• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

ununoctio

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi,
i have a problem; i have bought 4 module of RAM ( 2 Gb Geil DDR3 1600 Mhz CL8 Value Plus).
But i have a incompatible Motherboard ( Asrock P45R2000-Wifi).
My motherboard supports DDR3 1333, but doesn't support DDR3 1600.
Then i need to underclock my RAM to 1333 Mhz by SPD.
I attach my SDP, what i need to edit?
Thanks.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Tigerpaws

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Down Under
Hello

I need to tighten my timings on my ram, well its really the ram fsb. Its ddr3 G.Skill 9-9-9-24-2N - F3-12800CL9D-4GBNQ

Does SPDtool support ICH10R? My mobo is Rampage III Extreme. Rest of the specs are here CPU-Z i7 950 @ 5Ghz



Now JEDEC 3 profile is 592 divid by cas8 = 74. That gives me the below that i would love to run, or even 444mhz if i think it could go more
Code:
518Mhz = 7
444Mhz = 6
So i would love to start it at 518Mhz and timings of 7, but in that pic above with SPDtool i can't select 518Mhz in "SDRAM cycle time at Maximum Support Cas Latency" i can only select 500 or 571mhz. Now i dont know if this is where i should be changing things, i got that info of google as the only info i could figure out and understand.

I attached the SPDtool dump of the ram, hopefully maybe someone might find it of use if no one can help. I cant oc beyond 5ghz on the i7 950, but now i can see the door open if i can only sort this out. Really appreciate any kind of help.

Quick edit
ICH10R is supported
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
879 (0.21/day)
Likes
333
Location
gangsterville kingdom
System Name ROG By purecain
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TT Water3.0 Riing edition
Memory 16Gb G.Skill Trident RGB R4000mhz
Video Card(s) TitanXpascal 12Gb
Storage 1TbSamsung EvoM.2/1TbSamsung SSD/2Tb+3TbSeagate/1TBseagate/60GbForceGT/750gbHitachi Deskstar/500gbWD
Display(s) 55"Sony Bravia X855 10bit 4K+HDR@60fps 2K+HDR@120fps IPS panel
Case Thermaltake CoreX71 Limited Edition Etched Tempered Glass Door
Audio Device(s) On board/NIcomplete audio 6
Power Supply 1200wThermaltake Toughpower
Mouse Logitech MX MASTER
Keyboard Corsair Strafe Keyboard
Software Windows10pro
this tool is Epic Wizzard....

amazing effort.... thankyou dude...
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
"No memory modules found. Incompatible SMBus driver?"

OS: Windows 7 64 bit
MB: Asus P6X58D-E

Nevermind.
http://www.techpowerup.com/spdtool/SPDTool_063.zip works :)

Now, look at these:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1587166/Corsair Dominator CMP6GX3M3A1600C8.zip

It's the dump of my 6 modules.
They are 2GB modules from Corsair, I bought 3 and then 3 after a few months.
SPD are very different and in AIDA64 3 modules (the newer ones) show no serial number and some slower timings.

I don't care much about it but I think someone here might be interested.

Another thing, even if they are rated 8-8-8-24 CR2 @ 1600 mhz I successfully clocked them at 8-8-7-20 CR1.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
215 (0.06/day)
Likes
25
Location
Southern Arizona, USA
System Name Home/Work/Home
Processor Dual Xeon 5570 / Core i5-2.6Ghz / Dell Vostro 410 Xeon L5430
Motherboard Lenovo D20 / Dell 4110 / Vostro 410 G33 based
Cooling stock / stock / stock
Memory 12Gb / 4Gb / 4Gb
Video Card(s) 9800GT 512 / HD3000 / 9800GT 512 PCIE
Storage Geez Louise - a whole bunch !
Display(s) CRT Phillips Brilliance 204P
Case EATX / Laptop / Glorious Dell Vostro 410
Audio Device(s) stock / stock / stock
Power Supply stock / stock / stock
Mouse Zowie, is there another?
Keyboard Awesome Dell Natural (by Microsoft)
Software W2K3 Svr / W2K3 Svr
Benchmark Scores Alot / not so much / Working on it
Great Tool - Fixed OCZ Platinum DDR400, etc.

W1zzard you ROCK! :respect::respect::respect:

I picked up these old OCZ Platinum 1Gb sticks (ebay), which are notoriously factory clocked at 2.5-3-2-5 (aka the "safe" clocks for all mobos). However my HP/Compaq mobos do not allow BIOS timing adjustments.

Using SPDTool, I essentially copied the faster settings from some G-Skill ZX modules (that run 2-2-2-5) to the OCZ modules and wala, the OCZ's are also running 2-2-2-5 @ 161Mhz. These are long out of production, and thanks to W1zzard, they have a new life! Now my old servers at work will enjoy the optimum performance!

I then applied these same timings to my gaming box here at home, running Mushkin Engineering 1Gb Samples DDR433 @ DDR452 2.5-3-2-5 (the Black sticks!). I did not expect these sticks could run CL2 when overclocked. Now they are running 2-3-2-5 @ DDR450! These sticks are even Crysis 2 stable, unbelievable! Even superpi 1M has dropped to 30s.

