• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATITool 0.26 Release Discussion

Autochthon

New Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Nvidia 7800GTX forceware 93.81: In this version (.26) The GPU core temperature reading raises to 64C then switches to -190C and starts counting up from that point. The zero point is switched to -255C from 0C. Otherwise I haven't noticed any problems
 

Kothar

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2006
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Don't know if i'm being really dumb with this, but i have a strange problem...

I can set all my clocks fine, load up the profile. If i do show 3d view i will get some frame rates around 200 fps. If i then do scan for artifacts this will roughly double the fps.

Now if i run 3dmark06, i load up the first graphics test and at the very start it fluctuates around 21-23 fps.

Now, i exit the test and load it up again...now i have 31-33 fps....which is where i get my better 3dmark06 scores. Am i doing something wrong here? Shouldn't it be at the fastest when i first load a 3d app, rather than the next time i do it?

I am having the EXACT same issue. Its like something isnt initializing until a 3D app has been run. I have my X1900XTX @ 680/792 and ATI Tools 3D view runs around 400 FPS and the 1st gfx tests in 3DMark '06 starts at around 21-24 FPS. Then if I quit suddenly ATI Tools 3D view is running 750 FPS and if I start 3D Mark'06 it kicks off at 34-36 FPS. I had ATI Tools 0.25 beta 14 and didnt have the problem. Then uninstalled and upgraded to 0.26 and it started. Ive tried putting 0.25 beta 14 on again but the problem is persistant now.

Some feedback on how to correct this would be appriciated
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,974 (1.21/day)
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
me likey. thanks w1zzard
 

Kothar

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2006
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
After working on this thing for like 2 days now I've actually stubled onto something that COULD mean something! ... If I enter my CCC after I boot with ATI Tools the "overdrive" tab is on the list, when selected sometimes it says that it couldent run because the services were disabled... sometimes I could actually go in and beable to adjust the sliders with ATI Tools loaded!. ..

After I run the sluggish 3Dmark '06 run @ 21-24 FPS w/ ATITools 3D view running 400 FPS. Then exit to desktop and suddenly ATITools is doing 750 FPS like its supposed to I noticed that if I go into CCC the "overdrive" tab is completely gone!

So Is there some kind of bug w/ the 2D/3D detection stuff? and ATITools disabling Overdrive on boot? ~or~ is it maybe an incompatibility w/ my driver? Im using 6.8 chuck.

info pls!

:banghead: :banghead: :banghead:
 

Kothar

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2006
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
wow I figured it out.... kind of funny actually.. I donno about ya'll but when I boot up a full screen game and then exit for some reason it disables all my AA/AF settings(has always been this way). And I had 16xAF on this whole time LOL. So that would explain the jump in FPS..


EDIT:


Nevermind! Im still Screwed. It just seemed that when I changed my AF settings the one time it kicked things into gear for that boot. But after reboot Im still screwed like before.. whats going on?
 
Last edited:

Kothar

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2006
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Well I made a lot of changes here and there.. and I dont know exactly what I did to remedy this problem but it is definately FIXED! WHOO HOO!

The tweeks I made are: I changed the way ATI Tool starts with windows to a registry key rather then start menu; I made it load my 2D settings on boot rather then my OC'd profile, then I'd load profile to my OC after windows boots; In the X1000 settings I checked the box to disable the ATI services until reboot rather then only while ATI Tool is running.

