• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
1
Here's something interesting which i cant quite understand

I have 2x2gb Reaperx PC6400 5-4-4-15 (OCZ2RPX8002G) 2.1v on sticker 2.0v on epp profile evp of 2.2v

the best i can get them to run at the 425 fsb i run at is 5-4-3-12 46 @ 1.8v 5 pass memtest stable

I picked up some Reaper 4-4-4-15 54 2.1v on sticker 2.2v on epp 2.25v evp on ebay and it came today

My GA EP45-DS3R really didnt get on with both sets in and failed to boot 3 times
then came up at 200fsb the 4th

and was trying to set some crazy timings via the spd profile for 200mhz on the 400mhz setup

in the end i pulled my Reaperx and just booted with the reaper 4-4-4 so i could write down its full
epp timings to set manually

it was

4-4-4-15
tRRD 3
tWTR 3
tWR 6
tRFC 54
tRTP 3
CMD 0

@ 2.2v

while i was there i decided to test if it could do 425 bus at 5-4-3-12 46
the same as my other ram

5-4-3-12-46 @ 1.8v = no boot
5-4-3-12-46 @ 2.0v = fail memtest
5-4-3-12-46 @ 2.2v = fail memtest
5-4-4-12-46 @ 1.8v = no boot
5-4-4-12-46 @ 1.9v = fail
5-4-4-12-46 @ 2.0v = 1 Pass didnt test further

I fitted my reaperx 5-4-4-15 back in so all 4 sticks
and had the timings at
5-4-4-12-46 @ 2.0v


after finding this program

I decided to flash the reaperx spd data into the reapers
to stop the bios getting confused on what data to use unless i set it manually

but strangley it has not only fixed the bios confusion which i was expecting
it has also made the ram run far better and at lower voltages

it has just passed its first pass at 5-4-3-12-46 @ 1.8v with all 8gb in
and it wouldnt even post at that voltage before with just the 4gb reaper's

im at a loss to explain this
i will post the spd dumps later as they are on the usb stick that its memtesting off
and i want to give it a few passes
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
1
Here's my backup's of the spd data

0+2 = OCZ2RPR800C42G
1+4 = OCZ2RPX8002G

It passed 2 passes of memtest in 2 hours 43 mins
priming it now in windows
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
1
It doesnt work the other way though

I Lapped my heatsink + cpu last night to prime95 stabalise it at 3.6ghz dropped my highest prime temps by 9deg btw

so im at 400x9 now so flashed the 4-4-4 spd data to all ram
it seems the reaperx isnt upto 4-4-4 so have flashed back


Im not into lapping and such usually
but it was annoying me that my temps where all over the place

Max temps
loads of Arctic Silver 5 = 74 core 0+1 core 2+3 69
Arctic Silver applied with credit card onto heatsink = core 0+1 79 core 2+3 = 64
Arctic Silver applied with credit card onto heatsink + lapped = core 0+1 65 core 2+3 61
 

Attachments

Last edited:

herosand

New Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2010
Messages
1
Likes
0
Processor intel i5 760 @ 4GHZ
Motherboard Biostar Tpower i55
Cooling pccooler HP-1216V
Memory 4X 2048MB Apacer DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) XFX HD 5870 pcs 1GB
Storage 1TB seagate 7200.12 & 1TB WD
Display(s) samsung 931BF
Audio Device(s) On-board Realtek HD
Software windows7 64-bit
I just used this soft

and I have some question now.

now ,I just used intel P55 chipset MB is Biostar Tpower i55 .CPU is intel i5 760

GC is XFX 5870

and memory modules is apacer DDR3 1333 7 7 7 20 t=1

then ,SPDtool 0.63 noticed:“No memory modules found.Incompatible SMbus dirver? You can still work with SPD dumps but not read/write them to the memory modules on this computer.”

I think maybe SPDtool 0.63 is no suppled to intel P55 chipset? maybe I make something mistake~

is there anyone could help me ?
 
Last edited:

bnborg

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
43
Likes
5
System Name Hyper-V-One
Processor Phenom II x4 1090T
Motherboard MSI 870A-G54
Cooling 3 fans & stock HSF
Memory 16 GB DDR3 1333 (G-Skill F3-10666CL9-4GBRL)
Video Card(s) Two Radeon HD 4650's in Crossfire
Storage 2x 500 GB mirrored & a 1.5 TB all Seagate SATAII
Display(s) 24" Sceptre LCD
Case Ultra clear side
Audio Device(s) onboard AMD HD Audio
Power Supply 600w OCZ
Software Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Ent., Hyper-V enabled
It's not the chipset so much as the memory. It has never been reported to work with DDR3.
 

Sergey21

New Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Messages
4
Likes
0
All regard! I bad know the English!
The Main problem:
Beside me problem by memory, me it is necessary urgently her(its) sew!
Possible somehow convert the format Thaiphoon Burner (.thp), in format SPD tool (.spd)? Or remake the file (.thp) with headline TH20 in TH10?
And there is program capable to save SPD lace trim in file with extension .bin?
Help me please!
 
