• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE bug reports

Checkist

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello,

I have Asus Radeon X700 with RV410. Tried to open in RBE VGA bios saved from GPU-Z and from AtiFlash, both failed with error "Invalid file specified. Not ATI BIOS?"

WinFlash doesn't start.
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
Hello,

I have Asus Radeon X700 with RV410. Tried to open in RBE VGA bios saved from GPU-Z and from AtiFlash, both failed with error "Invalid file specified. Not ATI BIOS?"

WinFlash doesn't start.
Sorry no support because it isnt a HD series card. You must use Rabit for pre ATI HD series cards
 

X2-3800

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Now I installed an BIOS from Saphire homepage on my MSI HD4870 OC edition.
http://www.sapphiretech.com/us/support/drivers.php
Its the first BIOS what clocks down the HD4870 from the start. (but stable 900Mhz Memclocks)
I changed it to the core clocks that I wanted.
Now my Cards work at 3D with 780/1000Mhz at 1.203V (normal 1.263V) and standby with 300/400mhz at 1.083v.
To avoid flickering, I set all the Memclocks at 400Mhz (clock 1-2-3 and UVD clock 4-5-6)
The drawback with my modified BIOS is, that now you never have full clockrates if you open an 3D program in a window! ATItools 3D Cube will then run at 300/400Mhz.
To avoid this, you can set the "Clockinfo3" to 780/1000Mhz but to avoid flickering also you have to set the Memclocks equal in "clockinfo 1-3" so in Idlemode you get an Coreclock of 300Mhz and only an Memclock at 1000Mhz. Thats the reason why Powerplay 2.0 doesn't work.
You have to choose between flickering with real powersaving or an mix of powersaving and no flickering. So I shit on 3D in a Window and only use fullscreen 3D Rendering in Games. Thats may be an Problem with gameeditors like the crysis level editor, but you may clock the card higher with ATI Overdrive if you need it.

Warning! You have to test your Card if it works at 780-1000Mhz and 1.203V Use it at your own risk!


EDIT: I can confirm, that the new Catalyst 8.12BetaR3 can clock down both Grafikcards at first start up. The 750Mhz Bug for the modified BIOS versions is gone.
Hope that the full version of Catalyst 8.12 works as the 8.12BetaR3.

With the BIOS that I had posted, I can reach very low temperatures and ampere values, look at the GPUz pictures and the low voltage.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

X2-3800

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
when editing BIOS 4870 all OK. (sorry, im very bad understand english),Bugs only 4670
^^^What should i say, I come from germany :) My english grammar ist terrible , for sure.


Ok you are meaning, when you change an BIOS from an HD4670 its not possible to save the changed BIOS file.

May be the card is not supported yet, we have to wait for someone how know more about this.
 
Last edited:

ls

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
@ BAGZZlash

Hi there,

Any idea why RBE won't load this MSI BIOS, the first one.

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=79400

I suspect it is because it uses a different BIOS description. MSI has added MSIxxxx.800 in front of the Atomxxxxxx. I didn't think to write down the exact name when I flashed it.

I did notice that different name though when I flashed that second posted BIOS. If it is something you could add to RBE to make it work I could reflash and get it. Or maybe you have another way of loading the BIOS?

I don't think it is a corrupt BIOS, as after I flashed that other BIOS I flashed back to the original and it went just fine.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Portugal
System Name Safoda™
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Extreme
Cooling Watercooling
Memory 2 x 2048MB Gkill 1600mhz DDR3 7-7-7-21
Video Card(s) BFG NVIDIA GeForce over 9800 GTX OCX (820/2050/1180)
Storage Samsung 500GB Total 32mb cache
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240HD
Case Coolermaster HAF 932
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi discrete Audio Card
Power Supply Corsair 1000w
Software Windows 7 x64
Hi!!

I have a problem ^^ my rbe runs but i can't see the window..... dunno where it is....
I already downloaded other versions to check if they worked and no....

I used it sometimes the rbe but now can't see the window lol it appears the taskbar and the icon other the right ^^ near clock...

humm
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Hi!!

I have a problem ^^ my rbe runs but i can't see the window..... dunno where it is....
I already downloaded other versions to check if they worked and no....

I used it sometimes the rbe but now can't see the window lol it appears the taskbar and the icon other the right ^^ near clock...

humm
im having the exact same problem

the program worked great and the it just quit showing up except for in the taskbar

i tried older versions and the last one that works is 1.15

1.16 says runtime error 7 out of memory and .17 and .18 just load but the main window is gone
 

maxcherry2

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
im having the exact same problem

the program worked great and the it just quit showing up except for in the taskbar

i tried older versions and the last one that works is 1.15

1.16 says runtime error 7 out of memory and .17 and .18 just load but the main window is gone
I too have the same problem version 1.18 worked for a day now I can't see the window I can only use version 1.15?

any ideas or help please.
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
System Name Beast
Processor Core i7 930
Motherboard Gigabyte x58a-UD3R
Cooling Xigmatec Red Scorpion + Mulitple 120's
Memory 6gb G Skill F3-10666CL7D-4GBRH
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5870 Crossfire
Storage 2x60gb OCZ Vertex +5 x Wd totalling 3tb
Display(s) 3 x Dell U2410 in Eyefinity
Case CoolerMaster Stacker STC-01
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Xtreme Music
Power Supply Silverstone 850 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Doing a quick check, It looks like 1.15 was packed differently than 1.16, 1.17 & 1.18 ???
 

radical

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Hi!!

I have a problem ^^ my rbe runs but i can't see the window..... dunno where it is....
I already downloaded other versions to check if they worked and no....

I used it sometimes the rbe but now can't see the window lol it appears the taskbar and the icon other the right ^^ near clock...

humm
1. Start->Run->Regedit
2. Find folder RBE ("HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1844237615-1035525444-839522115-1003\Software\VB and VBA Program Setting" in my registry) and delete it.
3. Now run RBE and enjoy.
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
System Name Beast
Processor Core i7 930
Motherboard Gigabyte x58a-UD3R
Cooling Xigmatec Red Scorpion + Mulitple 120's
Memory 6gb G Skill F3-10666CL7D-4GBRH
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5870 Crossfire
Storage 2x60gb OCZ Vertex +5 x Wd totalling 3tb
Display(s) 3 x Dell U2410 in Eyefinity
Case CoolerMaster Stacker STC-01
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Xtreme Music
Power Supply Silverstone 850 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Onya Radical, your a genius. Don't believe what the others say about you :respect:
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
1. Start->Run->Regedit
2. Find folder RBE ("HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1844237615-1035525444-839522115-1003\Software\VB and VBA Program Setting" in my registry) and delete it.
3. Now run RBE and enjoy.
thx for the advice. I can run RBE 1.18 on my HD4670 now.
 

DemonEyez

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
The Netherlands
System Name Virgilius
Processor Intel E8600 @ 4500 (9x500 5:6)
Motherboard DFI DK P45 T2RS Plus
Cooling Watercooling dual rads, dual pomps, CPU, NB, MosFet, GPU1 and GPU2
Memory 2GB OCZ Flex-PC9600 @ 1200MHz 5-4-4-9 2T
Video Card(s) 2 Palit Dual Sonic HD4870's in CF @ 850/4000MHz
Storage 4xSeagate 7.10 250GB in 500GB Raid0 and in 250GB Raid1
Display(s) Samsung 24" Syncmaster 2443BW
Case Coolermaster Stacker silver
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 4
Power Supply OCZ Powerstream 520 + Thermaltake 450W Dedicated VGA PSU
Software WinXP Sp3
RBE 1.18 corrupt bios on Palit Dual Sonic HD 4870 1GB

I would like to point out that RBE 1.18 corrupts the bios in some way on Palit Dual Sonic HD4870 1GB cards.

After having modded only the fan speed of my bios, it got instability concerning the GDDR5. It gave me artifacts even at the 4000MHz speeds, which is stock for these cards (775/4000)

My initial thought was that the chips themselves were flaky or my PSU wasn't good. But after having switched back to the stock bios, I could run the GDDR5 at 1150MHz.

I only modded the fan speed, so it seems there are some issues with RBE and Palit Dual Sonic 1 GB cards. Could be that Gainward cards are also affected because Palit and Gainward have the same types of cards (same PCB etc, only different brand)

Look for my posts in this topic http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=80410 , to read about my problems and how they were solved :)
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
I would like to point out that RBE 1.18 corrupts the bios in some way on Palit Dual Sonic HD4870 1GB cards.

After having modded only the fan speed of my bios, it got instability concerning the GDDR5. It gave me artifacts even at the 4000MHz speeds, which is stock for these cards (775/4000)

My initial thought was that the chips themselves were flaky or my PSU wasn't good. But after having switched back to the stock bios, I could run the GDDR5 at 1150MHz.

I only modded the fan speed, so it seems there are some issues with RBE and Palit Dual Sonic 1 GB cards. Could be that Gainward cards are also affected because Palit and Gainward have the same types of cards (same PCB etc, only different brand)

Look for my posts in this topic http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=80410 , to read about my problems and how they were solved :)
Did you try to mod the stock bios of the card since you have the issue with the turbo bios ?
 

DemonEyez

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
The Netherlands
System Name Virgilius
Processor Intel E8600 @ 4500 (9x500 5:6)
Motherboard DFI DK P45 T2RS Plus
Cooling Watercooling dual rads, dual pomps, CPU, NB, MosFet, GPU1 and GPU2
Memory 2GB OCZ Flex-PC9600 @ 1200MHz 5-4-4-9 2T
Video Card(s) 2 Palit Dual Sonic HD4870's in CF @ 850/4000MHz
Storage 4xSeagate 7.10 250GB in 500GB Raid0 and in 250GB Raid1
Display(s) Samsung 24" Syncmaster 2443BW
Case Coolermaster Stacker silver
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 4
Power Supply OCZ Powerstream 520 + Thermaltake 450W Dedicated VGA PSU
Software WinXP Sp3
Did you try to mod the stock bios of the card since you have the issue with the turbo bios ?
This card comes with two biosses which you can switch.
You can switch between normal (750/900) mode and turbo (775/1000) mode with a flipswitch on the back of the card. So both biosses are stock :)

I looked at both biosses with RBE and the only difference seems to be the clockspeed for states 4, 5, 6 and 9 which are higher with the turbo bios activated

I won't be modding the normal bios, I'm glad I finally solved my issues. :D I had this problem with both my Palit Dual Sonic HD4870's
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
One thing: Some of you folks did encounter the "RBE's-main-window-not-showing-up" bug by now which is resolvable by deleting RBE's settings in the registry using Regedit. Now, I've fixed that bug in the source code, but since there is nothing else changed, added or fixed with RBE by now, I didn't release a new version yet. So what do you think: Du you want me to release RBE v1.19 even if it just holds that one single bug fix or do you want me to wait until there's more things that make a new release worth it? How desperately do you need the fix for the "RBE's-main-window-not-showing-up" bug?
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
I think it would be handy for some users :). I am a kind of lazzy to remove the registerkey. Maybe you could look at the thread feature request to add a new feature :laugh: