• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

r3b00t3r

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
39 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
Location
Alverca / Lisboa / Portugal
Processor Intel Q9550 E0 @ 3825MHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 Black + 10 X Noctua P12
Memory 2X2GB GSkill Ripjaws 1200MHz 1.9V @ 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) 2 X EVGA GTX260 Core 216 55 nm SuperClocked @ SLI
Storage 1 X SSD GSKILL FALCON I 128GB + 1 X Samsung F3 2TB + 2 X Samsung F3 1TB @ RAID1
Display(s) Samsung 223BW
Case modded Lian Li A77
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores about P22000 in 3DMark Vantage
Good morning!

It is my first post in this forum. I used to just read a lot here, and now here I am...

I successfully enabled SLI in my Asus P5Q Deluxe, with 2 EVGA GTX260 Core 216 55 nm SuperClocked, but only in the second or third try. I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate x64.

Just running SLI string and halmod didn't make it for me. I had to run install.cmd of halmod in the command prompt to see that new hal.dll was not replacing the old one. I had to boot in repair mode, use the command prompt and then replacing hal.dll. After that, no problem at all.

Now I want to remove the watermark. I tried that "testsigning off" command, but that messes with drivers and boot. It's a definitely a no-go.

If anyone has a solution for this, I would apreciate!

Thanks!
 

zmgbyn

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
mod driver on Quadro FX5600 test result:

Use mod driver 190.62 REV.2 ,Quadro driver 191.00

Use mod driver 190.62 REV.2 ,Quadro driver 190.38

Use mod driver 190.62 REV.2 ,GeFore driver 190.62


All the success case in xdevs is GeFore except derGhostrider( His chipset is 5520,only do SLIString install not mod hal or mod driver.)

I test this hack about 7 days, hal mod or mod driver ,all failed !
so i think Quadro must have some differents with GeFore !!!!!!!!!!!!

TiN Please test on Quadro or Let me to test your belta version!

note: form the picture above gpu-z can not detect PhysX Feature(whynever mod or not, is it a bug?)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
188 (0.06/day)
Likes
69
Location
Taipei
System Name selfmade caseless :D
Processor Intel ES
Motherboard EVGA X99 :)
Cooling LN2
Memory G.SKILL DDR4 @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) GTX Kingpin's
Storage 3x1TB WD1002FAEX RAID5, Intel 320 300GB, OCZ 960GB PCIe
Display(s) Dell U3014
Case none
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply EVGA NEX 1500W's
Mouse Logitech M570 trackball
Keyboard Steelseries APEX RAW and Corsair K-something
Software W2k8 R2 64bit SP1, FreeBSD 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.hwbot.org/community/user/tin?oldstyle=true
zmgbyn

What certificate do you have in your DSDT? Please post complete name.

I have no Quadro cards, sorry.

I'm tired to repeat, HAL mod 0.9 DON'T show X58 in CPU-Z. It's fixed now, it only reports X58 to nv driver only. You must check this with Everest, on DSDT table section.

There is no any special beta version available :) All mod is beta and is available for everybody from article and my server.

I still don't think that there is any difference Quadro/GeForce or issue with this in your case.
How many PCI-E slots do you have? Try to change slots. Maybe you got VGAs connected to different hubs, in this case SLI don't work.
 

BCShooter

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I can confirm that it works on a GA-G1975X motherboard with 2 7600GTs using XP Pro 32bit.

I downloaded Forceware 190.62, SListringer, and the modded HAL.DLL from

Code:
http://xdevs.com/e107_plugins/content/content.php?content.30
I used Driver Sweeper to remove my old Nvidia drivers and then installed the modded Hal.dll to windows\system32 folder. I made a back up copy of the original just incase. I restarted after that so that windows would see the change in my chipset.

I then ran SLIstringer using the Asus option and then installed the modded drivers. Restarted and copied the original Hal.dll back to windows\system32 folder. Restarted again so XP would see my original chipset again.
 

zmgbyn

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
zmgbyn

What certificate do you have in your DSDT? Please post complete name.

I have no Quadro cards, sorry.

I'm tired to repeat, HAL mod 0.9 DON'T show X58 in CPU-Z. It's fixed now, it only reports X58 to nv driver only. You must check this with Everest, on DSDT table section.

There is no any special beta version available :) All mod is beta and is available for everybody from article and my server.

I still don't think that there is any difference Quadro/GeForce or issue with this in your case.
How many PCI-E slots do you have? Try to change slots. Maybe you got VGAs connected to different hubs, in this case SLI don't work.
I use HAL mod 0.9, Everest don't show x58 too,so i think hal mod 0.9 don't work on my system(other hal mod work,SLI option don't show). Attached file is my DSDT.

I have two PCI-E slots,change the VGA card. "VGAs connected to different hubs, in this case SLI don't work" means what?
 

Attachments

Last edited:

zmgbyn

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
more test on Quadro FX5600(winxp 32bit eng):

mod driver and HAL mod both tested, no SLI option appear.

HAL mod and 191.00 xp driver:



I tested this hack on winxp x86 and win7 x64,all the same, no SLI option appear, also change the card's slot!
so i think this hack on Quadro has some bug, Anybody can test this hack on Quadro?
 
Last edited:

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7
Check in board bios if APCI 2.0 is enabled.
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
188 (0.06/day)
Likes
69
Location
Taipei
System Name selfmade caseless :D
Processor Intel ES
Motherboard EVGA X99 :)
Cooling LN2
Memory G.SKILL DDR4 @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) GTX Kingpin's
Storage 3x1TB WD1002FAEX RAID5, Intel 320 300GB, OCZ 960GB PCIe
Display(s) Dell U3014
Case none
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply EVGA NEX 1500W's
Mouse Logitech M570 trackball
Keyboard Steelseries APEX RAW and Corsair K-something
Software W2k8 R2 64bit SP1, FreeBSD 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.hwbot.org/community/user/tin?oldstyle=true
:eek:

How can that be?
I miss something, you don't have HAL modified to report X58, but have 195.xx driver and SLI certificate.

Can you post full string of certificate to try this out? What did you do to enable SLI on 195 driver. I tried 195 WHQLs on fresh Win7 32bit with 3 8800Ultras on CERTIFIED SLI mobo (ASUS maximus 3 formula, P55 chipset) and NO SLI.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
5,123 (1.65/day)
Likes
989
Location
North of Germany
System Name Heatbitch / The Dark Tower / Custom Acer
Processor AMD Phenom 2 X4 960T @ 4200mhz 1,44v,3130NB /Q9550 3.4ghz 1.20v/ X2 260 1.42v @3.6
Motherboard Asus M4A89GTD PRO / Asus Rampage Formula/Foxconn A7DA-S 3.0
Cooling Heatkiller 3.0 LT,Laing DDC+,Octakaideca-Rad /EK SP,Tt 400L, B.Ice XT2/Xiggy Black Knight
Memory 4x2gb Transcend 2400 CL10 1.65v: 1600 7-8-7-24-40 1.65 /Dominator 1066 2GB/Ripjaws 2000 CL9 4GB
Video Card(s) 6970, soon to be WCed/ 4870x2 HK Full Cover WC´d / 2xGeforce 8800GT HyperSLI
Storage 128gb Vertex 3, 32GB Ultradrive GX2, 320GB+500GB+2x1TB F1 /160gb Maxtor,500gb F1/ 160GB WD
Display(s) LG Flatron 23" W2353V /Benq 19" FP93E-S/TFT 17"
Case Thermaltake Shark /Superflower SF-860B/Acer m-ATX Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard Sound, on all of them
Power Supply Corsair TX850/ OCZ Modxstream-Pro 600W/ MS-Tech 750w
Software XP 32bit Professional+ Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage: P21385 3DM11: P5920
:eek:

How can that be?
I miss something, you don't have HAL modified to report X58, but have 195.xx driver and SLI certificate.

Can you post full string of certificate to try this out? What did you do to enable SLI on 195 driver. I tried 195 WHQLs on fresh Win7 32bit with 3 8800Ultras on CERTIFIED SLI mobo (ASUS maximus 3 formula, P55 chipset) and NO SLI.
my Hal.dll is modded, and reports as 790gx, as usual... on all calls, except forcewares... everest,cpuz etc. work normal. is this normal?... i thought, i saw it on a screen a few pages before...
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,002 (3.35/day)
Likes
2,156
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
my Hal.dll is modded, and reports as 790gx, as usual... on all calls, except forcewares... everest,cpuz etc. work normal. is this normal?... i thought, i saw it on a screen a few pages before...
it shows (showed) mine as a 790gx after the hal mod so i would say its normal
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
188 (0.06/day)
Likes
69
Location
Taipei
System Name selfmade caseless :D
Processor Intel ES
Motherboard EVGA X99 :)
Cooling LN2
Memory G.SKILL DDR4 @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) GTX Kingpin's
Storage 3x1TB WD1002FAEX RAID5, Intel 320 300GB, OCZ 960GB PCIe
Display(s) Dell U3014
Case none
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply EVGA NEX 1500W's
Mouse Logitech M570 trackball
Keyboard Steelseries APEX RAW and Corsair K-something
Software W2k8 R2 64bit SP1, FreeBSD 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.hwbot.org/community/user/tin?oldstyle=true
Ok, but how about 195 drivers?
 

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7
Ok, but how about 195 drivers?
Yea I saw that & was wondering the same?
I hadn't tested 195 because of what others had said earlier, "it wasn't working".

Guess I could make a quick test, let you know what I find, later.
 

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7
Yea I saw that & was wondering the same?
I hadn't tested 195 because of what others had said earlier, "it wasn't working".

Guess I could make a quick test, let you know what I find, later.
Quick test with 195.62, lost being able to enable SLI in NVIDIA control panel.
Back to 190.62 after system restore, option return to enable SLI.

This was done with Hal.mod.dll in place, haven't tested with modded nvidia.sys driver.
 

TheWolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
211 (0.07/day)
Likes
23
Location
Pascagoula, Ms
System Name TheWolf
Processor Q9650/Q9550
Motherboard Abit IP35ProXE/IX38QuadGT
Cooling Big Typhoon x4
Memory G-Skill/A-Data/SuperTalent
Video Card(s) 3x MSI 260GTX OC 2x216 1x192 shaders
Storage Hitachi 80gb x2
Display(s) Norcent/Neovo
Case none/benching stations
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Crosair TX650W
Software XP/W7
Tested 195.62 by using modded nvlddmkm.sys for W7 64bit, still no option to enable SLI.
Someone else will have to test Windows XP, I longer have the HDD with XP installed in the computer.
Back to 190.62 option to enable SLI returns.
 

MikeTyson

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
645 (0.22/day)
Likes
20
Location
South East, United Kingdom
System Name Swag
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 4GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-G31M-ES2L
Cooling Scythe Infinity I Push-Pull w/ AS5
Memory 2x2GB Transcend 800MHz DDR2 @ 890MHz 1.9v
Video Card(s) Palit nVIDIA GTX460 1GB 800/1600/2000
Storage Crucial M4 64GB
Display(s) LG Flatron M1917TM 1280x1024 @ 60Hz
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Hey guys I'm trying to figure out from reading this thread how you guys are getting SLi to work on Crossfire boards but I can't seem to get it!

Can someone explain how I can get 2x 7950GTs working on my ASUS P5W DH Deluxe (975x) please? :(
 

dolf

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.44/day)
Likes
30
Good morning!

It is my first post in this forum. I used to just read a lot here, and now here I am...

I successfully enabled SLI in my Asus P5Q Deluxe, with 2 EVGA GTX260 Core 216 55 nm SuperClocked, but only in the second or third try. I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate x64.

Just running SLI string and halmod didn't make it for me. I had to run install.cmd of halmod in the command prompt to see that new hal.dll was not replacing the old one. I had to boot in repair mode, use the command prompt and then replacing hal.dll. After that, no problem at all.

