• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Joined
Nov 15, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
oh yea i also read that the ng sli patch work for the 7 seres cards so i really need some help as to which way to go as for these 7950gx2*2 r a b%$# to get to load took me 20h to figure out how to load with out bsod
 

phoen

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
76 (0.03/day)
Likes
8
Location
Brussels, Belgium
System Name Betaku
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-3770K @ 4.80Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI Big Bang Z77 MPower
Cooling Rad: XSPC RX360 - Pump/Res: Swiftech Maelstrom + MCP35X - Wb: EK-Supremacy Plexi/Nickel
Memory Avexir MPower Edition 16GB @ 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 680 AMP! Edition 2GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / WD VelociRaptor 150GB / WD Caviar Green 1TB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Asus VG236HE 120Hz - 23"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair Professional Series HX850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Now the main question do i use the hyper sli patch, r do i use the slipatch 1.5 beta and then intall the moded drivers ?
HyperSLI.
 

Hacko

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel i7 3770k 3.5GHz 1155
Motherboard Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Kingston BLU DDR3 4Gb X2
Video Card(s) SLI ASUS GTX 560 CU II
Storage SSD Now Kingston 120Gb - 1Tb WD Caviar - 300Gb WD Caviar
Display(s) ViewSonic VX1940w
Case Thermaltake Armor MX
Power Supply Apex Modular 800W
Software Win 7 Ultimate x64
I'm using "Asus P5Q Deluxe", P45

Anyone have it too? I need to know if i can use SLI with latest drivers.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
985 (0.42/day)
Likes
470
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
I'm using "Asus P5Q Deluxe", P45

Anyone have it too? I need to know if i can use SLI with latest drivers.
Search earlier posts in this thread. I ran SLI Patch on my P5Q Deluxe successfully, as well as with HyperSLI (in the other thread).
 

TechReaper

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2011
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
System Name Xclio
Processor E8400 3.0Ghz > 3.8Ghz
Motherboard P5Q-E
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 6Gbs SuperTalent DDR2 PC6400
Video Card(s) Nvida GTS 250 SLI Core 738Mhz, Shader 1836Mhz, Mem 1100Mhz.
Storage 10,000 RPM Velociraptor
Display(s) Hannspree 23" 1080p HDMI
Case Xclio
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Gamer 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply Antec 650w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64x
Benchmark Scores Unigine Heaven Score 930
Yeah I have a P5Q-E and the patch works for me as well. Also I'm running the newest Nvidia Patch and I have no problems when running SLI mode.
 

Stephan79

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
To Zuniggy:
I used the following about a year ago on windows 7:
- Nvidia driver version 190.62 (Not above)
- SLIPatch 0.7 (Newer should work)
* Make sure that you have a working SLI Bridge that connects the two screen cards.
* When you boot up your computer, select the SLI Enabled profile and then make sure it is enabled in the NVidia control panel.
Best of luck!
 

bgat

New Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
help me please ..

i have an intel dp45sg with 2x 460 se and CANNOT get either slipatch or hypersli to work. hypersli said it was working but there was no choice for sli in nvidia control panel. so i tried to give sli patch another go and ive tried many older drivers with no success. now when i run hypersli it says cannot read bios. Also i tried to just use older drivers and slipatch but i cannot get past the point in instructions on how to install modified drivers. i dont understand where/how to install them. PLEASE HELP =(
 

Stephan79

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
dp45sg

Hi bgad.
Yes, sli can be a problem to get to work on this system. :banghead:
According to my knowledge the new slipatch should work with any nvidia driver version but cannot say for sure because I only used an older version. You say that you cannot get past installing the older versions. If I understand correctly it should just ne as easy as uninstalling the nvidia drivers from the control panel using the "Uninstall a program" option in windows 7, rebooting and then installing the older driver by running the setup. As for hypersli, I cannot comment as I only tried normal sli.
Do you get the pre-boot menu for windows to select the Sli Enabled profile?

Best of luck,
 
Last edited:

bgat

New Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
yes the confusion i have is when it says to install modified drivers .. i downloaded them but where do you cut/paste to ..and then what ? run some .bat or .exe to install modified drivers? as to your question i can get slipatch to install and choose sli at boot but its not available in nvidia control panel but i havent installed the modified drivers
 

orpheas

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi All!!Merry Christmas to All!!
i need some help please.
no sli option.only the boot seems to modified.
steps i follow:

1)install 285.38 drivers(clean install)
2)apply sli patch 1.5 beta.
3)install 285.38 modded drivers
4)start cry..

all steps with restart between expt step 4

what's the wrong with me?as i see many ppl do it fine!damn

my system:

asus p5q3 deluxe

2x gtx295

q9550

8gb ram ddr3 1333 dc

win 7 64x

Thanks
 

Mr Frucka

New Member
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H & Palit NE/9600T+0152 SLI!

Was reading through the forum and became interested in this subject. Had two Palit NE/9600T+0152 (9600GT 512MB) setting around from a trade. My motherboard is a GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H (crossfire). Do not think it is on the list of mobos that are known to be compatible with SLIPatch_v1.5_beta, but was bored and though I would give it a shot.

For everyone's information: It Works Great!! Installed without a hitch using the 275.33 driver package (do drivers first). With my Athlon II X2 245 Regor 2.9GHz (running at 3.61GHz), a single 2G stick 800 DDR2 ram (at 996) and Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit it consistently scores just over 14000 in 3dMark06. A single card scores at about 10800. I have not tried any other tweaking so far. The GPU's are running stock 650MHz/900MHz(x2). I wont keep this configuration, but had to see if it could be done.

I often browse Tech Power Up Forums for information. Thought it was about time to pass some along myself. This is my first post, hope it is not botched too much. Thanks All
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
58 (0.02/day)
Likes
14
System Name Black-Raptor
Processor Intel i7 2600K @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z68X UD4 B3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 plus
Memory Corsair XMS3 8Gb
Video Card(s) SLI GTX 660Ti
Storage 500Gb Samsung, 80Gb Maxtor
Case Tt V3 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Recon3D
Power Supply Tt Toughpower XT 750w
Was reading through the forum and became interested in this subject. Had two Palit NE/9600T+0152 (9600GT 512MB) setting around from a trade. My motherboard is a GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H (crossfire). Do not think it is on the list of mobos that are known to be compatible with SLIPatch_v1.5_beta, but was bored and though I would give it a shot.

For everyone's information: It Works Great!! Installed without a hitch using the 275.33 driver package (do drivers first). With my Athlon II X2 245 Regor 2.9GHz (running at 3.61GHz), a single 2G stick 800 DDR2 ram (at 996) and Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit it consistently scores just over 14000 in 3dMark06. A single card scores at about 10800. I have not tried any other tweaking so far. The GPU's are running stock 650MHz/900MHz(x2). I wont keep this configuration, but had to see if it could be done.

I often browse Tech Power Up Forums for information. Thought it was about time to pass some along myself. This is my first post, hope it is not botched too much. Thanks All
Dude this thread has been inactive for too long, we all moved to this thread;
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=153046

Now the patch is called "HyperSLI" and is in a more advanced stage
Have a nice day
 

nicknick

New Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
intel x38 -> no pci e 2.0

Hi

ich have a abit quad gt intel x38 chipset , which has only one pci e 2.0 slot. on win 7 i had the problem that it was only running on pci e 1.1 but the sli patch 0.7 worked for me and it was running on pcie 2.0 with every nvidia driver. now i updatet my system to windows 8 and i have the same problem again. sli patch 1,5b isnt working on win8 and hypersli is only working for two pcie slots. does anybody got a solution? besides the links so the old version of the sli hack 0.7 on xdevs.com are down can anyboday send it to me or re up it ? thank you
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi all,

Here is my problem:
So I installed my two GTX 260, SLI bridge, drivers 301.42 (latest compatible if I understood correctly?) Windows UAC disabled, Virtualization Technology enabled in BIOS, install and boot HyperSLI 0.96 on Windows 7 x64 HyperSLI. I finally enabled the SLI via the menu:
http://imageshack.us/a/img831/8913/capture2fd.png
Nothing complicated yet.

I decided to see what happens in the concrete I run 3 games (need for speed most wanted 2012, Dirt 3 and Test Drive Unlimited 2) and surprise, no change in performance ! in 1 of the 3 games you can even see flickering with SLI vertical gauge on the left.

I tested:

- Create a profile with default setting for each game, without success.
- The option to SLI rendering "Force rendering images altertative 1" the 3 games flickers/sparkles and no frameate change.
- The option to SLI rendering "One GPU", no change framerate and screen still flickers.
- A benchmark on MSI Kombustor 2.4, without the GPU profile 0 is loaded to 99%, between 0 and 1 GPU%! profile with the GPU 0 is loaded to 99%, between 15 and GPU 20%:
http://imageshack.us/a/img231/2922/capturegzi.png
- On Furmark 1.10 without profile, GPU 0 load is 99%, GPU 1 is 0% and GPU score is 665. With profile and rendering SLI option "Force rendering images altertative 1" GPU 0 load is 99%, GPU 1 is 93% and GPU score is still 665 !
- Test drivers 301.42 + HyperSLI 0.96
- Test drivers 306.96 + HyperSLI 0.96
- Test drivers 301.42 + HyperSLI 0.9

I do not understand, thank you for your help.

information :
Hyper SLI control panel tells me Hypervisior Properly enabled and works.
In information about graphics cards GPU 1 only works for Current Active 3D Application: http://img854.imageshack.us/img854/1608/capturepc.png

Configuration :
- Windows 7 Intégrale 64 bits
- Asus Ramage Formula
- Corsair HX 520W
- Core 2 quad Q9550 @3.8Ghz
- SLI GTX 260+
- OCZ Reaper 2x2go PC 8500
- RAID 0 Samsung 320go
- RAID 1 Samsung/Seagate 2to

(Translation from French with Google translation)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
201 (0.06/day)
Likes
18
System Name The Beast
Processor Intel C2Q Xeon X3380 @ 4.275ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-USB3.0
Cooling Corsair H100 with 4x120x120 fans
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300
Video Card(s) Gainward 2xGTX660ti 3GB OC SLI
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 SSD / WD SATAII 1TB / Seagate Barracuda SATAII 320GB / Maxtor SATAI 120GB
Display(s) Dell 27"
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Mobo's built-in chip
Power Supply CORSAIR HX620W MODULAR
Software Windows 8 Pro X64
Latest forceware beta 310.xx gives bsod when i enable sli from nvidia control panel. If i revert back to latest whql it works fine.
I have the latest version of hypersli 0.96.

Anatolymik any solutions?
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,700 (0.76/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
Minnesota
System Name I Dub Thee Infinity
Processor Intel Core I7-3930K
Motherboard EVGA X79 Classified
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 16GB GSkill Trident X
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+
Storage SanDisk Ultra Plus 256GB, OCZ V2 180GB, 2x Toshiba X300 5TB RAID 0
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium + Sennheiser HD 598 + Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
Power Supply EVGA 850W G2
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard Gigabyte Osmium Cherry MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64

pspaul

New Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hyper sli

hi thanks for hpyer sli 0.9
but i need 0.96 please anyone
thanks


got it now link working again
thanks
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,700 (0.76/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
Minnesota
System Name I Dub Thee Infinity
Processor Intel Core I7-3930K
Motherboard EVGA X79 Classified
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 16GB GSkill Trident X
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+
Storage SanDisk Ultra Plus 256GB, OCZ V2 180GB, 2x Toshiba X300 5TB RAID 0
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium + Sennheiser HD 598 + Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
Power Supply EVGA 850W G2
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard Gigabyte Osmium Cherry MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64

monther2

New Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2013
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
i need help pls

i did try the sli hack...and it worked...it says the the sli is enabled...but sometimes my pc freezes...and sometimes dont....the problem is when it works i dont see any difference from running a single card...there is no performance boost...i did some benchs before the sli....and its the same after sli....whats the problem
i have asus p5kr
2x gtx 480's
and im using the 320.18 drivers ....any help would be great
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hello
i have a Intel Extreme DP45SG motherboard (teoreticly has a SLI support)
and 2xGigabyte 550 Ti videocard with sli connector
with a clean windows 7 64bit i can't configure sli with original driver from Nvidia
see photo
with Hypersli vers 1.0 i have BSOD
need a litle experience advice
thank's in advance
 

Attachments

Joined
May 4, 2017
Messages
8 (0.04/day)
Likes
2
Hi guys, I'm using an AsRock Z77Pro4M
I succesfully used the differentsli patch with an old driver, but due to the needing of using test mode that kills most online games...
I am trying to do it in a cleaner way, I was able to inject a patched DSDT with a certification from a SLI enabled mobo (same manufacturer Asrock and same chipset Z77) on Windows 10 using clover bootloader and using aida64 I can see the certificate for sli, and it seems enabled, but the nvidia control panel is still missing the sli tab...
Maybe I need to do something else...
I took a look on this huge thread, but's not easy finding stuff.
Maybe it's hal.dll? don't know... but for what I understood it should just be modded if the certificate is different (for a different chipset)...
Hope someone can help, I would really not like to buy a new mobo just because of the stupid nvidia certification thing...

Thanks for any kind of help!