• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

bradmax57

New Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2004
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Is there a database of spd files that people have submitted anywhere? I have a dell that supports pc6400 but has pc5300 in it atm, what with the price of ram at the moment i dont mind having a go trying to flash it from 5300 > 6400, i have some infineon, hynix and also some samsung modules so can try a few different ones? Or is there a guide how to reprogramme it myself using spd tool?
 

bnborg

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
43 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Hyper-V-One
Processor Phenom II x4 1090T
Motherboard MSI 870A-G54
Cooling 3 fans & stock HSF
Memory 16 GB DDR3 1333 (G-Skill F3-10666CL9-4GBRL)
Video Card(s) Two Radeon HD 4650's in Crossfire
Storage 2x 500 GB mirrored & a 1.5 TB all Seagate SATAII
Display(s) 24" Sceptre LCD
Case Ultra clear side
Audio Device(s) onboard AMD HD Audio
Power Supply 600w OCZ
Software Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Ent., Hyper-V enabled

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,240 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,852
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
Is the SPD database still here? I can't find it on the home page.
 

bnborg

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
43 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Hyper-V-One
Processor Phenom II x4 1090T
Motherboard MSI 870A-G54
Cooling 3 fans & stock HSF
Memory 16 GB DDR3 1333 (G-Skill F3-10666CL9-4GBRL)
Video Card(s) Two Radeon HD 4650's in Crossfire
Storage 2x 500 GB mirrored & a 1.5 TB all Seagate SATAII
Display(s) 24" Sceptre LCD
Case Ultra clear side
Audio Device(s) onboard AMD HD Audio
Power Supply 600w OCZ
Software Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Ent., Hyper-V enabled
Is the SPD database still here? I can't find it on the home page.
No, Just the Memory Database

Other things:

You can get the SPD specifications from JEDEC.

Although Spdtool shows whether the EPP profiles are extended or abbreviated, it does not show values for the extended profiles in the lower frame. If you really want to work on them, you will need the EPP specifications, which are available from NVIDIA.

Also, if you use the hex edit feature and change the values in the upper frame, you won't see the changes reflected in the lower frame until you save or write the SPD and open or read it back.
 
Last edited:

Bouak

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
SPD size fixing

Hello,

here's my problem : I had since 1 year 2x2GB Gskill DDR2-800 memory sticks (so 4GB). I bought recently 2x2GB again from the same manufacturer. Puting them in the 2 free slots gave me 6GB instead of 4GB. So I checked each sticks in a single slot and they were all 2GB. But, the 4 of them only 6GB (2x2GB + 2x1GB in the bios). I didn't really matter since yesterday were I saw that now my old 2 memory sticks when alone in the slots read 2GB total ! (2x1GB)... I checked again and again (1 stick at a time, etc) and still 1GB for each stick.
I have to say that the old and new sticks don't have the same color so no, there's no way I used the new one that would have been 2x1GB instead of 2x2GB... the new one ARE right now 2x2GB (tested and re-tested) and the old one ARE now 2x1GB instead of 2x2GB. Each sticks has been separatly, 2 by 2 and all 4 of them tested in different slots position and the reading I give are from the bios.
So, here's my question : can I, with SPD, put my old sticks back to 2x2GB by modifying their SPD value ?
Many thanks !
 

bnborg

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
43 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Hyper-V-One
Processor Phenom II x4 1090T
Motherboard MSI 870A-G54
Cooling 3 fans & stock HSF
Memory 16 GB DDR3 1333 (G-Skill F3-10666CL9-4GBRL)
Video Card(s) Two Radeon HD 4650's in Crossfire
Storage 2x 500 GB mirrored & a 1.5 TB all Seagate SATAII
Display(s) 24" Sceptre LCD
Case Ultra clear side
Audio Device(s) onboard AMD HD Audio
Power Supply 600w OCZ
Software Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Ent., Hyper-V enabled
Bouak:

I don't know why your memory modules changed from 2GB to 1GB each, or whether re-writing the SPD would fix them. You could run spdtool and see if you can read the existing SPD's to see what they say.

But I would look up the numbers on the Gskill site and, see what the specs are. If they are indeed reporting the wrong size, you should talk to Gskill about an RMA.
 

j_saade25

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
8
Hello guys,

I am new here, I want to ask:

Can I run my ValueRAM Kingston DDR2-800 at CL-4 ??

Originally they run at 5 5 5 18. I modded them to 5 4 4 12. I just would like to know if I can do more.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
117 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
System Name Vicious's Rig
Processor Q6600 @ 3.6ghz @ 1.4v (Windows)
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extrme with S-Scyth fan
Memory 2x2gb Mushkin DDR2 800
Video Card(s) 2x Visiontek 4850 @ 675/1000
Storage 2x 640gb Western Digital
Display(s) 37" Westinghouse LVM37-W3
Case Antec P182 Special Edition
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w Silencer
Software Windows Vista x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 18,582
Im trying to change the spd seettings on my laptop, Asus W90, comes with 3x2GB sticks of DDR2 800mhz ram.

however it boots with spd 667 timmings due to the fst:ram divider forced in the bios.

Asus setup the laptop like this to allow some headroom for overclocking as it has a built in factory program to do a 15% OC on the cpu. But with the 3rd party application SetFSB we can go much higher.

I have gone from 2ghz on my Q9000 to 2.7ghz 100% stable and 2.85ghz semi bench stable.

I just know deep down that the cpu is not at its limit, the problem is since I am forced with a FSB overclock the RAM is at its limit. Getting a faster ram wont help as it will still boot with the tighter DDR2 667 timings. So what I need to do is loosen the timings up to DDR2 800 settings or even looser for the 667 table.

The new version of the tool runs and reads the ram, it let me change everything and updated on the chart in the program in real time, the only timing I could not figure out how to change is the CAS, but I figured I can just use the "supported CAS timings" and force it there.

Now the problem, when I go to write the new spd table, I get a handfull of exceptions, I choose to ignore them and it says the flash is done, but @ every reboot nothing has changed on the ram.

The timings, and table all seem to be stock. So for what ever reason the program is not flashing the new timings to the RAM.

Any ideas guys? If I can get past this I am looking at over a 50%+ OC on a $200 cpu to make it well past the $1000 QX9300 cpu.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
117 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
System Name Vicious's Rig
Processor Q6600 @ 3.6ghz @ 1.4v (Windows)
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extrme with S-Scyth fan
Memory 2x2gb Mushkin DDR2 800
Video Card(s) 2x Visiontek 4850 @ 675/1000
Storage 2x 640gb Western Digital
Display(s) 37" Westinghouse LVM37-W3
Case Antec P182 Special Edition
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w Silencer
Software Windows Vista x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 18,582
Whats a cheap 2gb so-dimm you know works that I can test my theory on?
 

rami

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hello when i want to write my ram timings 5 5 5 15 it changes with no errors but when i look on cpu z its still isnt changed i rly only need to change my cas latency to 5 cuz otherwise i use n tune for the other my cas latency can only be on 6 in n tune but it should support 5 too thank you
 

j_saade25

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
8
hello when i want to write my ram timings 5 5 5 15 it changes with no errors but when i look on cpu z its still isnt changed i rly only need to change my cas latency to 5 cuz otherwise i use n tune for the other my cas latency can only be on 6 in n tune but it should support 5 too thank you
after flashing your memory, u have to remove ntune and reboot your PC.

install ntune after that.
 

HyperT

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Turkey
System Name Mobile Turtle
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo Mobile T7200 @ 2.5 Ghz 830 Fsb
Motherboard ATi Bonefish Xpress 200M
Cooling Stock Cool
Memory 2 x 1 GB Buffalo DDR2 667MHz CL4 @ 830 CL5
Video Card(s) ATi Mobility X300 300/266@475/333
Storage WD 160 Gb Sata 5400Rpm 8Mb Cache
Display(s) Datron Notebook Display 1280x800 15.4"
Case DATRON
Audio Device(s) Trends Audio UD10.1
Power Supply Delta Electronic
Software Windows 7 Build 7100
Benchmark Scores 3DMark2001 - 3561 @ 5467
Thank you Wizz .
 

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.20/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
Quick question!
If i flash a DIMM with wrong profile,can i reflash it with the correct one?
 

j_saade25

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
8
Quick question!
If i flash a DIMM with wrong profile,can i reflash it with the correct one?
As long as you did not restart your *laptop*, or u simply can re-adjust your BIOS settings in case of a failure, yes you can reflash it.
 

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.20/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
As long as you did not restart your *laptop*, or u simply can re-adjust your BIOS settings in case of a failure, yes you can reflash it.
Supposing i have a desktop and of course access to the BIOS how would it POST in the first place while the mis-flashed DIMM is together with some working ones?
So i could boot into windows and flash it back right?

Forgive my NOOBness but i ve never flashed a DIMM before.:cool:
But VGAs and MOBOs thousands times!!!
 

j_saade25

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
8
Supposing i have a desktop and of course access to the BIOS how would it POST in the first place while the mis-flashed DIMM is together with some working ones?
So i could boot into windows and flash it back right?

Forgive my NOOBness but i ve never flashed a DIMM before.:cool:
But VGAs and MOBOs thousands times!!!
Yes, you can boot with a corrupted SPD with working SPDs. But if your BIOS is set to Auto, you may not be able to boot the first time. In case of such a scenario, put working DIMMs in, set up BIOS manually, and then install the bad DIMMs back.
 

j_saade25

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
8
Additional tip: Do not change unusual timings/settings in SPD. Changing the type/size of a DIMM may render it completely unusable. Only change tC, tRAS, tRC, tRP since these are the most important.
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
I was looking at my DDR2 1066 RAM and i noticed that I only have a JEDEC Setting for 400Mhz instead of the 533mhz I should have. Which settings would I need to correct to make this happen. I have already manually set my BIOS to run with 2.1V as specified by the Manufacturer and all... and i can overclock from the stock memory/fsb multiplier of 200x4 to 267x4 and get 1068, but I cannot use the 200x5.33 that i should be able to use. Any insight?
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
Mr Wizzard...i need some help.

I am trying to adjust my RAM to show a timing for 533Mhz (DDR2 1066 which is what my RAM is marketed as). I was thinking of setting up an EPP Profile for this. The only problem i came up with is the fact that 533Mhz is not listed in the program. By doing some conversion, I figured that 533Mhz should be 1.87ns if I am not mistaken. If this is the case could I simply enter in BB (1.87 in hex) manually in the section at the top where it highlighted when I clicked EPP Profile 0 Minimum Cycle at Supported CAS? Is there more that I need to do? Any help with this would be greatly appreciated. I am using SPDTool 0.62
 

bnborg

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
43 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Hyper-V-One
Processor Phenom II x4 1090T
Motherboard MSI 870A-G54
Cooling 3 fans & stock HSF
Memory 16 GB DDR3 1333 (G-Skill F3-10666CL9-4GBRL)
Video Card(s) Two Radeon HD 4650's in Crossfire
Storage 2x 500 GB mirrored & a 1.5 TB all Seagate SATAII
Display(s) 24" Sceptre LCD
Case Ultra clear side
Audio Device(s) onboard AMD HD Audio
Power Supply 600w OCZ
Software Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Ent., Hyper-V enabled
I used some SLI approved modules from OCZ as a guide, along with the EPP specifications.

See my comments above about the extended EPP profiles not displaying in SPDTool.
 

vossie

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Thanks for making this fine tool. Just one question ...
Is it possible to use the SPDTool in command line mode?