So ... I donno I also played around with turning the services off manually and turned crap on and off and on again over and over trying to fix it.. I didn't think I made any progress last night but tonight I boot up and it works. I've seen people post similar issues using ATT and oxolotl's post says I wasnt the only one using ATI Tool to have it. From what Ive gathered from the ATT community they say that its because in some cases the driver clock settings will override ATT's clock settings. Usually from running a 2D app, or something 2D loads in a game (such as a video cut scene was the most common example) and the driver will override the clocks with 2D clocks. They say it has something to do with ati2evxx.exe... that is what led me to set my ATI Tools to boot from a registry key and kill ATI services until reboot. My theory was that ATI Tools would load sooner in the windows boot process to kill the services? Even if that wasn't what did it for me.. whatever I did worked and Im happy for that!
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
1,977 (0.34/day)
Location
Fremont, Ohio
System Name The Darkside
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard MSI B350M Mortar
Cooling OEM
Memory 16gb GSkill Fortis
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5700
Storage 500gb Mushkin Pilot NVMe
Display(s) 50" Samsung 4k UHD
Case Corsair iCue 465X RGB
Audio Device(s) Onboard Reltek
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Windows 10
ok i looked all over and I seen a thread a couple days ago talking about updating ATI tools to use another kind of antialiasing and wondered how to do that and if anyone knows the thread.
 

jacky89

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
I am using the 8800gts and I lost the fan control feature, which I truly enjoyed with the ATI x850xt. Is it the 0.26 that dont support fan control or do all versions of atitool not support fan control for 8800 cards?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
1,977 (0.34/day)
Location
Fremont, Ohio
System Name The Darkside
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard MSI B350M Mortar
Cooling OEM
Memory 16gb GSkill Fortis
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5700
Storage 500gb Mushkin Pilot NVMe
Display(s) 50" Samsung 4k UHD
Case Corsair iCue 465X RGB
Audio Device(s) Onboard Reltek
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Windows 10
ok i looked all over and I seen a thread a couple days ago talking about updating ATI tools to use another kind of antialiasing and wondered how to do that and if anyone knows the thread.



ok nevermind found it after an extensive search......
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
1,977 (0.34/day)
Location
Fremont, Ohio
System Name The Darkside
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard MSI B350M Mortar
Cooling OEM
Memory 16gb GSkill Fortis
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5700
Storage 500gb Mushkin Pilot NVMe
Display(s) 50" Samsung 4k UHD
Case Corsair iCue 465X RGB
Audio Device(s) Onboard Reltek
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Windows 10
Man does EATM work!!!! makes tiger woods look so much nicer without alot of jagged lines
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
894 (0.15/day)
Location
Malaysia
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Gigabyte B450M-S2H
Cooling Arctic Freezer 64 Pro
Memory 2 x 8GB Samsung OEM B-die @ 3600 17-19-18-36
Video Card(s) Galax GTX 1070 Katana
Storage 250GB WD BLACK SN750 + 4TB WD Red Plus 5400RPM
Display(s) 21.3 inch Eizo Radiforce MX215 3:4 ratio
Case Mars Gaming MCX Midtower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium HD + Kurtzweil KS-40A bookshelf
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Cougar Attack2 Cherry MX Black
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
W1zzard, can this new ATiTool overvolt the X1950XT just like X1900s? By looking at it, it looks like X1950XT have the same PCB just like X1900 so I'm planning to buy one to overclock like mad
 

passionne

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
ATI Tool is the cause of the keyboard lag

I installed ATITool 0.26 yesterday and when I was playing BF 2142 I noticed that my keyboard input would sometime be lagging, even though my ping was always under 30 and the mouse response was fine. I assumed it was the server and just gave up for the night, but today when I was playing it kept happening again. The only new software was ATITool, so I tried rolling back to 0.24 and it hasn't happened since.

I'm not 100% sure it was ATITool but I suspect it could be linked to it - are there any new settings that could affect keyboard input W1zz? It's a wireless USB and never had any problems before, and it seems fine again now. I didn't notice any lag when I was typing normally but I might be wrong.

I have the leyboard lag problem too : when I play first person shooters (Far Cry, FEAR, Splinter Cell Chaos Theory, Half Life 2, Max Payne 2...), the following phenomenon occurs : when I stop pressing a movement key (W, S, A or D), sometimes, the character keeps on going in the direction during a few seconds : for instance, when I press W, the character goes forward then when I stop pressing this key, it goes forward a few seconds before stopping. It is quite annoying.

