• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE bug reports

Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,326 (1.89/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Yeah I would get the same thing, I was just to lazy to post it, thanks OnDBoarder for doing so.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
Hi BAGZZlash,

Would it be possible to add the latest 4870 bios with the higher voltage in rbe to do the voltage tweak, so I can have a low 2d voltage and an higher 3d.

Thanks

Here is a copy
Why didn't you pm him? Correct me if wrong but BAGZZlash has already the bios from LuxZg. For getting the higher voltage support, he needs a clean copy of the orginal bios otherwise its impossible to find out what is diffrent.
 

Dr_Nain

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Aeroengine
Processor AMD Athlon X2 4200+ @ 2650Mhz
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright XP-90c
Memory G.Skill 2*1Go DDR500
Video Card(s) ATI HD 2900 PRO
Storage Maxtor PATA133 40Go & Seagate PATA100 200Go
Display(s) Philips 109S 19' CRT & Panasonic PanaSync 5G 17' CRT
Case Aerocool Aeroengine II
Power Supply LC Power 550W
HD 2900 Pro

Little problem with my 2900pro, when I use an "rbe mod" rom, the card switches to 3D mode when I use the TV as a display.
 
Last edited:

parkie

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Thanks, I already fixed this issue. Fix will be in the next version to come, which is soon. :cool:
I'm still getting this problem from my Gainward HD3850 bios, I'm using the latest version which I presume is still 1.14. I've tried dumping the bios in atiflash, winflash and GPUZ all with the same results:

Invalid file specified. Not an ATI BIOS? - Debug information: 'CheckValid' reported error

cheers

p
 

Attachments

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
I'm still getting this problem from my Gainward HD3850 bios, I'm using the latest version which I presume is still 1.14. I've tried dumping the bios in atiflash, winflash and GPUZ all with the same results:

Invalid file specified. Not an ATI BIOS? - Debug information: 'CheckValid' reported error

cheers

p
RBE is a little too sceptical sometimes... :)
Anyway, the Gainward BIOS is a little off standards. You can use this BIOS for example on your card instead safely. RBE can load it, too.
 

Arska

New Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2008
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Original and changed bios included, using RBE 1.14.

Even though I checked fan fix, I was getting occasional spinning ups in GTR2 - but much less intrusive than before since I changed Spin up cycle to 36%. Also spin up time changed from 2 to 4 by itself.
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
Original and changed bios included, using RBE 1.14.

Even though I checked fan fix, I was getting occasional spinning ups in GTR2 - but much less intrusive than before since I changed Spin up cycle to 36%. Also spin up time changed from 2 to 4 by itself.
Is this also before editing the bios?? The fan controller of the HD48xx series doesn't like temp/fanspeed measurement programs (GPU-Z, Everest, Rivatuner, ATI Tray Tools etc) so you will get strange fan spin ups. It can even happend you get stuck in a fan spin up loop :rolleyes:

EDIT: I see you are using the normal HD4870. You can flash the newer 113-B50701-105 bios in your card which has beter voltage control and the fan fix is already include. NOTE Even with the fan fix, it is possible to get unwanted fan spin ups because they are caused by software

ATI Tray Tools has this problem incombination of GPU-Z, without GPU-Z there is no problems. And without ATI Tray Tools and only GPU-Z the problem is gone also. So combination of software can cause this strange phenomenal.
 
Last edited:

Arska

New Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2008
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I've had them before changing the bios, but I've also had them occasionally ever since getting my 4870. At first I only used GPU-Z of those programs, and it wasn't in the background all the time.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
I've had them before changing the bios, but I've also had them occasionally ever since getting my 4870. At first I only used GPU-Z of those programs, and it wasn't in the background all the time.
Try the newer 113-B50701-105 bios without any fanspeed/temp programs and your problem is gone.
 

parkie

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
RBE is a little too sceptical sometimes... :)
Anyway, the Gainward BIOS is a little off standards. You can use this BIOS for example on your card instead safely. RBE can load it, too.
Tried this bios just now and the screen went all blocky with colours where colours shouldn't be. Do I have to do anything special in RBE to get it the MSI bios to work? I force flashed it using ATIFlash 3.60. The annoying thing is the fan settings I'm putting in seem to be working as I can hear the difference. If only I could get the rest working.. Any ideas?

p
 

cookie666

New Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi,

when I'm trying to open the bios of my MSI 3650 in RBE I get this error-message:

Invalid file specified. Not an ATI BIOS? - Debug information: 'CheckValid' reported error

I'm quite sure the file isn't corrupted, so there still seems to be a bug in RBE.

Has anyone an idea how to get this working?

greets
 

Attachments

Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.52/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
FYI

winflash works fine from it's own exe from inside RBE {pic}
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 21, 2008
Messages
526 (0.14/day)
Likes
55
Using RBE with a Sapphire 2900 pro 256-bit, saving and then loading the original bios shows 2900xt in the video card vendor box. The same happens when loading modified bioses from the German site that had a bunch of modded bioses to choose from. I was just going to set the video card box to 2900 pro, but it says not to touch it, so I don't know whether to change it or not. GPU-Z does show the card as a pro, as it should. ?
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
Using RBE with a Sapphire 2900 pro 256-bit, saving and then loading the original bios shows 2900xt in the video card vendor box. The same happens when loading modified bioses from the German site that had a bunch of modded bioses to choose from. I was just going to set the video card box to 2900 pro, but it says not to touch it, so I don't know whether to change it or not. GPU-Z does show the card as a pro, as it should. ?
GPU-Z gets its information out of the driver, RBE gets it out of the BIOS. The device ID indicators inside the BIOS of some pros simply are set to the device ID of the XT. This might be because the 256 bit pros are in fact XT cards. This is nothing to be worried about.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2008
Messages
526 (0.14/day)
Likes
55
Kept it as 2900xt until a flash and reboot gave me "no video drivers found" and "driver service error" errors. After no luck fixing that, flashed it as a 2900 pro one time. GPU-Z was completely blank. After much more flashing and reinstalling drivers and reboots, I could open Catalyst again and all seems well so far. Was interesting reading the ATI help faqs for "driver service error" and them basically having no idea how to fix it or why it happens.
 

X2-3800

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
2 Errors inside RBE117

There are 2 Bugs inside RBE117.

If I open an original BIOS for ATI HD4870 ( CF) in the "FAN settings" Tslope(%) is at 25%.
If I load the same BIOS again T Slope is at 18%, thats the korrekt value.
If I am not loading the BIOS file for a second time (Tslope 25%) and "acuire flashing"
T slope will be 25% on the card. Otherwise it will be 18%
With 25% the Fan speed jumps around 1270 and 1770 rpm in idlemode. :mad:
The second Bug is "Enable superior powerplay" sometimes it works after flashing somtimes it won't working.
It shows when you look an the ampermeter in Rivatuner.
Normaly there are 31Ampere at 500-1000Mhz Idlemode and 1,26V Vcore.
I changed Vcore to 1,203Volts ok, now the amperemeter shows only 25,74A, thats OK,superior powerplay is working. (superior powerplay enabled)
But now comes the error, if I do a second flash with the same BIOS the ampere number goes down only to 28,45 Ampere with the same Vcore voltage!! superior powerplay is not working????
The Flashing was done with Vista 64bit with RBE 117 and Win/ATIflash2012.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
There are 2 Bugs inside RBE117.

If I open an original BIOS for ATI HD4870 ( CF) in the "FAN settings" Tslope(%) is at 25%.
If I load the same BIOS again T Slope is at 18%, thats the korrekt value.
If I am not loading the BIOS file for a second time (Tslope 25%) and "acuire flashing"
T slope will be 25% on the card. Otherwise it will be 18%
With 25% the Fan speed jumps around 1270 and 1770 rpm in idlemode. :mad:
The second Bug is "Enable superior powerplay" sometimes it works after flashing somtimes it won't working.
It shows when you look an the ampermeter in Rivatuner.
Normaly there are 31Ampere at 500-1000Mhz Idlemode and 1,26V Vcore.
I changed Vcore to 1,203Volts ok, now the amperemeter shows only 25,74A, thats OK,superior powerplay is working. (superior powerplay enabled)
But now comes the error, if I do a second flash with the same BIOS the ampere number goes down only to 28,45 Ampere with the same Vcore voltage!! superior powerplay is not working????
The Flashing was done with Vista 64bit with RBE 117 and Win/ATIflash2012.
I missing some important info so it is hard to guess what is wrong.

First can you provide more information about your cards. Is your ATI HD4870 (CF) a HD4870 in crossfire or a X2?

Second, not every card works the same. Even out the same batch the power consumption could be a little different.

Third if you have diffrent cards you have mostliky diffrent biosses.

Fourth, I hope you didn't use the acquire function and flashed this bios on your card. Since the ATIWinflash can't acquire this bios correctly so you get a corrupted bios. Even when you acquire a corrupted bios, RBE gives a warning about this.
 

X2-3800

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
1. I have two HD4870 512MB (MSI OC Edition) in crossfire.
http://www.hardwareschotte.de/hardw...is_MSI+Radeon+HD4870+R4870-T2D512-OCV803-277R

2. I found out that it is an error of Rivatuner, if you switch between the two cards for a while the ampere number goes from 25A to 28,45A for both cards. GPUz shows allways the right ampere numbers. :) (there is no big differenz between the two cards)

3. I have no different Cards and the BIOSes are equivalent.

4. ""If I am not loading the BIOS file for a second time (Tslope 25%) and "acuire flashing"
T slope will be 25% on the card.""

I get the BIOS by GPUz and meant the button "acquire/flash BIOS"

This error ist still there, if i load an BIOS file Tslope will be 25% but if I load the BIOS again the number will change to 18%.

Ok, I start RBE, than I switch to the "fan settings" window after that I load an BIOS file by the button "Load BIOS". (original unmodified BIOS)
Upside in the "fan throttle control settings" area apears Tslope (%) = 25%
If I load the same BIOS again as the same way before, Tslope (%) will jump to 18%
The unmodified HD4870 have an Tslope of 17 or 18%, why RBE switch it to 25%?

If I load the BIOS once and Tslope is switched by RBE to 25% and I flash this BIOS, Tslope will 25% on the Card.
If I load the BIOS twice and Tslope is 18%, after flashing the cards Tslope wil be 18%.

I have to load the BIOS always twice, to get the right numbers for Tslope.
May be the error shows only on my spezial BIOS from MSI?
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
1. I have two HD4870 512MB (MSI OC Edition) in crossfire.
http://www.hardwareschotte.de/hardw...is_MSI+Radeon+HD4870+R4870-T2D512-OCV803-277R

2. I found out that it is an error of Rivatuner, if you switch between the two cards for a while the ampere number goes from 25A to 28,45A for both cards. GPUz shows allways the right ampere numbers. :) (there is no big differenz between the two cards)

3. I have no different Cards and the BIOSes are equivalent.

4. ""If I am not loading the BIOS file for a second time (Tslope 25%) and "acuire flashing"
T slope will be 25% on the card.""

I get the BIOS by GPUz and meant the button "acquire/flash BIOS"

This error ist still there, if i load an BIOS file Tslope will be 25% but if I load the BIOS again the number will change to 18%.

Ok, I start RBE, than I switch to the "fan settings" window after that I load an BIOS file by the button "Load BIOS". (original unmodified BIOS)
Upside in the "fan throttle control settings" area apears Tslope (%) = 25%
If I load the same BIOS again as the same way before, Tslope (%) will jump to 18%
The unmodified HD4870 have an Tslope of 17 or 18%, why RBE switch it to 25%?

If I load the BIOS once and Tslope is switched by RBE to 25% and I flash this BIOS, Tslope will 25% on the Card.
If I load the BIOS twice and Tslope is 18%, after flashing the cards Tslope wil be 18%.

