• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H BIOS versions

Jaska

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Phenom II X4 940 BE
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P
Memory 4x2gb 800mhz kingston
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce N260GTX-T2D896-OC 896MB 216
Storage 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 500gb in RAID0
Case Antec Sonata III 500
F4 bios update changed the CPU sensor to something else. I don't know where it takes those temps but its double compared to the F4a and earlier bios version

CPU temp from 25-30 to this

I'm not sure if this is only issue with Phenom II 940x

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v288/Jakeli/cpu_temp.jpg

E: Aslo.. the vcore changed from 1.35 to 1.4 for some reason.. gotta change it manually.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
628 (0.15/day)
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec
:shadedshu

Today I found that the PCI-e speed problem is still there in F4. It went up to something around 205MHz if you believe AOD... It was like "target speed 100" - "current speed 205"... And it think it was about 220Mhz(!) in some point... But was it the real frequency? That I dont know. :wtf:

@Jaska did you check AMD Boost is off and that the voltages were same before & after? And isn't that CPU temp normally much higher than the die temps (the 4 individual temps)?
 

Jaska

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Phenom II X4 940 BE
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P
Memory 4x2gb 800mhz kingston
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce N260GTX-T2D896-OC 896MB 216
Storage 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 500gb in RAID0
Case Antec Sonata III 500
everything was set manually all automatic features were set off, the vcore was 1.35 on bios but when I boot vista it was at 1.4, well then I set it manually -0,05 lower and tadaa!!! it was at 1.3! :confused:

CPU temp was until now at 25-30 and core temps were around 42-45 idle, now the CPU temp is around same as the core temps.. I don't know if this is a good or a bad thing :D
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
Ok I might just be retarded, cause all i have are issues -_-. However, trying to install the new Bios, however still at f2? any help?
 

3dsage

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,797 (0.44/day)
Location
NW Burbs of Chicago
System Name *5GHZ_STAR*
Processor Core i5 2500K 5GHZ 24/7 1.38Vcore
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme6
Cooling Scythe SCMG-2100 REV. B
Memory 2x2GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1600 CL7
Video Card(s) 4850 XFIRE
Storage 500GB + 1TB NAS
Display(s) I-INC 28" LCD 1920x1200
Case Antec P180
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 TRX-650
Software Seven Ultimate 64-bit
Whats goin on man, I dont understand :)

BTW fill in your sys specs real quick if you can, its easier to help out.
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
ok specs updated! that took me awhile to find out how =[... well yeah stuck on F2 bios..whY?!
 

Jaska

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Phenom II X4 940 BE
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P
Memory 4x2gb 800mhz kingston
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce N260GTX-T2D896-OC 896MB 216
Storage 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 500gb in RAID0
Case Antec Sonata III 500
ok specs updated! that took me awhile to find out how =[... well yeah stuck on F2 bios..whY?!
First things first, are you using @Bios updater or Q-Flash from bios?
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
Honestly, I don't know what your talking about. I just downloaded the one from gigabyte's site, then did it that way, so Q flash?
 

Noob@work

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Processor Phenom2 x940
Motherboard MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling TT-V1
Memory Dominator 4gb 2x2gb ddr2 pc2-8500
Video Card(s) Pos 8400
Power Supply hx520 Modular
Dang, is no one looking at this topic any longer? makes me sad =[ dumb people like me cant get the greatful help i got before, wish everyone goodluck on good performances!
 

3dsage

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,797 (0.44/day)
Location
NW Burbs of Chicago
System Name *5GHZ_STAR*
Processor Core i5 2500K 5GHZ 24/7 1.38Vcore
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme6
Cooling Scythe SCMG-2100 REV. B
Memory 2x2GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1600 CL7
Video Card(s) 4850 XFIRE
Storage 500GB + 1TB NAS
Display(s) I-INC 28" LCD 1920x1200
Case Antec P180
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 TRX-650
Software Seven Ultimate 64-bit
Download the bios version you want, ex. F3H and drop it into your USB stick, or Floppy.

Then reboot your PC, go into the bios. On the bottom you will see Q-flash press F8 to enter. Enter it and select the F3H file. It will flash it to that version VOILA! Thats that, easy as pie.
 

Jaska

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Phenom II X4 940 BE
Motherboard Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P
Memory 4x2gb 800mhz kingston
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce N260GTX-T2D896-OC 896MB 216
Storage 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 500gb in RAID0
Case Antec Sonata III 500
Download the bios version you want, ex. F3H and drop it into your USB stick, or Floppy.

Then reboot your PC, go into the bios. On the bottom you will see Q-flash press F8 to enter. Enter it and select the F3H file. It will flash it to that version VOILA! Thats that, easy as pie.
Oi oi... your asking too much from him :D

naww just kidding

Anyway the easiest way is to download @bios updater. You can get it from here http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/FileList/NewTech/old_motherboard_newtech/tech_a_bios.htm
and update trough it.. its not 100% fullproof but I did mine the first time, the bios version was just jerked as there was no support for RAID arrays so It wouldn't boot anymore :D Otherwise should work fine.

E: remember to read all notes and what is written in that site.
 

LDJ

New Member
Joined
May 9, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
CD-ROM Boot Issue - Solved

Hello Anybody!

