• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
2,791 (0.52/day)
Location
Tre, Suomi Finland
Processor i7 4770K Haswell, watercooled
Motherboard Asus Z87-C2 Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Fuzion V1, MCW60/R2, DDC1/DDCT-01s top, PA120.3, EK200, 3× D12SL-12, liquid metal TIM
Memory 2× 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) GTX1070 8GB, and heap of dead GPU's in the garage
Storage Samsung 840Pro 256@178GB + 4× WD Red 2TB in RAID10 + LaCie Blade Runner 4TB
Display(s) HP ZR30w 30" 2560×1600 (WQXGA) H2-IPS
Case Lian Li PC-A16B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech MX Master 2S / Contour RollerMouse Red+
Keyboard Contour Balance Keyboard / Logitech diNovo Edge / Logitech Elite Keyboard from 2006
Software W10 x64
Benchmark Scores it does boot up
Works with 2× GTX470 on a DFI DK 790FXB-M2RS running W7 Ultimate x64.
Just quickly tested it works, haven't had time to toy around benching 'em buggers.
 

taleden

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Hey folks, two questions:

Do any of these SLI hacks work on linux? It seems to me that it should be possible to get linux to spoof whatever chipset checks the linux nvidia driver does, if I only knew exactly what the linux driver looks for.

Secondly, will it work on AMD chipsets (890fx/gx)? I see mostly intel boards discussed here.

Thanks for any info!
 

TiN

Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
194 (0.05/day)
Location
Taipei
System Name selfmade caseless :D
Processor Intel ES
Motherboard EVGA X299 DARK ES :)
Cooling LN2
Memory G.SKILL DDR4 @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) GTX Kingpin's
Storage Intel P4500 4TB
Display(s) Philips BDM4350
Case none
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply EVGA NEX 1500W's
Mouse None (trackball)
Keyboard Steelseries APEX RAW and Corsair K-something
Software W2k8 R2 64bit SP1, FreeBSD 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.hwbot.org/community/user/tin?oldstyle=true
1. Hack is only for Win. No use for SLI in linux i guess.
2. It works.
 

taleden

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
1. Hack is only for Win. No use for SLI in linux i guess.
2. It works.
Sure there's a use; plenty of windows games work fine in wine, and could benefit from SLI in linux just as in windows. And nvidia's linux driver does support SLI, I'm just assuming that it does the same chipset enforcement as it does on windows, although I could be wrong.

But I'm glad it works on AMD chipsets at least.
 

Bakedleaf

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2010
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Hey guys, I used the SLIpatch 0.8b for Windows 7 x64, but when I use the lavalyst analysis it says the SLI certificate is not present... I have rerun the patch many times but it does not work.

Can someone help me?

I am using a asus p5q pro with dual GTS 250's
 

eskaryo

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
I've been having the same problem since my first attempt Baked - At this point I'm only able to get the SLIString method working with patched drivers.

It looks like it could be related to ACPI 2.0 support, my board (Gigabyte P55A-UD3) only supports ACPI 1.0b.
 

Bakedleaf

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2010
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Do you need the patched drivers to run the SLIthread thing? Because on the xdevs site it linked to some really old firmware that wont install on my comp.

Can you explain to me step by step what you did?
 

bacan

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
System Name Super Diesel
Processor AMD FX-8320@4.6GHz 1.48V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Corsair H70 /Pushmepully :)
Memory 4X4GB Kingston Predator HyperX DDR3@1912CAS9
Video Card(s) 2X Asus GTX660 DCII SLI
Storage intel (X25-V/40GB + i510/250GB) + Seagate 2TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync 2470WVX
Case Silverstone Raven 2 RV02
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Software Win7 SP1 64bit
According to some posts on a few friendly forums it looks like nvidia stroke again with the latest Forceware 258.xx drivers.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=325188

It looks like SLIpatch/mod is not fully working again if you install the latest drivers.
Some users wrote that the patch installs correctly and you can enable SLI in CP but later when you start playing the game the screen just goes black and computer freezes.
Two people reported this.

I changed my AMD board for a proper nforce 980a board so I cannot test it but it seems that nvidia doesn't want new GTX 460 owners to use SLI on non SLI boards. It's a shame cause AMD lacks some new & nice nforce boards but let's hope that SLIMod developers will find the way to win again.
 

bacan

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
System Name Super Diesel
Processor AMD FX-8320@4.6GHz 1.48V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Corsair H70 /Pushmepully :)
Memory 4X4GB Kingston Predator HyperX DDR3@1912CAS9
Video Card(s) 2X Asus GTX660 DCII SLI
Storage intel (X25-V/40GB + i510/250GB) + Seagate 2TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync 2470WVX
Case Silverstone Raven 2 RV02
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Software Win7 SP1 64bit
Hi,

Well those problems you linked there are SLI setups with Forceware 257.21 related.
I'm using 257.21 w7 32bit for a few weeks now (GTX 470 SLI) and never had a single glitch.
(first 2 weeks on an AMD 790X with your great mod v0.7 and now on official SLI chipset nforce 980a)

My original quotes up there were based under new Forceware 258.69 and 258.80 beta.
I guess that maybe you're implying some kind of Forceware SLI bug in those drivers not an intention of nvidia to sabotage your mod.
If that's the case then maybe we really have to wait for a new Forceware or at least WHQL version.

