• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4 Thread

Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Czech Republic
Processor AMD Phenom II 940BE @ 3636MHz (1.424V), NB 2626, HT 1818
Motherboard GA-MA790X-UD4 F3 + SLIC
Cooling CPU: Noctua NH-U12P, INTAKE + OUTAKE: 2x octua P12-1300@900 RPM
Memory Kingston HyperX 2×2GB 1066 @ 1078MHz 5-5-5-15 T2 2.15V
Video Card(s) Gainward 4850 GoesLikeHell 512MB DDR5 @ 750 /4000 MHz
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F1 1TB, 32MB, 7200ot. + Schythe Himuro
Display(s) Samsung 2232BW 22″, 2ms, 1000:1, 1680×1050 + optical sond calibration
Case Thermaltake Soprano RS101 + Akasa AK-PAX-2
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi X-treme Music 7.1, 24 Bit, PCI
Power Supply Seasonic SS-600HT 600W
Software Windows Vista x86 SP2, Windows 7 PRO x64
Shadowdust: Interesting... Did you try tweaking NB and CPU-NB voltage? Maybe some increasing on NB and CPU-NB help you with CPU OC. Try CPU 1.425, CPU-NB +0.1 ( NB set do default speed - 2000MHz), NB 0.1V and RAM to 800 speed and loose timings. Then try to boot at 3.6 and do so stress testing - if CPU fail, try with more CPU voltage, if fail too you have probadly "ordinary" CPU nad over 3.5 dont go. I can do 3650 with 2600 NB, but 3720 isnt totally stable, but CB x64 and wprime is ok, but linx not. If you need fufther info please send me PM.
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
332 (0.10/day)
Likes
14
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-2500K (4.6GHz @ 1.28-1.33v)
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen3
Cooling Prolimatech Megahalems Rev.C + Blue Vortex 140mm
Memory Kingston HyperX Fury White (2x8GB, DDR3-1866, 10-11-10-30, 1.5v)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970 Gaming
Storage Crucial C300 128GB, WD Green 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek audio
Power Supply Corsair HX 650W
Software Win7 Ultimate (64-bit)
My NIC disappeared once too but I reset CMOS and all was fine.
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Messages
343 (0.10/day)
Likes
79
Location
Martinez, CA
System Name Dusty's Rig // HTPC
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock) // Intel I7 4770K @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Z97 Deluxe // GIGABYTE G1 Gaming GA-Z97MX-Gaming 5
Cooling Corsair H100 // CoolIT Eco R120
Memory 16 GB Team Xtreme DDR3 2400 //16 GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 980 // MSI GTX 970
Storage 2xCrucial M500 (RAID 0) // 500 GB PNY SSD
Display(s) 27" LG 27EC33V-B // 60" Sharp LC-60SQ15U
Case Corsair Carbide 500R// Corsair Air 240
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z // HDMI
Power Supply Corsair TX750 // OCZ Stealthxstream 700W
Thanks for the info guys. :D If I ever decide to put the 940 back in my case, I'll try the settings you suggested, froxic. :) Currently, I'm using a PII 550 BE oc'd to 3.6 GHz on 1.40 vcore. Also, I was fortunate enough to unlock the other two cores with ACC.

When the NIC issue first started, I tried resetting the CMOS but no luck with everything returning to normal. What's interesting is that my router detects the port in gigabit mode. But when I check the cable status in the BIOS it says something about testing a virtual connection as if there is no connection. I may try resetting the CMOS again just to be sure.
 
