• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

30fps doubling image in games

Status
Not open for further replies.

laimis911

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
42 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#26
make sure v-sync is on... try it and let us know.

You can enable it either through the game vid options or through the control panel.
i already tried everything ,this is why I'm here -tried everything and no luck solving this puzzle :) like i said every game with or without vsync caped at 30fps looks like crap . tried everything even such a tweaks like FLIP QUEUE SIZE also known as FRAMES RENDER AHEAD to prevent less frames ,nothing made a difference
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,546 (3.98/day)
Likes
8,052
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#27
Run fraps and tell us what it says. It should show a steady 60fps. If it shows lower and/or starts dropping, then there's your problem right there. No ifs, buts or maybes.

It's free and you can get it at www.fraps.com
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
6,139 (1.67/day)
Likes
1,635
Location
Austin Texas
System Name silen8
Processor Intel i7 7820X Delidded @ 4.64Ghz / 3.1Ghz Mesh
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling 240mm Corsair H105 Intake
Memory 32 GB Quad 3434Mhz DDR4 15-16-16-38-300-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
Storage 1Tb Samsung 960 Pro m2, 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD
Display(s) Dell 24" 2560x1440 144hz, G-Sync @ 165Hz
Case NZXT S340 Elite Black
Audio Device(s) Arctis 7
Power Supply FSP HydroG 750W
Mouse zowie ec-2
Keyboard corsair k65 tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Cb: 2103 Multi, 209 Single, 10450 Timespy - 10150 GPU/11900 CPU, superpi 1M - 7.71s
#28
i already tried everything ,this is why I'm here -tried everything and no luck solving this puzzle :) like i said every game with or without vsync caped at 30fps looks like crap . tried everything even such a tweaks like FLIP QUEUE SIZE also known as FRAMES RENDER AHEAD to prevent less frames ,nothing made a difference
what is the make /model of your display?
 

laimis911

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
42 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#29
No, consoles are built to match with TVs, that have different display technology, and built-in scalers that smooth framerates and upconvert SD video while increasing displayed frames.

The basic tech is similar, but in no way is it even REMOTELY the same.

That said, I'm fairly impressed you know the cause of the problem, without knowing what monitor he's using, or what type of connection to said monitor, neither of which has been covered.:wtf:



:toast:
I'm using Tv not pc monitor ,my TVs manufacturers i guess will be not known where you live but TV has good quality in my country ,also i have older PC monitor LG ,same doubling on both TV and monitor . I'm using HDMI ,tried on DVI-same thing
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,546 (3.98/day)
Likes
8,052
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#30
I'm using Tv not pc monitor ,my TVs manufacturers i guess will be not known where you live but TV has good quality in my country ,also i have older PC monitor LG ,same doubling on both TV and monitor . I'm using HDMI ,tried on DVI-same thing
TV/monitor makes no difference. They work the same way. The only differences are the feature sets and optimisations, but the underlying display technology is the same.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
6,139 (1.67/day)
Likes
1,635
Location
Austin Texas
System Name silen8
Processor Intel i7 7820X Delidded @ 4.64Ghz / 3.1Ghz Mesh
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling 240mm Corsair H105 Intake
Memory 32 GB Quad 3434Mhz DDR4 15-16-16-38-300-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
Storage 1Tb Samsung 960 Pro m2, 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD
Display(s) Dell 24" 2560x1440 144hz, G-Sync @ 165Hz
Case NZXT S340 Elite Black
Audio Device(s) Arctis 7
Power Supply FSP HydroG 750W
Mouse zowie ec-2
Keyboard corsair k65 tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Cb: 2103 Multi, 209 Single, 10450 Timespy - 10150 GPU/11900 CPU, superpi 1M - 7.71s
#31
Is game mode enabled on tv? can you disable some of the picture settings?
 

laimis911

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
42 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#32
Run fraps and tell us what it says. It should show a steady 60fps. If it shows lower and/or starts dropping, then there's your problem right there. No ifs, buts or maybes.

It's free and you can get it at www.fraps.com
what i need to benchmark for example ? game movie or anything else ?
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,546 (3.98/day)
Likes
8,052
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#33
what i need to benchmark for example ? game movie or anything else ?
Just look at the frame rate displayed in yellow in the corner. It shouldn't budge much from 60. Please let us know what you see.
 

laimis911

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
42 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#34
Is game mode enabled on tv? can you disable some of the picture settings?
my tv doesn't have game mode only colors ,sharpness sliders etc in other options aspect ratio some kind of noise reduction -i don't know what it does but i guess not much .
 
