• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Can't Get 250 fps in COD4

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#51
also type this into the console!

/com_maxfps 250

and go copy and paste yitch3 config (thats what i run it at) i can play with 220 - 300fps all maxed out but i play promod myself and 250 is the sweet spot, and u also want all low settings so u can spot much bttr

here is the yitch3 config : Click here please?
 

seensoon

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Core i5
Processor Core i5 760 intel
Motherboard Asus P7P55 LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus
Memory Kingston 1333 2 GB
Video Card(s) HIS Ati Radeon HD 5870
Storage WD 1TB Cavier Black
Display(s) Dell ASFO1 17" LCD
Case Cooler Master USP100
Power Supply Cooler Master Plus 600W
Software Win XP 32 Bit SP3
#52
Thank you again for your suggestions, and yes I play cod4 multi player promod and the people who have a know how with promod know that 250fps is a must have thing. The thing is I already have lowered all the graphic options but its damn too astonishing to see i am still far from the result i need. Yes sometimes i get 250fps but its always too fluctuating. lower down to as much as 60 sometimes. I may have some problem with the catalyst so I will be thankful for any suggestion regarding the catalyst version (Driver version) which works most of the time on most of the people's computer.

Had a look into the thread but it says the drivers work on Win7 64 bit only?

Joeyck: Yup i tried yitch config as well, it actually do work wonders on low end computers but I have a pretty good one. You can see the specs in the Heaven benchmark I uploaded. And the result was, even yitch failed to give me constant 250fps.

Regards
 
Last edited:

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#53
wow man... im very sorry, can u put ur specs into ur sig please? i would like to no whats up oO my friend in my Team has 250 constant, and yea 250 is A MUST in promod. but yea update ur sig AND PUT UR MONITOR SIZE!!!
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#54
No, the diff between 60 and 250 is VERY noticable. i play COD4 alot, if my FPS is low i wont kick ass, try newer drivers and resetting your profile (if you dont mind loosing your stats)
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#55
i would actually try to install the game as well, make sure all ur DLL's r in place, shoot even make sure ur direct X is up to date / installed correctly that 460 should rape the game,

this is what i would do in a list from first to last :

reinstall drivers, (guide is Here)

Reinstall game making sure all DLL's and direct is correctly installed

copy paste yitch3 in there,

make sure ur Vsync is off?

Check ur in video options making sure it is all low

reformat
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,551 (3.98/day)
Likes
8,058
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#56
to clarify why he needs 250FPS is because he plays promod and u move better with 250FPS and u shoot faster, and u get better hit register oh and btw... i dont think its CPU based... i get 250FPS still (that means no matter what i do its a 250FPS still ALWAYS) that means for a promod player who gets 250FPS with a decent ping he can play A LOT better...

(no this is not a ATI fan boy or a loser who is lying over the internet) there is proof on the internet that shows u do bttr with 250FPS...
So you're saying that you always get a constant 250fps? That's a truly amazing system...
 

seensoon

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Core i5
Processor Core i5 760 intel
Motherboard Asus P7P55 LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus
Memory Kingston 1333 2 GB
Video Card(s) HIS Ati Radeon HD 5870
Storage WD 1TB Cavier Black
Display(s) Dell ASFO1 17" LCD
Case Cooler Master USP100
Power Supply Cooler Master Plus 600W
Software Win XP 32 Bit SP3
#57
There has been a slight misunderstanding,
I have been trying to say that I switched to Ati 5870 from GTS450.
With GTS450 I used to get 250fps most of the time so thought to buy something powerful in order to fulfill my need. So I stepped toward His Ati Radeon 5870.

Now the problem is I am not having desirable result. My COD4 game isn't even giving 250fps at a constant rate.

Having problems with Ati drivers as well, just need to know which version of the graphics driver would be most suitable and it usually works so i might try that.
Ati Catalyst isn't accessible as well, there is no icon of Catalyst in the notification area of Taskbar. If i select it from start menu it just doesn't open. I hope it might have cleared everything.

I have put my system specs as well for you guys to check.
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#58
So you're saying that you always get a constant 250fps? That's a truly amazing system...
Idk if this is admiration or you being a smart ass, but yes, with 1366x768 with a 6870 on 10.12 drivers @ 3.0GHz (stock CPU clocks) i get a constant 250FPS at extremely low graphics settings, (which is all i need in promod)

on topic :

what power supply do you have?

and what monitor?

i still cant see your system specs under your name
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#59
well i seem to, FULL X4AA @ 1080P no tweaks
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#60
yea... cod4 is not crysis, however there is a problem if a 5870 at low settings cant play 250 constant on cod4. my 6870 could...
 

seensoon

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Core i5
Processor Core i5 760 intel
Motherboard Asus P7P55 LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus
Memory Kingston 1333 2 GB
Video Card(s) HIS Ati Radeon HD 5870
Storage WD 1TB Cavier Black
Display(s) Dell ASFO1 17" LCD
Case Cooler Master USP100
Power Supply Cooler Master Plus 600W
Software Win XP 32 Bit SP3
#61
Hope now you people can see my specs.

