Monday, December 31st 2018

Lenovo Confirms Mobile GeForce GTX 1160 GPU, Or Does It?

It was about 6 months ago that we posted a news story about how a Lenovo representative mentioned that the successor to NVIDIA's GeForce 10-series of GPUs would be named the 11-series. Fast forward in time, we know how that turned out with the recently announced RTX 20-series instead. The rumor mill has not taken a break over the holidays, however, with consistent postings and speculation online about how NVIDIA will announce not only the RTX 2060 at CES 2019, but also a whole new GTX 11-series accompanying it that is aimed to meet gaming needs without real-time ray tracing support and at a lower price point respective to the equivalent RTX SKU.

Perhaps it is fitting that Lenovo provides more fuel to this fire once again, with a listing of a mobile GeForce GTX 1160 (N18E) graphic solution on their upcoming Legion Y530 and Y7000P laptops. VideoCardz.com was quick to capture a screenshot of the specs listing, seen below, that describes it as a "next generation GPU", albeit with an asterisk hinting that the specification may not be final. Indeed, Lenovo has since changed the description on that product page to remove all signs of said 11-series mobile GPUs, and the LaptopMedia specs database for the Legion Y530 also now mentions a "GTX 2060" with 6 GB of VRAM instead. The only thing we know for sure is that we are not sure of anything, and it may well be that a GeForce 11-series, if it even exists, is a mobile-only platform. Hopefully CES will shed more light on this matter, and stay tuned for our coverage of the event accordingly.
Source: VideoCardz.com
Add your own comment

10 Comments on Lenovo Confirms Mobile GeForce GTX 1160 GPU, Or Does It?

#1
eidairaman1
The Exiled Airman
Dont hold your breath.
Posted on Reply
#2
ShurikN
Hey Vsauce, Michael here.
Or am I?!
Posted on Reply
#3
silentbogo
GTX11-series?
It makes no sense... I thought non-RTX Turing cards will follow the same nomenclature, only with GTX, like GTX2060 etc.
Plus a mobile RTX2060 has been already confirmed and some companies like CJSCOPE have already shared some internal testing for the entire RTX lineup (my guess is these guys might be an OEM for Clevo/Sager, but I could be wrong). The only thing that's currently missing from the "new" lineup for gaming laptops is mobile 2050 and 2050Ti.
Posted on Reply
#4
birdie
Nothing to see here - most likely it's gonna be the same as the GeForce 8xx series (a rebadged 7xx series) which was created only to appease laptop vendors who needed a refresh of their laptops' specs.
Posted on Reply
#5
Hardcore Games
Lenovo has not used much more than mid range x50 class graphics in machines i have seen

I am using a X230 at the moment, HD 4000 graphics is all it has to play with
Posted on Reply
#6
TheLostSwede
Hardcore Games, post: 3968431, member: 184302"
Lenovo has not used much more than mid range x50 class graphics in machines i have seen

I am using a X230 at the moment, HD 4000 graphics is all it has to play with
You seriously expect discrete graphics in an ultra portable?
Posted on Reply
#7
efikkan
@VSG
Is it just me, or is the year incorrect on many articles?
I'm pretty sure that article is 6 months old.
Posted on Reply
#8
Landcross
efikkan, post: 3968523, member: 150226"
@VSG
Is it just me, or is the year incorrect on many articles?
I'm pretty sure that article is 6 months old.

When I'm not logged in, the date of the article is Jun 28th, 2018 15:33, when I'm logged in the date of the article is Jun 28th, 2017 15:33

EDIT: Scrap that, I just refreshed the page and the date (while being logged in) is suddenly 2018. Is it random?
Posted on Reply
#9
VSG
Editor, Reviews & News
efikkan, post: 3968523, member: 150226"
@VSG
Is it just me, or is the year incorrect on many articles?
I'm pretty sure that article is 6 months old.

Yup, you are right. It felt off to me but I trusted the date system which clearly was bugged. I've alerted W1zzard about this, and he is looking into it. In the meantime, the post has been updated accordingly.
Posted on Reply
#10
W1zzard
VSG, post: 3968618, member: 150714"
Yup, you are right. It felt off to me but I trusted the date system which clearly was bugged. I've alerted W1zzard about this, and he is looking into it. In the meantime, the post has been updated accordingly.
This should be fixed now.

The underlying issue was a call to Carbon::subYears() (https://carbon.nesbot.com/docs/#api-addsub) which I expected to just return the new year and not modify the original timestamp object.
Posted on Reply