• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE - General information and discussion

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#26
this tool is now an official tpu utility... i will support the author with infos on bios layout but he will code it
Once again and in public: Thank you for everything you already helped me with. This was more than I did imagine. I'm excited about the things to come! :)
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#27
BAGZZlash just wanted to say THANKS for this fine tool have been using v0.98 for my clients this new v looks to be great also :toast::respect::respect:

ps Welcome to TPU hope you enjoy it here
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,252 (0.78/day)
Likes
146
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I7 7700k De-lid @ 5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero IX
Cooling Custom dual 360 rad loops. Cpu monoblock, 295x2 full cover waterblock. Custom R9290x waterblock.
Memory 16Gb Team Xtream DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) 295X2 + R9290X
Storage SSD RAID array, dozen TB HDD's in RAID
Display(s) 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p, QNIX 144p @ 100Hz overclocked
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.5Kw
Mouse RAT 7
Keyboard Ryos II MK Pro Mechanical
Software Windows 10 LTSB
#28
been using RBE for a lill while now, this new one looks very impressive :toast:
 

HousERaT

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
108 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Processor Q6700
Motherboard Asus Maximus Formula
Cooling Ultra Extreme 120
Memory Ballistix Tracer 8500
Video Card(s) HD 3870 Crossfire
Storage 74G Raptor
Display(s) A Sony big one
Case Kingwin SK523
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Yes :p
#29
Perhaps people can list the card they're using the bios mod for and what the before and after experience was like?

Example: I was using a XXXXX Card with stock bios clocks of XXXXX and after switching my volts and clocks to XXXXX my new overclock is XXXXX.

Same for fan control. :D

Thanks
The RaT
 

HousERaT

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
108 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Processor Q6700
Motherboard Asus Maximus Formula
Cooling Ultra Extreme 120
Memory Ballistix Tracer 8500
Video Card(s) HD 3870 Crossfire
Storage 74G Raptor
Display(s) A Sony big one
Case Kingwin SK523
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Yes :p
#31
Using this tool Can I take out clock lock on HD3870 of mine.
No, and it says that in the FAQ. :slap:

You have to use a bios that isn't locked.
 

ghost101

New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
1,328 (0.32/day)
Likes
164
Location
London
#32
When i upped the BIOS voltage to 1.327v, i only got ~1.275v which is up from the 1.21v i got wthout the bios tweak. i had to use a pencil mod to get the rest of the way to 1.4v.

This was with the computerbase.de bios editor. This tool reads the same volts in the BIOS i used, so cant imagine it being any different.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#33
Using this tool Can I take out clock lock on HD3870 of mine.
For sure? I'd appreciate approved data on that.

No, and it says that in the FAQ. :slap:

You have to use a bios that isn't locked.
Yes, but it also says that RBE can clock beyond then 862 MHz limit. Just "unlocking" for software overclocking isn't possible by BIOS patching. You will need a completely new BIOS for that.

When i upped the BIOS voltage to 1.327v, i only got ~1.275v which is up from the 1.21v i got wthout the bios tweak. i had to use a pencil mod to get the rest of the way to 1.4v.