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
352 (0.11/day)
Likes
302
Location
czech republic
System Name AMD forever, AMD overclocker
Processor Athlon 3000+ Venice, Athlon x2 4600+ EE Windsor,x4 955 BE@3.9GHz AIR, X4 965 BE, x4 970 BE, x6 1090T
Motherboard Asus C5F-Z, Asus C5F, Asus C4E, Asus C4F, Asus RIIIE, Asus R4E, Asus M5F, Asus M6F, Asus M7H,
Cooling Corsair H100, Swiftech H220, CM Hyper 212, Xigmatek 1283 DK+Ultra Kaze, CM V6GT, Noctua NHD14
Memory Kingston Hyper X, 1600 A-Data 2000x, Corsair Dominator GT 2000 MHz, GSkill TridentX 2400MHz, HyperX
Video Card(s) HD3870 512MB GDDR4, HD5770 1024MB GDDR5, ATI HD4870, HD 6870 GDDR5, HD 7870,Radeon R9-270X
Storage 2x 320GB WD+Samsung, 1x 500 GB Samsung, SSD X-25, SSD HyperX, SSD Seagate, SSD Corsair GT
Display(s) BenQ 24" 24XL
Case HAF 922, Aspire X-Cruiser, benchtable Wroom
Power Supply Seasonic 500W and Seasonic 650W, Corsair AX 1200W, Zalman Goldrock 750, Galaxy OC edition 1200W
Software x64 win 7 and x86 Win XP SP3
Benchmark Scores you rather I do not want to see .. :-D !!!Thuban coming soon, new secret Gigabyte mobo too !!!
Well your OC is still better than what I could accomplish with a 940. I was only able to manage 3.5 GHz at 1.425 vcore. I could boot Windows at 3.6 GHz but within one minute of Prime95 stressing, I'd get a blue screen.

Has anyone had any ethernet issues? Recently, my ethernet disappeared in my Device Manager. At first I thought it was completely dead so I hooked it into an old 10/100 Linksys switch. When I would reboot, the ethernet would reappear. The moment I brought it back to my gigabit router though, it would disappear again. So I finally reduced the speed to 100 Mb and hooked it back to my gigabit router. It is recognized on that router now. I don't like being limited in my transfer speeds, so I recently purchased a cheap ethernet card. Anyway, it's really an annoying issue and I am quite curious if I'm the only one who has experienced this.

my AIR x4 955 1.475V and 3.895 GHz stable, NB 2665 MHz;). I know some guys with 3.9 up or 4 GHz stable at AIR, but it with only x4 955 BE and x4 965 BE (better chips).
For x4 940 is mostly 3.6-3.7GHz stable.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Czech Republic
Processor AMD Phenom II 940BE @ 3636MHz (1.424V), NB 2626, HT 1818
Motherboard GA-MA790X-UD4 F3 + SLIC
Cooling CPU: Noctua NH-U12P, INTAKE + OUTAKE: 2x octua P12-1300@900 RPM
Memory Kingston HyperX 2×2GB 1066 @ 1078MHz 5-5-5-15 T2 2.15V
Video Card(s) Gainward 4850 GoesLikeHell 512MB DDR5 @ 750 /4000 MHz
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F1 1TB, 32MB, 7200ot. + Schythe Himuro
Display(s) Samsung 2232BW 22″, 2ms, 1000:1, 1680×1050 + optical sond calibration
Case Thermaltake Soprano RS101 + Akasa AK-PAX-2
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi X-treme Music 7.1, 24 Bit, PCI
Power Supply Seasonic SS-600HT 600W
Software Windows Vista x86 SP2, Windows 7 PRO x64
my AIR x4 955 1.475V and 3.895 GHz stable, NB 2665 MHz;). I know some guys with 3.9 up or 4 GHz stable at AIR, but it with only x4 955 BE and x4 965 BE (better chips).
For x4 940 is mostly 3.6-3.7GHz stable.
Yep for 940 is common 3.6-3.7. 3.8 GHz is for best chips, and in your case 3.4-3.5 is for worst - but this is normal in overclocking that some chips are better then other. Anyway - 3.5 is 500 MHz difference and for free. I remember my first AMD rig with Athlon XP Palomino - i was very dissapointed, because i can overclock it from 1666 to 1700 and no further
 
