• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

coolmiester

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Just ran into a bit of a problem.

System spec:
Intel S5520SC Shady Cove motherboard
2x GTX295
Windows 7 64
195 Drivers

I downloaded Windows 7 64bit SLI Patch, version 0.7a and ran InstallSLI.cmd

Black box opened and said Sli command installed successfully.
Press any key to continue

Rebooted and got the run Windows 7 SLIEnabled x64 in boot screen and booted successful but only once.

On second reboot system either blue screens or goes into startup repair mode.



 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.29/day)
Just ran into a bit of a problem.

System spec:
Intel S5520SC Shady Cove motherboard
2x GTX295
Windows 7 64
195 Drivers

I downloaded Windows 7 64bit SLI Patch, version 0.7a and ran InstallSLI.cmd

Black box opened and said Sli command installed successfully.
Press any key to continue

Rebooted and got the run Windows 7 SLIEnabled x64 in boot screen and booted successful but only once.

On second reboot system either blue screens or goes into startup repair mode.

http://www.coolercases.co.uk/shady_cove/295_sli.jpg

http://www.coolercases.co.uk/shady_cove/install.jpg

did sli appear in nv control panel?
 

coolmiester

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
My sincere apologies anatolymik, i have a broken 295 card which is obviously the problem :mad:

Let me get another one and run the Sli mod again as i'm sure this is the problem here.
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Perhaps I should also try again the 191. But I bet, it doesnt work because my two 8800Gt have a different Board Layout.
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Is it necessary for both Cards, to have the same Bios Version?


Ppl tell me, is it easier to force a Geforce Card in second slot working as a PhysX Device, when an ATI/AMD is main Graphics Card? Then doing this SLI Thing?
 
Last edited:

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
:-( In 191 Driver and 0.7a Sli Patch the SLI Option doesn´t appear.
In 196.36 and 0.7a Sli Patch it appears again. The Computer tries it a few seconds and then ends up with "Do not use SLI" again, in Windows 7 x64.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.03/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
:-( In 191 Driver and 0.7a Sli Patch the SLI Option doesn´t appear.
In 196.36 and 0.7a Sli Patch it appears again. The Computer tries it a few seconds and then ends up with "Do not use SLI" again, in Windows 7 x64.

both cards are not damaged, and your 100% sure about that?
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Oh, someone answers me *happy*

Well...... :-/ The first Card I bought 2 years ago. It got defect 3 Month ago. I cooked it in an Oven, and since this time it runs again (3 Month) also in Games, the only difference is, I can´t overclock it so far anymore.

The second Card I bought as defect and cooked it also. It tried it, and it worked again. But I only tried it a few hours.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.03/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Oh, someone answers me *happy*

Well...... :-/ The first Card I bought 2 years ago. It got defect 3 Month ago. I cooked it in an Oven, and since this time it runs again (3 Month) also in Games, the only difference is, I can´t overclock it so far anymore.

The second Card I bought as defect and cooked it also. It tried it, and it worked again. But I only tried it a few hours.

oh wait... youre working with 2 semi defect cards, and you are not telling us that fact? LOL:laugh:

a dead cap can be brought back to life for a few minutes thru the heat. but it will be non working after that,again.
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Well, I don´t know what you mean? They work.
I just passed the Stalker - Call of Pripyat Benchmark with the second Card.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.03/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Well, I don´t know what you mean? They work.
I just passed the Stalker - Call of Pripyat Benchmark with the second Card.

you said the OC doesnt work. maybe some SLI regulating Part wont work also? you never can be sure. the best would be, to try it with 2 completly undamaged cards,as said.
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Well, I will try to Underclock now. No, I never spoke of Overclocking.



I´m just trying to make SLI work, on a not SLI-able Mainboard with two defect Cards. Where do you see the problem?
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.03/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Well, I will try to Underclock now. No, I never spoke of Overclocking.



I´m just trying to make SLI work, on a not SLI-able Mainboard with two defect Cards. Where do you see the problem?
no problem,nevermind :laugh:

Ok, I read this thread about taping the second card, http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=88791
but I still don´t know what it should be usefull for, in our Case?

if you board lacks switching IC´s for the PCI-E area, this may help you bringing the cards to run:)
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
56,322 (8.41/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.175V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.737v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 70Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
I´m just trying to make SLI work, on a not SLI-able Mainboard with two defect Cards. Where do you see the problem?

When you cooked the cards, you may have 'repaired' them enough to work on their own - but it doesnt guarantee that the parts controlling SLI are also fixed, one card could have a damaged resistor or capacitor, that screws them up when working in SLI.

It doesnt explain the oddities you get with your second slot, but its still entirely possible (you could have two problems, not just one)
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.03/day)
Location
North of Germany
System Name Nexus PC
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3, 3600 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-HD3
Cooling Thermalright Macho V2
Memory 24GB DDR3, 1400MHZ CL8
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 290
Storage Samsung EVO 960 250gb, EVO 850 250gb, Vertex 3 128gb. 2 TB of Rotational.
Display(s) 1xAsus MX299, 2x Asus MX239, Oculus Rift CV1
Case Sunflower Tower
Audio Device(s) C-Media CMI8738/C3DX
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 7
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
When you cooked the cards, you may have 'repaired' them enough to work on their own - but it doesnt guarantee that the parts controlling SLI are also fixed, one card could have a damaged resistor or capacitor, that screws them up when working in SLI.

It doesnt explain the oddities you get with your second slot, but its still entirely possible (you could have two problems, not just one)

like mussels said, combination of Errors may also be possible;)
 

rhem09

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
System Name Paper Weight
Processor C2Q q6600 (400x9) 3.6ghz
Motherboard Emaxx EMX-P45-PRO
Cooling DeepCool IceBlade Pro
Memory Geil Dual Channel Value Rams ddr2 pc6400 2x2gb
Video Card(s) 2x Palit 9800gt Super+ 1gb ddr3 256bit cooled by accelero s1
Storage 1x 1tb WD Caviar Black, 2x 250gb Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) LG w2353v-pf
Case CoolerMaster RC-690 Pure
Power Supply Gigabyte Odin Pro 550w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
never been so happy
newbie here from the philippines my p45 sli rig many thanks



system specs
e5300 @ 3.75ghz (375x10)
2x2gb ddr2 pc6400
emx-p45-pro
2x 9800gt in sli
1tb wd caviar black
win7 ultimate x64

using sli patch 0.55 and nvidia drivers 195.xx
 

oiluj

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Processor Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 (G0)
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium/WiFi-AP (Intel P35)
Cooling Zalman CNPS8700 LED
Memory 4GB: Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 2x2GB kit
Video Card(s) 2x nVidia 8800GT in SLI (YES, I said "in SLI" with a P35 chipset!!)
Storage WD VelociRaptor 150GB + 2x WD CaviarBlue 500GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 226CW + LG Flatron F900P
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Analog Devices AD1988B HD-Audio (Integrated)
Power Supply Enermax Infiniti 720W
Today I've updated my Windows Vista Ultimate x64 via Windows Update, and after that, I always got a BSOD concerning 'nvlddmkm.sys' (I'm using "custom" SLIpatch 0.7a and nVidia drivers v196.21. I said "custom" SLIpatch because I don't use dual boot option at startup, I always boot with SLIpatched files, renamed and replacing the original ones)

I booted from other OS, and noticed that these updates modified the 'ntoskrnl.exe' to latest version: v6.0.6002.18160
SLIpatched one ('ntoskrnp.exe', I'm using it renamed to 'ntoskrnl.exe' and replacing the original one) is v6.0.6002.18082

Then I booted again from Ubuntu 9.10 and replaced the files again with SLIpatched ones, and I got no problem again. So now, I'm using SLIpatched 'ntoskrnl.exe' v6.0.6002.18082 again.

Anyway, anatolymik, it seems you have to make a new SLIpatched version of new 'ntoskrnl.exe' v6.0.6002.18160. Do you need the original one? I can send it to you or post it here. I can also try to find which KBxxxxxx Microsoft update is the one that comes with the new 'ntoskrnl.exe'.

