1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. r3b00t3r New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Alverca / Lisboa / Portugal
    Good morning!

    It is my first post in this forum. I used to just read a lot here, and now here I am...

    I successfully enabled SLI in my Asus P5Q Deluxe, with 2 EVGA GTX260 Core 216 55 nm SuperClocked, but only in the second or third try. I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate x64.

    Just running SLI string and halmod didn't make it for me. I had to run install.cmd of halmod in the command prompt to see that new hal.dll was not replacing the old one. I had to boot in repair mode, use the command prompt and then replacing hal.dll. After that, no problem at all.

    Now I want to remove the watermark. I tried that "testsigning off" command, but that messes with drivers and boot. It's a definitely a no-go.

    If anyone has a solution for this, I would apreciate!

    Thanks!
     
  2. Schlingel New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  3. zmgbyn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    mod driver on Quadro FX5600 test result:

    Use mod driver 190.62 REV.2 ,Quadro driver 191.00
    [​IMG]
    Use mod driver 190.62 REV.2 ,Quadro driver 190.38
    [​IMG]
    Use mod driver 190.62 REV.2 ,GeFore driver 190.62
    [​IMG]

    All the success case in xdevs is GeFore except derGhostrider( His chipset is 5520,only do SLIString install not mod hal or mod driver.)

    I test this hack about 7 days, hal mod or mod driver ,all failed !
    so i think Quadro must have some differents with GeFore !!!!!!!!!!!!

    TiN Please test on Quadro or Let me to test your belta version!

    note: form the picture above gpu-z can not detect PhysX Feature(whynever mod or not, is it a bug?)
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2009
  4. TiN

    TiN

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Taipei
    zmgbyn

    What certificate do you have in your DSDT? Please post complete name.

    I have no Quadro cards, sorry.

    I'm tired to repeat, HAL mod 0.9 DON'T show X58 in CPU-Z. It's fixed now, it only reports X58 to nv driver only. You must check this with Everest, on DSDT table section.

    There is no any special beta version available :) All mod is beta and is available for everybody from article and my server.

    I still don't think that there is any difference Quadro/GeForce or issue with this in your case.
    How many PCI-E slots do you have? Try to change slots. Maybe you got VGAs connected to different hubs, in this case SLI don't work.
     
    zmgbyn says thanks.
  5. BCShooter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can confirm that it works on a GA-G1975X motherboard with 2 7600GTs using XP Pro 32bit.

    I downloaded Forceware 190.62, SListringer, and the modded HAL.DLL from

    Code:
    http://xdevs.com/e107_plugins/content/content.php?content.30
    I used Driver Sweeper to remove my old Nvidia drivers and then installed the modded Hal.dll to windows\system32 folder. I made a back up copy of the original just incase. I restarted after that so that windows would see the change in my chipset.

    I then ran SLIstringer using the Asus option and then installed the modded drivers. Restarted and copied the original Hal.dll back to windows\system32 folder. Restarted again so XP would see my original chipset again.
     
  6. zmgbyn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I use HAL mod 0.9, Everest don't show x58 too,so i think hal mod 0.9 don't work on my system(other hal mod work,SLI option don't show). Attached file is my DSDT.
    [​IMG]
    I have two PCI-E slots,change the VGA card. "VGAs connected to different hubs, in this case SLI don't work" means what?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 8, 2009
  7. zmgbyn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    more test on Quadro FX5600(winxp 32bit eng):

    mod driver and HAL mod both tested, no SLI option appear.

    HAL mod and 191.00 xp driver:
    [​IMG]


    I tested this hack on winxp x86 and win7 x64,all the same, no SLI option appear, also change the card's slot!
    so i think this hack on Quadro has some bug, Anybody can test this hack on Quadro?
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2009
  8. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Check in board bios if APCI 2.0 is enabled.
     
  9. zmgbyn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sure!
     
  10. jabberwooky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Had much fun benching with two 6600 GT & 195.62

    [​IMG]

    NO FAKE !

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Ridemetal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Cool. :)
     
  12. TiN

    TiN

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Taipei
    :eek:

    How can that be?
    I miss something, you don't have HAL modified to report X58, but have 195.xx driver and SLI certificate.

    Can you post full string of certificate to try this out? What did you do to enable SLI on 195 driver. I tried 195 WHQLs on fresh Win7 32bit with 3 8800Ultras on CERTIFIED SLI mobo (ASUS maximus 3 formula, P55 chipset) and NO SLI.
     
  13. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    my Hal.dll is modded, and reports as 790gx, as usual... on all calls, except forcewares... everest,cpuz etc. work normal. is this normal?... i thought, i saw it on a screen a few pages before...
     
  14. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    it shows (showed) mine as a 790gx after the hal mod so i would say its normal
     
  15. TiN

    TiN

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Taipei
    Ok, but how about 195 drivers?
     
  16. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Yea I saw that & was wondering the same?
    I hadn't tested 195 because of what others had said earlier, "it wasn't working".

    Guess I could make a quick test, let you know what I find, later.
     
  17. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Quick test with 195.62, lost being able to enable SLI in NVIDIA control panel.
    Back to 190.62 after system restore, option return to enable SLI.

    This was done with Hal.mod.dll in place, haven't tested with modded nvidia.sys driver.
     
  18. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Tested 195.62 by using modded nvlddmkm.sys for W7 64bit, still no option to enable SLI.
    Someone else will have to test Windows XP, I longer have the HDD with XP installed in the computer.
    Back to 190.62 option to enable SLI returns.
     
  19. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Hey guys I'm trying to figure out from reading this thread how you guys are getting SLi to work on Crossfire boards but I can't seem to get it!

    Can someone explain how I can get 2x 7950GTs working on my ASUS P5W DH Deluxe (975x) please? :(
     
  20. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    I am using "watermark remover" which solves the problem completely :D.

    You can try this: http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/...es-only-evaluation-copy-test-mode-on-desktop/ or search google for similar program called "watermark remover".
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2009
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    when i get my board i am going to try this on a really old chipset(Intel 915) and 2 8800GT's under Win 7 64bit.. :laugh: should be a big bottleneck if i get it to work
     
  22. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    alot depends on your os i had no trouble at all with xp pro x86. I got my information from here, Link
    make sure to read it over and follow the steps for your os. i did mine on a asus p5 deluxe.Link
     
    MikeTyson says thanks.
  23. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Wow, thank you! :)

    I will try it when I get hold of the second card and let you know what happens :D
     
  24. TiN

    TiN

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Taipei
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2011
  25. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    was just a page i found in a search
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)