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
352 (0.11/day)
Likes
302
Location
czech republic
System Name AMD forever, AMD overclocker
Processor Athlon 3000+ Venice, Athlon x2 4600+ EE Windsor,x4 955 BE@3.9GHz AIR, X4 965 BE, x4 970 BE, x6 1090T
Motherboard Asus C5F-Z, Asus C5F, Asus C4E, Asus C4F, Asus RIIIE, Asus R4E, Asus M5F, Asus M6F, Asus M7H,
Cooling Corsair H100, Swiftech H220, CM Hyper 212, Xigmatek 1283 DK+Ultra Kaze, CM V6GT, Noctua NHD14
Memory Kingston Hyper X, 1600 A-Data 2000x, Corsair Dominator GT 2000 MHz, GSkill TridentX 2400MHz, HyperX
Video Card(s) HD3870 512MB GDDR4, HD5770 1024MB GDDR5, ATI HD4870, HD 6870 GDDR5, HD 7870,Radeon R9-270X
Storage 2x 320GB WD+Samsung, 1x 500 GB Samsung, SSD X-25, SSD HyperX, SSD Seagate, SSD Corsair GT
Display(s) BenQ 24" 24XL
Case HAF 922, Aspire X-Cruiser, benchtable Wroom
Power Supply Seasonic 500W and Seasonic 650W, Corsair AX 1200W, Zalman Goldrock 750, Galaxy OC edition 1200W
Software x64 win 7 and x86 Win XP SP3
Benchmark Scores you rather I do not want to see .. :-D !!!Thuban coming soon, new secret Gigabyte mobo too !!!
guys, watch at this, this must be gold binned chip!

user blackwarriors, really only 1.375V !!! And AIR


And 1.25V for boot to windows 4 GHz :eek::respect:

 
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Czech Republic
Processor AMD Phenom II 940BE @ 3636MHz (1.424V), NB 2626, HT 1818
Motherboard GA-MA790X-UD4 F3 + SLIC
Cooling CPU: Noctua NH-U12P, INTAKE + OUTAKE: 2x octua P12-1300@900 RPM
Memory Kingston HyperX 2×2GB 1066 @ 1078MHz 5-5-5-15 T2 2.15V
Video Card(s) Gainward 4850 GoesLikeHell 512MB DDR5 @ 750 /4000 MHz
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F1 1TB, 32MB, 7200ot. + Schythe Himuro
Display(s) Samsung 2232BW 22″, 2ms, 1000:1, 1680×1050 + optical sond calibration
Case Thermaltake Soprano RS101 + Akasa AK-PAX-2
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi X-treme Music 7.1, 24 Bit, PCI
Power Supply Seasonic SS-600HT 600W
Software Windows Vista x86 SP2, Windows 7 PRO x64
very nice OC for 955 with that low voltages. But performence wouldnt be supreme instead of 2000 MHz NB clock. For 4GHz is 2800-3000 NB ideal. 2000 NB - thin bottle neck ( sorry for my expresions. Im not native speaker :) )
 
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
352 (0.11/day)
Likes
302
Location
czech republic
System Name AMD forever, AMD overclocker
Processor Athlon 3000+ Venice, Athlon x2 4600+ EE Windsor,x4 955 BE@3.9GHz AIR, X4 965 BE, x4 970 BE, x6 1090T
Motherboard Asus C5F-Z, Asus C5F, Asus C4E, Asus C4F, Asus RIIIE, Asus R4E, Asus M5F, Asus M6F, Asus M7H,
Cooling Corsair H100, Swiftech H220, CM Hyper 212, Xigmatek 1283 DK+Ultra Kaze, CM V6GT, Noctua NHD14
Memory Kingston Hyper X, 1600 A-Data 2000x, Corsair Dominator GT 2000 MHz, GSkill TridentX 2400MHz, HyperX
Video Card(s) HD3870 512MB GDDR4, HD5770 1024MB GDDR5, ATI HD4870, HD 6870 GDDR5, HD 7870,Radeon R9-270X
Storage 2x 320GB WD+Samsung, 1x 500 GB Samsung, SSD X-25, SSD HyperX, SSD Seagate, SSD Corsair GT
Display(s) BenQ 24" 24XL
Case HAF 922, Aspire X-Cruiser, benchtable Wroom
Power Supply Seasonic 500W and Seasonic 650W, Corsair AX 1200W, Zalman Goldrock 750, Galaxy OC edition 1200W
Software x64 win 7 and x86 Win XP SP3
Benchmark Scores you rather I do not want to see .. :-D !!!Thuban coming soon, new secret Gigabyte mobo too !!!