Cheers
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2009
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Location
Puerto Rico
Hey guys, I used the SLIpatch 0.8b for Windows 7 x64, but when I use the lavalyst analysis it says the SLI certificate is not present... I have rerun the patch many times but it does not work.

Can someone help me?

I am using a asus p5q pro with dual GTS 250's
It works for me:


SLI Mod(0.8b Beta) working 100% stable with drivers 257.15 on this rig:

Asus P5Q-Pro Turbo
Q6600 @ 3.7Ghz
2x2 DDR2 @ 990 5-5-5-15
2x 9600GT @ 750/1900/1020 in SLI Mod(0.8b Beta)(working flawlesly with 257.15 Drivers)
windows 7 x64bit
Auzentech Forte X-fi 7.1 on G-51 Speakers
Silverstone OP 1000w
Everything inside a Thermaltake Armor Case well ventilated and cool running.


 

Bakedleaf

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2010
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Can you tell me step by step what you did to get it to work? Do you think I should try a reformat?

My problem is that the patch is not giving my board an SLI certificate..
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.37/day)
Hi,

Well those problems you linked there are SLI setups with Forceware 257.21 related.
I'm using 257.21 w7 32bit for a few weeks now (GTX 470 SLI) and never had a single glitch.
(first 2 weeks on an AMD 790X with your great mod v0.7 and now on official SLI chipset nforce 980a)

My original quotes up there were based under new Forceware 258.69 and 258.80 beta.
I guess that maybe you're implying some kind of Forceware SLI bug in those drivers not an intention of nvidia to sabotage your mod.
If that's the case then maybe we really have to wait for a new Forceware or at least WHQL version.

Cheers
i know some people who have no problems with mod on latest beta drivers
 

Bakedleaf

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2010
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Fixed it, I thought both my cards were 1gb but one was only 512.... so I added the coolbits tweak and it works like a charm
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2009
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Location
Puerto Rico
I'm at the end of my wits.

I reinstalled windows 7 x64 and used this guide http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=1562277&postcount=923

First time testing it crashed on boot, second time it booted but no SLI detected at all. It shows two cards in the Device Manager, and both cards work.

Again, P5Q pro turbo. I have tried EVERYTHING with no luck. Does ANYONE have any ideas...?
:banghead::banghead:
1. Download proper tool version for your Windows OS in bottom of this guide.
2. Unpack it to some directory on harddrive. For Windows Vista or Windows 7 disable UAC.
3. Run command prompt with administrator rights ("Run" menu in Windows Start menu and type cmd there)
4. Go to directory with patch and run InstallSLI.cmd.
5. If everything ok, tool will report "SLI patch installed" and exit.
6. Reboot.
7. During boot there will be "extra OS" selection, marked "SLI enabled". This is one to use with SLI patch active.
8. Select SLI enabled system and boot it.
9. System should run SLI now, until BIOS or motherboard changed.


Thats it ;).

http://xdevs.com/e107_plugins/content/content.php?content.30

http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7-winvista-64bit-257.15-beta.html

Use patch 0.8b beta if in w7 x64bit and use drivers 257.15 and should work 100% great. If you cannot do this i suggest get yourself an XBox :p
 

r3b00t3r

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
39 (0.01/day)
Location
Alverca / Lisboa / Portugal
Processor Intel Q9550 E0 @ 3825MHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 Black + 10 X Noctua P12
Memory 2X2GB GSkill Ripjaws 1200MHz 1.9V @ 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) 2 X EVGA GTX260 Core 216 55 nm SuperClocked @ SLI
Storage 1 X SSD GSKILL FALCON I 128GB + 1 X Samsung F3 2TB + 2 X Samsung F3 1TB @ RAID1
Display(s) Samsung 223BW
Case modded Lian Li A77
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores about P22000 in 3DMark Vantage
Random freezes and/or BSOD with 258 drivers. After a couple of hours of these, returned to 257 drivers and had no problems since.

Regards.
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.37/day)
Hi Friends.

I'm 99% sure NV thought out something. Getting to work.
But you can try 0.7 and 0.8 versions of the patch with latest driver.
 

ozzy

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Location
izmir/Turkey
System Name Antec
Processor intel core2 duo e8500 @4.260
Motherboard asus p5q deluxe
Cooling stock
Memory 4gb kinston pc2 6400
Video Card(s) 1xpoint of view 9800 gtx +1x zotac 9800gtx+amp sli
Storage 2x 500 samsung
Display(s) 19" samsung lcd
Power Supply corsair hx 850
Software windows7 ultimate x64
i want to ask i have p5q deluxe card with 1 9800 gtx (getting another one today for sli) using xp64bit download the video card driver from nvidia web site(xp64 bit 257.) installed the sli patch . Restart the pc i choose the xp sli enabled one but when i check nvdia control panel i cant see any sli options and in gpuz it says sli disabled.Is it because i have 1 card now? or i must find a modded driver for xp64?thanks for your help
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.37/day)
it's because of one card

everyone who has instability issues with latest driver, what version of slipatch do you use?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,489 (8.56/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
i want to ask i have p5q deluxe card with 1 9800 gtx (getting another one today for sli) using xp64bit download the video card driver from nvidia web site(xp64 bit 257.) installed the sli patch . Restart the pc i choose the xp sli enabled one but when i check nvdia control panel i cant see any sli options and in gpuz it says sli disabled.Is it because i have 1 card now? or i must find a modded driver for xp64?thanks for your help
you wont get any SLI options at all with only one card...
 
Top