Just guide me into the right direction where I can download and install the best drivers that work well with 5870 without any issues. I have tried from Amd.com and hisdigital.com but couldn't make them work. I guess I have to install some older version which might work on my system well.
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#62
you have a i5 760 so def. not a CPU bottlekneck

only thing I am looking at with caution is the PSU =\ it might not be pumping out enough juice... did you try what i told u before?

what drivers do you have now?
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,652 (0.51/day)
Likes
234
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.1 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#63
the fpses you need is because of the fps-dependant physics , cod engine originates from quake 3 , i have no idea if it was kept for cod4 engine which is a major rebuild , they might owerwritten it and added intentional params for the jumping community
to tweak for height or lengt of the jump , tons of jumping maps for cod2 , it's a classic phenomen from quake, it was a design that it was fps dependant ,but later it wasn't and i think after that the quake got hardcoded params to leave fps-physics purposely.


EDIT: It's the settings , you should get more than 500 with this.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#64
It's very common for all sort of programs to benefit from a frame rate twice what their monitor can supply. Even firefox scrolls smoother for me at 120fps than 60. This is why I really really wish vsync had sub settings. Like 60, 120, 240, 480fps.
 

seensoon

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Core i5
Processor Core i5 760 intel
Motherboard Asus P7P55 LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus
Memory Kingston 1333 2 GB
Video Card(s) HIS Ati Radeon HD 5870
Storage WD 1TB Cavier Black
Display(s) Dell ASFO1 17" LCD
Case Cooler Master USP100
Power Supply Cooler Master Plus 600W
Software Win XP 32 Bit SP3
#65
It's the settings , you should get more than 500 with this.
Settings of what? Game or GPU?

joeyck: I have cooler master extreme plus 600W on which I am running my computer. Only two simple fans attached to Mobo and a cpu cooler. Nothing more that might be giving any problem.

My dxdiag shows the gpu version as 6.14.0010.7149. But as I told you all earlier, the Catalyst Manager doesn't run. That might be the problem. Although I installed the drivers successfully. Oh, one more thing. I found two downloadable files on amd.com. Please check the link below

http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/radeon_xp-32.aspx

Do I have to install only one of them? And which one?
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
1,531 (0.44/day)
Likes
86
System Name Toaster!
Processor Intel Core i7 5930k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard ASUS x99 Deluxe
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE CPU Cooler (Blue). Stock on GPU.
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK16GX4M4A2800C16 16GB (4x4GB) DDR4 @ 2750mhz
Video Card(s) MSI 980 Ti Gaming 6GB
Storage Samsung 850 series 512GB SSD
Display(s) AOC D2757Ph 27" 3D IPS Widescreen LED Monitor and Viewsonic VX2753MH 27 Inch
Case Corsair Obsidian 900D
Audio Device(s) ASUS ROG Phoebus 7.1 + Razer Tiamat 7.1
Power Supply Antec High Current Pro Platinum 1300W Modular Power Supply
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard Corsair K70.
Software ALL HAIL WINDOWS 10.
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/6805248
#66
People questioning why hes complaining cause u need a certain amount of FPS to do bounces... Youtube CoD4 Bouncing
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#67
seensoon i would try 10.5 drivers for your 5870

click here

now personally I've experienced that with CCC I get some issues, but for you I would just download the DRIVER and install only THE DRIVER nothing else... just the driver. if it still messing you up then its ur hardware... i am also kinda hesitant of ur operating system windows xp 32Bit? its meh... but one step at a time :) try 10.5 then come back to us
 

seensoon

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Core i5
Processor Core i5 760 intel
Motherboard Asus P7P55 LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus
Memory Kingston 1333 2 GB
Video Card(s) HIS Ati Radeon HD 5870
Storage WD 1TB Cavier Black
Display(s) Dell ASFO1 17" LCD
Case Cooler Master USP100
Power Supply Cooler Master Plus 600W
Software Win XP 32 Bit SP3
#68
Right now I am downloading the drivers, will again go through the installation etc. Thinking of uninstalling/reinstalling the game as well.
Would get back to you and report what so ever the result will be. For Hardware problem, let me attach the picture of GPUz which I downloaded from here.



