• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE bug reports

Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
110 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
System Name [D]igital [H]ate
Processor Intel Quad Core Q6600 @2,4 Mhz cooled with Asus Silent Knight II
Motherboard ASUS P5E
Cooling 5x Case Coolers, 1x Video Cooler, 1x 2 Fans HDD Cooling
Memory Mushkin 2x2Gb @1066Mhz
Video Card(s) BFG nVidia GeForce 9800GX2 1GB DDRAM3
Storage 1xSeagate 160GB SATA2; 1x Seagate Barracuda 500GB - 7200.11, 32MB Buffer Sata2
Display(s) LG L226WA 22" HDReady LCD Monitor | LG LCDTV 42LG5000 1080p on HDMI
Case Raidmax Smilodon
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 7.1
Power Supply Thermaltake ToughPower 600W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#52
Try to change the fan speed with Rivatuner or with ATI (Tray) Tools
I am already doing that. Using riva tuner and i keep them at 100%. My prob is that the fans wont start unless i help them to (i have to touch them and push them a little).
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#53
I am already doing that. Using riva tuner and i keep them at 100%. My prob is that the fans wont start unless i help them to (i have to touch them and push them a little).
If the fans are running after the push. Do they response on the fan speed changes caused by RivaTuner ?
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
110 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
System Name [D]igital [H]ate
Processor Intel Quad Core Q6600 @2,4 Mhz cooled with Asus Silent Knight II
Motherboard ASUS P5E
Cooling 5x Case Coolers, 1x Video Cooler, 1x 2 Fans HDD Cooling
Memory Mushkin 2x2Gb @1066Mhz
Video Card(s) BFG nVidia GeForce 9800GX2 1GB DDRAM3
Storage 1xSeagate 160GB SATA2; 1x Seagate Barracuda 500GB - 7200.11, 32MB Buffer Sata2
Display(s) LG L226WA 22" HDReady LCD Monitor | LG LCDTV 42LG5000 1080p on HDMI
Case Raidmax Smilodon
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 7.1
Power Supply Thermaltake ToughPower 600W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#54
If the fans are running after the push. Do they response on the fan speed changes caused by RivaTuner ?
Yep. The temps drop when I change the speed with RivaTuner. I dont know why they don't start without pushing them....the stock cooler was running at first (when I was pressing the power button).
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#55
I would appreciate the discussion about this to be held in the general thread because this is not an RBE bug report.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
#56
So I have a Visiontek Radeon HD 3870, and when ever I load the bios (dumped from both GPU-Z and ATI Tool) RBE tells me that the powercable is not connect to the card even though I know it is. I've tried changing the connection on the PSU (modular cables) to see if that has done anything with no results, I have changed the cable that came with my PSU (has 4 seperate PCI-E powercables) with no results, and even used a 4pin molex to pci-e power and got the same results with that. Now it doesn't seem to actually affect the performance of the card at all, but it is interesting and a little discomforting. Just did a quick test to see if anything would be different if I booted up the PC with out a cable connected and there was nothing displayed on the screens, so is it just something being read wrong?
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
1,818 (0.50/day)
Likes
241
Location
Just South of Mars
System Name Decent Lappy
#57
So I have a Visiontek Radeon HD 3870, and when ever I load the bios (dumped from both GPU-Z and ATI Tool) RBE tells me that the powercable is not connect to the card even though I know it is. I've tried changing the connection on the PSU (modular cables) to see if that has done anything with no results, I have changed the cable that came with my PSU (has 4 seperate PCI-E powercables) with no results, and even used a 4pin molex to pci-e power and got the same results with that. Now it doesn't seem to actually affect the performance of the card at all, but it is interesting and a little discomforting. Just did a quick test to see if anything would be different if I booted up the PC with out a cable connected and there was nothing displayed on the screens, so is it just something being read wrong?
Change the message to whatever your heart desires, in reality that message means nothing from what I've read. (Really)
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
1,229 (0.34/day)
Likes
132
Location
vermont
System Name Dominator
Processor INTEL C2Q Q6600 FTW!!
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-E!!!
Cooling TEC cooled cpu, everything else is under water :D
Memory 4GB CELL SHOCK D9GMH 1066MHZ/4GB CRUCIAL REDS
Video Card(s) 4850 (VT)/ 4850 IN CROSSFIRE!
Storage western digital= 1X 250GB, 1X 500GB, IDE 160GB (BOOT DRIVE ONLY). SEAGATE FREE AGENT 500GB EHDD
Display(s) viewsonic 19" hd widescreen
Case ROCKETFISH FOR NOW :(
Audio Device(s) ONBOARD WORKS JUST FINE FOR ME :p
Power Supply ULTRA X3 1KW MODULAR
Software win vista ultimate 64 TWEAKED!!!
Benchmark Scores http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=434759 3dm06: http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm0
#58
Ok so I use RBE to up my voltage for overclocking,but after I flahs my new bios I cannot overclock the card??? rivatuner won't work, CCC won't work, nor Ati tool. Is this done for a reason? or is this a bug?
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.73/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#59
Ok so I use RBE to up my voltage for overclocking,but after I flahs my new bios I cannot overclock the card??? rivatuner won't work, CCC won't work, nor Ati tool. Is this done for a reason? or is this a bug?
what did you use to flash?
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#60
Ok so I use RBE to up my voltage for overclocking,but after I flahs my new bios I cannot overclock the card??? rivatuner won't work, CCC won't work, nor Ati tool. Is this done for a reason? or is this a bug?
Try to reinstall you drivers
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2004
Messages
180 (0.04/day)
Likes
2
Location
UK, Lincoln
System Name Omicron
Processor Athlon X2 3800 @5000
Motherboard Asrock 939DualSATA2
Cooling Zalman
Memory 2x 1gb Corsair XMS DDR3500PRO 2-3-2-6 1t
Video Card(s) Radeon 3870
Storage Seagate 320gb
Display(s) BenQ FP241w
Case X-Blade Deluxe
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Music
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software WinXP SP2
#61
After installing lasest cats ive noticed that the clocks seems to have become locked, as in i cant overclock via software now. I believe there is a problem with latest rbe as if i flash an untouched bios and reinstall drivers all is well, but if i flash an edited bios and reinstall drivers , the overdrive clocks become locked. I dont recall having this issue with 1.09, but its something ill have to test.
 

sipe

New Member
Joined
May 25, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#62
I can confirm that bug, but i can overclock with att and rivatuner but not overdrive
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
#63
Dunno if this is a RBE bug, but think so:



This is the original BIOS, as saved by GPU-Z 0.2.2 (0.2.1 did the same: tested it). Notice that it says it was modified by RBE when it was not and the "Fan Settings" area.

It's not supposed to be like this, is it?
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#64


This is the original BIOS, as saved by GPU-Z 0.2.2 (0.2.1 did the same: tested it). Notice that it says it was modified by RBE when it was not and the "Fan Settings" area.

It's not supposed to be like this, is it?
Could you post your BIOS file? :cool:
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
#65
Here it is:
 

Attachments

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#66
Thanks. Hm, this is a really weired one. It has no usable Hardwarestring at all. Is it really an Asus 3870?
Can you do me one favour: Please use Rivatuner to read the PWM mode of the fan, would you? Inside the BIOS, it's corrupted. Is it a fanless card?
However, the checkbox "has been modified before" is checked because of some unexpected bytes in the end of the file. Exceeds specification as well, but this is just an optical issue. You should safely be able to change clock settings and the strings using RBE, if you like. :cool:
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
#67
Thanks. Hm, this is a really weired one. It has no usable Hardwarestring at all. Is it really an Asus 3870?
Can you do me one favour: Please use Rivatuner to read the PWM mode of the fan, would you? Inside the BIOS, it's corrupted. Is it a fanless card?
However, the checkbox "has been modified before" is checked because of some unexpected bytes in the end of the file. Exceeds specification as well, but this is just an optical issue. You should safely be able to change clock settings and the strings using RBE, if you like. :cool:
It has a fan: it's this card!

About the RivaTuner, do you mean these (see attachments)?

I was aiming to change the fan setting only but i encountered that ... :eek:
 

Attachments

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#68
It has a fan: it's this card!

About the RivaTuner, do you mean these (see attachments)?

I was aiming to change the fan setting only but i encountered that ... :eek:
Your second screenshot shows the interesting part: The PWM mode is 0, just as RBE reports (internally). This shouldn't be the case. Does your fan even work? Is it temperature controlled?
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
#69
Your second screenshot shows the interesting part: The PWM mode is 0, just as RBE reports (internally). This shouldn't be the case. Does your fan even work? Is it temperature controlled?
I just did a Fur Bench run with my card OCed and i didn't hear the fan increasing it's speed. Then i remembered i could turn it to 100% duty cycle in RivaTuner ... :eek: ... and didn't hear it either.

Something's wrong: i used to hear it but now i don't :wtf:

Does the info in the pic help?

EDIT

I can confirm that the fan IS working because my hand ... accidently ... hit it during a shutdown while it was still working ...
 

Attachments

Last edited:

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#70
I just did a Fur Bench run with my card OCed and i didn't hear the fan increasing it's speed. Then i remembered i could turn it to 100% duty cycle in RivaTuner ... :eek: ... and didn't hear it either.

Something's wrong: i used to hear it but now i don't :wtf:

Does the info in the pic help?

EDIT

I can confirm that the fan IS working because my hand ... accidently ... hit it during a shutdown while it was still working ...
Maybe, but it's not regulated. However, fan controlling is jammed inside the BIOS, that's the problem. You should try another BIOS. Look insinde the TPU-VGA-database for a nice and creamy one.
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
#71
Maybe, but it's not regulated. However, fan controlling is jammed inside the BIOS, that's the problem. You should try another BIOS. Look insinde the TPU-VGA-database for a nice and creamy one.
I flashed it to this (see attachment).

Using RivaTuner, turning up fan duty cycle yields no results (noise).

Do i have a defective card?
 

Attachments

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#72
I flashed it to this (see attachment).

Using RivaTuner, turning up fan duty cycle yields no results (noise).

Do i have a defective card?
At least you fan controller seems to be corrupted. Maybe that's why it was disabled in the first place.
Maybe your fan is connected to some other power source which is not afflicted to the fan controller. Or, more likely: The fan on your card is obviously no standard fan. Maybe it doesn't understand the PWM signal. So it always runs at the same speed.
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
#73
At least you fan controller seems to be corrupted. Maybe that's why it was disabled in the first place.
Maybe your fan is connected to some other power source which is not afflicted to the fan controller. Or, more likely: The fan on your card is obviously no standard fan. Maybe it doesn't understand the PWM signal. So it always runs at the same speed.
But it's the fan that came with the card ... :confused: :wtf:
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#74
But it's the fan that came with the card ... :confused: :wtf:
Of course. But it's not the reference design fan, that's what I meant. It's a fan Asus decided to put onto the card. Maybe it's superior to the reference fan, maybe not. That's up to you to decide. Is is noisy?
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
#75
Of course. But it's not the reference design fan, that's what I meant. It's a fan Asus decided to put onto the card. Maybe it's superior to the reference fan, maybe not. That's up to you to decide. Is is noisy?
During the first few days i could hear it, slightly, but now i can't hear it @ all.