This was with the computerbase.de bios editor. This tool reads the same volts in the BIOS i used, so cant imagine it being any different.
As I said before: All one can do is to instruct the BIOS to set the voltage selected. But the hardware has to implement that. If it doesn't, a hardware mod seems inevitable.
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,068 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,974
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#34
the voltages in the bios are horribly implemented. basically there is a list of voltages you can choose from but this list almost never matches the reality, also there are many boards where voltage control isnt possible but the bios still advertises it
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
1,807 (0.39/day)
Likes
35
Location
Hamburg
Processor Intel I7 2600k@ 4.5
Motherboard Gigabyte p67 ud4 b3
Cooling AC Cuplex kryos Hf
Memory 8096 Exceleram 1600@ 1333 Cl9 1.35v
Video Card(s) Palit Gtx570@950/1900@1.063v
Storage Ocz Vertex 3 120gb, 2tb Seagate 7200rpm s-ata3
Display(s) Asus 24inch Lcd
Case Coolermaster Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Creative X-fi with Teufel Magnum Power Edition
Power Supply Coolermaster 700W Silent Pro Gold
Software Linux?^^ ;P Windows 7 64bit
#35
Yeah that is exactly what i mean. Then fan controll doesnt work with a 3850 or a 3870 for me.
I would really apreciate it if this feature is running. If you need any information let me know.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#36
Yeah that is exactly what i mean. Then fan controll doesnt work with a 3850 or a 3870 for me.
I would really apreciate it if this feature is running. If you need any information let me know.
I was planning to do some more research on that either way during the next few days. Let' just wait and see what come out if it after all. :)
 

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.53/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#37
the voltages in the bios are horribly implemented. basically there is a list of voltages you can choose from but this list almost never matches the reality, also there are many boards where voltage control isnt possible but the bios still advertises it
there is the answer I was looking for... Thanks Wiz

Does anyone know what boards might legitimately make that voltage change?
 

Simri

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2005
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6320 1,86GHz @ 3.03GHz sSpec=SLA4U
Motherboard N/A (Asus Maximus Extreme)
Cooling N/A
Memory N/A (OCZ Platinum EB XTC 2GB Kit DDR3 PC3-14400 1800MHz )
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 2900 XT @ 850/1000
Storage RAID 0 2x Maxtor 6V080E0 80GB + RAID 0 2x WDC WD1200JD-00GBB0 140GB
Display(s) LG L194WT
Case Lian-Li PC-65B
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs SoundBlaster Audigy2 ZS
Power Supply OCZ Powerstream 520W
#38
ATIWinFlash Tips/Help

You can use ATIWinFlash as ATIFlash/FlashROM in Windows

start --> run --> cmd
cd ... "C:\ATIWinFlash_2.0.0.2"
ATIWinflash -h (help)
ATIWinflash -f -p 0 BIOS.rom (flash+force)

Warning !!!
after/next/following: ATIWinflash -f -p 0 BIOS.rom wait 1-2min
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#39
Hmm,
This program read my 2d clock voltage as 1 for my HIS 2900XT. I don't think that's correct
Also, I get 3 dots for 3d voltage. :confused:
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#40
@BAGGZZ

Thank you for the time you've spend developing RBE and making it available to the community. Good stuff! Hertzlichen dank!

I run ran RBE. It would be GREAT if you made the software compatible with R4xx and above (ie X800 and above). I know this is extra work on your side... but it is exactly these cards where we do a lot of hacking ;)

P.S.

1./ I tried to load an X800 BIOS and it *crashed* with a script error.

2./ How does your "2xxx" fan control work? Does fan speed control work for other cards also?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
1,167 (0.27/day)
Likes
433
Processor 7900
Motherboard Rampage Apex
Cooling H115i
Memory 64GB TridentZ 3200 14-14-14-34-1T
Video Card(s) Fury X
Case Corsair 740
Audio Device(s) 8ch LPCM via HDMI to Yamaha Z7 Receiver
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse G903
Keyboard G810
Software 8.1 x64
#41
It would be GREAT if you made the software compatible with R4xx and above (ie X800 and above). I know this is extra work on your side... but it is exactly these cards where we do a lot of hacking ;)
Older cards dont have voltages controlled in software or bios. On the x800 the voltages are controlled by resistors on the card.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,957 (1.36/day)
Likes
830
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#42
so even with 3xxxx cards that can be bios voltage altered its still hit and miss as to what voltages u actually get.. ??

trog
 

HousERaT

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
108 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Processor Q6700
Motherboard Asus Maximus Formula
Cooling Ultra Extreme 120
Memory Ballistix Tracer 8500
Video Card(s) HD 3870 Crossfire
Storage 74G Raptor
Display(s) A Sony big one
Case Kingwin SK523
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Yes :p
#43
I think it would make sense is this thread was moved down into the TPU "Our software" section. What do you folks think?
 