Stiliyan

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2009
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Pernik, Bulgaria
Hi, I'm currently with bios F3f.I want to try to unlock my Ph II 550 but I can't see the Hybrid mode in the BIOS.In the last few pages it was mentioned that in the BIOS I'm using this function is missing.So which BIOS do you recommend me?
I got my CPU to 3830MHz stable.It probably can do more but i'm not the best overclocker.Now I'm using it on default with Cool'n'Quiet enabled.
P.S. Sorry for my bad English. :(
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Czech Republic
Processor AMD Phenom II 940BE @ 3636MHz (1.424V), NB 2626, HT 1818
Motherboard GA-MA790X-UD4 F3 + SLIC
Cooling CPU: Noctua NH-U12P, INTAKE + OUTAKE: 2x octua P12-1300@900 RPM
Memory Kingston HyperX 2×2GB 1066 @ 1078MHz 5-5-5-15 T2 2.15V
Video Card(s) Gainward 4850 GoesLikeHell 512MB DDR5 @ 750 /4000 MHz
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F1 1TB, 32MB, 7200ot. + Schythe Himuro
Display(s) Samsung 2232BW 22″, 2ms, 1000:1, 1680×1050 + optical sond calibration
Case Thermaltake Soprano RS101 + Akasa AK-PAX-2
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi X-treme Music 7.1, 24 Bit, PCI
Power Supply Seasonic SS-600HT 600W
Software Windows Vista x86 SP2, Windows 7 PRO x64
You must push CTRL+F1 (maybe ALT+F1) in main bios scrren, then some hided parts of bios appear. Then go to ACC ( Advanced clock calibration ) page, and there is hybrid mode you wished. And you can be calm, in my opinion F3 has same OC cappabilities like F5, so you can stay at F3 version.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Czech Republic
Processor AMD Phenom II 940BE @ 3636MHz (1.424V), NB 2626, HT 1818
Motherboard GA-MA790X-UD4 F3 + SLIC
Cooling CPU: Noctua NH-U12P, INTAKE + OUTAKE: 2x octua P12-1300@900 RPM
Memory Kingston HyperX 2×2GB 1066 @ 1078MHz 5-5-5-15 T2 2.15V
Video Card(s) Gainward 4850 GoesLikeHell 512MB DDR5 @ 750 /4000 MHz
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F1 1TB, 32MB, 7200ot. + Schythe Himuro
Display(s) Samsung 2232BW 22″, 2ms, 1000:1, 1680×1050 + optical sond calibration
Case Thermaltake Soprano RS101 + Akasa AK-PAX-2
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi X-treme Music 7.1, 24 Bit, PCI
Power Supply Seasonic SS-600HT 600W
Software Windows Vista x86 SP2, Windows 7 PRO x64

Stiliyan

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2009
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Pernik, Bulgaria
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Czech Republic
Processor AMD Phenom II 940BE @ 3636MHz (1.424V), NB 2626, HT 1818
Motherboard GA-MA790X-UD4 F3 + SLIC
Cooling CPU: Noctua NH-U12P, INTAKE + OUTAKE: 2x octua P12-1300@900 RPM
Memory Kingston HyperX 2×2GB 1066 @ 1078MHz 5-5-5-15 T2 2.15V
Video Card(s) Gainward 4850 GoesLikeHell 512MB DDR5 @ 750 /4000 MHz
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F1 1TB, 32MB, 7200ot. + Schythe Himuro
Display(s) Samsung 2232BW 22″, 2ms, 1000:1, 1680×1050 + optical sond calibration
Case Thermaltake Soprano RS101 + Akasa AK-PAX-2
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi X-treme Music 7.1, 24 Bit, PCI
Power Supply Seasonic SS-600HT 600W
Software Windows Vista x86 SP2, Windows 7 PRO x64
Thanks, I've unlocked two cores but the CPU isn't stable.Prime95 shuts down after I start stress test and the AOD stress test stops immediately. :(
http://www.picvalley.net/v.php?p=u/2...3dK9LqMlOG.PNG
No problem, but photo you posted is removed. There is still hope to make it stable. What clock youre traing for 4 cores? Default or your max OC speeds? Try default - when faul raise voltage - max 1.45V (for further increasing is needed extreme air cooling, water, dice, LN2, etc.

You can find worst core too if youre set afinity to core 1.. to core 4 in steps, then you can add more voltage with ACC to worst/faulty core indepedently to other cores.