EDIT: I'm almost sure that the Update that causes this is KB977165: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/Bulletin/MS10-015.mspx
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
1,433 (0.29/day)
Today I've updated my Windows Vista Ultimate x64 via Windows Update, and after that, I always got a BSOD concerning 'nvlddmkm.sys' (I'm using "custom" SLIpatch 0.7a and nVidia drivers v196.21. I said "custom" SLIpatch because I don't use dual boot option at startup, I always boot with SLIpatched files, renamed and replacing the original ones)

I booted from other OS, and noticed that these updates modified the 'ntoskrnl.exe' to latest version: v6.0.6002.18160
SLIpatched one ('ntoskrnp.exe', I'm using it renamed to 'ntoskrnl.exe' and replacing the original one) is v6.0.6002.18082

Then I booted again from Ubuntu 9.10 and replaced the files again with SLIpatched ones, and I got no problem again. So now, I'm using SLIpatched 'ntoskrnl.exe' v6.0.6002.18082 again.

Anyway, anatolymik, it seems you have to make a new SLIpatched version of new 'ntoskrnl.exe' v6.0.6002.18160. Do you need the original one? I can send it to you or post it here. I can also try to find which KBxxxxxx Microsoft update is the one that comes with the new 'ntoskrnl.exe'.

EDIT: I'm almost sure that the Update that causes this is KB977165: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/Bulletin/MS10-015.mspx

I specially made the selection before booting windows for these cases. And for the update case too.
Now i'm working on a hypervisor. I know there are means to make SLI available on pre-x58 systems without any subsequent supporting of the patch. And this is that i want. I want to make the patch once and for all. The hypervisor will help me to make it. And i need time for it.
As for v6.0.6002.18160 i think there's no any necessity to patch new kernel because you have your system run successfully. Tell me for what it's needed? If you want very much, i'll take time and do it.
 

oiluj

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Processor Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 (G0)
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium/WiFi-AP (Intel P35)
Cooling Zalman CNPS8700 LED
Memory 4GB: Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 2x2GB kit
Video Card(s) 2x nVidia 8800GT in SLI (YES, I said "in SLI" with a P35 chipset!!)
Storage WD VelociRaptor 150GB + 2x WD CaviarBlue 500GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 226CW + LG Flatron F900P
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Analog Devices AD1988B HD-Audio (Integrated)
Power Supply Enermax Infiniti 720W
I specially made the selection before booting windows for these cases. And for the update case too.
Now i'm working on a hypervisor. I know there are means to make SLI available on pre-x58 systems without any subsequent supporting of the patch. And this is that i want. I want to make the patch once and for all. The hypervisor will help me to make it. And i need time for it.
As for v6.0.6002.18160 i think there's no any necessity to patch new kernel because you have your system run successfully. Tell me for what it's needed? If you want very much, i'll take time and do it.
Obviously, it's not a matter of life or death to have newest kernel v6.0.6002.18160 running in my system. Honestly, I don't know which vulnerabilities it fixes that v6.0.6002.18082 doesn't.

If you patch v6.0.6002.18160, I will be running a SLIpatched system with <almost> no vulnerabilities, and if you don't, I will be running a SLIpatched system with v6.0.6002.18082 unknown (by me) vulnerabilities.

Anyway, your work is great, and I really hope that you manage to do that hypervisor-patch. Once again: Keep going with this AWESOME work!! Many thanks!!!
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
no problem,nevermind :laugh:



if you board lacks switching IC´s for the PCI-E area, this may help you bringing the cards to run:)


So, taping? Taping everything exept the last PCI-E Lane? So I get PCI-E 1x?

And, does this make sense anymore? Is there a Performance Gain with PCI-E 1x that´s worth it?
 

tifftrip

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Ok, I did this. I taped it. Now PCI-E 1x is shown, but same problem. Option to enable SLi is there, he tries it, Screen goes to Black with some coloured Quadrats, Screen goes Black, Screen goes back to not enabled.
 
Top