Last edited:

laimis911

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
42 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#35
Just look at the frame rate displayed in yellow in the corner. It shouldn't budge much from 60. Please let us know what you see.
the numbers doesn't appears until i watching movie or play game but they only showing movie or game frames . not desktop . or i don't understand something?
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,546 (3.98/day)
Likes
8,052
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#36
the numbers doesn't appears until i watching movie or play game but they only showing movie or game frames . not desktop . or i don't understand something?
Yes, that's right, the number shows up on animation and a movie counts as "animation" in this context, because it has a framerate.

btw, the desktop also has a framerate, but the display for this is disabled in Fraps by default and isn't particularly useful to see. There's an option to turn it on in the Fraps settings, but I can't remember which one it is off the top of my head. I think it may be called desktop composition or something.

Play the game where you were seeing the problem and let us know if the frame rate stays at 60 or if it drops. Any drops = judder/strobing and stutter motion artefacts.
 

laimis911

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
42 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#37
Yes, that's right, the number shows up on animation and a movie counts as "animation" in this context, because it has a framerate.

btw, the desktop also has a framerate, but the display for this is disabled in Fraps by default and isn't particularly useful to see. There's an option to turn it on in the Fraps settings, but I can't remember which one it is off the top of my head. I think it may be called desktop composition or something.

Play the game where you were seeing the problem and let us know if the frame rate stays at 60 or if it drops. Any drops = judder/strobing and stutter motion artefacts.
I found that option to measure my desktop frames but fraps unable to do that ,frames meter is stuck until somethings moves on desktop so it's not possible to measure . i don't need to play specific game all games have the same issue with doubling if fps caped at 30fps . the reason i want to use limiter is to not have fps jumps and slow downs ,30fps its a nice spot where games are still playable and runs smooth but with that doubling it's very hard to play . for example i can run skyrim at 50-60fps and there is no need to cap ,but i recently played L.A Noire which is caped at 30fps by developers and that doubling really makes the game unplayable
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
9,025 (2.77/day)
Likes
1,446
Location
Montreal, Canada
System Name Fun waste of money
Processor i7 3930k @ 4 Ghz
Motherboard AsRock X79 Fatal1ty Professional
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 3 (removed 120mm fan)
Memory 32GB (4x8gb) 2133Mhz CL9 Mushkin RedLine
Video Card(s) EVGA ACX 3.0 GTX 1060 6GB
Storage 3.25TB separated in 5 SSDs (SanDisk Extreme Pro, Intel 730 & 520, 2*Crucial MX100)
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 [Korean] PCBANK PB2700
Case BeQuiet! SilentBase 800
Audio Device(s) iBasso D10 + AKG KXXX
Power Supply EVGA P2 750W 80+ Platinum semi-fanless
Mouse Sensei RAW
Keyboard Black cherry MX Thermaltake ESports
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
#38
LA Noire does the doubling without you manually forcing 30fps right?
 

Yo_Wattup

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
789 (0.37/day)
Likes
198
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name Desktop/Gamer/Digital Audio Wokstation ||| HTPC
Processor 2500k @ 4.65ghz ||| AMD A8 @ 3.6ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 with single Blue Antec Tri-Cool 120mm ||| Stock
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X 1600 @1900mhz 8-9-9-24 ||| 8GB G.Skill 1600 CL9
Video Card(s) 2x HIS HD6950 2GB Crossfire, 6970 clocks ||| HD6550D
Storage 120GB Intel 320 series SSD + 2TB storage ||| 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 32" Sony Bravia LCD 1080p ||| 50" Hitachi Plasma 1080p
Case Raidmax Raptor modded to 7 fans ||| A compact HP Case
Audio Device(s) Firewire audio interface + two 9" studio monitors, 450 REAL watts ||| onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W ||| generic 400W
Software Win 7 Ultimate + Win 8 consumer preview||| Win 7 Pro
Benchmark Scores Never drops below 60fps Battlefield 3 everything on max, fov 90. :D
#39
I found that option to measure my desktop frames but fraps unable to do that ,frames meter is stuck until somethings moves on desktop so it's not possible to measure . i don't need to play specific game all games have the same issue with doubling if fps caped at 30fps . the reason i want to use limiter is to not have fps jumps and slow downs ,30fps its a nice spot where games are still playable and runs smooth but with that doubling it's very hard to play . for example i can run skyrim at 50-60fps and there is no need to cap ,but i recently played L.A Noire which is caped at 30fps by developers and that doubling really makes the game unplayable
Is la noire the only game you see it on? If so, get the frame uncapping patch. If not, lower your settings so it doesn't drop to below 30fps.... I don't see what's so difficult about this... you say that it only happens when its at or below 30fps, so just increase the fps. ???
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.47/day)
Likes
6,936
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#41
I don't know if it was asked but have you tried a second TV or monitor?
 