Overclocking is hard work, but you can push it harder and maybe you can unlock to 4 stable cores after some tweaking ;)
 
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
352 (0.11/day)
Likes
302
Location
czech republic
System Name AMD forever, AMD overclocker
Processor Athlon 3000+ Venice, Athlon x2 4600+ EE Windsor,x4 955 BE@3.9GHz AIR, X4 965 BE, x4 970 BE, x6 1090T
Motherboard Asus C5F-Z, Asus C5F, Asus C4E, Asus C4F, Asus RIIIE, Asus R4E, Asus M5F, Asus M6F, Asus M7H,
Cooling Corsair H100, Swiftech H220, CM Hyper 212, Xigmatek 1283 DK+Ultra Kaze, CM V6GT, Noctua NHD14
Memory Kingston Hyper X, 1600 A-Data 2000x, Corsair Dominator GT 2000 MHz, GSkill TridentX 2400MHz, HyperX
Video Card(s) HD3870 512MB GDDR4, HD5770 1024MB GDDR5, ATI HD4870, HD 6870 GDDR5, HD 7870,Radeon R9-270X
Storage 2x 320GB WD+Samsung, 1x 500 GB Samsung, SSD X-25, SSD HyperX, SSD Seagate, SSD Corsair GT
Display(s) BenQ 24" 24XL
Case HAF 922, Aspire X-Cruiser, benchtable Wroom
Power Supply Seasonic 500W and Seasonic 650W, Corsair AX 1200W, Zalman Goldrock 750, Galaxy OC edition 1200W
Software x64 win 7 and x86 Win XP SP3
Benchmark Scores you rather I do not want to see .. :-D !!!Thuban coming soon, new secret Gigabyte mobo too !!!
On weekends Il try some Benchmarks: my point are:
Cinebench in x64 at 3.95 GHz
Superpi 32M: more than 4 GHz

all AIR cooling
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Czech Republic
Processor AMD Phenom II 940BE @ 3636MHz (1.424V), NB 2626, HT 1818
Motherboard GA-MA790X-UD4 F3 + SLIC
Cooling CPU: Noctua NH-U12P, INTAKE + OUTAKE: 2x octua P12-1300@900 RPM
Memory Kingston HyperX 2×2GB 1066 @ 1078MHz 5-5-5-15 T2 2.15V
Video Card(s) Gainward 4850 GoesLikeHell 512MB DDR5 @ 750 /4000 MHz
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F1 1TB, 32MB, 7200ot. + Schythe Himuro
Display(s) Samsung 2232BW 22″, 2ms, 1000:1, 1680×1050 + optical sond calibration
Case Thermaltake Soprano RS101 + Akasa AK-PAX-2
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi X-treme Music 7.1, 24 Bit, PCI
Power Supply Seasonic SS-600HT 600W
Software Windows Vista x86 SP2, Windows 7 PRO x64
On weekends Il try some Benchmarks: my point are:
Cinebench in x64 at 3.95 GHz
Superpi 32M: more than 4 GHz

all AIR cooling
I wish you luck. Superpi is possible at 4 GHz or more, but Cinebench X64 is nuts in 3.95. It will be mybe posible only in winter when youre put pc to the windows and keep it in freeze (im planing to do this) :D
 

Stiliyan

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2009
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Pernik, Bulgaria
No problem, but photo you posted is removed. There is still hope to make it stable. What clock youre traing for 4 cores? Default or your max OC speeds? Try default - when faul raise voltage - max 1.45V (for further increasing is needed extreme air cooling, water, dice, LN2, etc.

You can find worst core too if youre set afinity to core 1.. to core 4 in steps, then you can add more voltage with ACC to worst/faulty core indepedently to other cores.

Overclocking is hard work, but you can push it harder and maybe you can unlock to 4 stable cores after some tweaking ;)
I've tried the CPU on default, on 2800MHz;2600MHz;2400MHz with 1.4V.The maximum voltages I put was 1.325+1.0V and there was no effect.I am with this cooler - http://www.arctic-cooling.com/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=1_43&mID=133&language=en
How can I set afinity to one of the cores?In the ACC I tried to put lower percents on the thirt and the fourth cores but with no success.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Czech Republic
Processor AMD Phenom II 940BE @ 3636MHz (1.424V), NB 2626, HT 1818
Motherboard GA-MA790X-UD4 F3 + SLIC
Cooling CPU: Noctua NH-U12P, INTAKE + OUTAKE: 2x octua P12-1300@900 RPM
Memory Kingston HyperX 2×2GB 1066 @ 1078MHz 5-5-5-15 T2 2.15V
Video Card(s) Gainward 4850 GoesLikeHell 512MB DDR5 @ 750 /4000 MHz
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F1 1TB, 32MB, 7200ot. + Schythe Himuro
Display(s) Samsung 2232BW 22″, 2ms, 1000:1, 1680×1050 + optical sond calibration
Case Thermaltake Soprano RS101 + Akasa AK-PAX-2
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi X-treme Music 7.1, 24 Bit, PCI
Power Supply Seasonic SS-600HT 600W
Software Windows Vista x86 SP2, Windows 7 PRO x64
In taskmanager in windows, browse to process tab, then choose process that you want change affinity and right click on in and choose set affinity ...