This may be old news, but only the W1zzard has made it possible!:toast:
 

Attachments

DjiNN

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2005
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
is this software compatible with h67 Chipset? im using h67ma-ud2h-b3 and 4gx2 corsair xms 1333. When i tried to lounch program. I says no memory modules found. incompatible smbus driver?
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Location
Chicago
Processor Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.91Ghz
Motherboard ASRock P45X3 Deluxe
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory G.Skill 4x4GB@DDR3-1228 8-8-8-16-1T
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE HD5770 SOC
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G + WD3200BEKT
Display(s) Toshiba 24SLV411U + DELL P190S
Case Rosewill Wind Knight
Audio Device(s) Creative SB0460
Power Supply Antec NeoHE 550W
Software Windows
Benchmark Scores WEI 7.4
Yay I can edit the size of my memory! I've been wanting to upgrade to 2 Gigs. :p
WHOOPS. I think I accidentally saved my 2GB spd to my 1GB stick. So basically, I have a 1GB stick that thinks it's a 2GB stick. :ohwell: How do I fix it? lol Thanks guys!
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
215 (0.06/day)
Likes
25
Location
Southern Arizona, USA
System Name Home/Work/Home
Processor Dual Xeon 5570 / Core i5-2.6Ghz / Dell Vostro 410 Xeon L5430
Motherboard Lenovo D20 / Dell 4110 / Vostro 410 G33 based
Cooling stock / stock / stock
Memory 12Gb / 4Gb / 4Gb
Video Card(s) 9800GT 512 / HD3000 / 9800GT 512 PCIE
Storage Geez Louise - a whole bunch !
Display(s) CRT Phillips Brilliance 204P
Case EATX / Laptop / Glorious Dell Vostro 410
Audio Device(s) stock / stock / stock
Power Supply stock / stock / stock
Mouse Zowie, is there another?
Keyboard Awesome Dell Natural (by Microsoft)
Software W2K3 Svr / W2K3 Svr
Benchmark Scores Alot / not so much / Working on it
So you did not backup your original 1Gb SPD file?

What brand/model is your 1Gb stick? You can probably use one of my SPD files I posted (the factory versions) to restore it - they are all 1Gb sticks of DDR.

WHOOPS. I think I accidentally saved my 2GB spd to my 1GB stick. So basically, I have a 1GB stick that thinks it's a 2GB stick. :ohwell: How do I fix it? lol Thanks guys!
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Location
Chicago
Processor Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.91Ghz
Motherboard ASRock P45X3 Deluxe
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory G.Skill 4x4GB@DDR3-1228 8-8-8-16-1T
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE HD5770 SOC
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G + WD3200BEKT
Display(s) Toshiba 24SLV411U + DELL P190S
Case Rosewill Wind Knight
Audio Device(s) Creative SB0460
Power Supply Antec NeoHE 550W
Software Windows
Benchmark Scores WEI 7.4
So you did not backup your original 1Gb SPD file?

What brand/model is your 1Gb stick? You can probably use one of my SPD files I posted (the factory versions) to restore it - they are all 1Gb sticks of DDR.
Nah, it was part of a dual channel kit, so i can pull the SPD off the other stick. The problem is, whenever I put the bad one into a laptop, it won't boot. I tried moving the sticks to a different slot, but that didn't work either. It's a Samsung DDR2, so the DDR SPD probably won't work.

Edit: Did anyone figure it out? I still want to try and fix it. I can't get my laptop to post with it installed.
Still Nobody? :O
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Messages
113 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
System Name Intel
Processor E8400 E0 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5K Pro 1202
Cooling Zalman Fatal1ty FS-C77
Memory TeamGroup Xtreem DDR2-667 MicronD9 3-3-3-8/GSkill 4Gb 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6870 Vapor-X/Sapphire X1950XT
Storage VelociRaptor 150Gb + RaptorX 150Gb + WD green 1Tb
Display(s) Asus LCD 22"
Case ThermalTake sViking
Audio Device(s) Realtek OnBoard
Power Supply LC Power Hiperion 700Watt
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
Isn't there any guide to use SPD Tool? It was interesting as there are also guides to RBE and so on...

Cheers
 

timohour

New Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
is this software compatible with h67 Chipset? im using h67ma-ud2h-b3 and 4gx2 corsair xms 1333. When i tried to lounch program. I says no memory modules found. incompatible smbus driver?
I am having the same problem with hm65 chipset (mobile version of h65/67). Does anybody found a solution. I want to flash one module to work dual channel
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
879 (0.21/day)
Likes
333
Location
gangsterville kingdom
System Name ROG By purecain
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TT Water3.0 Riing edition
Memory 16Gb G.Skill Trident RGB R4000mhz
Video Card(s) TitanXpascal 12Gb
Storage 1TbSamsung EvoM.2/1TbSamsung SSD/2Tb+3TbSeagate/1TBseagate/60GbForceGT/750gbHitachi Deskstar/500gbWD
Display(s) 55"Sony Bravia X855 10bit 4K+HDR@60fps 2K+HDR@120fps IPS panel
Case Thermaltake CoreX71 Limited Edition Etched Tempered Glass Door
Audio Device(s) On board/NIcomplete audio 6
Power Supply 1200wThermaltake Toughpower
Mouse Logitech MX MASTER
Keyboard Corsair Strafe Keyboard
Software Windows10pro
one module on its own can never work in dual channel...
thats not what you meant was it timohour????
 

timohour

New Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
one module on its own can never work in dual channel...
thats not what you meant was it timohour????
Yes!!! What I meant was that I have two different memory modules and flashing the one with the other will enable dual channel. Thanks for clarifying.
I still waiting for support on the H65/H67 chipset
Thakns
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.91/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
SPDtool is EOL so you wont get any further support on this
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
Location
Ukraine
I am having the same problem with hm65 chipset (mobile version of h65/67). Does anybody found a solution. I want to flash one module to work dual channel
Just launch CPU-z or AIDA64 right before launching SPDTool and it will work. A least my old HP nc6000 is OK now.

Anyone can tell me what every option does? Specidically: Write, Compare and Submit? And of course Fix checksum?

If I push Fixchecksum will it change smth in my inserted memory module? Same question about compare. Also I think I understand what Write means:) But what does submit means? And I see that submit function is missing in last version so this is what "Removed SPD upload feature until it's fixed" means but will it be fixed at all? And can I still flash my memory modules on 0.63 version and what does Submit means and created for (haven't I asked this 10 words before?L)?

I am not noob, actually I am very well skilled but looks like I have problems with translation these words. They are simple but I am not 100% sure what they exactly mean in this program.

Thank you.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.91/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
submit is for uploading to our old SPD database. write is just what it says it writes the loaded spd into memory,compare is just that as well. compares the loaded spd with the selected one in this menu
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
Location
Ukraine
submit is for uploading to our old SPD database. write is just what it says it writes the loaded spd into memory,compare is just that as well. compares the loaded spd with the selected one in this menu
Thank you. Now I see, I was mislead with upload/submit.
Anyway i found a BUG! For some reason when I compare with backed up SPD both 62 and 63 versions sometimes show me red numbers (always different place) and sometimes it compared well.
I am just worried that if it compares only 50% succesfull then will it write it well on 100 chances from 100? Bad driver or what?

And could you tell me smth about fixchecksum. Should I do it every time before flashing modded spd image?

EDIT""" Another BUG! I tried to change TRFC from 72ns to 66ns. But SPDTool had only 66.25ns. After I set it, saved and opened again I saw insane 322ns for Trfc!!! because SPDTool also changed another 0 to 1. I edited file in HexEditor and now profile is fine.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
335 (0.11/day)
Likes
73
i was just wondering what is this software really designed for?
the only think i can think of is just running duel channel when the ram don't match or just flash it around to make it seem like you have one ram instead of another...
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
Location
Ukraine
i was just wondering what is this software really designed for?
the only think i can think of is just running duel channel when the ram don't match or just flash it around to make it seem like you have one ram instead of another...
Both reasons you told are silly.
RAM will work in dual channel anyway if chipset supports it. I saw some post that dual channel in his machine started to work only after flash but I have bit of skepticism about that.

The main reason is overclocking RAM.
Maybe adding XMP profiles but this is in a more complicated way if you don't want to pay for other software. Also you can try to increasing bandwidth of RAM but it is almost impossible without increasing voltage. Maybe you are able to make 1333 from 1066 though.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2012
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi Guys! I need some help to modify my DDR3 sodimm capacity. My bios only support 6GB total and I have a couple of these beautiful DDR3 SODIMM:
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=156014&highlight=SPDTOOL
I'm don't know wich parameters to modify (ratio, ransk, density???) to make my system see one of my modules as 2GB instead of 4GB
I could also (as an alternative) flash a differente module of 2GB I've bought (http://www.adata-group.com/index.php?action=product_specification&cid=5&piid=120) with the same timings (@533Mhz cas6) of the Corsair Vengeance but how could I do?
P.S.: I've dumped both kind of SoDimm. They are both in the attachment...
 

Attachments

timohour

New Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Hi Guys! I need some help to modify my DDR3 sodimm capacity. My bios only support 6GB total and I have a couple of these beautiful DDR3 SODIMM:
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=156014&highlight=SPDTOOL
I'm don't know wich parameters to modify (ratio, ransk, density???) to make my system see one of my modules as 2GB instead of 4GB
I could also (as an alternative) flash a differente module of 2GB I've bought (http://www.adata-group.com/index.php?action=product_specification&cid=5&piid=120) with the same timings (@533Mhz cas6) of the Corsair Vengeance but how could I do?
P.S.: I've dumped both kind of SoDimm. They are both in the attachment...
YOu should better flash your 2GB . You don't need to flash it because it will probably work out of the box.

Flashing your 4GB module with 2GB image will probably make it unbootable
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2012
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Thank you! Yes, the 2GB Adata works...but the timing doesn't match the one on the corsair one...no problem about unbootable modules...hotplug and reflash can recover it.