• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATITool 0.26 Release Discussion

Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.40/day)
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
i have the his x1950pro pci-e turbo edition im just waiting on the fan settings and overclocking and voltage settings well done wizzard on what you have done so far :D ......any help i can help to get people to overclock there x1950 pro's im willing to help for the people on this forum :D


fica the latest version of ati tool does show the temps on the x1950pro


Hi, I have just recieved the HIS x1950pro pci-e IceQ3 turbo and was thinking of overclocking it.
I have never overclocked a graphics card before so my question is which tool;

ATITool 0.26
ATITray Tools
Rivatuner

would be best for this card?
Any help would be appreciated.
 

MUff!N

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
19 (0.00/day)
Location
Arizona/USA
System Name Ultimate X9
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00Ghz @ 4016MHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo / 2008 FSB
Cooling CoolerMaster V6GT / 6 CoolerMaster case fans
Memory G.SKILL-F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK + Corsair XMS (2x2Gbs\2x1Gbs)@ 1008MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 470 SC 35% OC (847/1694/2000) 160Gbs
Storage 2 x SG Barracuda 320Gb SATAII / SG Barracuda 1TB 7000.12 SATAII
Display(s) Acer X222W HD 22" Widescreen HD 2500/1 - 5ms
Case ABS Stealth Midtower (Black)
Audio Device(s) Via HD Audio / Boston Acoustics Speakers [2.1]
Power Supply CoolerMaster Silent Pro GOLD 80Plus 800w 90% + Efficiency
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 2001SE: 59,956 3DMark06: 19421 3DMark Vantage: P23917 3DMark 11: P5119
Mouse gets real Sluggish using version .026

I've been using the ATiTooL .024 for a while now with no problems at all, but when I upgraded to the ATiTooL .026 my mouse (Logitec MX310) started having problems in the game, Namely HL2...Real sluggish and slow to respond...Doesn't matter what the video settings are or the clock setting either.
So I went back to the .024 version to make sure whether it was the new version or not and now the mouse is fine...
Not to mention that when I activated my highest overclock settings for my ati 9550 card, it crashed to a blue screen. (not the bsod but a blank blue screen)
Just thought you should know...
Anyways, the new version looks cool, and I like the additional features...too bad it doesn't work well with my system...:ohwell:
Yep, I'm sure now this has something to do with the new version of ATiTooL...I just uninstalled the older version and installed the newest version and the same problem came up...
Good news is...is that the .024 version works just fine with my card and setup so I'll continue to use it...Great OC Tool!!! Thanks! :rockout:
______________
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
2,341 (0.40/day)
Location
Tyne & Wear, UK
System Name AMD '13
Processor FX-6300 @ 4.43GHz (1.35v)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 rev 1.0 (F6)
Cooling Cooler Master T2 + x2 case fans
Memory 2x4Gb Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3-1600 (Stock)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX650 Ti OC 2Gb @ 1110/1500
Storage Corsair 240Gb SSD / Seagate 500Gb HDD + old skool IDE HDD's x 3
Display(s) Acer 23'' LED
Case Billy Basic
Audio Device(s) Onboard 8.1 HD
Power Supply Corsair CX600
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores Smenchmarks
Hi, I have just recieved the HIS x1950pro pci-e IceQ3 turbo and was thinking of overclocking it.
I have never overclocked a graphics card before so my question is which tool;

ATITool 0.26
ATITray Tools
Rivatuner

would be best for this card?
Any help would be appreciated.

I have Sapphire X1950Pro, I use ccc to oc @ the mo, but I am waiting for ATItool to become supported, which shouldn't be too long away!

I tried tray tools and it just wasn't stable at all, so I would prefer to wait until w1zzard has done some magic

;)
 

Ati_Guy

New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Using an X1950XTX on Asus M2R32-MVP....

Dump BIOS has resulted in a solid white screen once and a nice blue pinstripe the next time. It does create the 64kb file but it seems to be corrupt. It happens instantly as soon as I click on save.