So when youre stress testing CPU, do it separately for each core

EDIT: ACC is none-related to CPU affinity, In ACC you can only increase or decrease CPU cores voltage separately. So for examle you find that core 4 is faulty and you have ACC setings +2 +2 +2 +2 on all cores, you put new settings +2 +2 +2 +4(+6) or somethink like that and you can pray that it will works. But first, try to boot at very low speeds, like 800 or 1000 MHz on CPU, when it will be unstable, i think you havent chance to stable it

EDIT2: Im hit my personal record in superII.



3919,6MHz - 17.628s
 
Last edited:

Stiliyan

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2009
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Pernik, Bulgaria
I will put the multiplier on 7(1400MHz) and in the AOD there is a function to test each core.Should I turn on the calculation and MCA test?
http://pics.data.bg/zoom/albums/7345bcdb486a61516997bffc7970c714
EDIT1 :I caught the bad core with the set affinity - CPU Core 0.
AOD confirmed that :
http://pics.data.bg/zoom/albums/ec0dbe5df15f8738212ad73f4a7253da
In ACC I will set +2(4/5/8/10);-2;-2;-2 on 1500/2000/2500MHz
EDIT2 :
It didn't work on +2/4/6/8/12/-2/-4/-8/-10.Can I stop one of the four cores?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
626 (0.19/day)
Likes
88
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec
Offtopic, but I think its pointless to add a new thread.

Question about 790GX-UD4H. Is the onboard audio any better than on DS4H? I thought there could possibly be less interference due the thicker copper layers...
 
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
352 (0.11/day)
Likes
302
Location
czech republic
System Name AMD forever, AMD overclocker
Processor Athlon 3000+ Venice, Athlon x2 4600+ EE Windsor,x4 955 BE@3.9GHz AIR, X4 965 BE, x4 970 BE, x6 1090T
Motherboard Asus C5F-Z, Asus C5F, Asus C4E, Asus C4F, Asus RIIIE, Asus R4E, Asus M5F, Asus M6F, Asus M7H,
Cooling Corsair H100, Swiftech H220, CM Hyper 212, Xigmatek 1283 DK+Ultra Kaze, CM V6GT, Noctua NHD14
Memory Kingston Hyper X, 1600 A-Data 2000x, Corsair Dominator GT 2000 MHz, GSkill TridentX 2400MHz, HyperX
Video Card(s) HD3870 512MB GDDR4, HD5770 1024MB GDDR5, ATI HD4870, HD 6870 GDDR5, HD 7870,Radeon R9-270X
Storage 2x 320GB WD+Samsung, 1x 500 GB Samsung, SSD X-25, SSD HyperX, SSD Seagate, SSD Corsair GT
Display(s) BenQ 24" 24XL
Case HAF 922, Aspire X-Cruiser, benchtable Wroom
Power Supply Seasonic 500W and Seasonic 650W, Corsair AX 1200W, Zalman Goldrock 750, Galaxy OC edition 1200W
Software x64 win 7 and x86 Win XP SP3
Benchmark Scores you rather I do not want to see .. :-D !!!Thuban coming soon, new secret Gigabyte mobo too !!!
790x-ud4 isnt dead...Great board
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Czech Republic
Processor AMD Phenom II 940BE @ 3636MHz (1.424V), NB 2626, HT 1818
Motherboard GA-MA790X-UD4 F3 + SLIC
Cooling CPU: Noctua NH-U12P, INTAKE + OUTAKE: 2x octua P12-1300@900 RPM
Memory Kingston HyperX 2×2GB 1066 @ 1078MHz 5-5-5-15 T2 2.15V
Video Card(s) Gainward 4850 GoesLikeHell 512MB DDR5 @ 750 /4000 MHz
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F1 1TB, 32MB, 7200ot. + Schythe Himuro
Display(s) Samsung 2232BW 22″, 2ms, 1000:1, 1680×1050 + optical sond calibration
Case Thermaltake Soprano RS101 + Akasa AK-PAX-2
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi X-treme Music 7.1, 24 Bit, PCI
Power Supply Seasonic SS-600HT 600W
Software Windows Vista x86 SP2, Windows 7 PRO x64
lol, youre still alive, arent you death instead benchmarkung? :toast:
 
