• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

[Updated]AMD/ATi 2D Clock Guide

yomi

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2006
Messages
42
Likes
1
System Name GAMER
Processor AMD Phenom 9950 Running @ 3200 mhz with water
Motherboard ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling ECOS2
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD 6970 2GB 256-bit GDDR5
Storage SAMSUNG F1 4XRAID 0
Display(s) ASUS 24 AND LG LED TV 47
Case KOOLANCE
Audio Device(s) CREATIVE XFI EXTEREM GAMER
Power Supply COOLER MASTER REAL POWER PRO 650W
Software VISTA 32BIT AND VISTA 64BIT MAC OS X AND UBUNTU
Benchmark Scores FUTUREMARK 3DMARK06 12000
#51
Amd hd6970

Would it work with HD6970 as well?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369
Likes
18,017
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#52

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,094
Likes
13,521
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#53
useful guide for many people.
 

yomi

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2006
Messages
42
Likes
1
System Name GAMER
Processor AMD Phenom 9950 Running @ 3200 mhz with water
Motherboard ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling ECOS2
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD 6970 2GB 256-bit GDDR5
Storage SAMSUNG F1 4XRAID 0
Display(s) ASUS 24 AND LG LED TV 47
Case KOOLANCE
Audio Device(s) CREATIVE XFI EXTEREM GAMER
Power Supply COOLER MASTER REAL POWER PRO 650W
Software VISTA 32BIT AND VISTA 64BIT MAC OS X AND UBUNTU
Benchmark Scores FUTUREMARK 3DMARK06 12000
#54
Hd6970

I have done all that it does not seem to be working for me.
What like to do actually I have 2 monitor 1st Asus 24" connected with DVI and Second 47" led LG tv connected with HDMI ones I connect LG tv to hdmi port to the back of video card GPU jumps to 500mhz and gpu ram 1375mhz it remains this way even if turn off LG tv or Asus monitor while no gpu activity just desktop and all this keeps my power supplie active about 75watts more power drain and not to mention video card and gpu temps 63c vs 47 idle.
is there way to lower this down to gpu 250mhz gpu ram 150 mhz or something similar to keep everything cool and quiet.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369
Likes
18,017
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#55
I have done all that it does not seem to be working for me.
What like to do actually I have 2 monitor 1st Asus 24" connected with DVI and Second 47" led LG tv connected with HDMI ones I connect LG tv to hdmi port to the back of video card GPU jumps to 500mhz and gpu ram 1375mhz it remains this way even if turn off LG tv or Asus monitor while no gpu activity just desktop and all this keeps my power supplie active about 75watts more power drain and not to mention video card and gpu temps 63c vs 47 idle.
is there way to lower this down to gpu 250mhz gpu ram 150 mhz or something similar to keep everything cool and quiet.
You may have to change the field in the middle from 500 to what you want. It may cause instability though, as using two or more monitors may need more core frequency.
 

yomi

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2006
Messages
42
Likes
1
System Name GAMER
Processor AMD Phenom 9950 Running @ 3200 mhz with water
Motherboard ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling ECOS2
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD 6970 2GB 256-bit GDDR5
Storage SAMSUNG F1 4XRAID 0
Display(s) ASUS 24 AND LG LED TV 47
Case KOOLANCE
Audio Device(s) CREATIVE XFI EXTEREM GAMER
Power Supply COOLER MASTER REAL POWER PRO 650W
Software VISTA 32BIT AND VISTA 64BIT MAC OS X AND UBUNTU
Benchmark Scores FUTUREMARK 3DMARK06 12000
#56
You may have to change the field in the middle from 500 to what you want. It may cause instability though, as using two or more monitors may need more core frequency.
I actually did that for some reasons it did not do anything everything remained same do I need to restart pc ?
 

pekv2

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2011
Messages
6
Likes
1
#57
Is there not a registry setting that could just disable this powerplay? Just like ULPS can be disabled through registry.

I'm sure for my situation I would still have a problem as I am always changing clocks for opencl computing, gaming. Probably mean I would have to edit change add profiles multiple times.

I'm using trixx, that don't support disabling powerplay
, imo PP is just annoying and a hassle. ATI/AMD should have implemented an option for the end user to choose whether he/she wants it enabled or not.

I am guessing this tut would help people to have that screen flickering not to happen if he/she uses one set 24/7 overclock settings watching flash videos?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369
Likes
18,017
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#58
I actually did that for some reasons it did not do anything everything remained same do I need to restart pc ?
Yes.

Is there not a registry setting that could just disable this powerplay? Just like ULPS can be disabled through registry.
No.
 

yomi

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2006
Messages
42
Likes
1
System Name GAMER
Processor AMD Phenom 9950 Running @ 3200 mhz with water
Motherboard ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling ECOS2
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD 6970 2GB 256-bit GDDR5
Storage SAMSUNG F1 4XRAID 0
Display(s) ASUS 24 AND LG LED TV 47
Case KOOLANCE
Audio Device(s) CREATIVE XFI EXTEREM GAMER
Power Supply COOLER MASTER REAL POWER PRO 650W
Software VISTA 32BIT AND VISTA 64BIT MAC OS X AND UBUNTU
Benchmark Scores FUTUREMARK 3DMARK06 12000
#59
Hi there after palying around while and researching online here there there no way to use AMD HD6970 cool and quiet ones 2 or more displays connected to in the mean while I have at my office ATI HD4650 with dual display DVI and HDMI and I do NOT have this issue not to mention I have no flickering or any other sound/display issue so what I mean is is it not becaouse dual display needs more clock mhz it just amd's enginer's way of doing it incorrectly in my oppinion.
 

7.62

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Messages
313
Likes
27
Location
Mt Buller, Victoria
System Name Bretts Computer?
Processor i5 2500k
Motherboard GA-P67A-UD3-B3
Cooling Intel stock cooler
Memory 4 Gig DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) HD 6970
Storage 500GiG SATA and 160GiG IDE
Display(s) Benq G2400WD 24" Full HD LCD
Case Treated Pine with Cypress edges
Audio Device(s) Xonar DG + Z-680 speakers
Power Supply OCZ 750W
Software W7x64
#60
Just wondering why this doesnt work if I am using 2 screens?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369
Likes
18,017
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#61
Just wondering why this doesnt work if I am using 2 screens?
That's what the last page or so of conversation has been about. Don't know. If you find out let us know.
 

yomi

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2006
Messages
42
Likes
1
System Name GAMER
Processor AMD Phenom 9950 Running @ 3200 mhz with water
Motherboard ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling ECOS2
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD 6970 2GB 256-bit GDDR5
Storage SAMSUNG F1 4XRAID 0
Display(s) ASUS 24 AND LG LED TV 47
Case KOOLANCE
Audio Device(s) CREATIVE XFI EXTEREM GAMER
Power Supply COOLER MASTER REAL POWER PRO 650W
Software VISTA 32BIT AND VISTA 64BIT MAC OS X AND UBUNTU
Benchmark Scores FUTUREMARK 3DMARK06 12000
#62
HD6970 GPU500 mhz GPU ram 1375 AT idle with second display

HD6970 GPU500 mhz GPU ram 1375 AT idle with second display
Well I got this to work somewhat when I set the profile and restart select invoke preset setting loads in to CCC but they do not change actual setting unless I go to CCC and lower them manually but this way than power play does not increase gpu and ram speed.
I think this driver issue amd engineers just did not think of some people may actually use dual monitor.power play keeps the gpu and ram throttled up even second monitor connected but powered off very very stupid.
 

7.62

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Messages
313
Likes
27
Location
Mt Buller, Victoria
System Name Bretts Computer?
Processor i5 2500k
Motherboard GA-P67A-UD3-B3
Cooling Intel stock cooler
Memory 4 Gig DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) HD 6970
Storage 500GiG SATA and 160GiG IDE
Display(s) Benq G2400WD 24" Full HD LCD
Case Treated Pine with Cypress edges
Audio Device(s) Xonar DG + Z-680 speakers
Power Supply OCZ 750W
Software W7x64
#63
Yeah it seems that I have to disable the second screen when not in use, to save the GPU and power.
 

yomi

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2006
Messages
42
Likes
1
System Name GAMER
Processor AMD Phenom 9950 Running @ 3200 mhz with water
Motherboard ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling ECOS2
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD 6970 2GB 256-bit GDDR5
Storage SAMSUNG F1 4XRAID 0
Display(s) ASUS 24 AND LG LED TV 47
Case KOOLANCE
Audio Device(s) CREATIVE XFI EXTEREM GAMER
Power Supply COOLER MASTER REAL POWER PRO 650W
Software VISTA 32BIT AND VISTA 64BIT MAC OS X AND UBUNTU
Benchmark Scores FUTUREMARK 3DMARK06 12000
#64
HD6970 GPU500 mhz GPU ram 1375 AT idle with second display

I agree to that but it is just not convenient when you pay 400 bucks in the mean while I HD4650 paid 60 bucks for and cheap card does not hahe this issue.
 

marek100

New Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2009
Messages
32
Likes
3
Location
Liverpool
System Name AMD
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard foxconn A88GA-S
Cooling Corsair Hydro H50
Memory 4096 MB
Video Card(s) AMD 6870 Toxic from sapphire
Storage Hitachi HDT725032VLAT80 ATA Device (320 GB, 7200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/133)
Display(s) LG M237WDP-PC - 23"
Case Antec Six Hundred
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio PCI Express
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W
Software Windows 7 64bit
#65
erocker Thank you so much you save my life with this fix. my problem was very strange (Sapphire 6870 Toxic) card was working fine in games no problems runs all max out but when i stop playing any game i was getting GSOD when i was using web browser or even when i was brawsing files on my pc. i did try all fixes for it even i gone for new PSU , still was same problem but now with new profile i can use my firefox all time and no freaking GSOD . even customer support from sapphire didn't work this out as you did. One more time big thanks , anyways if you will come to Liverpool give a shout I owe you a favor.
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
30
Likes
2
Location
Lima,PE
Processor Amd Phenom II X4 965 Be
Motherboard Gigabyte 78lmt-s2p
Memory Kingston HyperX Blu 2x2 GB
Video Card(s) XFX HD 5770 1GB DDR5
Storage WD Caviar Blue 500 GB
Case Cooler Master Haf 912
Power Supply Cooler Master Elite 460W
Software Windows 7 x64
#66
Hi there, i just got myself a XFX radeon XFX HD 5770 (HD-577X-znfc), after installing i realized that 2D Clock remains stuck at 400/1200(core/mem), instead of 157/300, wich gives high idle temps and power comsumption, after reading this guide i tried to downclock by activating profiles through CCC, but when i selected "Invoke preset" and select my own made profile, nothing happends, any way to get around this? maybe a specific driver version?
thanks in advance.
 

Memph

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2006
Messages
7
Likes
0
#67
Same here

Same thing happened to me too. Now my idle clocks are 300/300 MHz instead of the 150/300 whats in my profile. Also the custom voltages don't get updated either. The only thing that it does when i activate my custom profile is the 75% fan speed that i have configured as a check that the profile is activated. So weird that this doesn't work for me somehow. Cause it used to.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369
Likes
18,017
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#68
Hi there, i just got myself a XFX radeon XFX HD 5770 (HD-577X-znfc), after installing i realized that 2D Clock remains stuck at 400/1200(core/mem), instead of 157/300, wich gives high idle temps and power comsumption, after reading this guide i tried to downclock by activating profiles through CCC, but when i selected "Invoke preset" and select my own made profile, nothing happends, any way to get around this? maybe a specific driver version?
thanks in advance.
I had that card myself for a while and it wouldn't work. It's a non-reference card that XFX did a lot of changes to.

Same thing happened to me too. Now my idle clocks are 300/300 MHz instead of the 150/300 whats in my profile. Also the custom voltages don't get updated either. The only thing that it does when i activate my custom profile is the 75% fan speed that i have configured as a check that the profile is activated. So weird that this doesn't work for me somehow. Cause it used to.
Are you using a 2nd monitor? Have you checked the profile to see if the values have changed, and did this happpen after installing new drivers?
 

Memph

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2006
Messages
7
Likes
0
#69
Are you using a 2nd monitor? Have you checked the profile to see if the values have changed, and did this happpen after installing new drivers?
Nope, i'm on one monitor. And the second thing is. it did happen when i installed new drivers. could that be it? And the annoying part is i did multiple sweeps with the driverspweeper and uninstalling. The damned driver kept coming back every time i booted up the pc. I checked my profile. was the same. Deleted it. Started anew, with your fix. Didn't help.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
5
Likes
1
Location
Spring, TX
System Name Fish Tank
Processor i7-3920k
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Extreme IV
Cooling XSPC Raystorm, TFC X240, MCR120, Bitspower Dual D5 pump top
Memory 16GB Corsair Vegeance 2133MHz 11-11-11-27-1T
Video Card(s) Diamond 6970
Storage OCZ Revo3 240GB-OS, OCZ Vertex 60G-Linux Mint 13,OCZ x2 Vertex 60G RAID 0
Display(s) Asus VW266
Case DD Water Box Plus FE
Audio Device(s) Creative X- FI
Power Supply AX1200
Software Win7 64bit/ Linux Mint 13
Benchmark Scores http://www.wprime.net/Scores/?action=searchScores&test=11&vendor=Intel&platform=Desktop&series=Core+
#70
Trying with my 6990 to see if my cold bug goes away..... .... . . . .

Thanks for the info and the guide erocker : )
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369
Likes
18,017
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#71
Trying with my 6990 to see if my cold bug goes away..... .... . . . .

Thanks for the info and the guide erocker : )
Let us know if it works. If not, I'll have a look into it. With all the different drivers out for different cards, it's kinda in a transition period. :toast:
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
5
Likes
1
Location
Spring, TX
System Name Fish Tank
Processor i7-3920k
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Extreme IV
Cooling XSPC Raystorm, TFC X240, MCR120, Bitspower Dual D5 pump top
Memory 16GB Corsair Vegeance 2133MHz 11-11-11-27-1T
Video Card(s) Diamond 6970
Storage OCZ Revo3 240GB-OS, OCZ Vertex 60G-Linux Mint 13,OCZ x2 Vertex 60G RAID 0
Display(s) Asus VW266
Case DD Water Box Plus FE
Audio Device(s) Creative X- FI
Power Supply AX1200
Software Win7 64bit/ Linux Mint 13
Benchmark Scores http://www.wprime.net/Scores/?action=searchScores&test=11&vendor=Intel&platform=Desktop&series=Core+
#72
I will have to wait again for the weather outside to get cold enough for my gpus to get below 30 C.

Since I did an extensive driver flush with ATIMAN & Crap Cleaner. Installed 12.1 preview drivers all seems fine at default idle clocks at the moment.

I created the idle clock profile and tested it to work.

Question: I should only alter the Master card correct?
Leaving the slave @ 250/150.

I also notice some voltage lines in the profile. Would it be possible to up the default 1.175v
so powertune will go beyond 1.175v when using +20 power?

Off topic but I am unable to edit my signature? Says I do not have permission?
 
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
92
Likes
14
System Name "The scratcher"
Processor i5-3570K
Motherboard MSI Z77MA-G45
Cooling watercooled custom loop
Memory kingston hyperx black 2x8GB
Video Card(s) GB GTX1070 G1 gaming
Storage several
Display(s) Dell 2708WFP
Case CM Cosmos RC1000
Power Supply CM UCP 750W
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#73
does this fix the stupid amd "decision" of using UVD clocks as idle when you overclock?

(i.e. when overclocking it goes to 400/800 instead of staying at 157/300)
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,605
Likes
1,283
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#74
I just remembered this edit and thought sh1t yeah I can fold now with 3d clocks! Wish I am doing right now!:toast:
Folding T 66 DEGREES NOW AND NOT 46
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2012
Messages
3
Likes
0
#75
I tried this guide, but still couldn't get my 2d clock speeds to change. Any suggestions?? I'm using the latest catalyst drivers.