• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,613 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,342
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
sorry for asking but can i know if its overclock the graphic card or gpu and how
This app is to edit timings in the ram. Not the ram on a GPU but the sticks installed on the motherboard!

ATI tool. RivaTuner, and Tray tools, even the drivers can overclock GPU's now!
 

cbe

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi,
is it possible to use SPDTool as SPD generator only (no read/write)? I'm looking for a tool to generate SPD data (including checksum) but not from an exiting PC. My motherboard is probably not compatible and I can't open the programme. Do you have a version (or an other tool) that work independantly of motherboard ?

Thanks
 

9800xpv

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
France
Hi everyone,

I have a notebook ASUS C90S, recently I upgraded it with 3 Gb ram, this right one : Kingston_3Gb
It's running, Vista knows it has 3 Gb ram, but I'm very disappointed as FSB/DRAM is not equal to 1. :mad:
It is 4/3.
So ram is running at 200, and CPU at 266 .

Is there a way, using SPD Tools or other, to force FSB/DRAM = 1 ?
BIOS didn't offer any setting.

edit : previous ram was also DDR-533, and it ran at same freq as bus CPU. But it was CAS 5.

Thanks
 
Last edited:

drdaver

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2008
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
System Name Davey Jr.
Processor e6300@3.2
Motherboard abit ab9 pro
Cooling 8x 80mm thermaltake fans with controller, zalman 9500, accelero
Memory 4gb geil
Video Card(s) getting 4870 x2s
Storage 4 wd 640 se16
Display(s) samsung and sceptre 24 lcds
Case thermaltake xaser iii
Audio Device(s) sound blaster x-fi platinum
Power Supply antec 1000w
Software xp home sp3
very cool thanks!
 

9800xpv

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
France
Hi everyone,

I have a notebook ASUS C90S, recently I upgraded it with 3 Gb ram, this right one : Kingston_3Gb
It's running, Vista knows it has 3 Gb ram, but I'm very disappointed as FSB/DRAM is not equal to 1. :mad:
It is 4/3.
So ram is running at 200, and CPU at 266 .

Is there a way, using SPD Tools or other, to force FSB/DRAM = 1 ?
BIOS didn't offer any setting.

edit : previous ram was also DDR-667/PC2-5300, and it ran at same freq as bus CPU. But it was CAS 5.

Thanks
In fact, I suspect Kingston have appointed an SPD with values very cautious, they want to be certain that the machine will operate at every boot, with the fast RAM CAS 4.
But in a laptop bios, no access to set memory.
I do not overclock, I just want my RAM works values of SPD, less than the maximum spd which is a frequency of 333 MHz, and at the same speed as the FSB.

Could someone help me?
I can give the SPD files if you want.

In advance, thank you.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
In fact, I suspect Kingston have appointed an SPD with values very cautious, they want to be certain that the machine will operate at every boot, with the fast RAM CAS 4.
But in a laptop bios, no access to set memory.
I do not overclock, I just want my RAM works values of SPD, less than the maximum spd which is a frequency of 333 MHz, and at the same speed as the FSB.

Could someone help me?
I can give the SPD files if you want.

In advance, thank you.

read about & dl the app that you find
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=92190

then you'll know what to change on the SPD
 

9800xpv

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
France
Thanks alot, but I already know MemSet.
But MemSet works with windows, not at startup of system.

I expect to find a setting, a tweak, which make RAM working at same speed than BUS CPU.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
:rolleyes:& if you set the mem to "frequency of 333 MHz, and at the same speed as the FSB."
with memset in windows AND it still runs & don't fry ......then you could use spd tool to set the eeprom on the ram :)
 

9800xpv

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
France
:rolleyes:& if you set the mem to "frequency of 333 MHz, and at the same speed as the FSB."
with memset in windows AND it still runs & don't fry ......then you could use spd tool to set the eeprom on the ram :)
:)Hi,
Thanks,

But, MemSet doesn't offer any setting for frequency ? Only the timing table, but CAS. Is it ?

In fact, I think I'll try some settings with SPDTools, on 1 stick.

Thanks
Alain :toast:
 

9800xpv

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
France
Hi,

I tried many attempts to set CAS=4 with SPDTools :
Yes, it works, but FSB : DRAM is turn to 4/3, instead of 1:1 with previous RAM (cas5).

Then I found that C90S will not accept DDR2-667 CAS4 if DRAM = FSB.

So, I've better to use MemSet, instead of SPDTool.

Thanks
@+
 
Last edited:

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,072
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
i will be adding an upload spd feature soon so that there will be an spd database like the bios collection .. people can add comments there and share their overclock reports
what ever happened to that? i wish SPD tool was still around it isnt even in the TPU Software section id atleast add it so people can see what TPU has made i miss this tool i actually found this thread because i googled SPD tool after vaguely remembering a program that could do it like OCZ's but not limited to OCZ memory.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
^^^^the DL from 1st post work fine most of the time for me :)
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
Thaiphoon Burner 5.1
DDR3 SPD 1.0
(January, 2007), Item JC-45-2065.01
15 day trial but it might not suport System Management Bus on the ich10/x58
 

Attachments

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,072
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
give 'er a go on the 58 & + your legs
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2008
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
i did get a No memory modules found. Incompatible SMbus driver, but all i had to do was go into bios and go to security and look around to see if the SMbus is hidden from system or not, cause if it is then you cant do anything even if you have the proper drivers, just make sure that you have checked out the security settings in bios that SMbus is not hidden from system.

i am just a bit worried about using this tool cause i do see a few things that dont look right. i used another tool that had limited editing ability but got the job done. my mobo is a older HP D530 SFF P4 i865G chipset.

since HP locks or hides most of the adjustments in bios i have no other way to adjust my ram (cant adjust the voltage anyway shape or form in bios (it limits to 2.5v). i would love to find a way to unlock the hidden features in this bios so i can start adjusting settings.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
madmax try this on that bios had some luck with it on the 865's a while back
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2008
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
madmax try this on that bios had some luck with it on the 865's a while back
that is very interesting. but one thing i cant seem to locate is the iflash for the i865G chipset, i did find one on intels site to download but i cant extract the files, the program wants to flash.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
Joined
Nov 6, 2008
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
MM you need to extract the iflash file to get to the bios to load into the itk did you watch the vid from intel????
http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/software/itk/flash/iTKEnglish/index.htm
will tell all you need [almost}
i was downloading the wrong one, i finally downloaded the iFlash version. So doing this will replace the HP bios with a intel bios, from reading i though you had to have the same version of intel bios already flashed before you could do this. or am i reading wrong