laimis911

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
42 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#42
Is la noire the only game you see it on? If so, get the frame uncapping patch. If not, lower your settings so it doesn't drop to below 30fps.... I don't see what's so difficult about this... you say that it only happens when its at or below 30fps, so just increase the fps. ???
you don't listening me :) i like quality over quantity . in order to get smooth image you need 60fps or 30fps running at 60hz same thing with 50hz monitor your fps must be 25 or 50 to get smooth image . And again i don't like when fps are jumping . Take assassins creed ,that game runs terrible from 60fps to 25 ,to make it more playable and more enjoyable fps capping is "must have thing" same thing with GTA4 and many others . I wrote this thread only to clarify is just me or more people has this problem playing at 30fps
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,546 (3.98/day)
Likes
8,052
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#43
I found that option to measure my desktop frames but fraps unable to do that ,frames meter is stuck until somethings moves on desktop so it's not possible to measure . i don't need to play specific game all games have the same issue with doubling if fps caped at 30fps . the reason i want to use limiter is to not have fps jumps and slow downs ,30fps its a nice spot where games are still playable and runs smooth but with that doubling it's very hard to play . for example i can run skyrim at 50-60fps and there is no need to cap ,but i recently played L.A Noire which is caped at 30fps by developers and that doubling really makes the game unplayable
Yes, the desktop doesn't actually refresh until something moves, as you've discovered and this is normal. Your idea of capping the games at 30fps like this is fundamentally flawed and causes the doubling/judder you're seeing. There's nothing smooth about it and there's nothing wrong with your system. I really can't explain it any more clearly.

Am I right that you've got an nvidia card with the latest beta driver which allows capping of the framerate to half the monitor refresh rate? That driver is the only one which allows this, or the release driver for the GTX 680.

You should put your system specs in (go to your forum control panel) so that we can see what kind of system you have and can give you better advice. Plus, it's cool to share. :cool: See mine for an example.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.49/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#45
Have you tried putting the card in a different PCI-e slot in the mobo?
 

laimis911

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
42 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#46
Yes, the desktop doesn't actually refresh until something moves, as you've discovered and this is normal. Your idea of capping the games at 30fps like this is fundamentally flawed and causes the doubling/judder you're seeing. There's nothing smooth about it and there's nothing wrong with your system. I really can't explain it any more clearly.

Am I right that you've got an nvidia card with the latest beta driver which allows capping of the framerate to half the monitor refresh rate? That driver is the only one which allows this, or the release driver for the GTX 680.

You should put your system specs in (go to your forum control panel) so that we can see what kind of system you have and can give you better advice. Plus, it's cool to share. :cool: See mine for an example.
I'm understand your explanation very clear . I'm using HD 6870 but i think there is no need to go further into specs because everything i see comes from my video card :) well there is a plenty fps limiters like dxtory (built in for any dx game) Msi Afterburner has that option(any dx), bandicam (any dx game), Fps Limiter 0.2 (dx9 games) D3D9 antilag v1.01 (for dx9 games)
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,546 (3.98/day)
Likes
8,052
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#47
I'm understand your explanation very clear . I'm using HD 6870 but i think there is no need to go further into specs because everything i see comes from my video card :) well there is a plenty fps limiters like dxtory (built in for any dx game) Msi Afterburner has that option(any dx), bandicam (any dx game), Fps Limiter 0.2 (dx9 games) D3D9 antilag v1.01 (for dx9 games)
Thanks for the fps limiter info, that was useful. :)

Sure, listing your specs is optional, but recommended.

Finally, I'm glad you understand what I'm saying about the frame rate. Get your system to run vsync-locked to the monitor's refresh rate with no dropped frames and you'll enjoy judder-free animation every time.
 

laimis911

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
42 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#49
Thanks for the fps limiter info, that was useful. :)

Sure, listing your specs is optional, but recommended.

Finally, I'm glad you understand what I'm saying about the frame rate. Get your system to run vsync-locked to the monitor's refresh rate with no dropped frames and you'll enjoy judder-free animation every time.
thanks and you're welcome :)
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
1,469 (0.46/day)
Likes
381
Location
Toronto
Processor i7-2670QM / Q9550 3.6ghz
Motherboard laptop / Asus P5Q-E
Cooling laptop / Cooler Master Hyper 212
Memory 2x4gb ddr3sd / 2x2gb ddr2
Video Card(s) 570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
Storage ST9750420AS / ST1000DM003
Display(s) BenQ FP241VW / BenQ GW2265HM
Case MSI gx780 / Corsair 500r
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply laptop / Corsair 750tx
Mouse Steelseries Kinzu V2 / Logitech M120
Keyboard Logitech Deluxe 250 / Logitech K120
Software Windows 7
#50
uhhh, so is this solved?

juddering is not the same as ghosting frames

console games are NOT perfect 30fps or 60fps, some games have vsync, some dont, some can barely handle 25 fps, etc... they're just like pc games really, so why is only the pc showing a different image?

what seems to change is the cable used? the card's port, the monitor's port? the CCC settings
 
Status
Not open for further replies.