Now I want to remove the watermark. I tried that "testsigning off" command, but that messes with drivers and boot. It's a definitely a no-go.

If anyone has a solution for this, I would apreciate!

Thanks!
I am using "watermark remover" which solves the problem completely :D.

You can try this: http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/...es-only-evaluation-copy-test-mode-on-desktop/ or search google for similar program called "watermark remover".
 
Last edited:

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,002 (3.35/day)
Likes
2,156
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
when i get my board i am going to try this on a really old chipset(Intel 915) and 2 8800GT's under Win 7 64bit.. :laugh: should be a big bottleneck if i get it to work
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
1,087 (0.35/day)
Likes
161
Location
Upstate NewYork
System Name no remorse
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.7 ht on
Motherboard gigabyte z68x-ud3p-b3
Cooling xspc rasa cpu block, bitspower restop, mcp355
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair vengance 1600 8-8-8-24
Video Card(s) 570 gtx
Storage 2x32 gb patriot ssd's in raid 0 (os & games) / 2 x 500gb barracuda (storage)
Display(s) 25 inch 1080p widescreen i-inc
Case cooler master haf x
Audio Device(s) turtle beach earforce px21 headset (usb)
Power Supply corsair HX850
Benchmark Scores super pi 1m : 7.160 sec. 34,837 3dmark06
Hey guys I'm trying to figure out from reading this thread how you guys are getting SLi to work on Crossfire boards but I can't seem to get it!

Can someone explain how I can get 2x 7950GTs working on my ASUS P5W DH Deluxe (975x) please? :(
alot depends on your os i had no trouble at all with xp pro x86. I got my information from here, Link
make sure to read it over and follow the steps for your os. i did mine on a asus p5 deluxe.Link
 

MikeTyson

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
645 (0.22/day)
Likes
20
Location
South East, United Kingdom
System Name Swag
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 4GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-G31M-ES2L
Cooling Scythe Infinity I Push-Pull w/ AS5
Memory 2x2GB Transcend 800MHz DDR2 @ 890MHz 1.9v
Video Card(s) Palit nVIDIA GTX460 1GB 800/1600/2000
Storage Crucial M4 64GB
Display(s) LG Flatron M1917TM 1280x1024 @ 60Hz
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
alot depends on your os i had no trouble at all with xp pro x86. I got my information from here, Link
make sure to read it over and follow the steps for your os. i did mine on a asus p5 deluxe.Link
Wow, thank you! :)

I will try it when I get hold of the second card and let you know what happens :D
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
188 (0.06/day)
Likes
69
Location
Taipei
System Name selfmade caseless :D
Processor Intel ES
Motherboard EVGA X99 :)
Cooling LN2
Memory G.SKILL DDR4 @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) GTX Kingpin's
Storage 3x1TB WD1002FAEX RAID5, Intel 320 300GB, OCZ 960GB PCIe
Display(s) Dell U3014
Case none
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply EVGA NEX 1500W's
Mouse Logitech M570 trackball
Keyboard Steelseries APEX RAW and Corsair K-something
Software W2k8 R2 64bit SP1, FreeBSD 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.hwbot.org/community/user/tin?oldstyle=true
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
1,087 (0.35/day)
Likes
161
Location
Upstate NewYork
System Name no remorse
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.7 ht on
Motherboard gigabyte z68x-ud3p-b3
Cooling xspc rasa cpu block, bitspower restop, mcp355
Memory 4 x 4gb corsair vengance 1600 8-8-8-24
Video Card(s) 570 gtx
Storage 2x32 gb patriot ssd's in raid 0 (os & games) / 2 x 500gb barracuda (storage)
Display(s) 25 inch 1080p widescreen i-inc
Case cooler master haf x
Audio Device(s) turtle beach earforce px21 headset (usb)
Power Supply corsair HX850
Benchmark Scores super pi 1m : 7.160 sec. 34,837 3dmark06
was just a page i found in a search