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
352 (0.11/day)
Likes
302
Location
czech republic
System Name AMD forever, AMD overclocker
Processor Athlon 3000+ Venice, Athlon x2 4600+ EE Windsor,x4 955 BE@3.9GHz AIR, X4 965 BE, x4 970 BE, x6 1090T
Motherboard Asus C5F-Z, Asus C5F, Asus C4E, Asus C4F, Asus RIIIE, Asus R4E, Asus M5F, Asus M6F, Asus M7H,
Cooling Corsair H100, Swiftech H220, CM Hyper 212, Xigmatek 1283 DK+Ultra Kaze, CM V6GT, Noctua NHD14
Memory Kingston Hyper X, 1600 A-Data 2000x, Corsair Dominator GT 2000 MHz, GSkill TridentX 2400MHz, HyperX
Video Card(s) HD3870 512MB GDDR4, HD5770 1024MB GDDR5, ATI HD4870, HD 6870 GDDR5, HD 7870,Radeon R9-270X
Storage 2x 320GB WD+Samsung, 1x 500 GB Samsung, SSD X-25, SSD HyperX, SSD Seagate, SSD Corsair GT
Display(s) BenQ 24" 24XL
Case HAF 922, Aspire X-Cruiser, benchtable Wroom
Power Supply Seasonic 500W and Seasonic 650W, Corsair AX 1200W, Zalman Goldrock 750, Galaxy OC edition 1200W
Software x64 win 7 and x86 Win XP SP3
Benchmark Scores you rather I do not want to see .. :-D !!!Thuban coming soon, new secret Gigabyte mobo too !!!
not now :)...maybe later, today i was fighting with Cinebenchs run and wprime, but i forgot save wprime screens :( (32M 9.1s)
 

mrfil13

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2009
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
I have gone through 3 790x ud4s in the past 3 months, i have had a running time of about 1.5 weeks between them, the third one turned up DOA with a cpu pin in the socket and thermal paste on it.

They have now sent me a ud3p saying that they have changed it as they have had problems with the 790x ud4 model.
 
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
352 (0.11/day)
Likes
302
Location
czech republic
System Name AMD forever, AMD overclocker
Processor Athlon 3000+ Venice, Athlon x2 4600+ EE Windsor,x4 955 BE@3.9GHz AIR, X4 965 BE, x4 970 BE, x6 1090T
Motherboard Asus C5F-Z, Asus C5F, Asus C4E, Asus C4F, Asus RIIIE, Asus R4E, Asus M5F, Asus M6F, Asus M7H,
Cooling Corsair H100, Swiftech H220, CM Hyper 212, Xigmatek 1283 DK+Ultra Kaze, CM V6GT, Noctua NHD14
Memory Kingston Hyper X, 1600 A-Data 2000x, Corsair Dominator GT 2000 MHz, GSkill TridentX 2400MHz, HyperX
Video Card(s) HD3870 512MB GDDR4, HD5770 1024MB GDDR5, ATI HD4870, HD 6870 GDDR5, HD 7870,Radeon R9-270X
Storage 2x 320GB WD+Samsung, 1x 500 GB Samsung, SSD X-25, SSD HyperX, SSD Seagate, SSD Corsair GT
Display(s) BenQ 24" 24XL
Case HAF 922, Aspire X-Cruiser, benchtable Wroom
Power Supply Seasonic 500W and Seasonic 650W, Corsair AX 1200W, Zalman Goldrock 750, Galaxy OC edition 1200W
Software x64 win 7 and x86 Win XP SP3
Benchmark Scores you rather I do not want to see .. :-D !!!Thuban coming soon, new secret Gigabyte mobo too !!!