• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

kocoman

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2009
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Is it possible to edit SPD so that 'part' of a bad ram is disabled?

I have an 128mb microdimm (not common one), that the 0-64mb (approx) is bad. but the 65-128 is fine. Right now I use Badxms (blocks xms under dos), with win98 ok, but I can't use NT,XP etc because you can't ? block ram in 2k/xp.
 

bnborg

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
43 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Hyper-V-One
Processor Phenom II x4 1090T
Motherboard MSI 870A-G54
Cooling 3 fans & stock HSF
Memory 16 GB DDR3 1333 (G-Skill F3-10666CL9-4GBRL)
Video Card(s) Two Radeon HD 4650's in Crossfire
Storage 2x 500 GB mirrored & a 1.5 TB all Seagate SATAII
Display(s) 24" Sceptre LCD
Case Ultra clear side
Audio Device(s) onboard AMD HD Audio
Power Supply 600w OCZ
Software Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Ent., Hyper-V enabled
Kokoman, that is a good question.

I don't know the answer, but you might be able to tell by reading the JEDEC SPD specifications, and the NVidia EPP specifications.
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
I do not believe it is possible to block specific chips on the RAM...however I do know that you can control how many chips are in use on the stick.

What are the specs of the RAM? Pin, speed, etc...

What are the Max Memory specs for the motherboard in which it is installed on. MicroDimms can be found in some online stores still.
 

kocoman

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2009
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I do not believe it is possible to block specific chips on the RAM...however I do know that you can control how many chips are in use on the stick.

What are the specs of the RAM? Pin, speed, etc...

What are the Max Memory specs for the motherboard in which it is installed on. MicroDimms can be found in some online stores still.
Each BGA chips (4 on each side), 8 total says:

Kingmax ksv864t4a1c 070198

There is a sticker that reads SimpleTech, 90000-40357-002, K003090 QC
The board reads T3-0196 REV: 1.0

I think its 144 pins.

The computer is 192mb ram max, it has 64mb builtin, then my 128mb ram = 192mb.
.however I do know that you can control how many chips are in use on the stick.
Can you tell me the details?

Its a pentium 3 500mhz, so I am not sure if its worth it to buy another microdimm at $60+

Right now it works fine with badram, but just can't use 2k or xp...

thanks
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
Each BGA chips (4 on each side), 8 total says:

Kingmax ksv864t4a1c 070198

There is a sticker that reads SimpleTech, 90000-40357-002, K003090 QC
The board reads T3-0196 REV: 1.0

I think its 144 pins.

The computer is 192mb ram max, it has 64mb builtin, then my 128mb ram = 192mb.

Can you tell me the details?

Its a pentium 3 500mhz, so I am not sure if its worth it to buy another microdimm at $60+

Right now it works fine with badram, but just can't use 2k or xp...

thanks
Did some research and found that your Laptop's memory is not as uncommon as you may think. It is standard 144Pin PC100 SODIMM @ 128MB. This is actually pretty easy to get for cheap on ebay. Found a Lot of 4 for $10 on ebay. If i am correct then your RAM looks a lot like the one in this listing here
 

kocoman

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2009
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Did some research and found that your Laptop's memory is not as uncommon as you may think. It is standard 144Pin PC100 SODIMM @ 128MB. This is actually pretty easy to get for cheap on ebay. Found a Lot of 4 for $10 on ebay. If i am correct then your RAM looks a lot like the one in this listing here
It does not have the notch

looks like this



I thought this SPD thread was about the effort of hacking and not buying and dumping...
 

bnborg

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
43 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Hyper-V-One
Processor Phenom II x4 1090T
Motherboard MSI 870A-G54
Cooling 3 fans & stock HSF
Memory 16 GB DDR3 1333 (G-Skill F3-10666CL9-4GBRL)
Video Card(s) Two Radeon HD 4650's in Crossfire
Storage 2x 500 GB mirrored & a 1.5 TB all Seagate SATAII
Display(s) 24" Sceptre LCD
Case Ultra clear side
Audio Device(s) onboard AMD HD Audio
Power Supply 600w OCZ
Software Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Ent., Hyper-V enabled

bodoblues

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2009
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
hi!
is there a SPD database on the forum cose I can't find it. I need to download some and to upload several PC4000, 4400 and 4800 DDR SPD's. if they are not already... Thanks!
 

bnborg

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
43 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Hyper-V-One
Processor Phenom II x4 1090T
Motherboard MSI 870A-G54
Cooling 3 fans & stock HSF
Memory 16 GB DDR3 1333 (G-Skill F3-10666CL9-4GBRL)
Video Card(s) Two Radeon HD 4650's in Crossfire
Storage 2x 500 GB mirrored & a 1.5 TB all Seagate SATAII
Display(s) 24" Sceptre LCD
Case Ultra clear side
Audio Device(s) onboard AMD HD Audio
Power Supply 600w OCZ
Software Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Ent., Hyper-V enabled
To repeat my previous post, on Page 12:

I found a few in the OCZ forums.

I posted mine here, in the Memory Database forum http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=90194. Although, those threads seem to be about the timings in the SPD's, not the SPD's themselves.
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2009
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Magik Monger
Processor CPU #1 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz, 2673 MHz
Motherboard MSI X58A-GD65 Intel X58 1366
Cooling Corsair Cooling™ Hydro Series H50
Memory 12GB DDR3 1333 Mhz CAS 7 Triple Channel
Video Card(s) 1GB Gigabyte NVIDIA GTX 460
Storage 2x Vertex II in RAID 0 for System and 5x Samsung F3 in RAID 0 and RAID 1
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD - 24" - widescreen
Case CM Stacker 830 NVIDIA Edition
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio true SPDIF to a 5.1 Yamaha Suround System
Power Supply Hiper HPU-5M730-SE 730-Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Service Pack 1 64bit
Benchmark Scores not done any
memory modules will not boot

Hi, all
I am very new to this so here we go I tried to use the SPDTool on 2 of my 4 ram sticks (OCZ2N1066SR1G) by copying the setting of my other 2 which annoyingly are the same on paper but with slightly different timings for the "JEDEC #3” as shown on the CPU-Z.
So the idea was to match the timings of the 2 sets of sticks as at that time I was thinking that this is what cosies the BSOD I use to get.
It all when very smooth until I tried to reboot the system to find out that it will not boot at all unless I remove the flashed set of sticks.
Now I am with 2 other ways good ram sticks on my shelf that I have no idea what to do whit and if anything can be done at all!

I will gladly answer any questions and hope for your help and advice :respect:
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Since they can't boot, we can't use SPDTool to revert them to the way they were.
You should take them to "hospital", they have professional equipment to handle such problem.
That's the way to go man.
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2009
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Magik Monger
Processor CPU #1 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz, 2673 MHz
Motherboard MSI X58A-GD65 Intel X58 1366
Cooling Corsair Cooling™ Hydro Series H50
Memory 12GB DDR3 1333 Mhz CAS 7 Triple Channel
Video Card(s) 1GB Gigabyte NVIDIA GTX 460
Storage 2x Vertex II in RAID 0 for System and 5x Samsung F3 in RAID 0 and RAID 1
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD - 24" - widescreen
Case CM Stacker 830 NVIDIA Edition
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio true SPDIF to a 5.1 Yamaha Suround System
Power Supply Hiper HPU-5M730-SE 730-Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Service Pack 1 64bit
Benchmark Scores not done any
Hi, toiladodien
Thanks for the quick reply.
As I said am very new to this so can you please tell me what "hospital" stands for
Thanks
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
A place where your things are treated and taken care of by "doctors".
In my country, they call them computer doctors.
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2009
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Magik Monger
Processor CPU #1 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz, 2673 MHz
Motherboard MSI X58A-GD65 Intel X58 1366
Cooling Corsair Cooling™ Hydro Series H50
Memory 12GB DDR3 1333 Mhz CAS 7 Triple Channel
Video Card(s) 1GB Gigabyte NVIDIA GTX 460
Storage 2x Vertex II in RAID 0 for System and 5x Samsung F3 in RAID 0 and RAID 1
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD - 24" - widescreen
Case CM Stacker 830 NVIDIA Edition
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio true SPDIF to a 5.1 Yamaha Suround System
Power Supply Hiper HPU-5M730-SE 730-Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Service Pack 1 64bit
Benchmark Scores not done any
I think you are talking of a PC repair shop of some kind...!?
Which country are you from?
 

pkhetan

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Can't over write SPD EEPROM anymore?

Hi gays,

Marry Crismass and Happy new year :toast:

I have two DDR3 SODIMM module in my laptop.
I have edited one module by Thaiphoon and its was successfully overwriten. I wanted to edit the other module using also the Thaiphoon but i couldn't overwrite it. Tryed again with the first module (which was successfully edited in the first time) but this time didn't work. I tried to edit it with SPDTool, nothing happened. It seems like its now write-protected or something like this, don't know. :confused:

Any one have suggestion please.........
 

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.18/day)
Likes
0
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
hey just wanted to stop in and forward my thanks to w1zzard for the awesome tool!

it just helped me make a matching pair of 1gb sticks for use in dual Chanel

-what was once a pc3200 1gb stick and a pc2700 1gb stick ...are now a matching pair of pc3200 2x1gb (at least as far as software is concerned) fully stable in memtest overnight.


commet to one of the posts above^ about the bad memory adresses it may be possible to modify the system bios to reserve that memory and just not use it kinda like memory remaping or something anyway just a thought you may look into but i have no idea how to edit bioses sorry
 

MattS

New Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I think i screwed the pooch on my ram!

The other night I had some issues with my mobo/ram combo after I flashed the BIOS, yatta yatta. Well the end result is my mobo has never liked to recognize my ram at its proper speed but I could always able to set the timings manually to correct the prob and it was just fine. This time around, I couldn't and it was driving me crazy!

So I found a thread on the OCZ support forums that was geared to my mobo and ram! I got supper pumped and ready to go. It needed me to download this SPD tool and one of there files to write to the ram sticks to correct the issues.

Here is my problem. Dont do this @4am when you are already frustrated and tiered. I didnt read the thread COMPLETELY. And it said it was made for ram sticks of 1gb up to 4gb total. Well each ram stick I have is 2gb, for a total of 8gb.... I used the tool and the files they provided, restarted and boom, 1066mhz!!!! Nice! but wait... now it thinks each stick is only a gig! :banghead:

Checked with CPU-Z and each stick has the right time but only things each DIMM is 1gb :(


Anything I can do to fix this?
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
Last edited:

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
I think i screwed the pooch on my ram!

The other night I had some issues with my mobo/ram combo after I flashed the BIOS, yatta yatta. Well the end result is my mobo has never liked to recognize my ram at its proper speed but I could always able to set the timings manually to correct the prob and it was just fine. This time around, I couldn't and it was driving me crazy!

So I found a thread on the OCZ support forums that was geared to my mobo and ram! I got supper pumped and ready to go. It needed me to download this SPD tool and one of there files to write to the ram sticks to correct the issues.

Here is my problem. Dont do this @4am when you are already frustrated and tiered. I didnt read the thread COMPLETELY. And it said it was made for ram sticks of 1gb up to 4gb total. Well each ram stick I have is 2gb, for a total of 8gb.... I used the tool and the files they provided, restarted and boom, 1066mhz!!!! Nice! but wait... now it thinks each stick is only a gig! :banghead:

Checked with CPU-Z and each stick has the right time but only things each DIMM is 1gb :(


Anything I can do to fix this?
I did the same thing to my RAM once...there is one setting that changed it from 1gb to 2GB....i would have to reinstall SPDTool to remember...give me a bit before you Reflash your memory.
 

Troubled

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
System Name Fred2
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 OC'd @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4h
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283 CPU Cooler, 4x 120MM fans
Memory OCz GOLD 4x 2GB @ 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Dual Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 1GB GDDR3
Storage 1x 750 GB WD SATA, Twin 250GB WD SATA RAID 0
Display(s) ACER 19" @ 1440x900
Case Customized Cooler Master CM-690 (More Customization coming)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply RAIDMAX 630W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (the "Steve Ballmer Signature Edition", Kubuntu
If I remember correctly, when i had adjusted the Number of Row or Column Addresses while i was performing the same type of Edit, i found that my Ram had Dropped down to 1GB per Stick. Mine are 14 Row 10 Column 2GB sticks. If you have changed either one of these it could be a major cause of the problem. I think i had changed the Rows to 13 and it was what dropped me down. Changing it back to 14 corrected the problem. I use OCZ Gold DDR2 1066 2GB Sticks (I have 4 of them)
 

fluor

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hellò,
My MB is an Abit ip-35.
I have 2x2Gb ocz2g8002g 5-5-5-18 and I have bought 2x2GB oczg8002g 6-6-6-18 because I want 8GB totally, but now I have problem at boot (pc beeping and don't start). I have tested all modules and slots individually and they works. I have upgrade bios and reset cmos, but it still doesn't work.
I was thinking flashing two new sticks (6-6-6-18) copying the spd of the old ram I have (5-5-5-18), but I don't know if it's a good idea.
What do you thing about?

Thanks.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
if your mainboard allow you to set timings, just set it to 5-5-5-18 from your BIOS, your ram will run at 667Mhz though. If it don't work, just flash memery's SPD.
 
Joined
May 16, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hi, can someone help me please, i have used spd tool with my patriot ddr2 9600elk and now only one stick works and the another stick dont post with the system, I have two identical spd file for both, is this ok ? inside of windows the cpuz recognize the second stick but is not recognize by the operative system, i already change the serial number of the one and still dont recognize, i need the original spd file but i dont have because i dont make any bckup,
i am silly
please if someone can help me ? Thanks