kup

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
106 (0.03/day)
Likes
8
System Name Maximus Rampage
Processor Q6600 @ 3.72GHz (4.2GHz Max)
Motherboard Asus Maximus Formula Rev 1.02g @ Rampage Bios 0219
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w/ 2x120mm 75CFM Sharkoon Silent Eagles @ Push/Pull
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 6400C4 DHX @ 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) GeCube ATi HD 3870 X-Turbo O.C. Edition @ HIS r2 Turbo Bios
Storage 2x36GB Raptors, 150GB Raptor, 2x500GB Seagate Barracuda SATAII, 2x250GB Maxtor SATAII
Display(s) Yuraku 24" VA Panel (180/180 Viewing Angle) 1920x1200
Case Antec 900 Gaming Case / Caseless
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Edition
Power Supply 850w Thermaltake ToughPower Modular
Software Windows XP Pro x86 / OSx86 10.5.2 Vanilla Kernel / Vista x64 Stripped, Gutted and Tweaked
#44
so even with 3xxxx cards that can be bios voltage altered its still hit and miss as to what voltages u actually get.. ??

trog
It's only hit and miss as far as the PCB being flashed to. My GeCube has no software (or bios) voltage control so regardless of what I set it is up the the voltage regulators on the board to set the stock voltage of 1.33v. This leaves hardmodding the board as the only control option.

If the PCB has the correct 2D and 3D power circuitry implemented then the bios set voltages should be as close to correct as the hardware allows (variations as per on all hardware is what I mean).
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,068 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,974
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#45
I think it would make sense is this thread was moved down into the TPU "Our software" section. What do you folks think?
there will be a sub-forum etc. for rbe when it's a bit more mature
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#46
@BAGGZZ

Thank you for the time you've spend developing RBE and making it available to the community. Good stuff! Hertzlichen dank!

I run ran RBE. It would be GREAT if you made the software compatible with R4xx and above (ie X800 and above). I know this is extra work on your side... but it is exactly these cards where we do a lot of hacking ;)
Mmmh, I don't think I will support older cards than 2xx0 series. I promise to look after it, so maybe... But my policy is to carry on after the death of BIOS modding for ATI cards with RaBiT. RaBiT should support you video card.

Hmm,
This program read my 2d clock voltage as 1 for my HIS 2900XT. I don't think that's correct
Also, I get 3 dots for 3d voltage. :confused:
This is not an issue. Please refer to the in-program FAQ for that.

Yeah that is exactly what i mean. Then fan controll doesnt work with a 3850 or a 3870 for me.
I would really apreciate it if this feature is running. If you need any information let me know.
This is what I was trying to tell. However, could you tell me exactly what card you have and send me your BIOS?
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,252 (0.78/day)
Likes
146
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I7 7700k De-lid @ 5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero IX
Cooling Custom dual 360 rad loops. Cpu monoblock, 295x2 full cover waterblock. Custom R9290x waterblock.
Memory 16Gb Team Xtream DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) 295X2 + R9290X
Storage SSD RAID array, dozen TB HDD's in RAID
Display(s) 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p, QNIX 144p @ 100Hz overclocked
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.5Kw
Mouse RAT 7
Keyboard Ryos II MK Pro Mechanical
Software Windows 10 LTSB
#47
3 dots for voltage means its automatically/preset vallued. just over write these dots with correct voltage
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
19 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#48
hmm i flashed my bios to 870/2450. how do I know if these clocks are the ones working since only program that detects clocks are atitool. gpuz only detects 800/2400 stock. How do i know if clocks are working 3d mode.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,957 (1.36/day)
Likes
830
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#49
run the rivatuner monitor while a 3d app is running..

trog