What I did to find the cause of this problem :
- changed the wired PS/2 keyboard (Logitech) by another one.
- changed the PS/2 wired keyboard by another one via USB.
- flashed the motherboard bios (0704-2 beta, 0510-3)
- in Notepad, I pressed the W, S, A, D keys to see if the same phenomenon encountered in the games, occurs. No : when I stop pressing one of these keys, it immediately stops being pressed on the screen.
- changed the Nvidia driver (6.66 to 6.86).
- I did not reinstall Windows XP SP2 but I installed Windows XP 64 bits and Far Cry x64 and I have the same problem : so, it was not a OS-related problem.

In non-FPS games (simulations, RPG, RTS) and in OpenGL FPS (Doom 3, Chronicles of Riddick), I don't encounter this problem.

Then I removed ATI Tool 0.25 beta 14 from my computer and this keyboard lag problem disappeared. Then I installed 0.25 beta 16r8 and 0.26 releases : I have the problem again.

So ATI Tool is the cause of the keyboard lag.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 15, 2005
Messages
3,500 (0.55/day)
System Name Red Matter 2
Processor Ryzen 2600X 4.2+ on all cores.
Motherboard X470 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling Water is Masterliquid 240 Pro
Memory G.Skill Ripjaw series 5 2x8 3600mhz.
Video Card(s) Vega 64 or 980ti
Storage EVO 860 1tb boot. Seagate Firecuda 2tb storage.
Display(s) ASUS ROG Swift PG27VQ
Case Phantek P400 Glass
Audio Device(s) EVGA NU Audio
Power Supply EVGA G3 850
Mouse Roccat Military/ Razer Deathadder V2
Keyboard Razer Chroma
Software W10
Turn off temp.monitor and your problem will go away.
 
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
167 (0.03/day)
System Name White-Lightening
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K @ 4.9 Ghz 1.25v
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 7
Cooling Corsair H150i Pro Push/ Pull with 6 corsair ML 120's
Memory Corsair Vengeance White LED 32GB DDR4 3000MHz CL15 (4 x 8GB)
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
Storage 1 - Samsung 850 Pro 256 SSD, 1 - Samsung 860 EVO 1TB SSD, 2 -WD 1TB Caviar Black
Display(s) MSI Optix MAG321CQR
Case Corsair Graphite Series 760T Full-Tower Case, Arctic White
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster Z Pci-e (Logitech Z5300e speakers)
Power Supply Corsair HX 1000
Mouse Corsair M65 Pro
Keyboard Corsair K68
Software Windows 10 Professional 64 bit
Hey Wiz, What driver version you using for your 1950 XTX? I'm having all kinds of lockups and it's beginning to really bug me.
 

passionne

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Turn off temp.monitor and your problem will go away.

I disabled the temperature monitoring and it seems that my keyboard lag problem has disappeared : I tested with Far Cry and Half Life 2 so far. I am going to test other games to confirm.

Thank you very much for your help.
 

passionne

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Well I made a lot of changes here and there.. and I dont know exactly what I did to remedy this problem but it is definately FIXED! WHOO HOO!

The tweeks I made are: I changed the way ATI Tool starts with windows to a registry key rather then start menu; I made it load my 2D settings on boot rather then my OC'd profile, then I'd load profile to my OC after windows boots; In the X1000 settings I checked the box to disable the ATI services until reboot rather then only while ATI Tool is running.

So ... I donno I also played around with turning the services off manually and turned crap on and off and on again over and over trying to fix it.. I didn't think I made any progress last night but tonight I boot up and it works. I've seen people post similar issues using ATT and oxolotl's post says I wasnt the only one using ATI Tool to have it. From what Ive gathered from the ATT community they say that its because in some cases the driver clock settings will override ATT's clock settings. Usually from running a 2D app, or something 2D loads in a game (such as a video cut scene was the most common example) and the driver will override the clocks with 2D clocks. They say it has something to do with ati2evxx.exe... that is what led me to set my ATI Tools to boot from a registry key and kill ATI services until reboot. My theory was that ATI Tools would load sooner in the windows boot process to kill the services? Even if that wasn't what did it for me.. whatever I did worked and Im happy for that!

I have the same problem : when I switch on the 3D frequencies with ATI Tool, I see that they change from 2D to 3D freq (500 to 769 Mhz for the GPU and 725 to 810 Mhz for the DDR3) with Sytool. So far, the behaviour is normal. But when I launch a game with 3D freq enabled with ATI Tool, the frequencies come back to 2D ones. But it seems that this change is not immediate : after leaving the game, I see, via Systool, that the 3D frequency was on after launching the game. And during the game, they come back to 2D.

All the ATI services were disabled manually. And I applied Kothar's' advice.
 

passionne

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
I am testing several games to see the 2D/3D switching problem :
- FEAR 1.08, Prey demo, Serious Sam 2 : the problem appears. Even if I see 3D clocks enabled in Systool, when I exit the game, the 3D clocks have automatically changed to 2D ones.
- Half Life 2 Lost Coast, Splinter Cell Chaos Theory 1.05, Far Cry 1.32 64 bit (in Windows x64), the problem does not occur : when I enable the 3D frequencies, they don't come back to 2D ones. I checked with Systool and the performance difference with 2D then 3D frequencies.

I cannot test with 3DMark 05 and 06 since I have a bug with these benchmarks : when I launch them, they stop after a while.

So I reinstalled Catalyst 6.3 and ATI Tool 0.25beta14 and this problem disappeared : the 3D overclocked frequencies don't come back to 2D ones.
 
Last edited:

Praxis1452

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
bad news .. no vcore changes possible on x1900 gt rev.2 because ati put lm63 on the card instead of lm64 .. lm63 can not control the volterra vreg :(

but it seems that memory voltage changes are possible

no software voltage controls on x1900 gt rev.2 .. i will try to talk to someone at ati about this, it makes absolutely no sense to have software controllers there that are not used

Any memory voltage hard mod settings?

And yea why? I don't think that 1 chip would possible cost that much money... so it shouldn't be aboust cost. This could have been a really great clocker without 1/2 as much hassle.
 

thermaltakex

New Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
x1950xtx voltage question..

When I try to bring my x1950xtx to stock speeds using ATITool, it locks up on me, and restarts. Is this because voltage is not set right? What should I put for voltages?
 

kiwi999

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Memory timings get relaxed on x1900xt even though I disable that autotune option in 1x00 tab. This is with cat 6.12 and omega (based on 6.9).


ATT beta 14 works fine
 

Rabid Badger

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
On my X1800XT 512 I can't set the core clock above 654.75mhz. I can move the slider higher, but it just goes back down when i hit "Set Clock". Anyone else encounter this?
 

Guttboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
291 (0.05/day)
Location
Colorado
System Name First Build 2009
Processor Intel E8400 (E0) 3.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (120mm)
Memory G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX260
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200rpm 32MB SATA
Display(s) LG W2600H-PF 25.5" (1920x1200)
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
I disabled the temperature monitoring and it seems that my keyboard lag problem has disappeared : I tested with Far Cry and Half Life 2 so far. I am going to test other games to confirm.

Thank you very much for your help.


I get the keyboard lag in America's Army 2.8 and I turn off the ATItool....I will try disabling the temp monitoring and see if that helps any! Regards!
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,974 (1.21/day)
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
On my X1800XT 512 I can't set the core clock above 654.75mhz. I can move the slider higher, but it just goes back down when i hit "Set Clock". Anyone else encounter this?

it moves in increments. if youre closer to one increment than the other, it will snap to that increment. try moving the slider about 12mhz at a time.
 
Top