• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE bug reports

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#76
As you see when you read your own linked page: The card's fan has a 2-pin-power-connector only, so it is not controlable at all. It always runs at the same speed, sorry. :mad:
And now enough of this in the bug reporting thread, please refer to the general TPU-forum for further assistance. These guys know!
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.79/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
#77
As you see when you read your own linked page: The card's fan has a 2-pin-power-connector only, so it is not controlable at all. It always runs at the same speed, sorry. :mad:
And now enough of this in the bug reporting thread, please refer to the general TPU-forum for further assistance. These guys know!
OK: i just realized it myself. I'm really sorry for the time it took to figure this out :banghead:

The page i linked, i didn't even read it. The reason i linked it was because that fan's pic was the same as mine which was the sole reason to link it.

Again: sorry, dude :(
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#78
OK: i just realized it myself. I'm really sorry for the time it took to figure this out :banghead:

The page i linked, i didn't even read it. The reason i linked it was because that fan's pic was the same as mine which was the sole reason to link it.

Again: sorry, dude :(
Man, no problem! :)
 

vitalk

New Member
Joined
May 28, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#79
GPU voltage bug

I have used RBE 1.10 to change fan control, it works just great. Thanx.

But after checking changes in BIOS i found that RBE 1.10 changed GPU voltage table aswell. Look at hex comparsion at picture.
Original BIOS in attachment (Sapphire Toxic HD3870 512Mb GDDR4).

This is not big problem for me, because as I know the biggest GPU voltage value in videocard somewhere around 1.33V.

Just opening BIOS and saving without changes will change voltage table and some values in fan control.
Edit: I found that some people had problem with GPU voltage table values before, so I think you know about this already.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

bichonn

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
St Gratien, Fr
#80
Hello,
I used RBE 1.10 to fix the fan of a 0.71 hd3870 bios (from connect3d, thus BBA). My computer kept crashing in COD4 after flashing. This card is working in crossfire with an ASUS HD3870.

I flashed the same card with a 0.79 bios (from visiontec), and the computer stoped crashing. It works great with the new bios.

I also noticed that with the RBE fixed bios, the fan was working great when cooling down, but not so well when the temperature was rising.
Ex: When the temp was rising up, at 60° the fan was at 27%.
When the card was cooling down, at 60° the fan was at 45%.

regards
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#81
I also noticed that with the RBE fixed bios, the fan was working great when cooling down, but not so well when the temperature was rising.
Ex: When the temp was rising up, at 60° the fan was at 27%.
When the card was cooling down, at 60° the fan was at 45%.
Thanks. This is not a bug but just how the fan controller works.
 

bichonn

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
St Gratien, Fr
#82
Ok thanks for answering.
Here is another deal:
I am trying to change the vendor name of my ASUS (so that it will not be seen as a 3800 serie by the CCC bur as a HD3870 just like its sister).
When I do that, the new bios appears without voltage??? I checked again, in the original bios you can see the voltage (1.3V in 3D state), but in the moded bios, there is no voltage, just a serie of dash.
If you need I can make some screens?

EDIT: sorry, I should have read the FAQ earlier ... sorry again as this is not a bug!
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,038 (0.30/day)
Likes
564
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
#83
Hi m8´s

I found a liitle Bug in RBE1.11

On my "Asus EAH3870 Top" the Memory Type isn´t Displayed
and I´m unable to Manage Fan Control

Also it shows that it has been already modded with RBE
May ASUS had their hands already on the Bios using RBE :rockout:
Just dumped it via latest GPU-z

Added BIOS as Attachment.....

thx

n0tiert
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#84
Hi m8´s

I found a liitle Bug in RBE1.11

On my "Asus EAH3870 Top" the Memory Type isn´t Displayed
and I´m unable to Manage Fan Control

thx

n0tiert
Correct my if wrong, but the Top edtion doesnt have fan controll because it uses a two wire cooler called glaciator.

This is how the glaciator looks
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,038 (0.30/day)
Likes
564
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
#85
Correct my if wrong, but the Top edtion doesnt have fan controll because it uses a two wire cooler called glaciator.

This is how the glaciator looks


yeeah true but it´s Temp Controlled dunno how :confused: but it is
my Sapphire ATI HD2600Pro AGP had also only 2 wire fan and it was temp controlled .... and i could change values in RBE
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#86
yeeah true but it´s Temp Controlled dunno how :confused: but it is
my Sapphire ATI HD2600Pro AGP had also only 2 wire fan and it was temp controlled .... and i could change values in RBE
Fan with temp controll can also be controlled with a small sensor (temp diode) on the fan.

Did you try to edit an other asus hd3870 top bios. You can download a bios from the techpowerup bios collection section:
http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/...turer=Asus&model=HD+3870&interface=&memSize=0
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#87
Hi m8´s

I found a liitle Bug in RBE1.11

On my "Asus EAH3870 Top" the Memory Type isn´t Displayed
and I´m unable to Manage Fan Control

Also it shows that it has been already modded with RBE
May ASUS had their hands already on the Bios using RBE :rockout:
Just dumped it via latest GPU-z

Added BIOS as Attachment.....

thx

n0tiert
Okay, that's a lot to explain in one go.

First of all, it's not the memory TYPE, that's not displayed, but the memory AMOUNT. As I said in the built-in FAQ, this is not a problem. Some BIOSes simply do not contain that information.

Second of all, VuurVOS is right: This card does not use the internal fan controller. The fan controller is inside the GPU, so many cards that are not temperature controlled, do have a fan controller. Literally all RV670-based cards have one. But some cards don't use it. Maybe, because the fan simply works without control, or the fan has its own temperature sensor and controls itself or, or, or. However, inside most BIOSes, even of cards that don't use the internal fan controller, the subroutines that program the controller on boot-up, are intact. So, RBE can access and modify them even when the card doesn't use them. This is different with this BIOS: It doesn't use the controller inside the GPU and the routines to program it inside the BIOS have been removed. So, RBE can't access them.

At last, as I again said already in the built-in FAQ (does anyone even read this shit? :banghead:), it's not trivial to make the BIOS file remember that it's been modified using RBE already. I found some byte to save it to, but inside few BIOSes, this byte is filled with crap already. So, RBE is fooled to think that it had its hands on this file before. This is no reason to worry.
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,038 (0.30/day)
Likes
564
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
#88

WBone

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Athens, Hellas
#89
Hello all, this is my first post, although following you for a long time.

I don't know if it's a bug or you are aware of the following situtaion;
As you can see in the two pics it is the same (default 4870) bios loaded in both RBE versions.
Though same clock numbers have different clock & voltage settings.
I've noticed this is happenning only when we open any 4870/4850 default bios.
If we open any previously modified (by us via RBE) bios clock numbers have same clock & voltage settings in both 1.11 and 1.12 RBE versions.

Again, i am not sure if this is a bug, but wanted to bring it up in your attention :)

Congs and thank you for your efforts. You are doing great job!

Regards
 

Attachments

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#90
Hello all, this is my first post, although following you for a long time.

I don't know if it's a bug or you are aware of the following situtaion;
As you can see in the two pics it is the same (default 4870) bios loaded in both RBE versions.
Though same clock numbers have different clock & voltage settings.
I've noticed this is happenning only when we open any 4870/4850 default bios.
If we open any previously modified (by us via RBE) bios clock numbers have same clock & voltage settings in both 1.11 and 1.12 RBE versions.

Again, i am not sure if this is a bug, but wanted to bring it up in your attention :)

Congs and thank you for your efforts. You are doing great job!

Regards
Yeah, that's because of the lock turned on by default in RBE v1.11 and previous. I turned it off in RBE v1.12 to avoid this.
 

ewok666

New Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#91
RBE 1.12 doesn't seem to work for me

Great little tool! But I do seem to have a problem with the new version and my HIS 4870 card.

If I modify the fan settings in RBE 1.11 then ATIWinflash writes the Bios without any problems. If I do the same thing (using the same original BIOS) with RBE 1.12 I get an error message: VBIOS image not found.

Any ideas?

TIA
 

Fastmix

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
627 (0.18/day)
Likes
115
Location
The Kingdom of Heaven
#92
I have found a bug in rbe v.1.12

Hello guys,

I have noticed that when I make changes with rbe on my 4870 bios, as soon as I try to save the value Hysteresis and T min hysteresis became 0 and even if I change them back manually, they still go to 0 as soon as I try to save.

I hope it will be fixed thanks.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#93
If I modify the fan settings in RBE 1.11 then ATIWinflash writes the Bios without any problems. If I do the same thing (using the same original BIOS) with RBE 1.12 I get an error message: VBIOS image not found.
That should happen very rarely. It's because of a changed checksum handling in v1.12. The problem is that WinFlash calculates the checksum incorrectly and is then fooled to think the checksum was wrong.
RBE v1.13 will offer more features to handle the checksum. :)

I have noticed that when I make changes with rbe on my 4870 bios, as soon as I try to save the value Hysteresis and T min hysteresis became 0 and even if I change them back manually, they still go to 0 as soon as I try to save.

I hope it will be fixed thanks.
That's intentional when using look up table. Click "What do all the settings mean?" in the RBE fan control tab and read the information there. It's because of a bug in ATIs fan controller.

Reading this post, someone might think ATI is too dumb to code anything correctly... :rolleyes:
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#94
That's intentional when using look up table. Click "What do all the settings mean?" in the RBE fan control tab and read the information there. It's because of a bug in ATIs fan controller.
How sure are you? It was a bug of the hd3800 serie. Maybe its already fixed in the hd4800 serie bios.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#95
How sure are you? It was a bug of the hd3800 serie. Maybe its already fixed in the hd4800 serie bios.
Not quite. As you know, I don't have a 4xx0, so I can't try. This is something to discuss in our next private chat.
 

OnDborder

New Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#97
Help

Alrighty.
I decided try the rbe 1.14 and older versions on my 3870x2.
All I get is blank spaces.
Running catz 8.7.
What button am I suppose to click?
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#98
You need to use the file menu and open your bios.If you dont have a copy of your bios,use gpu-z and save a copy of it from your gfx card to your hdd.



 

OnDborder

New Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#99
Got it..
Thanks.
One small problem with the 1.14 on the 3870x2. I get this


Don't get it with the 1.13 version.

I haven't tried this on my 4870x2 yet.

So I guess when you flash a dual gpu card you'd go to gpu-z>save bios file>go to the dropdown menu>choose the other gpu> save that to a different folder>start up rbe>load the first bios>flash??or> load the second bios> flash?
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
One small problem with the 1.14 on the 3870x2. I get this
Weird. I don't get that with my 3870X2 ASUS BIOS. Could you send me yours for testing?

/Edit: Found the bug already and fixed it. Will be included in next release. Until then, use REB v1.13 for your card, please.
 
Last edited: