• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
201 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
System Name The Beast
Processor Intel C2Q Xeon X3380 @ 4.275ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-USB3.0
Cooling Corsair H100 with 4x120x120 fans
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300
Video Card(s) Gainward 2xGTX660ti 3GB OC SLI
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 SSD / WD SATAII 1TB / Seagate Barracuda SATAII 320GB / Maxtor SATAI 120GB
Display(s) Dell 27"
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Mobo's built-in chip
Power Supply CORSAIR HX620W MODULAR
Software Windows 8 Pro X64
Wow that's cool! Maybe that will fix my issues with crashes currently when I use SLI :(
 

ichime

New Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello friends,

I have installed two nVidia GTX 580Ms from a Clevo X7200 into my Alienware M17x-R2. Everything seems to work with the exception of fans (that can be fixed with HWinfo64) and SLi, even though I am using an SLi bridge pulled from an M17x-R1 that used two 280Ms for SLi. The SLi bridge seems to fit perfectly on both 580Ms and I tested three out of the 4 SLi cables I have in hand.

I've tried reinstalling drivers, drive sweep and even tried the SLipatch, and I'm running out of ideas. Is there a way to actually check to see if the GPUs detect an SLi bridge connection or is it more software blocks on the driver level?
 

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Cool, I have not had any issues with SLI on my system using 1.5, but I was wondering if 280.26 is working with 1.5. Sounds like HyperSLI will be nice, keep up the great work.

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.2Ghz
Asus P5Q Pro Motherboard
(2) Nvidia MSI GTX 460 HAWK 1GB @ 850mhz in SLI
8GB DDR2 PC - 6400 DDR2 900Mhz Ram
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
1,051 (0.41/day)
Likes
511
Processor Core i7 7820X @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard Asrock Taichi XE
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, Micron 1100 2TB SSD, OCZ Vector 512GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX, Corsair Void Pro RGB
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
Cool, I have not had any issues with SLI on my system using 1.5, but I was wondering if 280.26 is working with 1.5. Sounds like HyperSLI will be nice, keep up the great work.

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.2Ghz
Asus P5Q Pro Motherboard
(2) Nvidia MSI GTX 460 HAWK 1GB @ 850mhz in SLI
8GB DDR2 PC - 6400 DDR2 900Mhz Ram
SLI Patch is confirmed to work with those drivers, however you still may have issues. I did. Others got it to work after installing the modded 280.26.

I had to roll back to 280.19 Betas. Awaiting the awesome work that these guys are doing on Hyper SLI. Hopefully the hardware solution will work great for me.
 

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
I tried to update and I had to revert back, although SLI was able to be enabled I tried playing BC2 and I was getting flickering (I assume other games would do same) I guess I will have to wait for HyperSLI.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
1,051 (0.41/day)
Likes
511
Processor Core i7 7820X @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard Asrock Taichi XE
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, Micron 1100 2TB SSD, OCZ Vector 512GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX, Corsair Void Pro RGB
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
I tried to update and I had to revert back, although SLI was able to be enabled I tried playing BC2 and I was getting flickering (I assume other games would do same) I guess I will have to wait for HyperSLI.
You had flickering after trying the modded 280.26?
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
I tried to update and I had to revert back, although SLI was able to be enabled I tried playing BC2 and I was getting flickering (I assume other games would do same) I guess I will have to wait for HyperSLI.
Nvidia keeps breaking BFBC2 again and again, it's sad:( but it's true and problably they wont fix it because Batlefield 3 is coming...
 

snipe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
No I never used modded drivers, just originals, but the BC2 issues only happens once and a while, I can live with it. Yes BF3 is gonna kicks some ass.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
1,051 (0.41/day)
Likes
511
Processor Core i7 7820X @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard Asrock Taichi XE
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, Micron 1100 2TB SSD, OCZ Vector 512GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX, Corsair Void Pro RGB
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
No I never used modded drivers, just originals, but the BC2 issues only happens once and a while, I can live with it. Yes BF3 is gonna kicks some ass.
Try the modded 280.26 drivers here: http://anatolymik.itzod.ru/Modded Drivers/

Install them as administrator, make sure you have UAC off. Should hopefully fix your flashing issue.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
1,051 (0.41/day)
Likes
511
Processor Core i7 7820X @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard Asrock Taichi XE
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, Micron 1100 2TB SSD, OCZ Vector 512GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX, Corsair Void Pro RGB
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
I have never installed modded drivers, so what is the process?? Install 280.26 then run the install.cmd?
Yeah, Install regular 280.26 drivers, install SLI Patch 1.5b, ensure UAC is off and run install.cmd as admin. Reboot and you should be all set (the bottom right corner of your screen will say "Test Mode", don't worry about this, it's normal as you're running modified drivers that aren't WHQL signed.)
 

RoMeO

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Smoked Bacon 101
Processor Q9650 @ 4.01ghz
Motherboard x48 P5E3 Asus Premium WiFi@n
Cooling H50, IC Diamond Paste
Memory 4GB DDR3 1420mhz 7-7-7-26
Video Card(s) 2-way SLi GTX480 (1x Asus & 1x KFA2 Anarchy)
Storage 1x Crucial M4, 2x Crucial M225 SSD
Display(s) Acer 3d 120mhz
Case NZXT Phantom Modded
Audio Device(s) X-Fi 5.1 USB External
Power Supply 900w Modular
Software Windows 7 x64 SP1
Benchmark Scores 3dMark 11 Score P9501 http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1674493;jsessionid=1pedxe1jxbccv?show_ads=true&page=
Nvidia GeForce 280.36 drivers are out. :pimp:
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.04/day)
Likes
33
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32

rudey61

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
HI, would like to enquire why my screen whenever i try to play games like homefront/ fallout new vegas, it starts to flicker? 2 days ago when i installed the SLI patch 1.5 with original 280.26 drivers, it worked like a charm and this flickering only started today. I have 2 Gtx 460, 1 is MSI hawk and the other is Palit sonic platinum edition.

I tried installing the modded drivers but after i clicked the install.cmd, all i saw was a quick flash saying copy 1 files over. After i reboot i still don't see the Test Mode at the bottom right hand corner of the screen.

Mobo: Gigabyte P67A-UD3R
Processor: i5-2500
PSU: Seasonic M12II 620W
RAM: Team ELite 12 Gb
GPU: MSI GTX 460 Hawk/ Palit GTX 460 Sonic PLatinum

Any Ideas?
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,247 (1.33/day)
Likes
1,291
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.7Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage Toshiba 3TB, x300 Toshiba 5TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q, 23" VZ239H IPS
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar MKII+ AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10.1
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Did you install install.cmd by right clicking on it, and selecting "run as administrator"?
Edit: it will still flash by quickly, but you must run it as admin.
 

rudey61

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
yeah i did that. What is that install.cmd supposed to do? i opened it in notepad and found that it is supposed to "copy "nvlddmkm.sys" "%SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\nvlddmkm.sys" /y"? is this correct?
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,247 (1.33/day)
Likes
1,291
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.7Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage Toshiba 3TB, x300 Toshiba 5TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q, 23" VZ239H IPS
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar MKII+ AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10.1
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Yes, that is correct, it's just a script file. Did you reboot after?
 

rudey61

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I just uploaded modded drivers. You will find there for x64 systems. If anybody needs for x32 just ask. You should use drivers with lastest SLIPatch only. Without it sli wouldn't work. To install modded driver:
1) Unpack to some folder
2) Install 280.19 driver
3) Run Install.cmd from Windows Explorer
4) Reboot system
5) Try sli.

Yeah i did reboot. By the way, to quote anatolymilk, how do you run it from WIndows Explorer? is it just directly from your desktop or? Because i think i maybe screwing this step up:banghead:
 

rudey61

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hey, i think i have just solved it. It seems my MSI GTX 460 hawk was underclocked compared to my palit gtx 460. one was running @ 780 while the other was running @ 800.
After tuning it up to match 800, the flickering has gone.

Thanks for the prompt reply and help! :D:nutkick: ROCK ON ANATOLYMILK!
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,247 (1.33/day)
Likes
1,291
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.7Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage Toshiba 3TB, x300 Toshiba 5TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q, 23" VZ239H IPS
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar MKII+ AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10.1
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Yes, for situations like that where you have 2 different clocked cards, just use afterburner to set a default clock, it automatically sets both cards at the same time. Problem solved!
 

Ren_kun

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi there, i too would like to sli on my no sli board but i would like some links for 64bit and 32bit computers. Could anyone give me links to the right places so i can sli as well? Ive tried some link on peoples signatures and previous posts but they all give me error pages can anyone tell me why? Or are they really broken?
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
753 (0.29/day)
Likes
125
System Name An experiment in continuous upgrading
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.4 Ghz | FX-8570 @ 4.0 Ghz | Phenom II X4 965
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD53 | MSI 990FXA-GD80 | Asus M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 | Zalman CNPS10x | Coolermaster*212+
Memory 24gb DDR3-1866 |8Gb | 8Gb
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Turbo x 2 (SLI) | Sapphire Radeon 7970 + GTX 670 (PhysX) | Radeon 4870 1Gb
Storage 2x240gb SSD + 4tb SSHD + HDDs | 240gb SSD + HDDs | 120gb SSD + WD Blue 500gb
Display(s) ASUS VG248 144hz + Samsung S23A700D 120hz + 3D Vision | 40" Sony 1080p TV | 23" 1080p
Case Cooler Master HAF-X | Lian-Li PC-8 | Antec 302
Audio Device(s) Senn. PC360 G4ME | Sound Blaster Zx | Generic
Power Supply Corsair TX850W | Corsair TX 750 | OCZ 700
Mouse Steelseries Sensei | Logitech G402 W/L | Generic
Keyboard Filco Majetouch Ninja Tenkeyless MX Black | Logitech wireless |SteelSeries 6Gv2 MX Red
Software About 800 top-rated games. | 200 top-rated games | No games
Benchmark Scores No time for benching, I prefer gaming.
Hi there, i too would like to sli on my no sli board but i would like some links for 64bit and 32bit computers. Could anyone give me links to the right places so i can sli as well? Ive tried some link on peoples signatures and previous posts but they all give me error pages can anyone tell me why? Or are they really broken?
Read the last 3 pages and you will have all the links to all the things you need.
 
Top