Since I replaced all my PATA drives with SATA drives, including the DVD burner, I had been unable to boot from the DVD drive. The DVD drive worked OK when the system was booted.

Although CDROM was enabled, as the second boot device, in BIOS, the system wouldn't boot from the DVD drive, neither when it was selected in the F12 boot menu.

I finally discovered that my DVD drive: TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S223F could be found and selected, instead of just: CDROM, when I scrolled down the drive select menu for the second boot device.

Have you seen that "feature" before? Or maybe it's only available in the latest BIOS version?

I have another computer which is based on a GA-MA790x-DS4 motherboard. It has a TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S223F SATA drive as well, but in the BIOS there is only CDROM selectable, in the boot select menu.

Kind Regards
LDJ
 

Domyre

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
ahh.. i am back.. to ask more profound dumb questons, so yes my heatsink came in, if anyone one still remembers me.. yeah the heatsink was too big -_- got the thermaltake and it was too big, Corsair dominators blocking. School kept me busy until now, sold the TT cpu fan. So does anyone have any good suggestions of cpu fans? probably spend abt 70bucks, though "troubled" has a pretty good one, I might buy. SOrry i know it doesnt contain to Bios. =(
Hy,I had a similar problem with an arctic cooling freezer 64 pro, it wos too big and so I loss two ddr2 slots, so I bought a zalman cnps 9500 am2 version and it works fine.

now I have a QUESTION, I bought my motherboard (ma790gp-ds3h) with the f3 bios version and then i updated to the f4a and it worked fine, yesterday i installed the f4 one and i think that he has a problem, it seems that the bios takes more time to post (and the beep of the speaker too), now I am using the f3u version and it seems the same, now i'll install the f4a versiot that worked fine and it seems to be faster in bios posting

SORRY for the bad english but I'm Italian
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
628 (0.15/day)
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec
There is differences in posting times between different versions. But there are many variables and I think the posting time can vary a little bit even between boots... At least that is what I have experienced. Then again I haven't measured any posting times so... can't tell you what would be the fastest and in what configuration. Someone experienced faster posting when he removed his GPU and posted with integrated graphics. It was ati card IIRC... In any case, this mobo falls behind in posting times. For someone, that can be a problem.
 

Domyre

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
I installed the f4a again and the posting time is faster than in the f4 version, I also realized that the bios posting is much faster if I disable the IGP. the f3u is the slowest
BTW: my HW config is in the signature
 
Last edited:

Keefa

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
If anyone still reads this thread, F4V has been released. "Update CPU ID (for AMD NPRP)" is the description.
 

Keefa

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
I'll probably give it a go any day now too. With my memory, though, there'll have to be huge changes for me to notice anything. If I do see something changed, I'll post.
 

Keefa

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Good news, C1E is back and Ganged/Unganged is there as well.
 

guyz92

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2009
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
I have tested this BIOS too.

The F4v BIOS fix Phenom II x4 940 overheat problem also ACC is now usable for Phenom II X4 940.

This BIOS fix cold boot problem. Also most bug is fix as i can feel.

The ACC is brought back to most motherboard chipset base on SB750. Gigabyte have decided to allow the unlocking take place and break AMD rules.
 

Keefa

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
F5 has been released. "Update CPU ID (Support AGESA 3.3.2.4 code for Phenom X3 CPU)"
 

Keefa

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Ok, there's at least one big change and one small change to F4V in F5. Something called "EC Firmware" has been added to ACC and C1E is gone again. Those two are the only things I noticed as different.
 

gadjo23

New Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Location
Netherlands
F5 bios takes about 15 watt more from the wall,it is about 161 watt .
With F4V I measured about 145 of watts,this is with CnQ enabled and a total system so monitor ,modem and audio directed by a phII 940.
This seems a very power consuming bios

Maybe it is because C1E is not there anymore,also the option to save bios to HD is gone .
ACC and memory ganged or unganged option are still present.

I am back to F4V for now its more efficiëntin power saving,i did not really noticed any difference in stability or speed between both BIOS.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
628 (0.15/day)
Location
Finland (northern)
System Name Getting old!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3,9Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling About sufficient air cooling
Memory 4GB Dominator DDR2 1066 @1040Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Storage 120GB Kingston SSDNow 200V+, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Display(s) Crossover 27Q LED-P (lovely!)
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Integrated -> optical -> HELIX P DSP
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Win7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P5285 WPrime 1.55 10,15 sec Super Pi Mod 1.5 17,920 sec
I have tested this BIOS too.

The F4v BIOS fix Phenom II x4 940 overheat problem also ACC is now usable for Phenom II X4 940.

This BIOS fix cold boot problem. Also most bug is fix as i can feel.

The ACC is brought back to most motherboard chipset base on SB750. Gigabyte have decided to allow the unlocking take place and break AMD rules.
"AMD considers the core unlocking is something that’s relatively benign and gives users a shot at adding a bit of performance. Anyone would be “lucky” if they managed to unlock the cores, said Antal Tungler, Technical PR Manager for AMD in Euroland."

http://en.expreview.com/2009/06/13/amd-denies-locking-down-cores.html

Hmm.. I think AMD has loosen up the "rules" and many mb makers have added some "hybrid" mode to ACC particularly for core unlocking.

EDIT: The "EC firmware" is most probably for core unlocking...
 
Last edited:
Top