Last edited:

Snigel

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2006
Messages
12
Likes
0
System Name Lazy overclock 24/7
Processor C2D Q9550 2.83@3.4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte P45 DS3R
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2
Memory 2x2GB Kingston 800MHz DDR2
Video Card(s) 2x GTX 285 SLI
Storage Intel X25-m + 2TB WD Green
Display(s) Dell U2311H + Viewsonic VX924
Case Fractal Design Define R2
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Windows 7 x64
Can't get SPDTool to work on macbook white 2010 or macbook pro 2009. Both computers tells me "No Memory Modules Found. Incompatible SMBus driver"

These machines have nvidia chipsets 320m and 9400m, running Windows XP SP3 32bit
 
Last edited:

bobo10

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2010
Messages
1
Likes
0
hello everyone,

I have a problem with one SO-DIMM
i Made some changes and now is bocking my laptop after wlecome screen?
the only option is to re-program SPD in Windows Safe Mode.

Witch program can i use for this?

Thanks in advance,
 

varsovie

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
2
Likes
0
Software requirements

Does anybody know Software requirements to run SPDTOOL under stock XP ?

Under fresh install XP Embedded SPDTOOL won't run - crash. Also no program icon.
I suspect some .NET Framework or Visual Basic runtime needed but good to have some hint then install one-by-one.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
2
Likes
0
Help With HyperX! DDR2

Hello!
Please help me out on this!
I have a Kingston's KHX6400S2ULK2/4G, PC2-6400, CL4 low-power, SDRAM, 200-pin SODIMM, JEDEC ultra low latency timing of 4-4-4-12 at 1.8V.
Now problem was that It didn’t boot on my Dell XPS M1330 with Intel - PM965 mother board and Mobile Core 2 Duo T7500 with Windows 7 system.
So I used SPD tool to change RAM setting I only changed Latency field from CL = 3,4 to CL=3,4,5 and fixed CheckSum. The Ram started working and system is loading. But the speed is set to 667 Mhz.
Please can someone guide me what settings should be so that I can Use full potential (At least 800 Mhz) of my RAM.



Please find enclosed the Original and Modded setting in the zip file. ( Download Link)
Thanks in advance

Dhan
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
its a dell, may not be able to run it faster

is there another slot? if it is already populated with the slow ram then it will all clock down
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
2
Likes
0
Thanks Bo$$ for the quick reply :)

I was able to use some other RAM at 800 Mhz; Don't have any extra slot as both slots have a 2 GB Hyperx RAM.

If any one has tweaked and DDR2 800Mhz, Hyerx Ram please upload your SPD dump.

Thanks
Dhan
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
183
Likes
21
Location
Austria
System Name bazinga 2.8
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard ASrock Z77 Extreme 6
Cooling Corsair H100i GT
Memory 32GB 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) MSi GTX 980Ti G6 1506/4005
Storage 512GB 840EVO, 3TB HDD
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T |BenQ XL2411T
Case Nanoxia Deep Silence 6
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply EVGA 1000G2
Software Win10 x64
It's not the chipset so much as the memory. It has never been reported to work with DDR3.
DDR3 works too. I flashed the data of my Corsair module (CM3X2G1333C9) to my Kingston module (KVR1066D3N7K2/4G)
so far it work will report back if anything happens :)
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
1
anyone have a spd dump of

Corsair XMS3 1600 CL7

CMX4GX3M2A1600C7
they run at 7-8-7-20

I have
CMX4GX3M2A1600C9
Which are quite happy running
from default
9-9-9-24
to
7-8-7-18

Would be nice to flash them to the other spd data
 

bnborg

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
43
Likes
5
System Name Hyper-V-One
Processor Phenom II x4 1090T
Motherboard MSI 870A-G54
Cooling 3 fans & stock HSF
Memory 16 GB DDR3 1333 (G-Skill F3-10666CL9-4GBRL)
Video Card(s) Two Radeon HD 4650's in Crossfire
Storage 2x 500 GB mirrored & a 1.5 TB all Seagate SATAII
Display(s) 24" Sceptre LCD
Case Ultra clear side
Audio Device(s) onboard AMD HD Audio
Power Supply 600w OCZ
Software Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Ent., Hyper-V enabled
DDR3 works too. I flashed the data of my Corsair module (CM3X2G1333C9) to my Kingston module (KVR1066D3N7K2/4G)
so far it work will report back if anything happens :)
Thanks for the report, SetsunaFZero!

That is good to know, since I have now gone to DDR3 also. :cool:
 

j_saade25

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
18
Likes
8
Are we going to expect any new version of this tool? It's been a while since the last release... My laptop is not supported. It's HP DV6-3170, HM55 chipset.
 

kafkacell

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
2
Likes
0
Location
Netherlands Antilles
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
Motherboard MSI
Cooling stock
Memory 4 GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 285 SSC
Storage 2 TB seagate
Display(s) 22"
Power Supply Antec 580 watts
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bits
Does this support my lappy? Toshiba Satellite GM965. Have two sticks 2 GB DDR2 333 and 2 GB DDR2 400 Mhz. According to SPD there is no support for 333 Mhz in the stick of 400 Mhz.

Can I change it to 333 Mhz directly? is a Kingston SODIMMM
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
3,376
Likes
161
Location
Athens , GREECE
System Name SECONDARY RIG / PRIMARY RIG / THIRD RIG
Processor i920@3.6GHz / i920@4GHz / AMD Phenom II 955
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58-UD4P / Gigabyte EX58-UD7 / ASRock 890GX3
Cooling CoolIT Domino ALC / Thermalright Silver Arrow / Thermalright VenomousX
Memory 12GB DDR3 @ 1800MHZ / 6GB DDR3 @ 2250MHZ / 4GB DDR3 @ 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX ATI RADEON 5970 / GAINWARD NVIDIA GTX 580 / 2xGEFORCE GTX295
Storage 1550GB / 6TB SAS - SSD / 160GB SSD
Display(s) NEC 26WUXi2 / NEC 3090WQXi / SONY 55A2000 (1080P 55inch)
Case COOLER MASTER HAF 932 / COOLER MASTER ATCS 840 / ANTEC DARKFLEET DF85
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Xtreme Music / SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro / Realtek Onboard
Power Supply CWT 1200W / Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250W / Ikonik Vulcan 1200W
Software Windows 7 x64 / Windows 7 x64 / Windows 7 x64
Ok what happens when the program doesn't support an SO-DIMM kit ?

If you look at the attached file you will see that most options are Undefined.....

So where does someone start to change the timings from 7-7-7-20 to 6-6-6-20 ?
 

Attachments

bnborg

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
43
Likes
5
System Name Hyper-V-One
Processor Phenom II x4 1090T
Motherboard MSI 870A-G54
Cooling 3 fans & stock HSF
Memory 16 GB DDR3 1333 (G-Skill F3-10666CL9-4GBRL)
Video Card(s) Two Radeon HD 4650's in Crossfire
Storage 2x 500 GB mirrored & a 1.5 TB all Seagate SATAII
Display(s) 24" Sceptre LCD
Case Ultra clear side
Audio Device(s) onboard AMD HD Audio
Power Supply 600w OCZ
Software Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Ent., Hyper-V enabled
HellasVagabond:

If you really want to get into it, get the specifications for DDR3. See my previous post #307.

I heve not looked at them yet. But if they are like DDR2, you have to sort through the necessary fields on a bit by bit basis using a hex editor. I use Hex Workshop.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
3,376
Likes
161
Location
Athens , GREECE
System Name SECONDARY RIG / PRIMARY RIG / THIRD RIG
Processor i920@3.6GHz / i920@4GHz / AMD Phenom II 955
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58-UD4P / Gigabyte EX58-UD7 / ASRock 890GX3
Cooling CoolIT Domino ALC / Thermalright Silver Arrow / Thermalright VenomousX
Memory 12GB DDR3 @ 1800MHZ / 6GB DDR3 @ 2250MHZ / 4GB DDR3 @ 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX ATI RADEON 5970 / GAINWARD NVIDIA GTX 580 / 2xGEFORCE GTX295
Storage 1550GB / 6TB SAS - SSD / 160GB SSD
Display(s) NEC 26WUXi2 / NEC 3090WQXi / SONY 55A2000 (1080P 55inch)
Case COOLER MASTER HAF 932 / COOLER MASTER ATCS 840 / ANTEC DARKFLEET DF85
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Xtreme Music / SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro / Realtek Onboard
Power Supply CWT 1200W / Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250W / Ikonik Vulcan 1200W
Software Windows 7 x64 / Windows 7 x64 / Windows 7 x64
Actually its DDR3 but with so many Undefined slots i simply don't want to ruin the modules by making the slightest mistake that's all.
 

osmanraju

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2011
Messages
1
Likes
0
using SPDtool i flash my Transcend DDR2 1066Mh 1gb module. After doing this my pc does not boot and BIOS is given continuously beeping. If i use this ram module anther module then BIOS is hang up . What can i do now????
 

mbeifuss

New Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2011
Messages
1
Likes
0
try this

using SPDtool i flash my Transcend DDR2 1066Mh 1gb module. After doing this my pc does not boot and BIOS is given continuously beeping. If i use this ram module anther module then BIOS is hang up . What can i do now????
Try putting in some other RAM, go into the bios so you can set the memory and cpu frequencies manually. Put them as low as they will go and then see if you can use your existing messed up RAM, if so flash it back to sane settings.