Any ideas?
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
2,341 (0.40/day)
Location
Tyne & Wear, UK
System Name AMD '13
Processor FX-6300 @ 4.43GHz (1.35v)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 rev 1.0 (F6)
Cooling Cooler Master T2 + x2 case fans
Memory 2x4Gb Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3-1600 (Stock)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX650 Ti OC 2Gb @ 1110/1500
Storage Corsair 240Gb SSD / Seagate 500Gb HDD + old skool IDE HDD's x 3
Display(s) Acer 23'' LED
Case Billy Basic
Audio Device(s) Onboard 8.1 HD
Power Supply Corsair CX600
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores Smenchmarks

tuanming

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2006
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
I have the X1900 GT Rev. 2 from Sapphire and the same thing happened to me when i tried to save the bios with ATT. But it did works on the ATI tools ^)^
 

kazme

New Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
why can't i overclock on my ati x1600 xt? any bodey who knows?
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
2,341 (0.40/day)
Location
Tyne & Wear, UK
System Name AMD '13
Processor FX-6300 @ 4.43GHz (1.35v)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 rev 1.0 (F6)
Cooling Cooler Master T2 + x2 case fans
Memory 2x4Gb Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3-1600 (Stock)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX650 Ti OC 2Gb @ 1110/1500
Storage Corsair 240Gb SSD / Seagate 500Gb HDD + old skool IDE HDD's x 3
Display(s) Acer 23'' LED
Case Billy Basic
Audio Device(s) Onboard 8.1 HD
Power Supply Corsair CX600
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores Smenchmarks
why can't i overclock on my ati x1600 xt? any bodey who knows?

Are you for real?

We would need some more details about your system, what errors your getting, etc...
 

Ati_Guy

New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
So I got an updated copy of BIOSedit and it seems that the BIOS ATItool is dumping is not considered an ATI BIOS.

So the question goes back to how can I dump the BIOS on my X850 XT PE?
 

vwbusmann

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Processor Intel P4 3.06 ghz OC to 3.3 ghz, 533 fsb @ 576 fsb
Motherboard Abit IC7-G Max II Advance
Cooling Thermalright XP-90, Thermaltake 92mm Smart Fan
Memory 1 gb Kingston Hyper-X PC 2700 2,5,2,2 512mb X 2
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X850 pro
Storage Maxtor 120 gb and 20 gb, 2 Seagate 320 gb SATA
Display(s) KDS 17" CTR Flat Screen, 2ea.
Case Lian Li PC 65
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy II Platnium
Power Supply Antec True Power 500w
Software Windows XP Pro service pack 2, MBM 5, ATI Tool 0.24
ATI Tool 0.26 Locks up computer when run

I just installed ATI Tool 0.26 and when run it lock up my computer, Before I installed it I uninstalled 0.24 and deleted all files from Program Files.

Any ideas as why this happens??? ATI Tool 0.24 ran pretty good, 0.26 does not.
 

Mordrac

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
and will the next version enable the fan control for the 8800gts?

the ati tool is realy great, it just bores me that the fan control isnt available ^^;
 

Crowscorner

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
available options

I notice that if you install ATiTool before you install any drivers for your card (x1600) that you have more options than you do if not. For instance:



Didnt know if this was widely known or what.
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,974 (1.21/day)
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
I notice that if you install ATiTool before you install any drivers for your card (x1600) that you have more options than you do if not. For instance:



Didnt know if this was widely known or what.

no, thats always there if you have an x1k series card...
 

Crowscorner

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
hmm.. I have the x1600. I upgraded my card over Christmas from the 9250 and already had atitool installed. After I plugged in the new card and booted up i did notice there were more (and different) settings, more specifically the "x1000 overclocking" setting. However, I put the cd in to load the drivers for the card and afterwards that setting was not shown. I then went and updated atitool and the setting was still not there although there were different settings from before, of course, from the 9250.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
2,724 (0.47/day)
Location
Blighty
Processor R7 5800x
Motherboard MSI x570 Tomahawk
Cooling XSPC Raystorm Edge,EK QS P420M,EK D5pwm Revo Res
Memory 32gb Corsair Vengeance RT 3600 cl16
Video Card(s) Zotac 3070ti Amp Extreme
Storage Samsung 980pro 1tb x2
Display(s) MSI MPG321QRF QD
Case Corsair 7000D
Power Supply EVGA 1000 P2
Mouse G900
Keyboard Corsair k60 RGB PRO
Software Win 11
i think its only for x1800/x19xx cards
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,974 (1.21/day)
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
2,724 (0.47/day)
Location
Blighty
Processor R7 5800x
Motherboard MSI x570 Tomahawk
Cooling XSPC Raystorm Edge,EK QS P420M,EK D5pwm Revo Res
Memory 32gb Corsair Vengeance RT 3600 cl16
Video Card(s) Zotac 3070ti Amp Extreme
Storage Samsung 980pro 1tb x2
Display(s) MSI MPG321QRF QD
Case Corsair 7000D
Power Supply EVGA 1000 P2
Mouse G900
Keyboard Corsair k60 RGB PRO
Software Win 11
he said he installed drivers from cd, maybe theyre too old??
 

JdPower

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2006
Messages
308 (0.05/day)
Processor AMD Athlon 64 FX-55 @2.7Ghz 1.55v
Motherboard Asus A8R32-MVP Deluxe (Bios Version 0602)
Cooling Thermaltake Blue ORBII, 5 120mm Blue LED Fans, 1 200mm Fan.
Memory 2Gigs of Platinum Corsair XMS Series (2.5-3-3-6 / 2.7v)
Video Card(s) ATi Radeon X1950XTX Crossfire Ready @ 729/1116
Storage Western Digital 250GB SATA 3.0
Display(s) Samsung 19" Widescreen 4MS Response Time LCD
Case Antec Nine Hundred
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Hiper 580W Type R
Software Windows XP Pro SP2 Genuwine
Anyone know if I could run ATi 0.26 and ATi Tray Tools together with no problems? The only reason I am running ATi Tray Tools is for the control over the fan on the card. Also I am using CCC to OC my card here is what I am currently at (Requested clocks)...

 

Razorback

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Running ATI Tool 0.26 with my Sapphire X1950 XT/256MB. Maximum overclock is 729MHz/1044MHz -- only problem I'm running into is when I'm switching between overclock settings (I bring the clocks down to stock (621/900) when I'm not gaming), I'm seeing lines in the screen while it switches profiles and on a lot of occasions it locks the system requiring a restart of the PC.
 
Last edited:

micron

New Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
144 (0.02/day)
Running ATI Tool 0.26 with my Sapphire X1950 XT/256MB. Maximum overclock is 729MHz/1044MHz -- only problem I'm running into is when I'm switching between overclock settings (I bring the clocks down to stock (621/900) when I'm not gaming), I'm seeing lines in the screen while it switches profiles and on a lot of occasions it locks the system requiring a restart of the PC.
X19xx series do not like having the clocks adjusted while in any kind of 3d mode. I wouldnt use overclock profiles if they're changing your cards speeds after a game launches.
 

theonetruewill

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
2,996 (0.52/day)
Location
London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
System Name COLOSSUS-MK4
Processor E8400 @4.4 GHz - FSB @550 MHZ
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium (Black Pearl)
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x1GB Geil BlckDrgn 800 @1158 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) 8800GT 512MB @740/1782/2080
Storage Hitachi T7K250 250GB & 7200.10 Seagate 250GB
Display(s) Gateway FPD1975W 19" Widescreen
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Xi-FI Xtreme Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster IGreen 500W
Software XP Home SP3
Benchmark Scores SuperPi: 10.563 Sciencemark: 2563.14
The 0.24 release worked on my laptop x600se but ever since the release of the 0.25, and the recent systools, my card is shown to have clocks of only 29/65, which can't be true, lol.
 

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.13/day)
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
im still getting those crashes whenever i load ati tool on my computer (it will work every once in a while though)

xp pro amd athlon x2 ati 3200 chipset sp2 x1900xt xfi platinum etc..

when i load the program more often than not it causes the screen to change a color and the computer to freeze requireing a restart

only does it on my x1900xt 512mb not on my x1900gt 256mb
 
Top