I have to load the BIOS always twice, to get the right numbers for Tslope.
May be the error shows only on my spezial BIOS from MSI?
Could you provide a clean copy of your bios?
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
If I load the BIOS once and Tslope is switched by RBE to 25% and I flash this BIOS, Tslope will 25% on the Card.
If I load the BIOS twice and Tslope is 18%, after flashing the cards Tslope wil be 18%.
Hi!

This is really a bug inside RBE. But the correct slope is the one displayed at the first time loading the BIOS, not the second time.
The reason for the difference between the values in RivaTuner and in RBE is that RivaTuner displays the actual value saved in the BIOS (and read from the controller chip in RivaTuner's case), but RBE corrects this value for more consistency. To put it short: RBE displays not the actual value but the value the slope should have according to the other fan parameters. I explained this in more detail here.
So the bug here is that on loading the BIOS the second time, the procedure that corrects the value for consistency is not run. I fixed this already for the next release.

Thank you for making this note! :)

Kind regards
BAGZZlash​
 

X2-3800

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Ok, its all clear now.

But I changed the Tslope back to 18%, because 25% makes me nervous. :)

I have two cards and the fans jumps from 1270 to 1770 rpm and back all the Time.
But I will read your infos to fully understand the Tslope funktion.

With TSlope 25% fan run between 1270 and 1770 rpm thats an delta of 500rpm and with Tslope only 18% ran will run between 1117 to 1548 thats an delta of only 431rpm and the highest rpm is only 1548 than 1770. (1770 is very noisy)

So I think, as smaller Tslope is, as faster the fan can speedup.
If this time is to high, the regulator waits to long for speedup the fan, if the temp goes higher. So the fan must be longer at high rpm to cool down the chip.
So delta rpm is very high (500rpm) and makes unnessesary noise. (at 1770rpm)

May be that my cards works different to the other cards at standard vcore 1,36V, as you can see my card is working at 1,20V at idlemode. (500-1000Mhz)
In the second Picture, you can see the original Fan funktion of the MSI HD4870 512MB OC Edition
(RBE shows Fan tweak as allready "enabled") and Tslope 18%, due to loading the BIOS file twice :)
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Hamlet

New Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
4
Hello.
With the latest version of the Catalyst Driver (8.11) the RBE-flashed MSI HD4850 does not clock down in 2D mode anymore. It runs at max clock rates all the time.
 

X2-3800

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Hello.
With the latest version of the Catalyst Driver (8.11) the RBE-flashed MSI HD4850 does not clock down in 2D mode anymore. It runs at max clock rates all the time.
My HD48(70) OC edition from MSI doesn't show this, 2D mode is still aviable.
I'm only changed the voltage and frequency at boottime and let the other Mhz at 2D 500 and 3D 780Mhz. May be only HD4850 users have that problem?
-----------------------------------
I test my two HD4870 again and found out that they go down from 780Mhz to 500Mhz as it was before, but the Voltage doesn't jump from 1.263V to 1,203V !!. In the BIOS there are 500Mhz / 1000Mhz @ 1,203V and 780mhz / 1000Mhz @ 1,263V.
---------------------------------------------
Edit: Ok, that is an Error of GPUz, it allways shows 1,263V. Rivatuner 2.20 shows right values.

--------------------------------
It seems to be that the Catalyst 8.11 control everything now and the BIOS have nothing to say anymore.
So may be you have to tweak the Driver and not the BIOS now.
-------------------------------------------
Edit: I flashed the BIOS again with Cat.8.11 installed. After reboot the card don't clock down the core frequenzy. But if i start 3Dmark 2006 for an short time, the Cat8.11 now clocks down the core clock. Somtimes after flashing I had to completly uninstall the Catalystdriver and reinstall it again. Because the driver doesn't clock to 3D clock anymore. It seems the the driver get confused by the BIOS flashing.
 
Last edited: