• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

[Updated]AMD/ATi 2D Clock Guide

Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Spring, TX
System Name Fish Tank
Processor i7-3920k
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Extreme IV
Cooling XSPC Raystorm, TFC X240, MCR120, Bitspower Dual D5 pump top
Memory 16GB Corsair Vegeance 2133MHz 11-11-11-27-1T
Video Card(s) Diamond 6970
Storage OCZ Revo3 240GB-OS, OCZ Vertex 60G-Linux Mint 13,OCZ x2 Vertex 60G RAID 0
Display(s) Asus VW266
Case DD Water Box Plus FE
Audio Device(s) Creative X- FI
Power Supply AX1200
Software Win7 64bit/ Linux Mint 13
Benchmark Scores http://www.wprime.net/Scores/?action=searchScores&test=11&vendor=Intel&platform=Desktop&series=Core+
#76
6990/6970 idle question

When running a single 6970 the card idles at 0.9 v 250 MHz, 150 MHz. when stressed it bumps up to 1.175 v. at default clocks of 920 MHz 1375 MHz.

When I crossfire the 6990 and the 6970 the idle voltages change?

idle voltage and freq for the 6990 + 6970

GPU1 0.9 v 250 MHz, 150 MHz
GPU2 0.9 v 250 MHz, 150 MHz
GPU3 1.150 v 250 MHz, 150 MHz the 6970 is stuck at 1.150 v

I have been flashing different BIOS images and sometimes the idle voltages will match and bump up to 1.175 volts when stressed.

Now no matter what BIOS image I use that worked before with matching idle and load voltages.

Any ideas???
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#77
Can anyone help me?

Its tempting to just return the 6970 since its causing me so much trouble. The card idles at 300/150 while I'm working on corel painter. This causes artifacts to appear on screen, which makes it difficult and frustrating to paint. When the card is running at full speed, the problem is no longer there. I didn't have this problem with the 4870.

If someone is out there with a bit of time on their hands, I'd appreciate the help.

Thanks so much.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,375 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,020
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#78
When running a single 6970 the card idles at 0.9 v 250 MHz, 150 MHz. when stressed it bumps up to 1.175 v. at default clocks of 920 MHz 1375 MHz.

When I crossfire the 6990 and the 6970 the idle voltages change?

idle voltage and freq for the 6990 + 6970

GPU1 0.9 v 250 MHz, 150 MHz
GPU2 0.9 v 250 MHz, 150 MHz
GPU3 1.150 v 250 MHz, 150 MHz the 6970 is stuck at 1.150 v

I have been flashing different BIOS images and sometimes the idle voltages will match and bump up to 1.175 volts when stressed.

Now no matter what BIOS image I use that worked before with matching idle and load voltages.

Any ideas???
Probablly just a bug with triple CrossFire.

Can anyone help me?

Its tempting to just return the 6970 since its causing me so much trouble. The card idles at 300/150 while I'm working on corel painter. This causes artifacts to appear on screen, which makes it difficult and frustrating to paint. When the card is running at full speed, the problem is no longer there. I didn't have this problem with the 4870.

If someone is out there with a bit of time on their hands, I'd appreciate the help.

Thanks so much.
Well, that's what this thread is about. Follow the directions, make your 2d clocks a bit higher and hopefully it will help.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#79
Probablly just a bug with triple CrossFire.



Well, that's what this thread is about. Follow the directions, make your 2d clocks a bit higher and hopefully it will help.
Heya,

I've followed the directions, but my clock speeds do not change at all. I have no idea what I could be doing wrong.

edit: I think I see the problem. For some reason I can't change profiles. When I click invoke (profile), it does nothing. Any suggestions?
 
Last edited:

KenW

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
#80
Heya,

I've followed the directions, but my clock speeds do not change at all. I have no idea what I could be doing wrong.

edit: I think I see the problem. For some reason I can't change profiles. When I click invoke (profile), it does nothing. Any suggestions?
Start all over from step 1. Should have no problems :)
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#81
I have to +1 this.
This saved me a major headache.
I had bsod-s because of some ati powerplay trouble or whatever.
i reduced these clocks, and BAM the BSOD IS GONE!!!
Thank you my friend for posting this!!!
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
4,984 (1.76/day)
Likes
1,551
Location
Manchester uk
System Name Quad GT evo V
Processor FX8350 @ 4.8ghz1.525c NB2.64ghz Ht2.84ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990X Gaming
Cooling 360EK extreme 360Tt rad all push/pull, cpu,NB/Vrm blocks all EK
Memory Corsair vengeance 32Gb @1333 cas9
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK + Rx580 waterblockedEK
Storage samsung 840(250), WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn 1tb hybrid
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, samsung 40" 1080p
Case Custom(modded) thermaltake Kandalf
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1000Rmx
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 15.69K best overall sandra so far
#82
Save it then right click the CCC icon and activate your profile
thanks again, second time using your guide much appreciated and works well:)
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
Messages
89 (0.03/day)
Likes
25
Processor I5 2500k 3.7ghz
Motherboard Asrock H61M ITX
Cooling True Extreme 120
Memory (2x2)4GB 1333 CL9
Video Card(s) Asus GTX760 2GB DCU2 OC
Storage SSD X25-M G2 80GB/HDD 250GB
Display(s) LG 23" 1920*1080
Case Bitfenix Prodigy
Audio Device(s) Steelseries 7.1 USB external sound card
Power Supply HX750W
#83
Doesnt work with my Sapphire 7770 1GB OC.The bios may be locked?

Can i edit and flash?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,375 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,020
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#84
I'm pretty sure that this has nothing to do with the bios. I'm under the impression that this might not work with 7 series and/or newer drivers. I have to test things out and I'd like to know if anyone using a pre-7 series card can still do this with newer drivers.
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
Messages
89 (0.03/day)
Likes
25
Processor I5 2500k 3.7ghz
Motherboard Asrock H61M ITX
Cooling True Extreme 120
Memory (2x2)4GB 1333 CL9
Video Card(s) Asus GTX760 2GB DCU2 OC
Storage SSD X25-M G2 80GB/HDD 250GB
Display(s) LG 23" 1920*1080
Case Bitfenix Prodigy
Audio Device(s) Steelseries 7.1 USB external sound card
Power Supply HX750W
#85
I'm pretty sure that this has nothing to do with the bios. I'm under the impression that this might not work with 7 series and/or newer drivers. I have to test things out and I'd like to know if anyone using a pre-7 series card can still do this with newer drivers.
I think you are right, i used 12.4 on my 5770 with the file mod and it worked.

And now i have the same problem with the same brand but instead of a 5 i have a 7. LOL
 
Last edited:

Thvle

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#86
Hello, I have a problem following the lead of # 1, I can not make it work ... is still staying at 157/300 2D ...

I would like to disable PowerPlay, and let permanently in 860/1200.

I have HD 5770 and the 12.6 WHQL drivers.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,375 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,020
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#87
From what I can gather you need to use 12.4's or earlier.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,375 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,020
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#89
That's what the last few posts above yours have been saying. They changed things with 12.6. Honestly, unless you are having issues there's no way you would want to run your card at 3d clocks all the time anyways.
 

Thvle

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#90
That's what the last few posts above yours have been saying. They changed things with 12.6. Honestly, unless you are having issues there's no way you would want to run your card at 3d clocks all the time anyways.
Perfect, I downloading 12.4 WHQL drivers... within an hour I tell if it has worked: D

Thanks
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#92
I just installed 12.4 WHQL, and still not work ... on the desktop I still go to 157/300 ...

This is my file profiles.xml: http://pastebin.com/cj58t2dJ
MSI afterburner can do what you intend to, install it, edit Afterburner.cfg and set UnofficialOverclockingMode=2 , then raise either core or memory clocks by even just 1mhz, that'll have your card at 3d clocks always until you manually click "reset", you can set it to apply on startup.

