• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon and GeForce Share Work, PhysX Applications Win

DarkMatter

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
1,714 (0.39/day)
Processor Intel C2Q Q6600 @ Stock (for now)
Motherboard Asus P5Q-E
Cooling Proc: Scythe Mine, Graphics: Zalman VF900 Cu
Memory 4 GB (2x2GB) DDR2 Corsair Dominator 1066Mhz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) GigaByte 8800GT Stock Clocks: 700Mhz Core, 1700 Shader, 1940 Memory
Storage 74 GB WD Raptor 10000rpm, 2x250 GB Seagate Raid 0
Display(s) HP p1130, 21" Trinitron
Case Antec p180
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi PLatinum
Power Supply 700W FSP Group 85% Efficiency
Software Windows XP
You misunderstood me. Say someone has a 4850 and they are trying to decide to either go crossfire (buying a card of equal price as the one they have) or save some money and get a cheap nvidia card. Would they see better performance with the cheaper nvidia card, or with the equally priced 4850?

Some people are on a budget and can't "just buy a 200 series card" lol.
It will depend on the game, obviously. If the game uses PhysX and you have the hardware physics enabled a cheap Geforce will give you a lot better performance. Probably you wouldn't be able to enable hardware physics without a Geforce or Ageia ppu, there's the possibility that some few games wouldn't even work, so in reality it's either more frames with no enhanced gameplay, or less frames but outstanding physics. Choose what you prefer.

It is better just to buy a quad core CPU and to use it's additional 2 cores for physics in games. In this way you will have more balanced PC.
The whole point of this is to have a lot better physics than what an entire (4 cores) Overclocked Quad can handle. Even the 8400 GS has probably more number crunching power than the fastest quad.
 

Bytor

New Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2007
Messages
1,051 (0.23/day)
System Name "The Dark Spider"
Processor AMD Phenom 9850 @ 3.0
Motherboard Asus M3A79-T
Cooling Water: CPU and GPU's, 2 pumps, 2 BIX Rads, D-Tek Fuzion v1, 2 Swiftech MCW60
Memory 4 gigs Crucial Balistix Tracers (1066 @ 1256)
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4870x2
Storage WD SATA 640 Gig HDD
Display(s) Acer 24" beast...
Case Modded Rocketfish
Audio Device(s) Onboard (only use head phones)
Power Supply 700 watt
Software a bunch
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark 06: 9859 on 2-X1950 pro's Xfire 3D Mark 06: 12794 on 1-3870 3D Mark 06: 16484 Xfire
I really hope they get this worked out in Vista.



Yes, you can still run a pair of ATi cards and a 3rd for PhysX in XP. CrossfireX is not supported in XP, however having more than 2 graphics cards is. ATi just doesn't want to support CrossfireX on XP for some strange reasons, probably to much of a hassle to work out the drivers.

XP supports at least 3 graphics cards.
Ah I was thinking that after I posted. Only 2 of the cards connected (ATI's via crossfire) and the 3rd card(Nvidia) would be a stand alone to do PhysX...hhhmmmmm

But does anyone know of a way to make a Agiea PhysX card work with ATI video cards in the games that support PhysX?
I tried running fluidmark with this setup but it would not work. (I had the PhysX card drivers installed)
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,757 (4.33/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
It is better just to buy a quad core CPU and to use it's additional 2 cores for physics in games. In this way you will have more balanced PC.
You wont/cant use cores of the CPU unless the game is programmed in that way, apart from that, a GPU is MUCH more efficient at Px than a CPU.
 

DarkMatter

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
1,714 (0.39/day)
Processor Intel C2Q Q6600 @ Stock (for now)
Motherboard Asus P5Q-E
Cooling Proc: Scythe Mine, Graphics: Zalman VF900 Cu
Memory 4 GB (2x2GB) DDR2 Corsair Dominator 1066Mhz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) GigaByte 8800GT Stock Clocks: 700Mhz Core, 1700 Shader, 1940 Memory
Storage 74 GB WD Raptor 10000rpm, 2x250 GB Seagate Raid 0
Display(s) HP p1130, 21" Trinitron
Case Antec p180
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi PLatinum
Power Supply 700W FSP Group 85% Efficiency
Software Windows XP
You wont/cant use cores of the CPU unless the game is programmed in that way, apart from that, a GPU is MUCH more efficient at Px than a CPU.
Well TBH and to honor the truth, a CPU is "much" more efficient at physics (almost everything except graphics, indeed), but it's just overwhelmed by the power of the GPUs.

But yeah, because of that, a GPU can do physics a lot faster or bigger = better.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,135 (2.24/day)
System Name Black to the Core MKV
Processor Amd Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Prime B350-plus
Cooling Noctua NH-D15, 6x 140mm + 1 120mm controlled by Corsair commander pro
Memory 2x8gb G.Skill Flare X 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 1070 8GB
Storage Sandisk 256GB M2 ssd Boot and Seagate Barracuda 1TB Data+1TB WD Green
Display(s) Acer K272HL 27" 1080HD 75hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D 6 x 140mm fans
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC887 with Topping VX2 digital amp and Teac small hifi speakers
Power Supply Corsair CX550M
Mouse Corsair Scimitar
Keyboard Corsair K65 LUX
Software Win 10 Pro x64
If it worked on vista,would i be able to run 2x4850's in xfire and an nvidia card in the third pci-e x4 slot for physx?
 

alexp999

Staff
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,012 (1.79/day)
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
If it worked on vista,would i be able to run 2x4850's in xfire and an nvidia card in the third pci-e x4 slot for physx?
Yep!

I dont get it, why doesnt it work in Vista anyway?
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,135 (2.24/day)
System Name Black to the Core MKV
Processor Amd Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Prime B350-plus
Cooling Noctua NH-D15, 6x 140mm + 1 120mm controlled by Corsair commander pro
Memory 2x8gb G.Skill Flare X 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 1070 8GB
Storage Sandisk 256GB M2 ssd Boot and Seagate Barracuda 1TB Data+1TB WD Green
Display(s) Acer K272HL 27" 1080HD 75hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D 6 x 140mm fans
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC887 with Topping VX2 digital amp and Teac small hifi speakers
Power Supply Corsair CX550M
Mouse Corsair Scimitar
Keyboard Corsair K65 LUX
Software Win 10 Pro x64
I think you cant run nvidia and ati drivers at the same time on vista.
 
W

wolf2009

Guest
Yep!

I dont get it, why doesnt it work in Vista anyway?
Its the way Vista Driver implementation is designed . It is designed to prevent drivers from getting entangled with each other and causing BSOD's. So they are not run in Vista kernel ( Something like this ). Thus it allows only one display driver.

Due to this driver implementation, you see less BSOD's on vista.
 

alexp999

Staff
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,012 (1.79/day)
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
Its the way Vista Driver implementation is designed . It is designed to prevent drivers from getting entangled with each other and causing BSOD's. So they are not run in Vista kernel ( Something like this ). Thus it allows only one display driver.

Due to this driver implementation, you see less BSOD's on vista.
And I suppose the Ageia physx card doesnt count as a display driver?

i guess the next thing then, is to allow you to have a physx driver install, that allows the card only to be used for that purpose so their is still only one display driver
 
W

wolf2009

Guest
And I suppose the Ageia physx card doesnt count as a display driver?

i guess the next thing then, is to allow you to have a physx driver install, that allows the card only to be used for that purpose so their is still only one display driver
yup, for using nvidia card as a physX card, you have to install their control panel with drivers .so it doesn't work .
 

DarkMatter

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
1,714 (0.39/day)
Processor Intel C2Q Q6600 @ Stock (for now)
Motherboard Asus P5Q-E
Cooling Proc: Scythe Mine, Graphics: Zalman VF900 Cu
Memory 4 GB (2x2GB) DDR2 Corsair Dominator 1066Mhz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) GigaByte 8800GT Stock Clocks: 700Mhz Core, 1700 Shader, 1940 Memory
Storage 74 GB WD Raptor 10000rpm, 2x250 GB Seagate Raid 0
Display(s) HP p1130, 21" Trinitron
Case Antec p180
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi PLatinum
Power Supply 700W FSP Group 85% Efficiency
Software Windows XP
I was not aware that you could only have one display driver in Vista. I have had 2 different cards many times, one for gaming and a professional one for working and I had no problems with them. This is impossible in Vista, I guess. Too bad M$...
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (3.53/day)
Location
Republic of Texas
i dont see why this wont work on vista. it's gotta be a simple fix that should be fixed soon enough. vista wont let you run 2 display drivers correct, BUT the cuda/physx driver is not really a display driver. there has got to be another reason why it's not working yet.

as for XP and multi gpu support.... i had my 2x3870x2's working fine in XP. even gpu-z showed 4gpu CFX enabled.

i think it's just a matter of time before this gets fixed for vista.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,625 (1.25/day)
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
Any card 8400 GS upwards.;)
how about using built-in mobo graphics like GF8200 (my ECS 8200 board) with a ATI 4850 or 3870 card? Or even with my X800GTO?
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,757 (4.33/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
how about using built-in mobo graphics like GF8200 (my ECS 8200 board) with a ATI 4850 or 3870 card? Or even with my X800GTO?
Should be OK yes.
 

EnglishLion

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2005
Messages
461 (0.09/day)
Location
Peterborough, UK
Processor Intel Pentium Dual Core E2160
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe
Cooling Akasa EVO 120
Memory 2 x 1Gb OCZ Gold DDR3 1066Mhz 6,6,6,18
Video Card(s) GeCube ATi X1950Pro 512Mb PCIe (Accelro X2)
Storage Samsung 320Gb SATA2
Display(s) Samsung SM206BW 20" Widescreen TFT 1680x1050
Case Coolermaster Centurion 532
Audio Device(s) On board AC'97
Power Supply Hiper Type-R 580W
Software Windows Vista Home Premium
Benchmark Scores See my OC Blog @ http://www.rowan-house.net/
So what's the chance of someone writing 3rd party driver for nvidia gpu to support physics only that's not a display driver so that it's vista compatible.

I have three slots and a cheap low end nvidia card in my 3rd slot would be nice!
 

Bytor

New Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2007
Messages
1,051 (0.23/day)
System Name "The Dark Spider"
Processor AMD Phenom 9850 @ 3.0
Motherboard Asus M3A79-T
Cooling Water: CPU and GPU's, 2 pumps, 2 BIX Rads, D-Tek Fuzion v1, 2 Swiftech MCW60
Memory 4 gigs Crucial Balistix Tracers (1066 @ 1256)
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4870x2
Storage WD SATA 640 Gig HDD
Display(s) Acer 24" beast...
Case Modded Rocketfish
Audio Device(s) Onboard (only use head phones)
Power Supply 700 watt
Software a bunch
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark 06: 9859 on 2-X1950 pro's Xfire 3D Mark 06: 12794 on 1-3870 3D Mark 06: 16484 Xfire
I installed my Asus P1 PhysX card with my ATI 3870 in my intel rig. I installed the card drivers and when I tried running fluidmark it said I needed the 8.07.18 or better drivers, so I installed them. Now when I try and run fluidmark the following message pops up.



The card is working fine. I can reset it and play PhysX based games that came with the card, but can't run fluidmark..

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,476 (5.21/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Try installing the 8.08.18 PhsyX software. You might have to uninstall all previous Ageia and PhsyX drivers first.

So what's the chance of someone writing 3rd party driver for nvidia gpu to support physics only that's not a display driver so that it's vista compatible.

I have three slots and a cheap low end nvidia card in my 3rd slot would be nice!
I assume that is what is going to have to happen. NVidia is going to have to just release a set of drivers that makes Vista pick the card up as a PPU only, and not a GPU.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,644 (5.72/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores || Into the Blue
Processor 2990WX || 5960X
Motherboard Asrock X399M || Asus X99M WS
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL || TBD
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16 || EVGA 3200 2x8GB
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's || EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB || OCZ Vector 180 480GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz || TBD
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal || Supermicro S5 (GS5A-753K)
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w || Seasonic Snow Silent 750w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller || TBD
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX, Steam controller || Corsair K70
Software W10P || W10P
I assume that is what is going to have to happen. NVidia is going to have to just release a set of drivers that makes Vista pick the card up as a PPU only, and not a GPU.

thats so not going to happen lol that would be to nice of NV
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,757 (4.33/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
I installed my Asus P1 PhysX card with my ATI 3870 in my intel rig. I installed the card drivers and when I tried running fluidmark it said I needed the 8.07.18 or better drivers, so I installed them. Now when I try and run fluidmark the following message pops up.



The card is working fine. I can reset it and play PhysX based games that came with the card, but can't run fluidmark..

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
I think Fluidmark is an NVidia bench, thus it requires CUDA and ATi aint got that.
 

EnglishLion

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2005
Messages
461 (0.09/day)
Location
Peterborough, UK
Processor Intel Pentium Dual Core E2160
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe
Cooling Akasa EVO 120
Memory 2 x 1Gb OCZ Gold DDR3 1066Mhz 6,6,6,18
Video Card(s) GeCube ATi X1950Pro 512Mb PCIe (Accelro X2)
Storage Samsung 320Gb SATA2
Display(s) Samsung SM206BW 20" Widescreen TFT 1680x1050
Case Coolermaster Centurion 532
Audio Device(s) On board AC'97
Power Supply Hiper Type-R 580W
Software Windows Vista Home Premium
Benchmark Scores See my OC Blog @ http://www.rowan-house.net/
thats so not going to happen lol that would be to nice of NV
Certainly Nvidia won't be writing it, they want you to buy nvidia only obviously! But an independant programmer out there might. I know you can get alternative ATI display drivers (don't know if they work in vista) so it might be possible.
 

Bytor

New Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2007
Messages
1,051 (0.23/day)
System Name "The Dark Spider"
Processor AMD Phenom 9850 @ 3.0
Motherboard Asus M3A79-T
Cooling Water: CPU and GPU's, 2 pumps, 2 BIX Rads, D-Tek Fuzion v1, 2 Swiftech MCW60
Memory 4 gigs Crucial Balistix Tracers (1066 @ 1256)
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4870x2
Storage WD SATA 640 Gig HDD
Display(s) Acer 24" beast...
Case Modded Rocketfish
Audio Device(s) Onboard (only use head phones)
Power Supply 700 watt
Software a bunch
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark 06: 9859 on 2-X1950 pro's Xfire 3D Mark 06: 12794 on 1-3870 3D Mark 06: 16484 Xfire
I think Fluidmark is an NVidia bench, thus it requires CUDA and ATi aint got that.
In the first post in this thread the bottom pic's show they ran it using a ATI 3800 series card.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,684 (4.28/day)
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and SOHO Server
Processor Ryzen 3600 : Ryzen 1700 @ 3.6Ghz
Motherboard Giga X470 Aorus : Biostar X370 GT5
Cooling Stock : Liquid cooled
Memory 2x8GB Tforce Vulcan 3200 : 2x4GB Viper Elite 2667
Video Card(s) MSI RX580 Armor OC @ 1.47Ghz/1.85Ghz: XFX R5 220
Storage Toshiba 256GB NVME HGST 2TB : WD 10TB + WD 3TB + HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" + Sceptre 24" : headless
Case CM Masterbox RGB: DIYPC D480-W White Window
Audio Device(s) Radeon HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply HCG 850W Bronze : Tt 775W Modular
Mouse Tt Challenger : None
Keyboard Rosewill Neon : None
Software Windows 10: Zorin 12.3

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,757 (4.33/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
In the first post in this thread the bottom pic's show they ran it using a ATI 3800 series card.
Lol yes....with an NVidia card so it has CUDA!! You are not talking about using an NVidia card hence no CUDA, you can still have Physx with the Ageia but that does not give you CUDA and therefore you have problems with this NVidia bench......get my drift?
 

Bytor

New Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2007
Messages
1,051 (0.23/day)
System Name "The Dark Spider"
Processor AMD Phenom 9850 @ 3.0
Motherboard Asus M3A79-T
Cooling Water: CPU and GPU's, 2 pumps, 2 BIX Rads, D-Tek Fuzion v1, 2 Swiftech MCW60
Memory 4 gigs Crucial Balistix Tracers (1066 @ 1256)
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4870x2
Storage WD SATA 640 Gig HDD
Display(s) Acer 24" beast...
Case Modded Rocketfish
Audio Device(s) Onboard (only use head phones)
Power Supply 700 watt
Software a bunch
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark 06: 9859 on 2-X1950 pro's Xfire 3D Mark 06: 12794 on 1-3870 3D Mark 06: 16484 Xfire
Good point tatty....Cheers...

Not worth spending money on Nvidia at this time..
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,476 (5.21/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
I think Fluidmark is an NVidia bench, thus it requires CUDA and ATi aint got that.
In the first post in this thread the bottom pic's show they ran it using a ATI 3800 series card.
Lol yes....with an NVidia card so it has CUDA!! You are not talking about using an NVidia card hence no CUDA, you can still have Physx with the Ageia but that does not give you CUDA and therefore you have problems with this NVidia bench......get my drift?
Good point tatty....Cheers...

Not worth spending money on Nvidia at this time..
Go read Fluidmark's page here.

An nVidia card is not required, you just need the CUDA dll if you don't have an nVidia card. The benchmark will run fine on an Ageia card, or with no PhysX capable card at all. It is a PhsyX benchmark, not an nVidia benchmark, just like Vantage.

thats so not going to happen lol that would be to nice of NV
Certainly Nvidia won't be writing it, they want you to buy nvidia only obviously! But an independant programmer out there might. I know you can get alternative ATI display drivers (don't know if they work in vista) so it might be possible.
NVidia wants the technoligy to catch on. The only way it will compete with Havok is if it can be used on virtually every platform, and nVidia knows that. Which is exactly why they are helping get PhysX running on ATi cards, something not even ATi is willing to help with.

Maybe that will be their solution, if it just runs on ATi cards, then you won't have to worry about getting nVidia cards working with ATi cards in Vista, you can have all ATi cards.
 
Top