Drivers installation done, but couldn't download only drivers as catalyst manager has to be installed on all cost. Installed the whole game again but to no avail :(
 
Last edited:

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#69
catalyst manager and catalyst control center are different, hit custom install and just check on the driver... try that.

did u uninstall the old drivers correctly using errokers guide on unistalling?
 

seensoon

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Core i5
Processor Core i5 760 intel
Motherboard Asus P7P55 LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus
Memory Kingston 1333 2 GB
Video Card(s) HIS Ati Radeon HD 5870
Storage WD 1TB Cavier Black
Display(s) Dell ASFO1 17" LCD
Case Cooler Master USP100
Power Supply Cooler Master Plus 600W
Software Win XP 32 Bit SP3
#70
Yes everything was successful but no avail.
Now upgrading to win 7 64 bit. Lets see what has the new windows to offer me :)
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
496 (0.15/day)
Likes
42
System Name The Venerable One
Processor Intel Core i7 980x 3.33GHz
Motherboard EVGA X58 FTW3
Cooling Big Ass fan pointed at the motherboard with the side panel off FTW
Memory 12GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 680 Superclocked X2 in SLI
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256MB SSD/1.5TB HDD internal
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2443BWX 24" 1920X1200
Case SK-503 Super Case
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply SeaSonic 1000W Platinum Rated
Software Windows 7 Home SP1 64-bit
Benchmark Scores epic
#71
The purpose of getting 250 FPS is to jack up your AA and keep the game locked @ 60 FPS. 16xAA is all u need really for perfect, stair step effect free screen image. 32xAA & 64xAA are for older games on high end rigs for absolute pristine jaggie free images.
 

InnocentCriminal

Resident Grammar Amender
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
6,477 (1.38/day)
Likes
844
System Name BeeR 6
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K*
Motherboard ASUS Maximus V Gene (1155/Z77)
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Samsung Green 1600MHz DDR3**
Video Card(s) 4GB MSI Gaming X RX480
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Display(s) 27" Samsung C27F591FDU
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
Software 64bit Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores *@ 4.6GHz **@ 2133MHz
#72
This might be a dumb question but did you enter the console command to unlock the max fps first?

\com_maxfps 0 will let the card push all it can.
I was waiting for someone to suggest this. However, most servers kick for having this set as it allows you to exploit glitches in the game.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
2,516 (0.85/day)
Likes
757
System Name Nightblade / Dell Latitude / Wife's Rig
Processor Core i5 4690K / i7 2720QM / FX-6100
Motherboard Nightblade ITX z97 / Dell 032T9K QM67 / Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Rev3
Cooling tower style cooler, plus one 120mm fan / stock blower / CNPS7000V
Memory Patriot Viper 2x8gb DDR3 2400 / Micron 2x4GB DDR3 / 2x4GB 2x2GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 970 4GB / NVS 4200M 512MB / nVidia GTX 460 1GB
Storage 120GB ForceGT SSD (OS), 2TB WD Black, 250GB Seagate 2.5in / 320GB WD Blue /240GB SSD M500
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT 1440P / Dell 14in @ 1600x900 / Vizio 1080p TV
Case MSI Nightblade Z97 / Dell Latitude / Corsair Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Microsoft Lifechat 3000 / Intel / ALC887
Power Supply Gold rated 600W / Battery with 95w brick / Antec EA-650 Green
Mouse MadCatz RAT5
Keyboard G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 on all
#73
my rig was able to get over 300fps (min140s) with lowest settings, i don't see why yours shouldn't get 250
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#74
The purpose of getting 250 FPS is to jack up your AA and keep the game locked @ 60 FPS. 16xAA is all u need really for perfect, stair step effect free screen image. 32xAA & 64xAA are for older games on high end rigs for absolute pristine jaggie free images.
Im not trying to troll you here but I strongly disagree I myself am a promd fanatic, I know of oly 2 out of 450 xfire friends that play COD4 promod at max settings.

You only play promod on extreme low, because it s easier to see people and you can spot people easier cuz there is less detail and affects.

Only reason / person who does play COD4 all maxed is on public TDM servers (which I do myself) but when it comes to promod it is ALL LOW and 250FPS...

250FPS means that you can jump better, move faster, do the glitch bounces, and shoot much faster, FPS on promod has nothing to do with AA settings...
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#75
Im not trying to troll you here but I strongly disagree I myself am a promd fanatic, I know of oly 2 out of 450 xfire friends that play COD4 promod at max settings.

You only play promod on extreme low, because it s easier to see people and you can spot people easier cuz there is less detail and affects.

Only reason / person who does play COD4 all maxed is on public TDM servers (which I do myself) but when it comes to promod it is ALL LOW and 250FPS...

250FPS means that you can jump better, move faster, do the glitch bounces, and shoot much faster, FPS on promod has nothing to do with AA settings...
everyone in my clan runs maxxed out promod, and they all have C2D and C2Q with a pair of cheapish video cards