There's also an easier way to fix your 2d clocks for those who are having issues, afterburner has a 2d/3d profile setting, when you enable UnofficialOverclocking it gets rid of Powerplay and applies anything that is different than the stock clocks by just 1mhz. Was having some flickering issues with my 5850, set it to 360/500 (lowest it'd allow) at 1v, and 3d at 730/1000 with stock voltage, now it's golden.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 9, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#93
<Feature name="CoreClockTarget_0">
<Property name="Want_0" value="30000" />
<Property name="Want_1" value="57500" />
<Property name="Want_2" value="80000" />

Hi I accidentally messed up and made it look like this. I know why I messed up now, but I was just wondering what the default values were for Want_0 and Want_1 so that I can re-enter the correct values on another go.

Thanks

Edit:
Could you also mention the default values for this:
<Feature name="MemoryClockTarget_0">
<Property name="Want_0" value="30000" />
<Property name="Want_1" value="125000" />
<Property name="Want_2" value="125000" />

Thanks again.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 9, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#94
Also, is there any way to delete the preset I created and straight up go back to default with no presets at all?
 

VipZUK

New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2012
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Under a rock
System Name Main PC
Processor Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme /w Akasa Venom fan
Memory 8gb - Corsair Dominator GT CMG4GX3M2A1600C7
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon HD 7970
Storage OS: Crucial C300 256gb
Display(s) Samsung LE40M87BD 40" TV
Case Fractal Define XL
Audio Device(s) AMD HDMI to Yamaha RX-A3010
Power Supply Seasonic X-650
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#95
Thanks erocker

This has fixed my extremely annoying issues with HDMI audio with Catalyst newer than 12.4.

Tested with Catalyst 12.8 in both Windows 7/8 x64 with good results. 300core/310mem seemed to do the trick for me.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,001 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix A8G Gaming GTX 1080 @ 2075/1368 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores GTX 1080 please?
#96
I think I must have done it wrong, as I could not get my clocks to change from 300/150 on the desktop with my 7950 and Catalyst 12.8 drivers. I'm sick of having my desktop randomly spazz out because AMD thinks memory should be underclocked to terribly low speeds when memory doesn't even consume much power. I'm also tired of PowerPlay sending my card to 300/150 with 100% usage during TF2 and other games and creating dumb lag because it believes the game isn't using enough power to run the card at 1GHz or whatever.
 

Cruserd

New Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#97
Is that guide working for Radeon HD 4850? Can I do that for mine? I would like to do that because I want to get more fps for Guild Wars 2
 

Sartherus

New Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#98
I followed all your steps,but I don't have <Feature name="CoreClockTarget_0"> in my profiles,and I can't invoke preset...

any help?
 

KalashNK

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2013
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Pc Computah
Processor Intel i5 2500K @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro Gen.3
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120 Extreme
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws F3-12800CL9D
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7970 Dual-X
Storage Samsung SSD 830 (256GB) - 2xSamsung Spinpoint F3 500GB (HD502HJ) - Raid0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2494HS
Case Thermaltake M5 (shredded open)
Power Supply Corsair HX650W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#99
It works on latest drivers and 7000 series.
I have a 7970 with 13.3 beta drivers and I increased the minimum clock thanks to this guide.
Now I'm running at 400/300 instead of 300/150, hoping this eliminate the flickering problem.
Anyway... three years? This has been going on for three years and AMD didn't solve it. Pretty disappointing.
 

KalashNK

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2013
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Pc Computah
Processor Intel i5 2500K @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro Gen.3
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120 Extreme
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws F3-12800CL9D
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7970 Dual-X
Storage Samsung SSD 830 (256GB) - 2xSamsung Spinpoint F3 500GB (HD502HJ) - Raid0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2494HS
Case Thermaltake M5 (shredded open)
Power Supply Corsair HX650W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
It has fixed the problem, thanks.

EDIT

Actually it didn't work, it started again :|
 
Last edited: