLI Patch 0.8b + regular Forceware

If you downloaded SLI Patch 0.8b you are going method 2 so you can install it only by clicking on InstallSLI.cmd from SLIPatch 0.8 Win7 x64 beta.zip
Do not copy manually anything from that archive cause "the manually copying way" is the first method you didn't choose.

Like the authors said, it's easier with a SLI Patch than the SLI String because you don't need to use modded Forceware and the process is totally automated.

1.Install the latest Forceware
2. Disable UAC
2.Unpack on your desktop SLIPatch 0.8 Win7 x64 beta.zip
3.Click on InstallSLI.cmd
4.Restart and choose SLI enabled OS
5.It should work now
 
Top